Ministry of Culture
Lalit Kala Akademi Inaugurates the 64th National Exhibition of Art with a Historic Push Towards Artist Empowerment
For the first time, award-winning artworks are available for sale, strengthening India’s commitment to cultural mapping and supporting artistic livelihoods
05 AUG 2025 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
The 64th National Exhibition of Art (NEA), organized by the Lalit Kala Akademi, India’s National Academy of Art, was inaugurated on August 5, 2025, in New Delhi with a grand ceremony that celebrated both India’s rich visual heritage and its dynamic contemporary art landscape.
The prestigious event was graced by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Government of India, as the Chief Guest. He was joined by Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Government of India, Ms. Amita Prasad Sarbhai, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Shri Nand Lal Thakur, Vice Chairman, Lalit Kala Akademi, and Shri Rajeev Kumar, Secretary, Lalit Kala Akademi.
In a landmark move, the Akademi announced that the award-winning artworks at this year’s NEA will be available for sale, a first in the event’s history. This bold initiative aims to directly benefit artists and foster a culture of art acquisition in India. It is aligned with the Government of India’s National Mission on Cultural Mapping, which seeks to identify, support, and sustain artistic talent across the country.
In his keynote address, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Government of India stated, “The exhibition is not just a display of artworks, but a vibrant cultural platform showcasing the talent of emerging and established artists from across the country. It beautifully brings together contemporary, traditional, folk, and tribal art, reflecting the diversity and richness of Indian artistic expression.”
He further said, “It gives me immense satisfaction to note that this year, the Akademi has taken a significant step by encouraging the sale of artworks. This forward-looking move promotes self-reliance among artists and strengthens our creative economy. In today’s time, where art, culture, and economic development are increasingly interlinked, such initiatives are both timely and visionary.”
He concluded by saying, “Art is no longer confined to galleries and museums; it is a medium of social transformation. From education and tourism to employment and inclusion, the role of art is expanding rapidly. Therefore, empowering our artists and connecting their work to sustainable opportunities must be a core part of our cultural policy and I am glad to see Lalit Kala Akademi leading that change.”
Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, shared, “The 64th National Exhibition of Art showcases a rich collection of exceptional artworks from across the country, created in diverse mediums. This not only reflects the vastness and diversity of Indian art but also provides a meaningful platform for creative dialogue among artists. The Akademi’s initiative to bring emerging and established artists together through such exhibitions is truly commendable.”
“This prestigious exhibition stands as a testament to the vibrant creative spirit of our nation and reflects the Akademi’s steadfast dedication to fostering artistic innovation and excellence. The diverse and dynamic range of artworks on display showcases the evolving narrative of Indian art, while remaining deeply anchored in its rich cultural traditions.” remarked, Ms. Amita Prasad Sarbhai, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Culture.
This year’s NEA features a curated selection of 283 artworks, chosen from over 5,900 submissions received from across India through a rigorous two-tier jury process. The mediums on display span painting, sculpture, graphics, installation, photography, and more showcasing the diversity and depth of Indian artistic expression.
The evening also witnessed the felicitation of 20 Lalit Kala Akademi Awardees, celebrating their innovation and excellence in the visual arts. In addition, veteran artists Shri Krishen Khanna, Shri Ram V. Sutar, and Smt. Ira Chaudhari were honoured for their unparalleled lifetime contributions to Indian art and culture.
Two major publications were unveiled during the ceremony:
• The 64th NEA Exhibition Catalogue, documenting the featured works and artists
• A special book titled “Printmaker for All Seasons”, celebrating the life and legacy of Padma Shri Shyam Sharma
The exhibition was formally inaugurated at the Lalit Kala Akademi Galleries, Rabindra Bhavan, through a ceremonial ribbon cutting and lamp lighting, followed by a walkthrough led by the dignitaries.
The 64th National Exhibition of Art is now open to the public from August 6 to September 15, 2025, daily between 11:00 AM and 7:00 PM, offering audiences a rare opportunity to engage with and own a piece of India’s vibrant creative future.
About Lalit Kala Akademi
Lalit Kala Akademi the National Academy of Arts is an institution that has rendered service to the arts in the nation long before the world woke up to the global impact of Indian Art. Through the leadership of its members and staff, the Lalit Kala Akademi manifests a commitment to the service of the visual arts by establishing, preserving and documenting visual art of the highest order that in turn reflects the vitality, complexity and unfolding patterns of ancient, modern and contemporary art in India.
As a cultural body that hovers above the entire Indian subcontinent, it plays a role in inter-linking the diverse cultures of India to weave an aesthetic spread that is noted for its colourful threads of creative genius and brilliant designs that delineate fascinating features of Indian life. Perceiving Indian culture comprehensively with all its artistic impulses, conflicts, contradictions and limitations, the Akademi has been functioning with the panoramic view of involving all genres of creativity in its activities. It has a vision that takes care of the traditional art of India as well as of helping artists to imbibe many of the contemporary happenings in the international art scene.
Lalit Kala Akademi, National Academy of Art, New Delhi was set up by the Government of India as an autonomous body, on 5th August, 1954. The Akademi was given statutory authority in 1957, under the Societies Registration Act 1860. Since its establishment it has been serving the entire country by promoting the creative endeavors of Indian artists and bringing their arts to bear upon a large number of people, thereby playing an important role in defining and redefining the sensibility of an entire culture, falling under the visual arts spectrum.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
ललित कला अकादमी ने कलाकारों के सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाते हुए 64वीं राष्ट्रीय कला प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया
पहली बार, पुरस्कार विजेता कलाकृतियां बिक्री के लिए उपलब्ध हैं, जिससे सांस्कृतिक मानचित्रण और कलात्मक आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को और मज़बूती मिलेगी
05 AUG 2025 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रीय कला अकादमी, ललित कला अकादमी द्वारा आयोजित 64वीं राष्ट्रीय कला प्रदर्शनी (एनईए) का उद्घाटन 5 अगस्त, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में एक भव्य समारोह में हुआ, जिसमें भारत की समृद्ध दृश्य विरासत और इसके गतिशील समकालीन कला परिदृश्य का उत्सव मनाया गया।
इस प्रतिष्ठित कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे। उनके साथ संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक अग्रवाल, संस्कृति मंत्रालय की अतिरिक्त सचिव सुश्री अमिता प्रसाद सरभाई, ललित कला अकादमी के उपाध्यक्ष श्री नंद लाल ठाकुर और ललित कला अकादमी के सचिव श्री राजीव कुमार भी उपस्थित थे।
एक ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाते हुए, अकादमी ने घोषणा की है कि इस वर्ष के राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनी (एनईए) में पुरस्कृत कलाकृतियां बिक्री के लिए उपलब्ध होंगी, जो इस आयोजन के इतिहास में पहली बार होगा। इस साहसिक पहल का उद्देश्य कलाकारों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ पहुंचाना और भारत में कला-संग्रहण की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना है। यह भारत सरकार के राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक मानचित्रण मिशन के अनुरूप है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश भर में कलात्मक प्रतिभाओं की पहचान, समर्थन और उन्हें बनाए रखना है।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने कहा, "यह प्रदर्शनी केवल कलाकृतियों का प्रदर्शन नहीं है, बल्कि देश भर के उभरते और स्थापित कलाकारों की प्रतिभा को प्रदर्शित करने वाला एक जीवंत सांस्कृतिक मंच है। यह समकालीन, पारंपरिक, लोक और आदिवासी कला को खूबसूरती से एक साथ लाती है, जो भारतीय कलात्मक अभिव्यक्ति की विविधता और समृद्धि को दर्शाती है।"
उन्होंने आगे कहा, "मुझे यह जानकर खासा संतोष हो रहा है कि इस वर्ष अकादमी ने कलाकृतियों की बिक्री को प्रोत्साहित करके एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है। यह दूरदर्शी कदम कलाकारों में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देता है और हमारी रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था को मज़बूत करता है। आज के समय में, जहां कला, संस्कृति और आर्थिक विकास आपस में तेज़ी से जुड़ रहे हैं, ऐसी पहल समयोचित और दूरदर्शी दोनों हैं।"
उन्होंने अंत में कहा, "कला अब केवल दीर्घाओं और संग्रहालयों तक सीमित नहीं रही; यह सामाजिक परिवर्तन का एक माध्यम है। शिक्षा और पर्यटन से लेकर रोजगार और समावेशन तक, कला की भूमिका तेजी से बढ़ रही है। इसलिए, हमारे कलाकारों को सशक्त बनाना और उनके काम को स्थायी अवसरों से जोड़ना हमारी सांस्कृतिक नीति का एक मुख्य अंग होना चाहिए और मुझे ललित कला अकादमी को इस बदलाव का नेतृत्व करते हुए देखकर खुशी हो रही है।"
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक अग्रवाल ने कहा, "64वीं राष्ट्रीय कला प्रदर्शनी में देश भर से विविध माध्यमों में निर्मित असाधारण कलाकृतियों का एक समृद्ध संग्रह प्रदर्शित किया गया है। यह न केवल भारतीय कला की विशालता और विविधता को दर्शाता है, बल्कि कलाकारों के बीच रचनात्मक संवाद के लिए एक सार्थक मंच भी प्रदान करता है। ऐसी प्रदर्शनियों के माध्यम से उभरते और स्थापित कलाकारों को एक साथ लाने की अकादमी की पहल वास्तव में सराहनीय है।"
संस्कृति मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव सुश्री अमिता प्रसाद सरभाई ने कहा, "यह प्रतिष्ठित प्रदर्शनी हमारे राष्ट्र की जीवंत रचनात्मक भावना का प्रमाण है और कलात्मक नवाचार और उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अकादमी के अटूट समर्पण को दर्शाती है। प्रदर्शित कलाकृतियों की विविध और गतिशील श्रृंखला भारतीय कला की विकसित होती कथा को प्रदर्शित करती है, साथ ही इसकी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं में गहराई से जुड़ी हुई है।"
इस वर्ष की एनईए में 283 कलाकृतियों का एक चयनित संग्रह है, जिन्हें एक सख्त द्वि-स्तरीय जूरी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से पूरे भारत से प्राप्त 5,900 से अधिक प्रस्तुतियों में से चुना गया है। प्रदर्शन के माध्यम चित्रकला, मूर्तिकला, ग्राफिक्स, इंस्टॉलेशन, फोटोग्राफी और अन्य कलाओं में भारतीय कलात्मक अभिव्यक्ति की विविधता और गहराई को प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
इस अवसर पर 20 ललित कला अकादमी पुरस्कार विजेताओं को भी सम्मानित किया गया, जिन्होंने दृश्य कलाओं में अपने नवाचार और उत्कृष्टता का सम्मान किया। इसके अलावा, वरिष्ठ कलाकार श्री कृष्ण खन्ना, श्री राम वी. सुतार और श्रीमती इरा चौधरी को भारतीय कला और संस्कृति में उनके अद्वितीय आजीवन योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया गया।
समारोह के दौरान दो प्रमुख प्रकाशनों का अनावरण किया गया:
• 64वीं एनईए प्रदर्शनी सूची, जिसमें विशेष कृतियों और कलाकारों का विवरण है
• पद्मश्री श्याम शर्मा के जीवन और विरासत का स्मरण करते हुए "प्रिंटमेकर फॉर ऑल सीजन्स" नामक एक विशेष पुस्तक
प्रदर्शनी का औपचारिक उद्घाटन ललित कला अकादमी दीर्घा, रवींद्र भवन में एक औपचारिक रिबन काटने और दीप प्रज्ज्वलन के साथ हुआ, जिसके बाद गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के नेतृत्व में एक भ्रमण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया।
64वीं राष्ट्रीय कला प्रदर्शनी अब 6 अगस्त से 15 सितंबर, 2025 तक प्रतिदिन सुबह 11:00 बजे से शाम 7:00 बजे तक जनता के लिए खुली है, जो दर्शकों को भारत के जीवंत रचनात्मक भविष्य के साथ जुड़ने और उसके एक अंश को अपने पास रखने का एक दुर्लभ अवसर प्रदान करती है।
ललित कला अकादमी के बारे में
ललित कला अकादमी, राष्ट्रीय कला अकादमी एक ऐसी संस्था है जिसने भारतीय कला के वैश्विक प्रभाव से दुनिया के परिचित होने से बहुत पहले ही देश में कलाओं की सेवा की है। अपने सदस्यों और कर्मचारियों के नेतृत्व में, ललित कला अकादमी उच्चतम स्तर की दृश्य कलाओं की स्थापना, संरक्षण और दस्तावेजीकरण करके दृश्य कलाओं की सेवा के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित करती है, जो बदले में भारत में प्राचीन, आधुनिक और समकालीन कला की जीवंतता, जटिलता और उभरते स्वरूपों को दर्शाती है।
संपूर्ण भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप पर छाई एक सांस्कृतिक संस्था के रूप में, यह भारत की विविध संस्कृतियों को आपस में जोड़कर एक ऐसा सौंदर्यबोध बुनने में अपनी भूमिका निभाती है जो अपनी रचनात्मक प्रतिभा के रंग-बिरंगे धागों और भारतीय जीवन की आकर्षक विशेषताओं को चित्रित करने वाली शानदार डिजाइनों के लिए विख्यात है। भारतीय संस्कृति को उसकी सभी कलात्मक प्रवृत्तियों, संघर्षों, विरोधाभासों और सीमाओं के साथ व्यापक रूप से देखते हुए, अकादमी अपनी गतिविधियों में रचनात्मकता की सभी विधाओं को शामिल करने के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के साथ कार्य करती रही है। इसका एक ऐसा दृष्टिकोण है जो भारत की पारंपरिक कला का ध्यान रखता है और साथ ही कलाकारों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कला परिदृश्य में समकालीन घटनाओं को आत्मसात करने में मदद करता है।
ललित कला अकादमी, राष्ट्रीय कला अकादमी, नई दिल्ली की स्थापना भारत सरकार द्वारा 5 अगस्त, 1954 को एक स्वायत्त निकाय के रूप में की गई थी। अकादमी को सोसायटी पंजीकरण अधिनियम 1860 के तहत 1957 में वैधानिक अधिकार दिया गया था। अपनी स्थापना के बाद से यह भारतीय कलाकारों के रचनात्मक प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देकर और उनकी कलाओं को बड़ी संख्या में लोगों तक पहुंचाकर पूरे देश की सेवा कर रही है, इस प्रकार दृश्य कला के पूरे क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत आने वाली एक संपूर्ण संस्कृति की संवेदनशीलता को परिभाषित और पुनर्परिभाषित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है।