Ministry of Defence
DAC clears proposals worth Rs 67,000 crore to enhance operational capability of the Armed Forces
05 AUG 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council, under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on August 05, 2025, approved various proposals amounting to a total cost of about Rs 67,000 crore. For the Indian Army, Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) was accorded for the procurement of Thermal Imager-based Driver Night Sight for BMP. This would enhance night driving capability of BMP and provide higher mobility and operational advantage to the Mechanised Infantry.
For the Indian Navy, AoN was accorded for the procurement of Compact Autonomous Surface Craft, BrahMos Fire Control System & Launchers and Upgradation of BARAK-1 Point Defence Missile System. The procurement of Compact Autonomous Surface Craft will provide the capability to the Indian Navy for detection, classification and neutralisation of threats in anti-submarine warfare missions.
For the Indian Air Force, AoN for procurement of Mountain Radars and Upgradation of SAKSHAM/SPYDER Weapon System was accorded. The procurement of mountain radars will enhance the air surveillance capability along and across the borders in the mountainous region. The upgradation of SAKSHAM/SPYDER System for integration with Integrated Air Command and Control System will enhance the Air Defence capability.
AoN was also accorded for procurement of Medium Altitude Long Endurance (MALE) Remotely Piloted Aircraft (RPAs) for the three Services. The proposed MALE RPAs can carry multiple payloads & weapons and operate at longer ranges for long endurance missions. They will significantly enhance round-the-clock surveillance and combat capability of the Armed Forces.
In addition, DAC has also accorded AoN for sustenance of C-17 and C-130J fleets and comprehensive annual maintenance contract of S-400 Long Range Air Defence Missile System.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद ने सशस्त्र बलों की सामरिक युद्धक क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए 67,000 करोड़ रुपये के खरीद प्रस्तावों को स्वीकृति प्रदान की
05 AUG 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्यक्षता में रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद ने 05 अगस्त, 2025 को लगभग 67,000 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत के विभिन्न खरीद प्रस्तावों को स्वीकृति प्रदान कर दी है। भारतीय सेना के इस्तेमाल हेतु बीएमपी के लिए थर्मल इमेजर-आधारित ड्राइवर नाइट साइट की खरीद के उद्देश्य से आवश्यकता की स्वीकृति (एओएन) प्रदान की गई। इससे बीएमपी की रात्रिकालीन युद्धक क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी और मैकेनाइज्ड इन्फैंट्री को अधिक गतिशीलता तथा रणनीतिक लाभ मिलेगा।
भारतीय नौसेना हेतु कॉम्पैक्ट ऑटोनॉमस सरफेस क्राफ्ट, ब्रह्मोस फायर कंट्रोल सिस्टम और लॉन्चर्स की खरीद तथा बराक-1 प्वाइंट डिफेंस मिसाइल सिस्टम के उन्नयन के लिए एओएन प्रदान किया गया। कॉम्पैक्ट ऑटोनॉमस सरफेस क्राफ्ट की खरीद से भारतीय नौसेना को पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्ध अभियानों में खतरों का पता लगाने, वर्गीकृत करने और उन्हें निष्क्रिय करने की क्षमता प्राप्त होगी।
भारतीय वायु सेना के लिए पर्वतीय रडारों की खरीद और सक्षम/स्पाइडर हथियार प्रणाली के उन्नयन हेतु एओएन को मंजूरी दी गई। इन रडार की खरीद से पर्वतीय क्षेत्र में सीमाओं के पार हवाई निगरानी क्षमता बढ़ेगी। एकीकृत वायु कमान एवं नियंत्रण प्रणाली के साथ एकीकरण के लिए सक्षम/स्पाइडर प्रणाली के उन्नयन से वायु रक्षा क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी।
तीनों सेनाओं के लिए मध्यम ऊंचाई वाले दीर्घकालिक (एमएएलई) रिमोटली पायलटेड एयरक्राफ्ट (आरपीए) की खरीद हेतु भी एओएन प्रदान किया गया। प्रस्तावित एमएएलई आरपीए कई पेलोड एवं हथियार ले जा सकते हैं और लंबे समय तक चलने वाले मिशनों के लिए लंबी दूरी पर कार्य कर सकते हैं। इनसे सशस्त्र बलों की चौबीसों घंटे निगरानी और युद्ध क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय बढ़ोतरी होगी।
इसके अतिरिक्त, परिषद ने सी-17 और सी-130जे बेड़े के रखरखाव के लिए एओएन तथा एस-400 लंबी दूरी की वायु रक्षा मिसाइल प्रणाली के व्यापक वार्षिक रखरखाव अनुबंध को भी मंजूरी दी है।