Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles launches “Haat on Wheels” as part of 11th National Handloom Day celebrations
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurates the Exclusive Handloom Expo and the “Haat on Wheels” at Handloom Haat, Janpath
Government is reinforcing its commitment to strengthening the handloom sector by supporting artisans, enhancing market access, and driving sustainable economic growth: Shri Giriraj Singh
“Haat on Wheels” showcases 116 distinct weaves from all across India
05 AUG 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles, in collaboration with the National Handloom Development Corporation (NHDC), celebrated the 11th National Handloom Day with the launch of an Exclusive Handloom Expo and the “Haat on Wheels” mobile retail initiative at Handloom Haat, Janpath. Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurated the Exclusive Handloom Expo and the “Haat on Wheels” in the presence of Minister of State for External Affairs and Textiles Shri Pabitra Margherita and Secretary Textiles Smt Neelam Shami Rao.
While inaugurating the event Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, underscored the government’s unwavering commitment to the promotion and preservation of India’s traditional weaving practices.Handlooms are not only a symbol of our cultural identity but also a significant contributor to the rural economy and livelihood of millions of weavers across the country, the Union minister said. The government is reinforcing its commitment to strengthening the handloom sector by supporting artisans, enhancing market access, and driving sustainable economic growth. The ‘Haat on Wheels’ initiative is another step towards bridging the gap between weavers and consumers, promoting self-reliance, and taking authentic, locally made products directly to the masses, Shri Giriraj Singh added.
The Union minister visited the exclusive Handloom expo and interacted with weavers in the presence of the minister of State for textiles Secretary Textiles, DC Handlooms, DC Handicrafts and other senior officials from the ministry.
This year’s event focuses on “My Handloom, My Pride; My Product, My Pride” and showcases 116 distinct weaves from across India — highlighting the country’s rich and diverse textile legacy.The launch of “Haat on Wheels” marks a pioneering step in the retail landscape of Indian handlooms. As a mobile handloom marketplace, the initiative will enable direct outreach to consumers across Delhi NCR, taking authentic, high-quality handloom products from artisans to bustling urban neighborhoods and cultural hotspots.
Starting from Janpath, the vehicle will journey across key public areas — including markets, residential societies, and art zones — bridging the gap between heritage crafts and modern consumers. This direct-to-consumer approach will empower artisans economically while raising awareness around sustainable fashion, “vocal for local,” and indigenous craftsmanship.
The Handloom Expo, open to the public till 10 August, at Handloom Haat, brings together master weavers from across India, retailing region-specific handloom products and showcasing 116 unique weaves. The exhibition also features live weaving demonstrations as well, offering an immersive and educational experience for visitors, students, and craft enthusiasts alike.
Through the combined launch of “Haat on Wheels” and the showcase of 116 Indian weaves, the Ministry’s celebration aims to blend tradition with innovation — ensuring that India’s handloom heritage continues to thrive in modern markets and global conversations.
As the country celebrates the 11th edition of National Handloom Day, the Ministry's focus remains centered on bringing Indian weavers into the national spotlight and ensuring their traditions are both honored and sustained.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने 11वें राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस समारोह के तहत “हाट ऑन व्हील्स” का शुभारंभ किया
केन्द्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने जनपथ स्थित हैंडलूम हाट में विशिष्ट हैंडलूम एक्सपो और “हाट ऑन व्हील्स” का उद्घाटन किया
सरकार कारीगरों को समर्थन देकर, बाजार तक पहुंच बढ़ाकर और सतत आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देकर हथकरघा क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत कर रही है: श्री गिरिराज सिंह
“हाट ऑन व्हील्स” में देशभर की 116 विशिष्ट बुनाई प्रदर्शित की गई
05 AUG 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास निगम (एनएचडीसी) के सहयोग से जनपथ स्थित हैंडलूम हाट में एक विशिष्ट हैंडलूम एक्सपो और हाट ऑन व्हील्स मोबाइल रिटेल पहल का शुभारंभ करके 11वां राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस मनाया। केन्द्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने विदेश एवं वस्त्र राज्यमंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा और वस्त्र सचिव श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव की उपस्थिति में विशिष्ट हैंडलूम एक्सपो और “हाट ऑन व्हील्स” का उद्घाटन किया।
कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करते हुए, केन्द्रीय वस्त्र’ मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने भारत की बुनाई की पारंपरिक प्रथाओं के संवर्धन और संरक्षण के प्रति सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि हथकरघा न केवल हमारी सांस्कृतिक पहचान का प्रतीक है, बल्कि ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था और देशभर के लाखों बुनकरों की आजीविका में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है। सरकार कारीगरों का समर्थन करके, बाजार तक पहुंच बढ़ाकर और सतत आर्थिक विकास को गति देकर हथकरघा क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहरा रही है। श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि ‘हाट ऑन व्हील्स’ पहल बुनकरों एवं उपभोक्ताओं के बीच की खाई को पाटने, आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने और प्रामाणिक व स्थानीय रूप से निर्मित उत्पादों को सीधे आम जनता तक पहुंचाने की दिशा में एक और कदम है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने विशिष्ट हथकरघा प्रदर्शनी का दौरा किया और वस्त्र राज्यमंत्री, वस्त्र सचिव, डीसी हथकरघा, डीसी हस्तशिल्प और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में बुनकरों के साथ बातचीत की।
इस वर्ष का आयोजन “मेरा हथकरघा, मेरा गौरव; मेरा उत्पाद, मेरा गौरव” पर केन्द्रित है और इसमें देशभर से 116 विशिष्ट बुनाई प्रदर्शित की गई हैजो देश की समृद्ध और विविध वस्त्र विरासत को रेखांकित करती है। “हाट ऑन व्हील्स” का शुभारंभ भारतीय हथकरघा के खुदरा क्षेत्र में एक अग्रणी कदम है। एक चलंत हथकरघा बाजार के रूप में, यह पहल दिल्ली-एनसीआर के उपभोक्ताओं तक सीधी पहुंच सुनिश्चित करेगी और कारीगरों के प्रामाणिक व उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले हथकरघा उत्पादों को व्यस्त शहरी इलाकों और सांस्कृतिक केन्द्रों तक पहुंचाएगी।
जनपथ से शुरू होकर, यह वाहन बाजारों, आवासीय सोसाइटियों और कला क्षेत्रों सहित प्रमुख सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रों से होकर गुजरेगा तथा पारंपरिक शिल्प और आधुनिक उपभोक्ताओं के बीच की खाई को पाटेगा। सीधे उपभोक्ता तक पहुंचने का यह दृष्टिकोण कारीगरों को आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाएगा और साथ ही टिकाऊ फैशन, “वोकल फॉर लोकल” और स्वदेशी शिल्प कौशल के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाएगा।
हैंडलूम हाट में 10 अगस्त तक आम जनता के लिए खुला रहने वाला यह हैंडलूम एक्सपो देशभर के उन निपुण बुनकरों को एक साथ लाएगा, जो क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट हैंडलूम उत्पादों की खुदरा बिक्री करते हैं और 116 अनूठी बुनाई का प्रदर्शन करते हैं। इस प्रदर्शनी में बुनाई के सीधे प्रदर्शन भी शामिल होंगे, जो आगंतुकों, विद्यार्थियों और शिल्प प्रेमियों को एक गहन और शिक्षाप्रद अनुभव प्रदान करेंगे।
“हाट ऑन व्हील्स” के संयुक्त शुभारंभ और 116 भारतीय बुनाई के प्रदर्शन के जरिए, मंत्रालय के इस उत्सव का उद्देश्य परंपरा को नवीनता के साथ मिश्रित करना है - यह सुनिश्चित करना कि भारत की हथकरघा की विरासत आधुनिक बाजारों और वैश्विक विमर्शों में फलती-फूलती रहे।
अब जबकि देश 11वें राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस का उत्सव मना रहा है, ऐसे में मंत्रालय का ध्यान भारतीय बुनकरों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सुर्खियों में लाने और यह सुनिश्चित करने पर केन्द्रित है कि उनकी परंपराओं का सम्मान हो तथा उन्हें कायम रखा जाए।