Election Commission
BIHAR SIR 2025: DAILY BULLETIN 1st Aug (3 PM) till 6th Aug (9 AM)
06 AUG 2025 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
A
Claims & Objections received from Political Parties w.r.t. Draft Roll
S. No
From
No. of BLAs
Received
Disposal after 7 days
National Parties
1
Aam Aadmi Party
1
0
0
2
Bahujan Samaj Party
74
0
0
3
Bharatiya Janata Party
53,338
0
0
4
Communist Party of India (Marxist)
899
0
0
5
Indian National Congress
17,549
0
0
6
National People’s Party
7
0
0
State Parties
1
Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
1,496
0
0
2
Janata Dal (United)
36,550
0
0
3
Lok Janshakti Party (Ram Vilas)
1,210
0
0
4
Rashtriya Janata Dal
47,506
0
0
5
Rashtriya Lok Janshakti Party
1,913
0
0
6
Rashtriya Lok Samta Party
270
0
0
Total
1,60,813
0
0
B
Claims & Objections received directly from Electors w.r.t. Draft Roll
Inclusion of eligible electors and
Exclusion of ineligible electors
Received
Disposal
after 7 days
3,659
0
C
Forms received from New electors on attaining 18 years of age or above
Form 6 + Declaration
Received
Disposal after 7 days
19,186
0
• As per rules, the Claims & Objections are to be disposed by the concerned ERO/AERO after the expiry of 7 days.
• As per SIR orders, no name can be deleted from the draft list published on 1st August 2025 without passing a speaking order by the ERO/AERO after conducting an enquiry and after giving a fair and reasonable opportunity.