President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF PHILIPPINES
INDIA CONSIDERS THE PHILIPPINES A KEY PARTNER IN ITS ACT EAST POLICY, VISION MAHASAGAR, AND INDO-PACIFIC VISION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
05 AUG 2025 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received H.E. Mr Ferdinand Romualdez Marcos Jr., President of the Republic of the Philippines, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 5, 2025). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Ferdinand Romualdez Marcos Jr. on his first State visit to India, the President said that India and the Philippines share a longstanding friendship which is based on civilizational contacts, historical ties, and common values.
The President was happy to note that our wide-ranging cooperation encompasses sustained high-level engagement, flourishing trade and commerce, robust defence and security cooperation, including in the maritime domain, development partnership, cooperation in healthcare and pharmaceuticals sector, agriculture, digital and financial technologies, culture, tourism and people-to-people exchanges. She said that today's elevation of the bilateral ties to 'Strategic Partnership' will further bolster our multifaceted cooperation.
The President added that the India-Philippines partnership is not only beneficial for the people of our two countries, it is also an anchor for peace, stability and prosperity in the region. The Philippines is an important partner in India’s Act East Policy, MAHASAGAR Vision, and in our approach to the Indo-Pacific. She extended good wishes to the Philippines for its term as ASEAN Chair next year.
The President also thanked the government of the Philippines for its strong condemnation of the heinous terrorist attack in Pahalgam and for its solidarity and support for India in the fight against terrorism.
The President reiterated India's commitment to development cooperation with the Philippines, including the implementation of Quick Impact Projects, which are aimed at directly benefiting the daily lives of local communities.
The President noted that both countries have common interests and concerns in the maritime domain, especially in Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief, and Search and Rescue - as partners, we can learn a lot from each other in these fields.
The two leaders agreed that this visit, which coincides with the celebration of the 75th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations, will help in building a stronger partnership between India and the Philippines.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے فلپائن کے صدر کے اعزاز میں استقبالیہ دیا
صدر دروپدی مرمو نے کہا:بھارت فلپائن کو اپنی ‘‘ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی’’، ‘‘وژن مہاساگر’’ اور ‘‘بھارت-بحرالکاہل وژن’’ کا ایک اہم شراکت دار تصور کرتا ہے
05 AUG 2025 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج(5اگست 2025 کو)راشٹرپتی بھون میں فلپائن کے صدر جناب فرڈیننڈ روموالدیز مارکوس جونیئر کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے ان کے اعزاز میں ایک ضیافت کا بھی اہتمام کیا۔
صدر دروپدی مرمو نے صدر فرڈیننڈ روموالدیز مارکوس جونیئر کو بھارت کے پہلے سرکاری دورے پر خوش آمدید کہتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت اور فلپائن کے درمیان طویل مدت سے دوستی ہے جو تہذیبی روابط، تاریخی تعلقات اور مشترکہ اقدار پر مبنی ہے۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان وسیع تر تعاون میں اعلیٰ سطح کےمسلسل روابط، پھلتے پھولتے تجارتی واقتصادی تعلقات، مضبوط دفاعی اور سیکیورٹی تعاون (بالخصوص سمندری شعبے میں)، ترقیاتی شراکت داری، صحت و ادویات کے شعبے میں تعاون، زراعت، ڈیجیٹل و مالیاتی ٹیکنالوجیز، ثقافت، سیاحت اور عوامی روابط شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج دو طرفہ تعلقات کو ‘‘اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ’’ کے درجے تک لے جانا ہمارے کثیر جہتی تعاون کو مزید تقویت دے گا۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت-فلپائن شراکت داری نہ صرف دونوں ممالک کے عوام کے لیے فائدہ مند ہے، بلکہ یہ خطے میں امن، استحکام اور خوشحالی کے لیے بھی ایک مضبوط بنیاد ہے۔ فلپائن بھارت کی "ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی"، "ویژن مہاساگر" اور "بھارت-بحرالکاہل نظریہ" کا ایک اہم شراکت دار ہے۔ انہوں نے فلپائن کو اگلے سال آسیان کی صدارت کے لیے نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار بھی کیا۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے فلپائن کی حکومت کا پہلگام میں ہونے والے بھیانک دہشت گرد حملے کی شدید مذمت کرنے اور بھارت کے ساتھ دہشت گردی کے خلاف یکجہتی اور حمایت کااظہار کرنے پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے فلپائن کے ساتھ ترقیاتی تعاون کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کو دہرایا، جس میں وہ "فوری ا ثرات کے حامل پروجیکٹس" شامل ہیں جو مقامی برادریوں کی روزمرہ زندگی کو براہِ راست فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے تیارکئے گئے ہیں۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کو سمندری شعبے ، بالخصوص انسانی امداد و قدرتی آفات میں ریلیف، اور تلاش اوربچاؤ کاری کے شعبوں میں مشترکہ مفادات اور چیلنجز درپیش ہیں۔ ان شعبوں میں دونوں ممالک ایک دوسرے سے بہت کچھ سیکھ سکتے ہیں۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اتفاق کیا کہ بھارت اور فلپائن کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کی 75ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ہونے والا یہ دورہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنانے میں مددگارثابت ہوگا۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ کی تقریر پڑھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔