Ministry of Defence
DAC clears proposals worth Rs 67,000 crore to enhance operational capability of the Armed Forces
05 AUG 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council, under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on August 05, 2025, approved various proposals amounting to a total cost of about Rs 67,000 crore. For the Indian Army, Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) was accorded for the procurement of Thermal Imager-based Driver Night Sight for BMP. This would enhance night driving capability of BMP and provide higher mobility and operational advantage to the Mechanised Infantry.
For the Indian Navy, AoN was accorded for the procurement of Compact Autonomous Surface Craft, BrahMos Fire Control System & Launchers and Upgradation of BARAK-1 Point Defence Missile System. The procurement of Compact Autonomous Surface Craft will provide the capability to the Indian Navy for detection, classification and neutralisation of threats in anti-submarine warfare missions.
For the Indian Air Force, AoN for procurement of Mountain Radars and Upgradation of SAKSHAM/SPYDER Weapon System was accorded. The procurement of mountain radars will enhance the air surveillance capability along and across the borders in the mountainous region. The upgradation of SAKSHAM/SPYDER System for integration with Integrated Air Command and Control System will enhance the Air Defence capability.
AoN was also accorded for procurement of Medium Altitude Long Endurance (MALE) Remotely Piloted Aircraft (RPAs) for the three Services. The proposed MALE RPAs can carry multiple payloads & weapons and operate at longer ranges for long endurance missions. They will significantly enhance round-the-clock surveillance and combat capability of the Armed Forces.
In addition, DAC has also accorded AoN for sustenance of C-17 and C-130J fleets and comprehensive annual maintenance contract of S-400 Long Range Air Defence Missile System.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی اے سی نے مسلح افواج کی آپریشنل صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے 67,000 کروڑ روپے کی تجاویز کو منظوری دی
05 AUG 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ کی صدارت میں 05 اگست 2025 کو دفاعی حصول کونسل نے تقریباً 67,000 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت کی مختلف تجاویز کو منظوری دی۔بھارتیہ فوج کیلئےبی ایم پی کے لیے تھرمل امیجر پر مبنی ڈرائیور نائٹ سائٹ کی خریداری کے لیے ضرورت کی قبولیت کی منظوری دی گئی۔ اس سےبی ایم پی کی نائٹ ڈرائیونگ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور میکانائزڈ انفنٹری کو زیادہ نقل و حرکت اور آپریشنل فائدہ ملے گا۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیےاے او این کو کمپیکٹ آٹونومس سرفیس کرافٹ، برہموس فائر کنٹرول سسٹم اور لانچرز کی خریداری اوربرا ک ون پوائنٹ ڈیفنس میزائل سسٹم کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے دیا گیا تھا۔ کمپیکٹ آٹونومس سرفیس کرافٹ کی خریداری بھارتیہ بحریہ کو آبدوز مخالف جنگی مشن میں خطرات کا پتہ لگانے، درجہ بندی کرنے اور ان کو بے اثر کرنے کی صلاحیت فراہم کرے گی۔
بھارتیہفضائیہ کے لیے ماؤنٹین ریڈارز کی خریداری اورسکشم ؍سپائیڈر ویپن سسٹم کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیےاے اواین کی منظوری دی گئی۔ ماؤنٹین ریڈاروں کی خریداری سے پہاڑی علاقے میں سرحدوں کے ساتھ اور اس کے پار فضائی نگرانی کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ انٹیگریٹڈ ایئر کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سسٹم کے ساتھ انضمام کے لیےسکشم ؍سپائیڈرسسٹم کی اپ گریڈیشن سے فضائی دفاع کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
اے او این کو تینوں خدمات کے لیے میڈیم اونچائی لانگ اینڈورنس(ایم اے ایل ای) ریموٹلی پائلٹ ایئر کرافٹ کی خریداری کے لیے بھی دیا گیا تھا۔ مجوزہ ایم اے ایل سی آر پی ایز ایک سے زیادہ پے لوڈ اور ہتھیار لے جا سکتے ہیں اور طویل برداشت کے مشنوں کے لیے طویل فاصلے پر کام کر سکتے ہیں۔ وہ مسلح افواج کی چوبیس گھنٹے نگرانی اور جنگی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ کریں گے۔
اس کے علاوہ ڈی اے سی نے 17 سی اور سی 130جے کی دیکھ بھال اورایس 400 لانگ رینج ایئر ڈیفنس میزائل سسٹم کے جامع سالانہ دیکھ بھال کے معاہدے کے لیے اے او این بھی دیا ہے۔