Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RESEARCH INFRASTRUCTURE SUPPORT
06 AUG 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen scientific infrastructure, Department of Science and Technology implements various schemes such as the Fund for Improvement of S&T Infrastructure in Universities and Higher Educational Institutions (FIST), Promotion of University Research and Scientific Excellence (PURSE), Sophisticated Analytical & Technical Help Institutes (SATHI) and Consolidation of University Research for Innovation and Excellence (CURIE). Through these schemes, several projects have been supported for the development of scientific infrastructure across various States and Union Territories, including the State of Telangana. Details of support provided for the development of scientific infrastructure under these schemes in the state of Telangana are given below:
S.No.
Scheme
Institution Names
1.
FIST
• Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad, Telangana
• National Institute of Technology, Warangal, Telangana
• University of Hyderabad, Hyderabad, Telangana
• Birla Institute of Technology & Science, Pilani, Hyderabad Campus, Hyderabad, Telangana
• Osmania University, Hyderabad, Telangana
• Telangana University, Telangana
• JB Institute of Engineering and Technology, Moinabad Mandal R. R. District, Hyderabad, Telangana
• Chaitanya Bharathi Institute of Technology, Gandipet, Hyderabad, Telangana
1.
SATHI
• Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad, Telangana
1.
PURSE
• International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad, Telangana
1.
CURIE
• St. Francis College for Women, Hyderabad, Telangana
• University College for Women, Hyderabad, Telangana
• Stanley College of Engineering and Technology for Women (Autonomous), Hyderabad, Telangana
The INSPIRE (Innovation in Science Pursuit for Inspired Research) Scheme by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) aims to attract talented youth to pursue studies and careers in basic and applied sciences, including engineering, medicine, agriculture and veterinary sciences across India, to strengthen the country’s R&D base. Under the INSPIRE Fellowship, 1st rank holders and eligible INSPIRE Scholars can pursue a fully funded PhD with support for 5 years and INSPIRE Faculty Fellowship offers research grant over 5 years to post-doctoral researchers aged 27–32 (age relaxations applicable). The details of institutes where INSPIRE Scholars and INSPIRE Faculty are working in the state of Telangana are given below:
S. No.
Institution Names
1.
International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad, Telangana
2.
Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Kukatpally, Hyderabad, Telangana
3.
Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad, Kandi, Sangareddy, Telangana
4.
Sri Konda Laxman Telangana State Horticultural University, Budwel, Hyderabad, Telangana
5.
Indian National Centre for Ocean Information and Services (INCOIS), Nizampet, Telangana
6.
National Institute of Animal Biotechnology (NIAB), Gachibowli, Hyderabad, Telangana
7.
Professor Jayashankar Telangana State Agricultural University (PJTAU), Rajendranagar, Hyderabad, Telangana
8.
Dr. Reddy's Institute of Life Sciences, Gachibowli, Hyderabad, Telangana
9.
Palamuru University, Mahbubnagar, Telangana
10.
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER), Balanagar, Hyderabad, Telangana
11.
National Geophysical Research Institute, Habsiguda, Hyderabad, Telangana
12.
University of Hyderabad, Gachibowli, Hyderabad, Telangana
13.
ICMR-National Institute of Nutrition, Hyderabad, Secunderabad, Telangana
14.
Osmania University, Hyderabad, Telangana
15.
Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology,Habsiguda, Hyderabad, Telangana
16.
Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics, Uppal, Hyderabad, Telangana
17.
Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani, Hyderabad, Telangana
18.
International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics,Patancheruvu, Hyderabad, Telangana
19.
Telangana University, Nadepalle, Telangana
20.
National Institute of Technology, Warangal, Telangana
21.
Indian Institute of Chemical Technology, Hyderabad, Telangana
22.
Hyderabad Eye Research Foundation L V Prasad Eye Institute, Hyderabad, Telangana
23.
International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), Hyderabad, Telangana
24.
Indian Institute of Rice Research, Rajendranagar, Hyderabad, Telangana
25.
ICMR- National Animal Resource Facility for Biomedical Research, Hyderabad, Telangana
26.
Mahindra University, Hyderabad, Telangana
Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) has sanctioned a project under Partnerships for Accelerated Innovation and Research (PAIR) and another project under EV-Mission program in the state of Telangana. Details are given below:
Scheme
Project Title
Institute name
PAIR
Partnerships in Research for Advanced Technologies in Healthcare, AI, Materials & Energy (PRATHAME)
Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad, Telangana
EV-Mission
Development and Demonstration of Materials and Fabrication Technologies for Tropical Batteries
International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), Hyderabad, Telangana
The Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), a Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) of Department of Biotechnology has established two bio-incubation centres, one each in (1) National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, Hyderabad and (2) Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, Telangana under the BioNEST (Bioincubators Nurturing Entrepreneurship for Scaling Technologies) program in the State of Telangana to provide access to high end infrastructure for start-ups and entrepreneurs. The details of the bioincubators are as follows:
S.No.
Name of the Incubation Centre
1
BioNEST Avishkaran-Foundation for Pharma Innovation, National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, Medchal-Malkajgiri, Hyderabad, Telangana
2
BioNEST Foundation for Center for Healthcare Entrepreneurship (CfHE), Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, Hyderabad, Telangana
Under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS), the Department of Science & Technology (DST), has established two Technology Innovation Hubs (TIHs) in the state of Telangana:
1. Data I-Hub Foundation at IIIT-Hyderabad – focusing on the technology vertical "Data Banks & Data Services, and Data Analytics".
2. NMICPS Technology Innovation Hub on Autonomous Navigation Foundation (TiHAN) at IIT-Hyderabad – focusing on "Autonomous Navigation and Data Acquisition Systems (UAVs and ROVs.)".
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: वैज्ञानिक अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने को विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की योजनाएं
06 AUG 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग विभिन्न योजनाओं को चलाता है, जैसे विश्वविद्यालयों एवं उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी अवसंरचना सुधार कोष (एफआईएसटी), विश्वविद्यालय अनुसंधान एवं वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता संवर्धन (पीयूआरएसई), परिष्कृत विश्लेषणात्मक एवं तकनीकी सहायता संस्थान (एसएटीएचआई) और नवाचार एवं उत्कृष्टता हेतु विश्वविद्यालय अनुसंधान समेकन (सीयूआरआईई)। इन योजनाओं के माध्यम से तेलंगाना राज्य सहित विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में वैज्ञानिक अवसंरचना के विकास हेतु कई परियोजनाओं को सहायता प्रदान की गई है। तेलंगाना राज्य में इन योजनाओं के अंतर्गत वैज्ञानिक अवसंरचना के विकास हेतु प्रदान की गई सहायता का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
क्र.सं.
योजना
संस्था के नाम
1.
एफआईएसटी
• भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
• राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, वारंगल, तेलंगाना
• हैदराबाद विश्वविद्यालय, हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
• बिरला इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी एंड साइंस, पिलानी, हैदराबाद कैंपस, हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
• उस्मानिया विश्वविद्यालय, हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
• तेलंगाना विश्वविद्यालय, तेलंगाना
• जेबी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजी, मोइनाबाद मंडल आरआर जिला, हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
• चैतन्य भारती इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी, गांडीपेट, हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
1.
एसएटीएचआई
• भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
1.
पीयूआरएसई
• अंतरराष्ट्रीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
1.
सीयूआरआईई
• सेंट फ्रांसिस कॉलेज फॉर विमेन, हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
• यूनिवर्सिटी कॉलेज फॉर विमेन, हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
• स्टेनली कॉलेज ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजी फॉर विमेन (स्वायत्त), हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा शुरू की गई आईएनएसपीआईआरई (प्रेरित अनुसंधान हेतु विज्ञान में नवाचार) योजना का उद्देश्य प्रतिभाशाली युवकों को देशभर में इंजीनियरिंग, चिकित्सा, कृषि और पशु चिकित्सा विज्ञान सहित बुनियादी और अनुप्रयुक्त विज्ञानों में अध्ययन और करियर बनाने के लिए आकर्षित करना है, ताकि देश के अनुसंधान एवं विकास आधार को मज़बूत किया जा सके। आईएनएसपीआईआरई फ़ेलोशिप के तहत प्रथम रैंक धारक और पात्र आईएनएसपीआईआरई स्कॉलर्स 5 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए सहायता सहित पूरी तरह से वित्त पोषित पीएचडी कर सकते हैं और आईएनएसपीआईआरई फैकल्टी फ़ेलोशिप 27-32 वर्ष की आयु के पोस्ट-डॉक्टरल शोधकर्ताओं को 5 वर्षों के लिए अनुसंधान अनुदान प्रदान करती है (आयु में छूट लागू)। तेलंगाना राज्य में जिन संस्थानों में आईएनएसपीआईआरई स्कॉलर्स और आईएनएसपीआईआरई फैकल्टी कार्यरत हैं, उनका विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
क्र. सं.
संस्था के नाम
1.
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
2.
जवाहरलाल नेहरू प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय, कुकटपल्ली , हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
3.
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, हैदराबाद, कंडी, संगारेड्डी, तेलंगाना
4.
श्री कोंडा लक्ष्मण तेलंगाना राज्य बागवानी विश्वविद्यालय, बुडवेल, हैदराबाद , तेलंगाना
5.
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना एवं सेवा केंद्र (आईएनसीओआईएस), निज़ामपेट, तेलंगाना
6.
राष्ट्रीय पशु जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईएबी), गाचीबोवली, हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
7.
प्रोफेसर जयशंकर तेलंगाना राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालय (पीजेटीएयू), राजेंद्रनगर, हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
8.
डॉ. रेड्डीज इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ लाइफ साइंसेज, गाचीबोवली, हैदराबाद , तेलंगाना
9.
पलामुरु विश्वविद्यालय, महबूबनगर , तेलंगाना
10.
राष्ट्रीय औषधि शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईपीईआर), बालानगर , हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
11
राष्ट्रीय भूभौतिकीय अनुसंधान संस्थान, हब्सीगुडा, हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
12.
हैदराबाद विश्वविद्यालय, गाचीबोवली, हैदराबाद , तेलंगाना
13.
आईसीएमआर-राष्ट्रीय पोषण संस्थान, हैदराबाद, सिकंदराबाद, तेलंगाना
14.
उस्मानिया विश्वविद्यालय, हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
15.
कोशिकीय एवं आणविक जीवविज्ञान केंद्र, हब्सीगुडा, हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
16.
डीएनए फ़िंगरप्रिंटिंग और डायग्नोस्टिक्स केंद्र, उप्पल, हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
17.
बिरला इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी एंड साइंस, पिलानी, हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
18.
अर्ध-शुष्क उष्णकटिबंधीय क्षेत्रों के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फसल अनुसंधान संस्थान, पटनचेरुवु, हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
19.
तेलंगाना विश्वविद्यालय, नाडेपल्ले, तेलंगाना
20.
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, वारंगल, तेलंगाना
21.
भारतीय रासायनिक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
22.
हैदराबाद नेत्र अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन एल.वी. प्रसाद नेत्र संस्थान, हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
23.
पाउडर धातुकर्म और नई सामग्री के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उन्नत अनुसंधान केंद्र (एआरसीआई), हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
24.
भारतीय चावल अनुसंधान संस्थान, राजेंद्रनगर, हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
25.
आईसीएमआर- जैव चिकित्सा अनुसंधान के लिए राष्ट्रीय पशु संसाधन सुविधा, हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
26.
महिंद्रा विश्वविद्यालय, हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान प्रतिष्ठान (एएनआरएफ) ने तेलंगाना राज्य में त्वरित नवाचार एवं अनुसंधान हेतु साझेदारी (पीएआईआर) के अंतर्गत एक परियोजना और ईवी-मिशन कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत एक अन्य परियोजना को मंजूरी दी है। विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
योजना
परियोजना का संसद प्रश्न: अनुसंधान अवसंरचना समर्थन शीर्षक
संस्थान का नाम
पीएआईआर
स्वास्थ्य सेवा, एआई, सामग्री और ऊर्जा में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुसंधान में साझेदारी (पीआरएटीएचएएमई)
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
ईवी-मिशन
उष्णकटिबंधीय बैटरियों के लिए सामग्री और निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास और प्रदर्शन
पाउडर धातुकर्म और नई सामग्री के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उन्नत अनुसंधान केंद्र (एआरसीआई), हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम (पीएसयू), जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) ने तेलंगाना राज्य में बायोनेस्ट (बायोइनक्यूबेटर्स नर्चरिंग एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप फॉर स्केलिंग टेक्नोलॉजीज) कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत दो बायो-इन्क्यूबेशन केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं, जिनमें से प्रत्येक (1) राष्ट्रीय औषधि शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान, हैदराबाद और (2) भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना में है। बायोइन्क्यूबेटर्स का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्र.सं.
इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर का नाम
1
बायोनेस्ट आविष्कार-फार्मा इनोवेशन फाउंडेशन, राष्ट्रीय औषधि शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान, मेडचल-मलकजगिरी, हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
2
बायोनेस्ट फाउंडेशन फॉर सेंटर फॉर हेल्थकेयर एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप (सीएफएचई), भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान हैदराबाद, हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने राष्ट्रीय अंतःविषय साइबर-भौतिक प्रणाली मिशन (एनएम-आईसीपीएस) के अंतर्गत तेलंगाना राज्य में दो प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार केंद्र (टीआईएच) स्थापित किए हैं:
आईआईआईटी-हैदराबाद में डेटा आई-हब फाउंडेशन - प्रौद्योगिकी वर्टिकल "डेटा बैंक और डेटा सेवाएं, और डेटा एनालिटिक्स" पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है।
आईआईटी-हैदराबाद में स्वायत्त नेविगेशन फाउंडेशन (टीआईएचएएन) पर एनएमआईसीपीएस प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार केंद्र - "स्वायत्त नेविगेशन और डेटा अधिग्रहण प्रणाली (यूएवी और आरओवी)" पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना।
यह जानकारी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लोकसभा में दी।