Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: CIRCULAR TO CENTRAL AND STATE GOVERNMENTS
06 AUG 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has laid down procedures for secretariat work, in Ministries/Departments of the Government of India, in the form of Central Secretariat Manual of Office Procedure (CSMoP), wherein the guidelines and protocols are in place for ensuring timely acknowledgement and responses to correspondence of Members of Parliament. The guidelines are available at https://darpg.gov.in/relatedlinks/csmop, Para 8.9. of chapter 8 of 16th edition of CSMOP, 2022 provides procedure to be followed in replying to communications received from MPs. Further, in Para 12.3 of Chapter 12 of CSMOP, 2022, it is laid down that communications received from Members of Parliament should be attended to promptly. The Department of Personnel & Training vide OM No.11013/14/2022-Estt.A-III dated 13th September, 2022 had issued consolidated guidelines on official dealings between the Administration and Members of Parliament and State Legislatures– Observance of proper procedure in this regard. (https://dopt.gov.in/sites/default/files/Official_dealing_consolidation13092022.pdf)
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों को परिपत्र
06 AUG 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों में सचिवालयी कार्य के लिए केंद्रीय सचिवालय कार्यालय प्रक्रिया नियमावली (सीएसएमओपी) के रूप में प्रक्रियाएं निर्धारित की हैं, जिसमें संसद सदस्यों के पत्राचार की समय पर पावती और प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश और प्रोटोकॉल मौजूद हैं। ये दिशानिर्देश https://darpg.gov.in/relatedlinks/csmop पर उपलब्ध हैं। सीएसएमओपी, 2022 के 16वें संस्करण के अध्याय 8 के पैरा 8.9 में सांसदों से प्राप्त पत्रों का जवाब देने के लिए अपनाई जाने वाली प्रक्रिया का उल्लेख है। इसके अलावा सीएसएमओपी, 2022 के अध्याय 12 के पैरा 12.3 में यह प्रावधान किया गया है कि संसद सदस्यों से प्राप्त पत्रों का अविलंब संज्ञान लिया जाना चाहिए। कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग ने दिनांक 13 सितंबर, 2022 के कार्यालय ज्ञापन संख्या 11013/14/2022-स्था.ए-III के माध्यम से प्रशासन और संसद एवं राज्य विधानमंडलों के सदस्यों के बीच आधिकारिक व्यवहार पर समेकित दिशानिर्देश जारी किए थे - इस संबंध में उचित प्रक्रिया का पालन।(https://dopt.gov.in/sites/default/files/Official_dealing_consolidation13092022.pdf)
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह जानकारी लोकसभा में दी।