Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: CIRCULAR TO CENTRAL AND STATE GOVERNMENTS
06 AUG 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has laid down procedures for secretariat work, in Ministries/Departments of the Government of India, in the form of Central Secretariat Manual of Office Procedure (CSMoP), wherein the guidelines and protocols are in place for ensuring timely acknowledgement and responses to correspondence of Members of Parliament. The guidelines are available at https://darpg.gov.in/relatedlinks/csmop, Para 8.9. of chapter 8 of 16th edition of CSMOP, 2022 provides procedure to be followed in replying to communications received from MPs. Further, in Para 12.3 of Chapter 12 of CSMOP, 2022, it is laid down that communications received from Members of Parliament should be attended to promptly. The Department of Personnel & Training vide OM No.11013/14/2022-Estt.A-III dated 13th September, 2022 had issued consolidated guidelines on official dealings between the Administration and Members of Parliament and State Legislatures– Observance of proper procedure in this regard. (https://dopt.gov.in/sites/default/files/Official_dealing_consolidation13092022.pdf)
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو ارسال کردہ سرکلر
06 AUG 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) نیز، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی محکمے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے سنٹرل سکریٹریٹ دفتر کے طریقہ کار سے متعلق ضابطے (سی ایس ایم او پی) کی شکل میں حکومت ہند کی وزارتوں / محکموں میں سکریٹریٹ کے کام کاج کے لیے طریقہ کار طے کیا ہے جس میں وقت پر منظوری اور ممبران پارلیمنٹ کے خط و کتابت کے جوابات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے رہنما خطوط اور قواعد و ضوابط موجود ہیں۔
یہ ہدایات https://darpg.gov.in/relatedlinks/csmop پر دستیاب ہیں ۔ سی ایس ایم او پی ، 2022 کے 16 ویں ایڈیشن کے باب 8 کا پیرا 8.9 ممبران پارلیمنٹ کو موصولہ مراسلے کا جواب دینے میں عمل کرنے کا طریقہ کار فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، سی ایس ایم او پی ، 2022 کے باب 12 کے پیرا 12.3 میں یہ طے کیا گیا ہے کہ اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی طرف سے موصولہ مراسلے پر فوری طور پر توجہ دی جانی چاہیے ۔ عملہ اور تربیت کے محکمے نے آفس میمورینڈم نمبر11013/14/2022-Estt.A-III مورخہ 13 ستمبر 2022 کے ذریعے انتظامیہ اور اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور ریاستی قانون سازوں کے درمیان سرکاری معاملات پر مربوط رہنما خطوط جاری کیے تھے ۔
(https://dopt.gov.in/sites/default/files/Official_dealing_consolidation13092022.pdf)
-----------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ت ح
U NO: 4170