Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of certain equity shareholding of Theobroma Foods Private Limited by Infinity Partners, Aqua Investments Limited and Atreides Investments B. V.
05 AUG 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of certain equity shareholding of Theobroma Foods Private Limited by Infinity Partners, Aqua Investments Limited and Atreides Investments B. V.
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition of certain equity shareholding of Theobroma Foods Private Limited (Theobroma) by Infinity Partners, Aqua Investments Limited and Atreides Investments B. V. (collectively referred to as ‘Acquirers’).
The Acquirers are private equity investors belonging to ChrysCapital group of entities.
Theobroma is engaged in the business of manufacture and sale ofbakery and confectionery products, food and beverages through itspatisseries and stores present in over 30 cities in India and via its onlineplatform and other online sales channels.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने इन्फिनिटी पार्टनर्स, एक्वा इन्वेस्टमेंट्स लिमिटेड और एटराइड्स इन्वेस्टमेंट्स बीवी द्वारा थियोब्रोमा फूड्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की कुछ इक्विटी शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
05 AUG 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने इन्फिनिटी पार्टनर्स, एक्वा इन्वेस्टमेंट्स लिमिटेड और एटराइड्स इन्वेस्टमेंट्स बीवी द्वारा थियोब्रोमा फूड्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की कुछ इक्विटी शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन इन्फिनिटी पार्टनर्स, एक्वा इन्वेस्टमेंट्स लिमिटेड और एट्रीड्स इन्वेस्टमेंट्स बी.वी. (सामूहिक रूप से 'अधिग्रहणकर्ता') द्वारा थियोब्रोमा फूड्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (थियोब्रोमा) की कुछ इक्विटी शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता क्रिसकैपिटल समूह की संस्थाओं से संबंधित निजी इक्विटी निवेशक हैं।
थियोब्रोमा भारत में 30 से अधिक शहरों में मौजूद अपनी पेस्ट्री श्रृंखलाओं और स्टोरों तथा अपने ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म और अन्य ऑनलाइन बिक्री चैनलों के माध्यम से बेकरी और कन्फेक्शनरी उत्पादों, खाद्य और पेय पदार्थों के निर्माण और बिक्री के व्यवसाय में लगी हुई है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में दिया जाएगा।