Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles launches “Haat on Wheels” as part of 11th National Handloom Day celebrations
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurates the Exclusive Handloom Expo and the “Haat on Wheels” at Handloom Haat, Janpath
Government is reinforcing its commitment to strengthening the handloom sector by supporting artisans, enhancing market access, and driving sustainable economic growth: Shri Giriraj Singh
“Haat on Wheels” showcases 116 distinct weaves from all across India
05 AUG 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles, in collaboration with the National Handloom Development Corporation (NHDC), celebrated the 11th National Handloom Day with the launch of an Exclusive Handloom Expo and the “Haat on Wheels” mobile retail initiative at Handloom Haat, Janpath. Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurated the Exclusive Handloom Expo and the “Haat on Wheels” in the presence of Minister of State for External Affairs and Textiles Shri Pabitra Margherita and Secretary Textiles Smt Neelam Shami Rao.
While inaugurating the event Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, underscored the government’s unwavering commitment to the promotion and preservation of India’s traditional weaving practices.Handlooms are not only a symbol of our cultural identity but also a significant contributor to the rural economy and livelihood of millions of weavers across the country, the Union minister said. The government is reinforcing its commitment to strengthening the handloom sector by supporting artisans, enhancing market access, and driving sustainable economic growth. The ‘Haat on Wheels’ initiative is another step towards bridging the gap between weavers and consumers, promoting self-reliance, and taking authentic, locally made products directly to the masses, Shri Giriraj Singh added.
The Union minister visited the exclusive Handloom expo and interacted with weavers in the presence of the minister of State for textiles Secretary Textiles, DC Handlooms, DC Handicrafts and other senior officials from the ministry.
This year’s event focuses on “My Handloom, My Pride; My Product, My Pride” and showcases 116 distinct weaves from across India — highlighting the country’s rich and diverse textile legacy.The launch of “Haat on Wheels” marks a pioneering step in the retail landscape of Indian handlooms. As a mobile handloom marketplace, the initiative will enable direct outreach to consumers across Delhi NCR, taking authentic, high-quality handloom products from artisans to bustling urban neighborhoods and cultural hotspots.
Starting from Janpath, the vehicle will journey across key public areas — including markets, residential societies, and art zones — bridging the gap between heritage crafts and modern consumers. This direct-to-consumer approach will empower artisans economically while raising awareness around sustainable fashion, “vocal for local,” and indigenous craftsmanship.
The Handloom Expo, open to the public till 10 August, at Handloom Haat, brings together master weavers from across India, retailing region-specific handloom products and showcasing 116 unique weaves. The exhibition also features live weaving demonstrations as well, offering an immersive and educational experience for visitors, students, and craft enthusiasts alike.
Through the combined launch of “Haat on Wheels” and the showcase of 116 Indian weaves, the Ministry’s celebration aims to blend tradition with innovation — ensuring that India’s handloom heritage continues to thrive in modern markets and global conversations.
As the country celebrates the 11th edition of National Handloom Day, the Ministry's focus remains centered on bringing Indian weavers into the national spotlight and ensuring their traditions are both honored and sustained.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے 11ویں قومی ہینڈلوم ڈے کی تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر’ہاٹ آن وہیلز‘ کا آغاز کیا
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے ہینڈلوم ہاٹ، جن پتھ میں خصوصی ہینڈلوم ایکسپو اور’ہاٹ آن وہیلز‘ کا افتتاح کیا
حکومت دستکاروں کی مدد، مارکیٹ تک رسائی میں اضافہ، اور پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھا کر ہینڈلوم کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے اپنے عزم کو تقویت دے رہی ہے: جناب گری راج سنگھ
ہاٹ آن وہیلز پورے بھارت سے 116 الگ الگبنی ہوی چیزوں کی نمائش کرتا ہے۔
05 AUG 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایچ ڈی سی) کے ساتھ مل کر، ہینڈلوم ہاٹ، جن پتھ میں ایک خصوصی ہینڈلوم ایکسپو اورہاٹ آن وہیلز موبائل ریٹیل پہل کے آغاز کے ساتھ 11 ویں قومی ہینڈلوم ڈے کا جشن منایا۔ ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے وزیر مملکت برائے امور خارجہ اور ٹیکسٹائل جناب پبترا مارگھریٹا اور سکریٹری ٹیکسٹائل محترمہ نیلم شامی راؤ کی موجودگی میں خصوصی ہینڈ لوم ایکسپو اورہاٹ آن وہیلز کا افتتاح کیا۔
تقریب کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے بھارت کی روایتی بُنائی کے طریقوں کے فروغ اور تحفظ کے لیے حکومت کی غیر متزلزل وابستگی پر زور دیا۔مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہتھ کرگھے نہ صرف ہماری ثقافتی شناخت کی علامت ہیں بلکہ دیہی معیشت اور ملک بھر کے لاکھوں بنکروں کی روزی روٹی میں بھی اہم شراکت دار ہیں۔ حکومت دستکاروں کی مدد، مارکیٹ تک رسائی میں اضافہ، اور پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھا کر ہینڈلوم کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے اپنے عزم کو تقویت دے رہی ہے۔ جناب گری راج سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ ’ہاٹ آن وہیلز‘ پہل بنکروں اورگراہکوں کے درمیان خلیج کو ختم کرنے، خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے اور مستند، مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ مصنوعات کو براہ راست عوام تک پہنچانے کی جانب ایک اور قدم ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے خصوصی ہینڈ لوم ایکسپو کا دورہ کیا اور وزیر مملکت برائے ٹیکسٹائل سکریٹری ٹیکسٹائل، ڈی سی ہینڈ لومز، ڈی سی دستکاری اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں بنکروں سے بات چیت کی۔
اس سال کا پروگرام مائی ہینڈلوم، مائی پرائیڈ،مائی پروڈکٹ، مائی پرائیڈ، پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے اور پورے بھارت سے 116 الگ الگ بنی ہوئی چیزوں کی نمائش کرتا ہے جو ملک کی بھرپور اور متنوع ٹیکسٹائل میراث کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ہاٹ آن وہیلز کا آغاز بھارتیہ ہینڈلوم کے ریٹیل منظرنامہمیں ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ ایک موبائل ہینڈلوم مارکیٹ پلیس کے طور پر، یہ پہل پورے دہلی این سی آر کے صارفین تک براہ راست رسائی کے قابل بنائے گی، مستند، اعلیٰ معیار کی ہینڈ لوم مصنوعات کو کاریگروں سے لے کر شہری محلوں اور ثقافتی ہاٹ سپاٹ تک لے جائے گی۔
جن پتھ سے شروع ہو کر، گاڑی کلیدی عوامی علاقوں میں سفر کرے گی جن میں مارکیٹس، رہائشی سوسائٹیز، اور آرٹ زونزشامل ہیں۔ دستکاریوں اور جدید گراہکوں کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرتی ہے۔ یہ براہ راست گراہکوں سےگراہک کا نقطہ نظر کاریگروں کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنائے گا جبکہ پائیدار فیشن ووکل فارلوکل اور دیسی دستکاری کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرے گا۔
ہینڈلوم ایکسپو، ہینڈ لوم ہاٹ میں 10 اگست تک عوام کے لیے کھلا ہے، پورے بھارت سے ماہر بنکروں کو جمع کیا گیا ہے، جو علاقے کے لیے مخصوص ہینڈ لوم مصنوعات کی خوردہ فروشی کرتے ہیںاور 116 منفرد بنی ہوئی اشیاء کی نمائش کرتےہیں۔ اس نمائش میں براہ راست بُنائی کے مظاہرے بھی پیش کیے گئے ہیں، جو یہاں پہنچنےو الے لوگوں، طلباء اور دستکاری کے شوقین افراد کے لیے ایک عمیق اور تعلیمی تجربہ پیش کرتے ہیں۔
ہاٹ آن وہیلز کے مشترکہ آغاز اور 116 بھارتیہ بنی ہوئی اشیاء کی نمائش کے ذریعے، وزارت کے جشن کا مقصد روایت کو جدت کے ساتھ ملانا ہے ۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہبھارت کا ہینڈلوم ورثہ جدید بازاروں اور عالمی بات چیت میں ترقی کرتا رہے۔
جیسا کہ ملک 11 ویں قومی یوم ہتھ کرگھا کا جشن منا رہا ہے، وزارت کی توجہ بھارتیہ بنکروں کو قومی توجہ میں لانے اور ان کی روایات کو عزت اور برقرار رکھنے پر مرکوز ہے۔