Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Zoological Survey of India Celebrates Women in Science with ‘EXTRAORDI–नारी: Wings of Wisdom" in Kolkata
ZSI Lauds Gender Equality and Scientific Excellence, Achievements, and Resilience of Women Professionals across Generations
06 AUG 2025 2:09PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, August 6, 2025
The Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) hosted a landmark event titled ‘EXTRAORDI–नारी: Wings of Wisdom’, a celebration of the vital contributions of women in science and academia. The event reflected ZSI’s commitment to inclusivity, gender equality and scientific excellence, while honouring the strength, achievements, and resilience of women professionals across generations.
A key highlight of the event was the presentation of the inaugural WIZ Award 2025 (Women in Zoology) to four exceptional students — Ms. Preeti Debnath, Ms. Sonali Gazi, Ms. Sayani Roy, and Ms. Loveli Mukherjee — for their academic excellence and promise in the field of zoological sciences. These awards sought to nurture the next generation of women scientists.
Delivering the welcome address, Dr. Raghunathan, Additional Director, ZSI, offered a historical perspective on the celebration of women. He spoke on the ancient Indian tradition of honouring women, referencing Rishikas (female sages), and observing that epic downfalls like those of Ravana and the Kauravas stemmed from their disrespect toward women. He highlighted the pioneering achievements of women like Savitribai Phule and Kadambini Ganguly in the field of education.
In a powerful statement, Dr. Geetanjali Dash, Vice-Chancellor, Berhampur University, observed, “History has a skewed perception of the daughters of the land,” calling for greater recognition of unsung women pioneers like Kamala Sohonie, India’s first female PhD in science.
Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR, remarked that “Kitchens are the cradles of scientific and administrative creativity”, underlining the often-overlooked innovation and ingenuity of women in domestic spaces. She highlighted the need to recognize the creative potential of girl children and saluted men who actively support the empowerment of women. Statistics shared during the event revealed that only 55 Vice Chancellors in India today are women, emphasizing the importance of continued efforts in breaking the glass ceiling in academic and research leadership. Interestingly, all the speakers congratulated Dr Dhriti Banerjee for being the first female Director of ZSI and lauded her invaluable contributions to the institution.
A panel discussion titled ‘Ordinary to Extraordinary: The Journey’, moderated by Prof. Ayaz A. Shafi, featured distinguished speakers from across disciplines — Dr. Nandini Chatterjee, IAS, Dr. Ruchi Badola, Dr. Archana Sinha, Ms. Bonya Ray, and Ms. Ajanta Dey. Their journeys highlighted the shared struggles and triumphs of women who defied odds to shape the scientific landscape of India.
The event also honoured retired ZSI scientist Ms. Rina Chakraborty, educationist Ms. Gargi Banerjee, and yoga practitioner Ms Soumee Mitra. Two new publications — ‘Creature Chronicles – Wild Hearts, Wise Minds’ and the ‘ZSI Directory – 2025’ — were unveiled. The celebration concluded with a cultural programme and a Vote of Thanks by Dr. Anjum N. Rizvi, Joint Director, ZSI, followed by the National Anthem.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
জুলজিক্যাল সার্ভে অব ইন্ডিয়া-র উদ্যোগে ‘এক্সট্রাঅরডিনারী: উইংস অব উইজডম’ অনুষ্ঠানে বিজ্ঞানে নারীদের অবদানের উদযাপন, নারী ক্ষমতায়ন ও তাঁদের বৈজ্ঞানিক অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি দান
06 AUG 2025 2:09PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ৬ আগস্ট, ২০২৫
জুলজিক্যাল সার্ভে অব ইন্ডিয়া (জেডএসআই) কলকাতায় নারী দিবস উপলক্ষে ‘এক্সট্রাঅরডি-নারী: উইংস অব উইজডম’ শিরোনামের এক বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করে। এই অনুষ্ঠান বিজ্ঞানে ও শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে নারীদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদানের স্বীকৃতি। নারী-সমতা, অন্তর্ভুক্তি এবং বৈজ্ঞানিক উৎকর্ষ প্রসারে জেডএসআই-এর অঙ্গীকারের প্রতিফলন এই অনুষ্ঠান।
অনুষ্ঠানের মূল আকর্ষণ প্রথম ‘উইজ অ্যাওয়ার্ড ২০২৫’ (উইমেন ইন জুলজি) প্রদান। চারজন মেধাবী ছাত্রী — শ্রীমতী প্রীতি দেবনাথ, শ্রীমতী সোনালি গাজি, শ্রীমতী সায়নী রায় এবং শ্রীমতী লাভলি মুখার্জি-র হাতে এই মানপত্র তুলে দেওয়া হয়। এই সম্মান তাঁদের প্রাণীবিজ্ঞানে কৃতিত্ব ও ভবিষ্যতের সম্ভাবনার স্বীকৃতিস্বরূপ।
জেডএসআই-এর অতিরিক্ত পরিচালক ড. রঘুনাথন স্বাগত ভাষণে নারীর ঐতিহাসিক মর্যাদা ব্যাখ্যা করেন। তিনি ঋষিকা ও প্রাচীন ভারতীয় মূল্যবোধের উল্লেখ করে বলেন, রাবণ ও কৌরবদের পতনের মূল কারণ ছিল নারীদের প্রতি অসম্মান। সেইসঙ্গে, তিনি শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে সাবিত্রীবাই ফুলে ও কাদম্বিনী গাঙ্গুলির পথপ্রদর্শক ভূমিকার কথাও স্মরণ করান।
ড. গীতাঞ্জলি দাশ, উপাচার্য, বেরহামপুর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, বলেন, — “ইতিহাস নারীদের অবদানের প্রতি পক্ষপাততুষ্ট,” এবং কমলা সোহোনির মতো অজ্ঞাত নারীবিজ্ঞানীদের যথোচিত স্বীকৃতি দেওয়ার আহ্বান জানান।
সিএসআইআরের মহাপরিচালক ড. এন. কালাইসেলভি বলেন, “বাড়ির রান্নাঘর বৈজ্ঞানিক ও প্রশাসনিক সৃজনশীলতার উৎস,” এবং তিনি ঘরোয়া পরিসরে নারীদের উদ্ভাবনী শক্তিকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়ার প্রয়োজনীয়তা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি কন্যা শিশুদের সৃজনশীলতাকে লালন করার আহ্বান জানান এবং সেই পুরুষদের শ্রদ্ধা জানান, যাঁরা নারীর ক্ষমতায়নে সক্রিয় ভূমিকা নেন। পরিসংখ্যানে দেখা যায়, ভারতে বর্তমানে মাত্র ৫৫ জন মহিলা উপাচার্য রয়েছেন — যা নেতৃত্বে লিঙ্গসমতার পথে আরও অগ্রগতির প্রয়োজনীয়তা ইঙ্গিত করে।
সকল বক্তা ড. ধৃতি ব্যানার্জি-কে জেডএসআই-এর প্রথম মহিলা পরিচালক হিসেবে অভিনন্দন জানান এবং প্রতিষ্ঠানে তাঁর অসামান্য অবদানের প্রশংসা করেন।
‘অর্ডিনারি টু এক্সট্রাঅর্ডিনারী: দ্য জার্নি’ শীর্ষক একটি আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। পরিচালনা করেন অধ্যাপক আয়াজ এ. শফি। আলোচনায় অংশ নেন ড. নন্দিনী চ্যাটার্জি (আইএএস), ড. রুচি বাদোলা, ড. অর্চনা সিনহা, বন্যা রায় ও অজন্তা দে। তাঁরা তাঁদের অভিজ্ঞতা ও সংগ্রামের কথা তুলে ধরেন মঞ্চে।
অনুষ্ঠানে সম্মান জানানো হয় অবসরপ্রাপ্ত জেডএসআই বিজ্ঞানী শ্রীমতী রিনা চক্রবর্তী, শিক্ষাবিদ গার্গী ব্যানার্জি, এবং যোগব্যায়াম প্রশিক্ষক শ্রীমতী সৌমী মিত্র-কে। দুটি নতুন প্রকাশনা, ‘ক্রিচার ক্রনিকলস – ওয়াইল্ড হার্টস, ওয়াইজ মাইন্ডস’ এবং ‘জেডএসআই ডিরেক্টরি – ২০২৫’, এই অনুষ্ঠানে উন্মোচিত হয়।
অনুষ্ঠান সমাপ্ত হয় সাংস্কৃতিক পরিবেশনা, ড. আনজুম এন. রিজভির (যুগ্ম পরিচালক, জেডএসআই) ধন্যবাদজ্ঞাপন এবং জাতীয় সংগীতের মাধ্যমে।