Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Govt Reaffirms Commitment to Creative Freedom, Enforces OTT Oversight via IT Rules, 2021; Three-Tier Grievance Redressal Mechanism in Place to Regulate OTT Content
Comprehensive Guidelines Drive Govt Messaging Across Print, Digital and AV Media
Government Partners with Global Tech Giants to Develop Skilled Workforce for AVGC-XR; Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT) Launched with Rs. 392.85 Cr Investment to Train Next-Gen Talent in AVGC-XR
06 AUG 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Creative freedom and OTT regulation:
Freedom of expression including creative freedom is protected under Article 19 of the Constitution.
To address the negative effects of harmful content on OTT platforms, Government has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media, Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 on 25.02.2021 under IT Act, 2000.
● Part-III of the rules provides for a Code of Ethics for digital news publishers and publishers of online curated content (OTT platforms).
● OTT platforms are under obligation not to transmit any content which is prohibited by law for the time being in force.
These rules further provide a three-tier grievance redressal mechanism as follows:
Level I: Self-regulation by the publishers
Level II: Self-regulation by the self-regulating bodies of the publishers
Level III - Oversight mechanism by the Central Government
Complaints received by the Ministry are forwarded to the concerned OTT platforms for resolution as per IT Rules, 2021.
Following due consultations with relevant Ministries, Government has blocked 43 OTT platforms for displaying obscene content.
Government advertisements:
Central Bureau of Communication (CBC) issues advertisements of Government of India across various media platforms, including newspapers, TV/radio, outdoor, digital media, etc.
To ensure wide coverage of intended message, detailed policy guidelines have been issued in respect of various media such as print, audio-visual, digital, outdoor publicity, etc. These guidelines are available on the CBC website cbcindia.gov.in.
Promotion of AVGC-XR sector:
AVGC-XR includes Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics and Extended Reality Sector.
Government of India recognises the AVGC-XR sector as a one of the core component of India’s creative ecosystem. A National AVGC‑XR Task Force, constituted in April 2022 has laid down the strategic roadmap for promotion of the sector.
Important initiatives of Government for AVGC sector are as follows:
World Audio Visual and Entertainment Summit 2025
● Held in Mumbai from 1st to 4th May 2025 to position India as a global hub for media and entertainment.
● Create in India Challenge: A nationwide next-generation creative talent hunt across 34 creative categories like animation, gaming, AR/VR and music. It attracted over 1 lakh registrations from creators across the world.
● Featured initiatives such as WAVES Bazaar, WaveX accelerator connecting creators to investors & enabling wider access to markets and mentorship.
● Provided masterclasses and mentorships in storytelling, AI, XR, and digital content creation.
Establishment of Indian Institute of Creative Technologies
IICT has been established as a premier institute for the creative technologies, focusing on industry-oriented curriculum and global best practices.
● Rs 392.85 Cr has been allocated for the development and operations of IICT.
● IICT is modelled on the lines of IITs and IIMs, for creative technologies.
● It has signed MoUs with major global companies including Google, Meta, NVIDIA, Microsoft, Apple, Adobe, WPP, etc. for academic collaboration
● IICT provides advanced training for professionals and trainers in AVGC-XR domains.
● The inaugural academic offering includes four specialized courses in Gaming, four courses in Post Production and nine courses in Animation, Comics and XR.
● Further details are available on the website https://theiict.in.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in Lok Sabha today

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ, ਆਈਟੀ ਨਿਯਮ, 2021 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ, ਓਟੀਟੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿੰਨ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਵਿਧੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ
ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਡੀਓ-ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ
ਏਵੀਜੀਸੀ -ਐਕਸਆਰ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਲਈ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਟੈੱਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ; ਏਵੀਜੀਸੀ -ਐਕਸਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ 392.85 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਿਵ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ (IICT) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
06 AUG 2025 2:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 19 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵੇ ਦੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹੈ। ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹਾਨੀਕਾਰਕ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਐਕਟ, 2000 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 25.02.2021 ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (ਇੰਟਰਮੀਡੀਅਰੀ ਗਾਈਡਲਾਈਨਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਐਥਿਕਸ ਕੋਡ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
* ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਭਾਗ-।।। ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਪਬਲੀਸ਼ਰਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਕਿਊਰੇਟਿਡ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ (ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ) ਦੇ ਪਬਲੀਸ਼ਰਜ਼ ਲਈ ਕੋਡ ਆਫ਼ ਐਥਿਕਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਹੈ।
* ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਫਿਲਹਾਲ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਨਿਯਮ ਅੱਗੇ ਇੱਕ ਤਿੰਨ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਵਿਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ-
ਪੱਧਰ । - ਪਬਲੀਸ਼ਰਜ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੈਲਫ-ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ
ਪੱਧਰ ।।- ਪਬਲੀਸ਼ਰਜ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੈਲਫ-ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਿੰਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੈਲਫ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ
ਪੱਧਰ ।।।- ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਵਿਧੀ
Complaints received by the Ministry are forwarded to the concerned OTT platforms for resolution as per IT Rules, 2021.
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਆਈਟੀ ਨਿਯਮ, 2021 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਲਈ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਸ਼ਲੀਲ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 43 ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਲੌਕ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਬਿਊਰੋ (ਸੀਬੀਸੀ) ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਊਜ਼ਪੇਪਰ, ਟੀਵੀ/ਰੇਡੀਓ, ਆਊਟਡੋਰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਛੁਕ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ, ਆਡੀਓ-ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ, ਆਊਟਡੋਰ ਪਬਲਿਸਿਟੀ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸੀਬੀਸੀ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ cbcindia.gov.in 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਏਵੀਜੀਸੀ-ਐਕਸਆਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ:
ਏਵੀਜੀਸੀ-ਐਕਸਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਨੀਮੇਸ਼ਨ, ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਇਫੈਕਟਸ, ਗੇਮਿੰਗ, ਕੌਮਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਸਟੈਂਡਿਡ ਰਿਐਲਿਟੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਏਵੀਜੀਸੀ-ਐਕਸਆਰ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਿਵ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਕੋਰ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਨਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਗਠਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਏਵੀਜੀਸੀ-ਐਕਸਆਰ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਏਵੀਜੀਸੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਾਕਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹਨ:
ਵਰਲਡ ਆਡੀਓ ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਐਂਡ ਐਂਟਰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਸਮਿਟ 2025
* ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹੱਬ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਹ 1 ਤੋਂ 4 ਮਈ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
* ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ: ਐਨੀਮੇਸ਼ਨ, ਗੇਮਿੰਗ, ਏਆਰ/ਵੀਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਊਜ਼ਿਕ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ 34 ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜੀ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਖੋਜ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਰਸ ਨੂੰ 1 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ।
* ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੇਵਸ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ, ਵੇਵਐਕਸ ਐਕਸੇਲਰੇਟਰ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ, ਜੋ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਟਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
* ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੋਰੀਟੈਲਿੰਗ, ਏਆਈ, ਐਕਸਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਸਟਰਕਲਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਟਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ
ਆਈਆਈਸੀਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਿਵ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਉਦਯੋਗ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
● ਆਈਆਈਸੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ 392.85 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
● ਆਈਆਈਸੀਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਿਵ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਆਈਆਈਟੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਆਈਐੱਮਜ਼ ਦੀ ਤਰਜ਼ 'ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
● ਇਸ ਨੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਗੂਗਲ, ਮੇਟਾ, ਐਨਵੀਡਿਆ, ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਸੌਫਟ, ਐਪਲ, ਅਡੋਬ, ਡਬਲਿਊਪੀਪੀ ਆਦਿ ਸਮੇਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
● ਆਈਆਈਸੀਟੀ ਏਵੀਜੀਸੀ-ਐਕਸਆਰ ਡੋਮੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
● ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੇਮਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕੋਰਸ, ਪੋਸਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ ਕੋਰਸ, ਅਤੇ ਐਨੀਮੇਸ਼ਨ, ਕੌਮਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਸਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਂ ਕੋਰਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
● ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ https://theiict.in 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ।