Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE Organises Workshop on the National Scheme for ITI Upgradation with State Government officials at Kaushal Bhawan, Delhi
05 AUG 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) organised a day-long workshop with senior officers from the State Governments of Assam, Gujarat, Odisha, Tamil Nadu &Telangana and of the UT of J&K at Kaushal Bhawan, New Delhi. Theme for the day long workshop was the “National Scheme for ITI Upgradation”. The workshop was also attended by senior officers from MSDE, DGT, NCVET, NITI Ayog. The workshop also witnessed participation from the World Bank and ADB who are co-financing the Scheme. Detailed presentations were made by the DGT on the broad contours of the Scheme, sNCVET and American Welding Society. The workshop also provided a platform to discuss the integration of education and vocation as envisioned in NEP 2020.
Shri Rajit Punhani, Secretary, MSDE reiterated the Government’s commitment to roll out the Scheme at the earliest. He also emphasized the need for pro-active participation from all the States to realise the vision of the Scheme which reflects the overall intent of the government to create a framework for government owned, industry managed skilling institutions operated through a new institutional structure. He further stated that there is a need for the state government to identify suitable ITI clusters that can be developed under the hub-and-spoke model, and to proactively engage with potential Anchor Industry Partners (AIPs).
Ms. Trishaljit Sethi, Special Secretary/Director General (Training) elaborated upon the broad contours of the Scheme. She also stressed upon the criticality of identifying the potential industry partners for the success of the Scheme.
Mrs. Archana Mayaram, Economic Advisor, MSDE outlined the main objectives of the workshop and explained the overall structure and the way forward of the day long Workshop.
The National Scheme for ITI upgradation was approved in May 2025, following the announcement made in the Union Budget 2024-25. This Scheme envisages upgradation of 1000 Govt. ITIs in a hub & spoke model as state-led, industry-managed skilling institutions. 200 ITIs will function as hub institutions and 800 as spokes. A hub ITI will on an average have 4 spoke ITIs with all upgraded ITIs equipped with state-of-the-art infrastructure, machinery and equipment.
Representatives from the States made presentations on their existing skilling and entrepreneurship ecosystems. They highlighted key challenges and outlined areas where support from the Ministry would be essential for strengthening implementation. In response, officials from MSDE and the Directorate General of Training (DGT) acknowledged the concerns raised and assured the States of continued guidance and handholding to address any issues to enable an effective rollout of the Scheme.
The workshop concluded with a shared commitment to advance the skilling and entrepreneurship ecosystem across States, with MSDE reaffirming its role in facilitating convergence, capacity building, and guidance to meet the goal of driving excellence in Govt. owned ITIs envisioned in the new Scheme.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ایم ایس ڈی ای نے دہلی کے کوشل بھون میں ریاستی حکومت کے افسران کے ساتھ آئی ٹی آئی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے نیشنل اسکیم پر ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
05 AUG 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے کوشل بھون، نئی دہلی میں آسام، گجرات، اوڈیشہ، تمل ناڈو اور تلنگانہ ریاستوں اور جموں و کشمیر کی یو ٹی حکومتوں کے سینیئر افسران کے ساتھ ایک روزہ ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا۔ دن بھر چلنے والی ورکشاپ کا تھیم ”آئی ٹی آئی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے نیشنل اسکیم“ تھا۔ ورکشاپ میں ایم ایس ڈی ای، ڈی جی ٹی، این سی وی ای ٹی، نیتی آیوگ کے سینیئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔ ورکشاپ میں ورلڈ بینک اور اے ڈی بی کی شرکت بھی دیکھی گئی جو اس اسکیم کے لیے تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔ ڈی جی ٹی کی طرف سے اسکیم، sNCVET اور امریکن ویلڈنگ سوسائٹی کے وسیع خاکوں پر تفصیلی پیشکشیں کی گئیں۔ ورکشاپ نے این ای پی 2020 کے تصور کے مطابق تعلیم اور پیشہ کے انضمام پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کیا۔
جناب رجیت پنہانی، سکریٹری، ایم ایس ڈی ای نے اس اسکیم کو جلد از جلد شروع کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے اس اسکیم کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے تمام ریاستوں کی فعال شرکت کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا جو ایک نئے ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کے ذریعے چلائے جانے والے سرکاری، صنعت کے زیر انتظام ہنر مند اداروں کے لیے ایک فریم ورک بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے مجموعی ارادے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ریاستی حکومت کو مناسب آئی ٹی آئی کلسٹروں کی نشاندہی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جو کہ ہب اور اسپوک ماڈل کے تحت تیار کیے جاسکتے ہیں اور ممکنہ اینکر انڈسٹری پارٹنر (اے آئی پی) کے ساتھ فعال طور پر مشغول ہو سکتے ہیں۔
محترمہ ترشلجیت سیٹھی، اسپیشل سکریٹری/ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ٹریننگ) نے اسکیم کی وسیع شکلوں پر تفصیل سے روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اسکیم کی کامیابی کے لیے ممکنہ صنعتی شراکت داروں کی شناخت کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
محترمہ ارچنا مایارام، اکنامک ایڈوائزر، ایم ایس ڈی ای نے ورکشاپ کے بنیادی مقاصد کا خاکہ پیش کیا اور دن بھر چلنے والی ورکشاپ کے مجموعی ڈھانچے اور آگے بڑھنے کے راستے کی وضاحت کی۔
مرکزی بجٹ 2024-25 میں کیے گئے اعلان کے بعد مئی 2025 میں آئی ٹی آئی اپ گریڈیشن کی نیشنل اسکیم کو منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ اس اسکیم میں 1000 سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی کو ایک ہب اور اسپوک ماڈل میں اپ گریڈ کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ 200 آئی ٹی آئی ہب اداروں اور 800 اسپوک کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔ ایک ہب آئی ٹی آئی میں اوسطاً 4 اسپوک آئی ٹی آئی ہوں گے جن میں تمام اپ گریڈ شدہ آئی ٹی آئی جدید ترین انفراسٹرکچر، مشینری اور آلات سے لیس ہوں گے۔
ریاستوں کے نمائندوں نے اپنے موجودہ ہنر مندی اور صنعت کاری کے ماحولیاتی نظام پر پریزنٹیشن پیش کیں۔ انہوں نے کلیدی چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور ان شعبوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا جہاں عمل درآمد کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے وزارت کی مدد ضروری ہوگی۔ اس کے جواب میں، ایم ایس ڈی ای اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی) کے عہدیداروں نے اٹھائے گئے خدشات کو تسلیم کیا اور ریاستوں کو اسکیم کے موثر رول آؤٹ کے قابل بنانے کے لیے کسی بھی مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے مسلسل رہنمائی اور ہینڈ ہولڈنگ کا یقین دلایا۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام ریاستوں میں ہنر مندی اور صنعت کاری ماحولیاتی نظام کو آگے بڑھانے کے مشترکہ عزم کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں ایم ایس ڈی ای نے نئی اسکیم میں تصور کیے گئے سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی میں ڈرائیونگ ایکسیلنس کے مقصد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کنورجنسی، صلاحیت سازی اور رہنمائی میں اپنے کردار کی تصدیق کی۔