Ministry of Communications
Nationwide Transition of India Post to Advanced Postal Technology (APT)
06 AUG 2025 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its digital transformation under IT 2.0, India Post has undertaken a massive nationwide rollout of the Advanced Postal Technology (APT) application. This transition from the legacy system marks a major step toward delivering faster, smarter, and more customer-centric postal services.
Given the scale and complexity of this migration—spanning over 1.64 lakh post offices across urban, rural, and remote area slowness was observed during the first day of roll out i.e on 04.08.2025. However, the technical team worked round the clock and rectified the slowness by 05.08.2025.
Anticipating such challenges because of the scale and complexity of this roll out, the Department has already put in place dedicated support teams and real-time monitoring systems to promptly address and resolve operational issues. The APT system is now delivering notable improvements in transaction speed, digital payment integration, real-time tracking, and overall user experience. On 05.08.2025 more than 20 lakh articles were booked and more than 25 lakh articles were delivered through the new application across India.
India Post remains firmly committed to ensuring uninterrupted public service. The Department is closely monitoring performance and continues to take all necessary measures to ensure a smooth and efficient transition. It also extends sincere gratitude to citizens for their patience and cooperation during this critical digital upgrade.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் அஞ்சல் அலுவலகங்களில் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பம் அறிமுகம்
06 AUG 2025 12:15PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் அஞ்சல் அலுவலகங்களில் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. விரைவான, இலகுவான வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு உகந்த அஞ்சல் சேவைகளை அளிக்கும் வகையில், இந்த புதிய தொழில்நுட்பம் பின்பற்றப்படுகிறது. அந்தவகையில் நகர்ப்புற, ஊரக மற்றும் கடைக்கோடிப்பகுதிகளில் உள்ள 1.64 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான அஞ்சல் அலுவலகங்களில் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த தொழில்நுட்ப பயன்பாடு 04.08.2025 முதல் அமலுக்கு வந்தது. இந்த தொழில்நுட்பத்தால் விரைவான பரிவர்த்தனை, டிஜிட்டல் பேமண்ட் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, நிகழ் நேர கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் ஒட்டுமொத்த பயன்பாடு ஆகியவற்றில் முன்னேற்றம் காணப்படுகிறது. புதிய தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்தி 05.08.2025 அன்று 20 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான சேவைகள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டது. 25 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான கடிதங்கள் மற்றும் இதர சேவைகளும் வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.