Ministry of Communications
Nationwide Transition of India Post to Advanced Postal Technology (APT)
06 AUG 2025 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its digital transformation under IT 2.0, India Post has undertaken a massive nationwide rollout of the Advanced Postal Technology (APT) application. This transition from the legacy system marks a major step toward delivering faster, smarter, and more customer-centric postal services.
Given the scale and complexity of this migration—spanning over 1.64 lakh post offices across urban, rural, and remote area slowness was observed during the first day of roll out i.e on 04.08.2025. However, the technical team worked round the clock and rectified the slowness by 05.08.2025.
Anticipating such challenges because of the scale and complexity of this roll out, the Department has already put in place dedicated support teams and real-time monitoring systems to promptly address and resolve operational issues. The APT system is now delivering notable improvements in transaction speed, digital payment integration, real-time tracking, and overall user experience. On 05.08.2025 more than 20 lakh articles were booked and more than 25 lakh articles were delivered through the new application across India.
India Post remains firmly committed to ensuring uninterrupted public service. The Department is closely monitoring performance and continues to take all necessary measures to ensure a smooth and efficient transition. It also extends sincere gratitude to citizens for their patience and cooperation during this critical digital upgrade.

सञ्चार मन्त्रालय
भारतीय डाकको उन्नत डाक प्रविधि (एपीटी) मा राष्ट्रव्यापी परिवर्तन
06 AUG 2025 12:15PM by PIB Gangtok
आईटी 2.0 अन्तर्गत आफ्नो डिजिटल रूपान्तरणको एक भागको रूपमा, भारतीय डाकले उन्नत डाक प्रविधि (एटीपी) अनुप्रयोगको व्यापक राष्ट्रव्यापी रोलआउट गरेको छ। पुरानो प्रणालीबाट यो परिवर्तन तेज, स्मार्ट र अधिक ग्राहक-केन्द्रित डाक सेवाहरू प्रदान गर्ने दिशामा एक प्रमुख कदम हो।
यस स्थानान्तरणको मात्रा र जटिलतालाई ध्यानमा राख्दै - जो शहरी, ग्रामीण र दुर्गम क्षेत्रमा 1.64 लाखभन्दा अधिक डाकघरहरूमा फैलिएको छ - रोलआउटको पहिलो दिन अर्थात् 04.08.2025 मा सुस्तता देखिएको थियो। यद्यपि, प्राविधिक टोलीले चौबीसै घण्टा काम गर्यो र 05.08.2025 सम्ममा सुस्ततालाई ठीक गऱ्यो।
यस रोलआउटको मात्रा र जटिलताको कारणले गर्दा यस्ता चुनौतीहरूको अनुमान गर्दै विभागले परिचालन सम्बन्धी समस्याहरूको तुरुन्तै समाधान गर्नका लागि समर्पित सहायता टोली र वास्तविक-समय निगरानी प्रणालीहरू पहिले नै स्थापित गरिसकेको छ। एटीपी प्रणालीले अब लेनदेन गति, डिजिटल भुक्तानी एकीकरण, वास्तविक-समय ट्र्याकिङ र समग्र उपयोगकर्ता अनुभवमा उल्लेखनीय सुधार प्रदान गरिरहेको छ। 05.08.2025 मा पूरै भारतमा यो नयाँ अनुप्रयोगको माध्यमद्वारा 20 लाखभन्दा अधिक वस्तुहरूको बुकिङ गरियो र 25 लाखभन्दा अधिक वस्तुहरूको डेलिभरी गरिएका थिए।
भारतीय डाक निर्बाध सार्वजनिक सेवा सुनिश्चित गर्नका लागि पूर्णरूपमा प्रतिबद्ध छ। विभागले कार्यसम्पादनलाई नजिकबाट निगरानी गरिरहेको छ र सुचारू तथा कुशल परिवर्तन सुनिश्चित गर्नका लागि सबै आवश्यक उपायहरू गरिरहेको छ। यसले यस महत्त्वपूर्ण डिजिटल अपग्रेडको समयमा नागरिकहरूको धैर्य र सहयोगको लागि हामी हार्दिक आभार पनि व्यक्त गर्दछ।