President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF PHILIPPINES
INDIA CONSIDERS THE PHILIPPINES A KEY PARTNER IN ITS ACT EAST POLICY, VISION MAHASAGAR, AND INDO-PACIFIC VISION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
05 AUG 2025 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received H.E. Mr Ferdinand Romualdez Marcos Jr., President of the Republic of the Philippines, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 5, 2025). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Ferdinand Romualdez Marcos Jr. on his first State visit to India, the President said that India and the Philippines share a longstanding friendship which is based on civilizational contacts, historical ties, and common values.
The President was happy to note that our wide-ranging cooperation encompasses sustained high-level engagement, flourishing trade and commerce, robust defence and security cooperation, including in the maritime domain, development partnership, cooperation in healthcare and pharmaceuticals sector, agriculture, digital and financial technologies, culture, tourism and people-to-people exchanges. She said that today's elevation of the bilateral ties to 'Strategic Partnership' will further bolster our multifaceted cooperation.
The President added that the India-Philippines partnership is not only beneficial for the people of our two countries, it is also an anchor for peace, stability and prosperity in the region. The Philippines is an important partner in India’s Act East Policy, MAHASAGAR Vision, and in our approach to the Indo-Pacific. She extended good wishes to the Philippines for its term as ASEAN Chair next year.
The President also thanked the government of the Philippines for its strong condemnation of the heinous terrorist attack in Pahalgam and for its solidarity and support for India in the fight against terrorism.
The President reiterated India's commitment to development cooperation with the Philippines, including the implementation of Quick Impact Projects, which are aimed at directly benefiting the daily lives of local communities.
The President noted that both countries have common interests and concerns in the maritime domain, especially in Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief, and Search and Rescue - as partners, we can learn a lot from each other in these fields.
The two leaders agreed that this visit, which coincides with the celebration of the 75th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations, will help in building a stronger partnership between India and the Philippines.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने फिलीपींस के राष्ट्रपति की मेज़बानी की
भारत अपनी एक्ट ईस्ट नीति, विजन महासागर और हिंद-प्रशांत विजन में फिलीपींस को एक प्रमुख साझेदार मानता है: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
05 AUG 2025 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (5 अगस्त, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन में फिलीपींस गणराज्य के महामहिम राष्ट्रपति श्री फर्डिनेंड रोमुअलडेज मार्कोस जूनियर का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने उनके सम्मान में एक भोज का भी आयोजन किया।
राष्ट्रपति फर्डिनेंड रोमुअलडेज मार्कोस जूनियर का भारत की पहली राजकीय यात्रा पर स्वागत करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और फिलीपींस के बीच दीर्घकालिक मित्रता है जो सभ्यतागत संपर्कों, ऐतिहासिक संबंधों और साझा मूल्यों पर आधारित है।
राष्ट्रपति महोदया को यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि हमारे व्यापक सहयोग में निरंतर उच्च-स्तरीय जुड़ाव, फलता-फूलता व्यापार और वाणिज्य, समुद्री क्षेत्र सहित मज़बूत रक्षा और सुरक्षा सहयोग, विकास साझेदारी, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और औषधि क्षेत्र में सहयोग, कृषि, डिजिटल और वित्तीय प्रौद्योगिकी, संस्कृति, पर्यटन और लोगों के बीच आपसी आदान-प्रदान शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को 'रणनीतिक साझेदारी' के स्तर तक बढ़ाने से हमारे बहुआयामी सहयोग को और बल मिलेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत-फिलीपींस की साझेदारी न केवल दोनों देशों के लोगों के लिए लाभकारी है, बल्कि यह क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि का आधार भी है। फिलीपींस भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति, महासागर विजन और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के प्रति हमारे दृष्टिकोण में एक महत्वपूर्ण साझेदार है। उन्होंने अगले वर्ष आसियान अध्यक्ष के रूप में फिलीपींस के कार्यकाल के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।
राष्ट्रपति ने पहलगाम में हुए जघन्य आतंकवादी हमले की कड़ी निंदा और आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत के प्रति एकजुटता और समर्थन के लिए फिलीपींस सरकार का भी धन्यवाद किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने फिलीपींस के साथ विकास सहयोग के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई, जिसमें त्वरित प्रभाव परियोजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन भी शामिल है, जिनका उद्देश्य स्थानीय समुदायों के दैनिक जीवन को सीधे लाभ पहुंचाना है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दोनों देशों के समुद्री क्षेत्र में, विशेष रूप से मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत तथा खोज एवं बचाव के क्षेत्र में, समान हित और चिंताएं हैं और साझेदार के रूप में, हम इन क्षेत्रों में एक-दूसरे से बहुत कुछ सीख सकते हैं।
दोनों नेताओं ने सहमति व्यक्त की कि राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के उत्सव के साथ हो रही यह यात्रा भारत और फिलीपींस के बीच एक मजबूत साझेदारी बनाने में मदद करेगी।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें