Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: VIGYAN JYOTI PROGRAMME IN KERALA
06 AUG 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The major objectives of the Vigyan Jyoti Programme, which was initiated in 2019, is to encourage meritorious girls to pursue higher education and careers in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) fields. The programme promotes gender parity in STEM through various year-round activities such as hands-on experiential learning sessions, interactions with scientific role models, visits to R&D and industrial laboratories, career guidance workshops, and student-parent counselling sessions. These activities are designed to enhance the interest and inclination of girls towards science.
The details of the total funds allocated and disbursed under the Vigyan Jyoti Programme during the last five years are as follows:
Year
Fund Allotted
(Rs. in crores)
Fund Disbursed
(Rs. in crores)
2021-22
18.83
9.00
2022-23
35.54
20.00
2023-24
47.37
28.00
2024-25
55.97
35.00
2025-26
55.95
39.00
The districts in Kerala selected under the VigyanJyoti Programme are Pathanamthitta, Alappuzha, Wayanad, Idukki, Kasaragod, Kollam, Thiruvananthapuram, Ernakulam, Kottayam, and Palakkad.
The Vigyan Jyoti Programme has benefitted nearly 2,800 girl students from Kerala by providing academic support, mentoring, financial assistance, exposure visits, and coaching to encourage them to pursue careers in STEM fields.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: केरल में विज्ञान ज्योति कार्यक्रम
06 AUG 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2019 में शुरू किए गए विज्ञान ज्योति कार्यक्रम का मुख्य उद्देश्य मेधावी लड़कियों को एसटीईएम (विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित) के क्षेत्रों में उच्च शिक्षा और करियर बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है। यह कार्यक्रम साल भर कई तरह की गतिविधियों के माध्‍यम से एसटीईएम में लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देता है, जैसे व्यावहारिक अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण सत्र, वैज्ञानिक रोल मॉडल के साथ बातचीत, अनुसंधान एवं विकास तथा औद्योगिक प्रयोगशालाओं का दौरा, करियर मार्गदर्शन कार्यशालाएं और छात्र-अभिभावक परामर्श सत्र। इन गतिविधियों को लड़कियों में विज्ञान के प्रति रुचि और रूझान बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान विज्ञान ज्योति कार्यक्रम के तहत कुल आवंटित और वितरित धनराशि का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
वर्ष
आवंटित धनराशि
(करोड़ रुपये में)
वितरित धनराशि
(करोड़ रुपये में)
2021-22
18.83
9.00
2022-23
35.54
20.00
2023-24
47.37
28.00
2024-25
55.97
35.00
2025-26
55.95
39.00
विज्ञान ज्योति कार्यक्रम के तहत केरल में पथानामथिट्टा, अलाप्पुझा, वायनाड, इडुक्की, कासरगोड, कोल्लम, तिरुवनंतपुरम, एर्नाकुलम, कोट्टायम और पलक्कड़ जिलों का चयन किया गया है।
इस विज्ञान ज्योति कार्यक्रम से केरल की लगभग 2,800 छात्राओं को लाभ हुआ है। उन्‍हें एसटीईएम के क्षेत्रों में करियन बनाने हेतु प्रोत्‍साहित करने के लिए शैक्षणिक सहायता, मार्गदर्शन, वित्तीय सहायता, अनुभव भ्रमण और कोचिंग दी गई है।
केन्‍द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।