Ministry of Communications
Nationwide Transition of India Post to Advanced Postal Technology (APT)
06 AUG 2025 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its digital transformation under IT 2.0, India Post has undertaken a massive nationwide rollout of the Advanced Postal Technology (APT) application. This transition from the legacy system marks a major step toward delivering faster, smarter, and more customer-centric postal services.
Given the scale and complexity of this migration—spanning over 1.64 lakh post offices across urban, rural, and remote area slowness was observed during the first day of roll out i.e on 04.08.2025. However, the technical team worked round the clock and rectified the slowness by 05.08.2025.
Anticipating such challenges because of the scale and complexity of this roll out, the Department has already put in place dedicated support teams and real-time monitoring systems to promptly address and resolve operational issues. The APT system is now delivering notable improvements in transaction speed, digital payment integration, real-time tracking, and overall user experience. On 05.08.2025 more than 20 lakh articles were booked and more than 25 lakh articles were delivered through the new application across India.
India Post remains firmly committed to ensuring uninterrupted public service. The Department is closely monitoring performance and continues to take all necessary measures to ensure a smooth and efficient transition. It also extends sincere gratitude to citizens for their patience and cooperation during this critical digital upgrade.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
ઈન્ડિયા પોસ્ટનું એડવાન્સ્ડ પોસ્ટલ ટેકનોલોજી તરફ રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી પરિવર્તન
06 AUG 2025 12:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઈન્ડિયા પોસ્ટે IT 2.0 હેઠળ તેના ડિજિટલ પરિવર્તનમાં એડવાન્સ્ડ પોસ્ટલ ટેકનોલોજી (APT) એપ્લિકેશનમાં વ્યાપક રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી પરિવર્તન કર્યું છે. આ ફેરફાર ઝડપી, સ્માર્ટ અને ગ્રાહક-કેન્દ્રિત પોસ્ટલ સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરવા તરફ એક મુખ્ય પગલું છે.
શહેરી, ગ્રામીણ અને દૂરના વિસ્તારોમાં ફેલાયેલી 1.64 લાખથી વધુ પોસ્ટ ઓફિસોમાં આ પરિવર્તનની જટિલતાને જોતાં, પહેલા દિવસે એટલે કે 4 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025ના રોજ કામગીરી ધીમી હતી. જોકે, ટેકનિકલ ટીમે ચોવીસ કલાક કામ કર્યું અને 5 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025ના રોજ કામગીરી સરળતાથી ચાલવા લાગી.
આ પરિવર્તનના પડકારોની અપેક્ષા રાખીને, વિભાગે પહેલાથી જ ઓપરેશનલ સમસ્યાઓના ઝડપી નિરાકરણ માટે સમર્પિત સપોર્ટ ટીમો અને રીઅલ-ટાઇમ મોનિટરિંગ સિસ્ટમ્સ સ્થાપિત કરી હતી. એડવાન્સ્ડ પોસ્ટલ ટેકનોલોજી સિસ્ટમ હવે વ્યવહાર ગતિ, ડિજિટલ ચુકવણી એકીકરણ, રીઅલ-ટાઇમ ટ્રેકિંગ અને એકંદર વપરાશકર્તા અનુભવમાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારા લાવી રહી છે. 5 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025ના રોજ, દેશભરમાં આ નવી એપ્લિકેશન દ્વારા 20 લાખથી વધુ પોસ્ટ્સ બુક કરવામાં આવી હતી અને 25 લાખથી વધુ પોસ્ટ્સ પહોંચાડવામાં આવી હતી.
ભારતીય ટપાલ વિભાગ સરળ જાહેર સેવા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સંપૂર્ણપણે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. વિભાગ કામગીરી પર નજીકથી નજર રાખી રહ્યું છે. વિભાગ સરળ અને કાર્યક્ષમ પરિવર્તન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે તમામ જરૂરી પગલાં લઈ રહ્યું છે. આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ ડિજિટલ અપગ્રેડ દરમિયાન નાગરિકોએ બતાવેલા ધીરજ અને સહકાર બદલ વિભાગ તેમનો હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર પણ વ્યક્ત કરે છે.