Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Govt Reaffirms Commitment to Creative Freedom, Enforces OTT Oversight via IT Rules, 2021; Three-Tier Grievance Redressal Mechanism in Place to Regulate OTT Content
Comprehensive Guidelines Drive Govt Messaging Across Print, Digital and AV Media
Government Partners with Global Tech Giants to Develop Skilled Workforce for AVGC-XR; Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT) Launched with Rs. 392.85 Cr Investment to Train Next-Gen Talent in AVGC-XR
06 AUG 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Creative freedom and OTT regulation:
Freedom of expression including creative freedom is protected under Article 19 of the Constitution.
To address the negative effects of harmful content on OTT platforms, Government has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media, Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 on 25.02.2021 under IT Act, 2000.
● Part-III of the rules provides for a Code of Ethics for digital news publishers and publishers of online curated content (OTT platforms).
● OTT platforms are under obligation not to transmit any content which is prohibited by law for the time being in force.
These rules further provide a three-tier grievance redressal mechanism as follows:
Level I: Self-regulation by the publishers
Level II: Self-regulation by the self-regulating bodies of the publishers
Level III - Oversight mechanism by the Central Government
Complaints received by the Ministry are forwarded to the concerned OTT platforms for resolution as per IT Rules, 2021.
Following due consultations with relevant Ministries, Government has blocked 43 OTT platforms for displaying obscene content.
Government advertisements:
Central Bureau of Communication (CBC) issues advertisements of Government of India across various media platforms, including newspapers, TV/radio, outdoor, digital media, etc.
To ensure wide coverage of intended message, detailed policy guidelines have been issued in respect of various media such as print, audio-visual, digital, outdoor publicity, etc. These guidelines are available on the CBC website cbcindia.gov.in.
Promotion of AVGC-XR sector:
AVGC-XR includes Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics and Extended Reality Sector.
Government of India recognises the AVGC-XR sector as a one of the core component of India’s creative ecosystem. A National AVGC‑XR Task Force, constituted in April 2022 has laid down the strategic roadmap for promotion of the sector.
Important initiatives of Government for AVGC sector are as follows:
World Audio Visual and Entertainment Summit 2025
● Held in Mumbai from 1st to 4th May 2025 to position India as a global hub for media and entertainment.
● Create in India Challenge: A nationwide next-generation creative talent hunt across 34 creative categories like animation, gaming, AR/VR and music. It attracted over 1 lakh registrations from creators across the world.
● Featured initiatives such as WAVES Bazaar, WaveX accelerator connecting creators to investors & enabling wider access to markets and mentorship.
● Provided masterclasses and mentorships in storytelling, AI, XR, and digital content creation.
Establishment of Indian Institute of Creative Technologies
IICT has been established as a premier institute for the creative technologies, focusing on industry-oriented curriculum and global best practices.
● Rs 392.85 Cr has been allocated for the development and operations of IICT.
● IICT is modelled on the lines of IITs and IIMs, for creative technologies.
● It has signed MoUs with major global companies including Google, Meta, NVIDIA, Microsoft, Apple, Adobe, WPP, etc. for academic collaboration
● IICT provides advanced training for professionals and trainers in AVGC-XR domains.
● The inaugural academic offering includes four specialized courses in Gaming, four courses in Post Production and nine courses in Animation, Comics and XR.
● Further details are available on the website https://theiict.in.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in Lok Sabha today

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
حکومت نے تخلیقی آزادی کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ، آئی ٹی رولز 2021 کے ذریعے او ٹی ٹی نگرانی کو نافذ کیا، او ٹی ٹی مواد کو ریگولیٹ کرنے کے لیے تین درجے کی شکایات کے ازالے کا طریقہ کار نافذ
جامع رہنما ہدایات پرنٹ ، ڈیجیٹل اور اے وی میڈیا میں سرکاری پیغامات کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں
اے وی جی سی-ایکس آر کے لیے ہنر مند ورک فورس تیار کرنے کی خاطر حکومت نے گلوبل ٹیک جینٹس کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کری ایٹیو ٹیکنالوجیز (آئی آئی سی ٹی) کا آغاز کیا گیا ۔ اے وی جی سی-ایکس آر میں نیکسٹ -جین ٹیلنٹ کی تربیت کے لیے 392.85 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری
06 AUG 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
تخلیقی آزادی اور او ٹی ٹی ریگولیشن:
آئین کے آرٹیکل 19 کے تحت تخلیقی آزادی سمیت اظہار رائے کی آزادی کا تحفظ کیا گیا ہے ۔
او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارموں پر نقصان دہ مواد کے منفی اثرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت نے آئی ٹی ایکٹ 2000 کے تحت 25.02.2021 کو انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (انٹرمیڈیٹری گائیڈ لائنز اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا ، ایتھکس کوڈ) رولز ، 2021 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے ۔
• رولز کا حصہ III ڈیجیٹل نیوز پبلشرز اور آن لائن کیوریٹڈ مواد (او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارمز) کے پبلشرز کے لیے ضابطہ اخلاق کا التزام کرتا ہے۔
• او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارموں پر یہ ذمہ داری عائد ہوتی ہے کہ وہ کسی بھی ایسے مواد کو منتقل نہ کریں جو فی الحال نافذ قانون کے تحت ممنوع ہے ۔
یہ رولز مزید تین درجے کی شکایات کے ازالے کا طریقہ کار فراہم کرتے ہیں:
سطح I: ناشرین کی طرف سے سیلف-ریگولیشن
سطح II: ناشرین کے سیلف-ریگولیٹنگ اداروں کے ذریعہ سلیف -ریگولیشن
سطح III-مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے نگرانی کا طریقہ کار
وزارت کو موصول ہونے والی شکایات کو آئی ٹی رولز 2021 کے مطابق حل کے لیے متعلقہ او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارموں کو بھیج دیا جاتا ہے ۔
متعلقہ وزارتوں کے ساتھ مناسب مشاورت کے بعد ، حکومت نے فحش مواد دکھانے پر 43 او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارموں کو بلاک کر دیا ہے ۔
سرکاری اشتہارات:
سینٹرل بیورو آف کمیونیکیشن (سی بی سی) اخبارات ، ٹی وی/ریڈیو ، آؤٹ ڈور ، ڈیجیٹل میڈیا وغیرہ سمیت مختلف میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں پر حکومت ہند کے اشتہارات جاری کرتا ہے ۔
مطلوبہ پیغام کی وسیع کوریج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرنٹ ، آڈیو ویژوئل ، ڈیجیٹل ، آؤٹ ڈور پبلسٹی وغیرہ جیسے مختلف ذرائع ابلاغ کے حوالے سے تفصیلی پالیسی رہنما خطوط جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔ یہ رہنما خطوط سی بی سی کی ویب سائٹ cbcindia.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں ۔
اے وی جی سی-ایکس آر شعبے کا فروغ:
اے وی جی سی-ایکس آر میں اینیمیشن ، ویژوئل ایفیکٹس ، گیمنگ ، کامکس اور ایکسٹینڈڈ ریئلٹی سیکٹر شامل ہیں ۔
حکومت ہند اے وی جی سی-ایکس آر سیکٹر کو ہندوستان کے تخلیقی ماحولیاتی نظام کے بنیادی اجزاء میں سے ایک کے طور پر تسلیم کرتی ہے ۔ اپریل 2022 میں تشکیل دی گئی ایک قومی اے وی جی سی-ایکس آر ٹاسک فورس نے اس شعبے کے فروغ کے لیے اسٹریٹجک روڈ میپ تیار کیا ہے ۔
اے وی جی سی سیکٹر کے لیے حکومت کے اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
ورلڈ آڈیو ویژوئل اینڈ انٹرٹینمنٹ سمٹ 2025
ہندوستان کو میڈیا اور تفریح کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے یکم سے 4 مئی 2025 تک ممبئی میں منعقد کیا گیا ۔
• کریئٹ ان انڈیا چیلنج: اینیمیشن ، گیمنگ ، اے آر/وی آر اور میوزک جیسے 34 تخلیقی زمروں میں ملک گیر سطح پر اگلی نسل کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کی تلاش ۔ اس نے دنیا بھر کے تخلیق کاروں کے 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ رجسٹریشن کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا ۔
• ویوز بازار ، ویو ایکس ایکسلریٹر جیسے نمایاں اقدامات تخلیق کاروں کو سرمایہ کاروں سے جوڑتے ہیں اور بازاروں اورمینٹر شپ تک وسیع رسائی کی سہولت بہم پہنچاتےہیں ۔
• کہانی سنانے ، اے آئی ، ایکس آر ، اور ڈیجیٹل مواد کی تخلیق میں ماسٹر کلاسز اور سرپرستی فراہم کی ۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کری ایٹیو ٹیکنالوجیز کا قیام
• آئی آئی سی ٹی کو تخلیقی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے ایک اہم ادارے کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے ، جو صنعت پر مبنی نصاب اور عالمی بہترین طور طریقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے ۔
• آئی آئی سی ٹی کی ترقی اور آپریشنز کے لیے 392.85 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں ۔
• آئی آئی سی ٹی کو تخلیقی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے آئی آئی ٹیز اور آئی آئی ایم کی طرز پر بنایا گیا ہے ۔
• اس نے گوگل ، میٹا ، این وی آئی ڈی اے ، مائیکروسافٹ ، ایپل ، ایڈوب ، ڈبلیو پی پی وغیرہ سمیت بڑی عالمی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ تعلیمی تعاون کے لیے مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔
• آئی آئی سی ٹی اے وی جی سی-ایکس آر ڈومینز میں پیشہ ور افراد اور ٹرینرز کے لیے اعلی درجے کی تربیت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
• افتتاحی تعلیمی پیشکش میں گیمنگ کے چار خصوصی کورسز ، پوسٹ پروڈکشن کے چار کورسز اور اینیمیشن ، کامکس اور ایکس آر کے نو کورسز شامل ہیں ۔
• مزید تفصیلات ویب سائٹ https://theiict.in/ پر دستیاب ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے دیں۔