Ministry of Culture
Lalit Kala Akademi Inaugurates the 64th National Exhibition of Art with a Historic Push Towards Artist Empowerment
For the first time, award-winning artworks are available for sale, strengthening India’s commitment to cultural mapping and supporting artistic livelihoods
05 AUG 2025 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
The 64th National Exhibition of Art (NEA), organized by the Lalit Kala Akademi, India’s National Academy of Art, was inaugurated on August 5, 2025, in New Delhi with a grand ceremony that celebrated both India’s rich visual heritage and its dynamic contemporary art landscape.
The prestigious event was graced by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Government of India, as the Chief Guest. He was joined by Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Government of India, Ms. Amita Prasad Sarbhai, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Shri Nand Lal Thakur, Vice Chairman, Lalit Kala Akademi, and Shri Rajeev Kumar, Secretary, Lalit Kala Akademi.
In a landmark move, the Akademi announced that the award-winning artworks at this year’s NEA will be available for sale, a first in the event’s history. This bold initiative aims to directly benefit artists and foster a culture of art acquisition in India. It is aligned with the Government of India’s National Mission on Cultural Mapping, which seeks to identify, support, and sustain artistic talent across the country.
In his keynote address, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Government of India stated, “The exhibition is not just a display of artworks, but a vibrant cultural platform showcasing the talent of emerging and established artists from across the country. It beautifully brings together contemporary, traditional, folk, and tribal art, reflecting the diversity and richness of Indian artistic expression.”
He further said, “It gives me immense satisfaction to note that this year, the Akademi has taken a significant step by encouraging the sale of artworks. This forward-looking move promotes self-reliance among artists and strengthens our creative economy. In today’s time, where art, culture, and economic development are increasingly interlinked, such initiatives are both timely and visionary.”
He concluded by saying, “Art is no longer confined to galleries and museums; it is a medium of social transformation. From education and tourism to employment and inclusion, the role of art is expanding rapidly. Therefore, empowering our artists and connecting their work to sustainable opportunities must be a core part of our cultural policy and I am glad to see Lalit Kala Akademi leading that change.”
Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, shared, “The 64th National Exhibition of Art showcases a rich collection of exceptional artworks from across the country, created in diverse mediums. This not only reflects the vastness and diversity of Indian art but also provides a meaningful platform for creative dialogue among artists. The Akademi’s initiative to bring emerging and established artists together through such exhibitions is truly commendable.”
“This prestigious exhibition stands as a testament to the vibrant creative spirit of our nation and reflects the Akademi’s steadfast dedication to fostering artistic innovation and excellence. The diverse and dynamic range of artworks on display showcases the evolving narrative of Indian art, while remaining deeply anchored in its rich cultural traditions.” remarked, Ms. Amita Prasad Sarbhai, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Culture.
This year’s NEA features a curated selection of 283 artworks, chosen from over 5,900 submissions received from across India through a rigorous two-tier jury process. The mediums on display span painting, sculpture, graphics, installation, photography, and more showcasing the diversity and depth of Indian artistic expression.
The evening also witnessed the felicitation of 20 Lalit Kala Akademi Awardees, celebrating their innovation and excellence in the visual arts. In addition, veteran artists Shri Krishen Khanna, Shri Ram V. Sutar, and Smt. Ira Chaudhari were honoured for their unparalleled lifetime contributions to Indian art and culture.
Two major publications were unveiled during the ceremony:
• The 64th NEA Exhibition Catalogue, documenting the featured works and artists
• A special book titled “Printmaker for All Seasons”, celebrating the life and legacy of Padma Shri Shyam Sharma
The exhibition was formally inaugurated at the Lalit Kala Akademi Galleries, Rabindra Bhavan, through a ceremonial ribbon cutting and lamp lighting, followed by a walkthrough led by the dignitaries.
The 64th National Exhibition of Art is now open to the public from August 6 to September 15, 2025, daily between 11:00 AM and 7:00 PM, offering audiences a rare opportunity to engage with and own a piece of India’s vibrant creative future.
About Lalit Kala Akademi
Lalit Kala Akademi the National Academy of Arts is an institution that has rendered service to the arts in the nation long before the world woke up to the global impact of Indian Art. Through the leadership of its members and staff, the Lalit Kala Akademi manifests a commitment to the service of the visual arts by establishing, preserving and documenting visual art of the highest order that in turn reflects the vitality, complexity and unfolding patterns of ancient, modern and contemporary art in India.
As a cultural body that hovers above the entire Indian subcontinent, it plays a role in inter-linking the diverse cultures of India to weave an aesthetic spread that is noted for its colourful threads of creative genius and brilliant designs that delineate fascinating features of Indian life. Perceiving Indian culture comprehensively with all its artistic impulses, conflicts, contradictions and limitations, the Akademi has been functioning with the panoramic view of involving all genres of creativity in its activities. It has a vision that takes care of the traditional art of India as well as of helping artists to imbibe many of the contemporary happenings in the international art scene.
Lalit Kala Akademi, National Academy of Art, New Delhi was set up by the Government of India as an autonomous body, on 5th August, 1954. The Akademi was given statutory authority in 1957, under the Societies Registration Act 1860. Since its establishment it has been serving the entire country by promoting the creative endeavors of Indian artists and bringing their arts to bear upon a large number of people, thereby playing an important role in defining and redefining the sensibility of an entire culture, falling under the visual arts spectrum.

وزارات ثقافت
للت کلا اکیڈمی نے فنکاروں کو بااختیار بنانے کی سمت میں تاریخی پیش رفت کے ساتھ آرٹ کی 64 ویں قومی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا
پہلی بار ، ایوارڈ یافتہ فن پارے فروخت کے لیے دستیاب ہیں ، جس سے ثقافتی منظرنامے اور فنکارانہ ذرائع معاش کی حمایت کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو تقویت ملتی ہے
05 AUG 2025 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی نیشنل اکیڈمی آف آرٹ ، للت کلا اکیڈمی کے زیر اہتمام 64 ویں نیشنل ایگزیبیشن آف آرٹ (این ای اے) کا افتتاح 5 اگست 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں ایک شاندار تقریب کے ساتھ کیا گیا جس میں ہندوستان کےمالا مال بصری وراثت اور اس کے متحرک عصری فنون کے منظر نامے کا جشن منایا گیا ۔
اس باوقار تقریب میں حکومت ہند کے مرکزی وزیر برائے ثقافت اور سیاحت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی ۔ ان کے ساتھ حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک اگروال ، وزارت ثقافت کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ امیتا پرساد سر بھائی ، للت کلا اکیڈمی کے وائس چیئرمین جناب نند لال ٹھاکر اور للت کلا اکیڈمی کے سکریٹری جناب راجیو کمار نے شرکت کی ۔
ایک تاریخی اقدام میں ، اکیڈمی نے اعلان کیا کہ اس سال کے این ای اے میں ایوارڈ یافتہ فن پارے فروخت کے لیے دستیاب ہوں گے ، جو تقریب کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار ہو رہا ہے ۔ اس جرأت مندانہ پہل کا مقصد فنکاروں کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچانا اور ہندوستان میں آرٹ کے حصول کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ یہ حکومت ہند کے نیشنل مشن آن کلچرل میپنگ کے ساتھ منسلک ہے ، جو ملک بھر میں فنکارانہ صلاحیتوں کی شناخت ، حمایت اور اسے برقرار رکھنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے ۔
اپنے کلیدی خطبہ میں ، حکومت ہند کے ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کہا ’’ یہ نمائش صرف فن پاروں کی نمائش نہیں ہے ، بلکہ ملک بھر کے ابھرتے ہوئے اور قائم فنکاروں کی صلاحیتوں کی نمائش کرنے والا ایک متحرک ثقافتی پلیٹ فارم ہے ۔ یہ عصری ، روایتی ، لوک اور قبائلی فن کو خوبصورتی سے ایک ساتھ لاتا ہے ، جو ہندوستانی فنکارانہ اظہار کے تنوع اور گونا گوئیت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا ،’’مجھے یہ جان کر بے پناہ اطمینان حاصل ہوتا ہے کہ اس سال اکیڈمی نے فن پاروں کی فروخت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے ۔ یہ مستقبل پر مبنی اقدام فنکاروں میں خود انحصاری کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور ہماری تخلیقی معیشت کو مضبوط کرتا ہے ۔ آج کے دور میں ، جہاں فن ، ثقافت اور اقتصادی ترقی تیزی سے ایک دوسرے سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں ، اس طرح کی پہل بروقت اور دور اندیش دونوں ہیں ۔‘‘
انہوں نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اپنی بات کا اختتام کیا ، ’’ فن اب گیلریوں اور عجائب گھروں تک محدود نہیں ہے ؛ یہ سماجی تبدیلی کا ایک ذریعہ ہے ۔ تعلیم اور سیاحت سے لے کر روزگار اور شمولیت تک ، فن کا رول تیزی سے بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ لہذا ، اپنے فنکاروں کو بااختیار بنانا اور ان کے کام کو پائیدار مواقع سے جوڑنا ہماری ثقافتی پالیسی کا بنیادی حصہ ہونا چاہیے اور مجھے للت کلا اکیڈمی کو اس تبدیلی کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے دیکھ کر خوشی ہو رہی ہے ۔‘‘
وزارت ثقافت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک اگروال نے کہا ، ’’آرٹ کی 64 ویں قومی نمائش میں ملک بھر کے غیر معمولی فن پاروں کے بھرپور مجموعے کی نمائش کی گئی ، جو متنوع ذرائع سے بنائے گئے ہیں ۔ یہ نہ صرف ہندوستانی فن کی وسعت اور تنوع کی عکاسی کرتا ہے بلکہ فنکاروں کے درمیان تخلیقی مکالمے کے لیے ایک بامعنی پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ اس طرح کی نمائشوں کے ذریعے ابھرتے ہوئے اور قائم شدہ فنکاروں کو ایک ساتھ لانے کی اکیڈمی کی پہل واقعی قابل ستائش ہے ۔‘‘
وزارت ثقافت کی ایڈینشل سکریٹری محترمہ امیتا پرساد سر بھائی نے کہا ،’’یہ باوقار نمائش ہماری قوم کے متحرک تخلیقی جذبے کے ثبوت کے طور پر کھڑی ہے اور فنکارانہ اختراع اور عمدگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اکیڈمی کی ثابت قدمی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ نمائش میں موجود فن پاروں کی متنوع اور متحرک رینج ہندوستانی فن کی ابھرتی ہوئی داستان کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ، جوکہ اس کی بھرپور ثقافتی روایات میں گہرائی سے پیوست ہے۔‘‘
اس سال کے این ای اے میں283فن پاروں کا ایک بہترین انتخاب پیش کیا گیا ہے ، جسے سخت دو سطحی جیوری عمل کے ذریعے ہندوستان بھر سے موصول ہونے والی 5,900 سے زیادہ پیشکشوں میں سے منتخب کیا گیا ہے ۔ نمائش کے ذرائع پینٹنگ ، مجسمہ سازی ، گرافکس ، تنصیب ، فوٹو گرافی اور مزید ہندوستانی فنکارانہ اظہار کے تنوع اور گہرائی کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں ۔
شام کو 20 للت کلا اکیڈمی ایوارڈ یافتگان کی عزت افزائی کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا گیا ، جس کے ذریعہ بصری فنون میں ان کی اختراع اور بہترین کارکردگی کا جشن منا یا گیا ۔ اس کے علاوہ تجربہ کار فنکار جناب کرشن کھنہ ، جناب رام وی سوتار اور محترمہ ایرا چودھری کو ہندوستانی فن اور ثقافت میں ان کی بے مثال زندگی بھر کی شراکت کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا ۔
تقریب کے دوران دو بڑی اشاعتوں کا اجرا کیا گیا:
• 64 واں این ای اے نمائشی کیٹلاگ ، نمایاں کاموں اور فنکاروں کی دستاویز کاری پیش کرتا ہے
• پدم شری شیام شرما کی زندگی اور وراثت کا جشن مناتے ہوئے ’’پرنٹ میکر فار آل سیزنز‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک خصوصی کتاب
نمائش کا باضابطہ افتتاح للت کلا اکیڈمی گیلری ، رابندر بھون میں رسمی ربن کاٹنے اور شمع روشن کرکے کیا گیا ، جس کے بعد معززین کی قیادت میں ایک دورے کا پروگرام بھی ہوا۔
آرٹ کی 64 ویں قومی نمائش اب 6 اگست سے 15 ستمبر 2025 تک روزانہ صبح 11:00 بجے سے شام 7:00 بجے کے درمیان عوام کے لیے کھلی ہے ، جو ناظرین کو ہندوستان کے متحرک تخلیقی مستقبل کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے اور اس کے ایک حصہ کو اپنے پاس رکھنے کا ایک نادر موقع فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
للت کلا اکیڈمی کے بارے میں
للت کلا اکیڈمی ، نیشنل اکیڈمی آف آرٹس ، ایک ایسا ادارہ ہے جس نے ہندوستانی فن کے عالمی اثرات سے دنیا کی واقفیت سے بہت پہلے ہی ملک میں فنون کو خدمات فراہم کی ہیں ۔ اپنے اراکین اور عملے کی قیادت کے ذریعے ، للت کلا اکیڈمی اعلیٰ درجے کے بصری فن کو قائم ، محفوظ اور دستاویزی شکل دے کر بصری فنون کی خدمت کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے جو بدلے میں ہندوستان میں قدیم ، جدید اور عصری فن کی طاقت ، پیچیدگی اور بے نقاب نمونوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
ایک ثقافتی ادارے کے طور پر جو پورے برصغیر ہند پر چھایا ہوا ہے ، یہ ہندوستان کی متنوع ثقافتوں کو ایک جمالیاتی پھیلاؤ بنانے کے لیے آپس میں جوڑنے میں ایک رول ادا کرتا ہے جو اپنی تخلیقی ہنر کے رنگ برنگے دھاگوں اور شاندار ڈیزائنوں کے لیے مشہور ہے جو ہندوستانی زندگی کی دلچسپ خصوصیات کو بیان کرتے ہیں ۔ ہندوستانی ثقافت کو اس کے تمام فنکارانہ جذبات ، تنازعات ، تضادات اور حدود کے ساتھ جامع طور پر سمجھتے ہوئے ، اکیڈمی اپنی سرگرمیوں میں تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کی تمام صنفوں کو شامل کرنے کے وسیع نظریے کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے ۔ اس کا ایک ایسا وژن ہے جو ہندوستان کے روایتی فن کا خیال رکھتا ہے اور ساتھ ہی فنکاروں کو بین الاقوامی فن کے منظر نامے میں بہت سے عصری واقعات کو اپنانے میں مدد کرتا ہے ۔
للت کلا اکیڈمی ، نیشنل اکیڈمی آف آرٹ ، نئی دہلی کو حکومت ہند نے 5 اگست 1954 کو ایک خود مختار ادارے کے طور پر قائم کیا تھا ۔ اکیڈمی کو 1957 میں سوسائٹیز رجسٹریشن ایکٹ 1860 کے تحت قانونی اختیار دیا گیا تھا ۔ اپنے قیام کے بعد سے یہ ہندوستانی فنکاروں کی تخلیقی کوششوں کو فروغ دے کر اور ان کے فنون کو بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں تک پہنچا کر پورے ملک کی خدمت کر رہی ہے ، اس طرح بصری فنون کے دائرے میں آنے والی پوری ثقافت کی حساسیت کی وضاحت اور ازسر نو متعارفت کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے ۔