Ministry of Communications
Nationwide Transition of India Post to Advanced Postal Technology (APT)
06 AUG 2025 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its digital transformation under IT 2.0, India Post has undertaken a massive nationwide rollout of the Advanced Postal Technology (APT) application. This transition from the legacy system marks a major step toward delivering faster, smarter, and more customer-centric postal services.
Given the scale and complexity of this migration—spanning over 1.64 lakh post offices across urban, rural, and remote area slowness was observed during the first day of roll out i.e on 04.08.2025. However, the technical team worked round the clock and rectified the slowness by 05.08.2025.
Anticipating such challenges because of the scale and complexity of this roll out, the Department has already put in place dedicated support teams and real-time monitoring systems to promptly address and resolve operational issues. The APT system is now delivering notable improvements in transaction speed, digital payment integration, real-time tracking, and overall user experience. On 05.08.2025 more than 20 lakh articles were booked and more than 25 lakh articles were delivered through the new application across India.
India Post remains firmly committed to ensuring uninterrupted public service. The Department is closely monitoring performance and continues to take all necessary measures to ensure a smooth and efficient transition. It also extends sincere gratitude to citizens for their patience and cooperation during this critical digital upgrade.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारतीय डाक का उन्नत डाक प्रौद्योगिकी में देशव्यापी परिवर्तन
06 AUG 2025 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय डाक ने आईटी 2.0 के अंतर्गत अपने डिजिटल परिवर्तन में उन्नत डाक प्रौद्योगिकी (एपीटी) एप्लिकेशन का व्यापक राष्ट्रव्यापी बदलाव किया है। यह बदलाव तेज़, स्मार्ट और ग्राहक-केंद्रित डाक सेवाएं प्रदान करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।
शहरी, ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के इलाकों में फैले 1.64 लाख से अधिक डाकघरों में हुए इस परिवर्तन की जटिलता को देखते हुए पहले दिन 4 अगस्‍त, 2025 को कामकाज धीमी गति से चला। हालांकि, तकनीकी टीम ने चौबीसों घंटे काम किया और 5 अगस्‍त, 2025 को कामकाज सुचारू रूप से चलने लगा।
विभाग ने इस परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों का अनुमान लगाते हुए परिचालन संबंधी समस्याओं के त्वरित समाधान के लिए समर्पित सहायता दल और रीयल-टाइम निगरानी प्रणालियां पहले ही स्थापित कर दी थी। उन्‍नत डाक प्रौद्योगिकी प्रणाली अब लेनदेन की गति, डिजिटल भुगतान एकीकरण, रीयल-टाइम ट्रैकिंग और समग्र उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव में उल्लेखनीय सुधार ला रही है। 5 अगस्‍त, 2025 को पूरे देश में इस नई एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से 20 लाख से अधिक पोस्‍ट बुक किए गए और 25 लाख से अधिक पोस्‍ट वितरित किए गए।
भारतीय डाक विभाग निर्बाध सार्वजनिक सेवा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। विभाग कार्य-निष्पादन पर कड़ी नज़र रख रहा है। सुचारू एवं कुशल परिवर्तन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभाग सभी आवश्यक उपाय कर रहा है। इस महत्वपूर्ण डिजिटल उन्नयन के दौरान नागरिकों के धैर्य और सहयोग के लिए भी विभाग उनका हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता है।