Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT IN QUANTUM TECHNOLOGIES
06 AUG 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing the National Quantum Mission (NQM) to promote research, development, in quantum technologies with an outlay of ₹6003.65 crore for a period of eight years.
Under the Mission, four Thematic Hubs (T-Hubs), each focusing on a specific domain of quantum technologies—Quantum Computing, Quantum Communication, Quantum Sensing & Metrology, and Quantum Materials & Devices—have been established in the financial year 2024–25, comprising of 14 Technical Groups having 17 Project Teams across 43 institutions. The list of institutions is placedat Annexure I. These hubs have been incorporatedas Section-8 Companies by their respective host institutions and have constituted their respective Hub Governing Boards (HGBs) for effective governance and administration. Funds have been released to all four T-Hubs to initiate their operations. The hubs are now fully functional and are engaged in a range of activities including Technology Development, Human Resource Development, Entrepreneurship Development & Industry Collaboration and International Collaborations. The details of the Thematic Hubs are placed below:
S. No.
Technology Vertical
Name of the Host Institute
Name of the Section-8 Company
1.
Quantum Computing
Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
Foundation for QC Innovation
2.
Quantum Communication
Indian Institute of Technology, Madras in association with C-DoT, New Delhi
IITM CDOT Samgnya Technologies Foundation
3.
Quantum Sensing& Metrology
Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay
Qmet Tech Foundation
4.
Quantum Materials & Devices
Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
QMD Foundation
The mission is for a period of eight years. However, the implementation broadly has three timelines, i.e. 3 years, 5 years and 8 years. Following are the key deliverables of the mission:
1. Develop intermediate scale quantum computers with 20-50 physical qubits, 50-100 physical qubits and 50-1000 physical qubits in 3 years, 5 years and 8 years, respectively.
2. Develop satellite based secure quantum communications between two ground stations over a range of 2000 kilometres within India as well as long distance secure quantum communications with other countries.
3. Develop inter-city quantum key distribution over 2000 km with trusted nodes using wavelength division multiplexing on existing optical fibre.
4. Develop multi-node quantum network with quantum memories, entanglement swapping and synchronised quantum repeaters at each node (2-3 nodes).
5. Develop magnetometers with 1 femto-Tesla/sqrt (Hz) sensitivity in atomic systems and better than 1 pico-Tesla/sqrt (Hz) sensitivity in nitrogen vacancy-centers; gravity measurements having sensitivity better than 100 nano-meter/second2 using atoms and atomic clocks with 10-19 fractional instability for precision timing, communications and navigation.
6. Design and synthesis of quantum materials such as superconductors, novel Semiconductor structures and topological materials for fabrication of quantum devices for quantum computing and communication.
Annexure I
List of Institution supported under National Quantum Mission (NQM)
S. No.
Institutes
1
Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
2
Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
3
Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee
4
Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay
5
Indian Institute of Technology, Madras
6
Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar
7
Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati
8
Indian Institute of Technology, Patna
9
Birla Institute of Technology & Science Pilani, Hyderabad
10
The Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai
11
Jaypee Institute of Information Technology, Noida
12
Society for Electronic Transaction and Security, Chennai
13
Centre for Development of Advanced Computing, Bengaluru
14
Indian Institute of Technology, Indore
15
Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Thiruvananthapuram
16
Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Pune
17
Raman Research Institute, Bengaluru
18
National Institute of Science Education and Research, Bhubaneswar
19
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai
20
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Hyderabad
21
Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, Bengaluru
22
Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
23
Indian Institute of Technology, Bhilai
24
Indian Institute of Technology, Jammu
25
Indian Institute of Technology, Tirupati
26
Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
27
Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Bhopal
28
Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Mohali
29
Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology, Thiruvananthapuram
30
Centre for Development of Advanced Computing, Thiruvananthapuram
31
Indian Institute of Technology, Gandhinagar
32
TCG Centres of Research and Education in Science and Technology, Kolkata
33
Harish-Chandra Research Institute, Prayagraj
34
Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science, Kolkata
35
Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Goa
36
University of Hyderabad, Hyderabad
37
S.N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, Kolkata
38
Indian Institute of Technology, Bhubaneswar
39
Indian Space Research Organisation, Ahmedabad
40
Solid State Physics Laboratory, Delhi
41
Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad
42
Centre for Development of Telematics, Delhi
43
Indian Space Research Organisation, Bengaluru
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों में अनुसंधान और विकास
06 AUG 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार आठ वर्षों की अवधि के लिए 6003.65 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों में अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन (एनक्यूएम) चला रही है।
इस मिशन के तहत, चार विषयगत केंद्र (टी-हब) - क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, क्वांटम संचार, क्वांटम सेंसिंग एवं मेट्रोलॉजी, और क्वांटम सामग्री एवं उपकरण वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में स्थापित किए गए हैं। इनमें से प्रत्येक क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों के एक विशिष्ट डोमेन पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं। इसमें 43 संस्थानों में 17 परियोजना टीमों वाले 14 तकनीकी समूह शामिल हैं। संस्थानों की सूची अनुलग्नक I में दी गई है। इन विषयगत केंद्रों को उनके संबंधित मेजबान संस्थानों द्वारा सेक्शन-8 कंपनियों के रूप में शामिल किया गया है और प्रभावी शासन तथा प्रबंधन के लिए अपने संबंधित हब गवर्निंग बोर्ड (एचजीबी) का गठन किया है। सभी चार टी-हब को अपना कामकाज शुरू करने के लिए धनराशि जारी कर दी गई है। ये हब अब पूरी तरह कार्यात्मक हैं और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, मानव संसाधन विकास, उद्यमिता विकास और उद्योग सहयोग तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग सहित कई गतिविधियों में लगे हुए हैं
क्र. सं.
प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यक्षेत्र
मेजबान संस्थान का नाम
धारा-8 कंपनी का नाम
1.
क्वांटम कम्प्यूटिंग
भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान, बेंगलुरु
क्यूसी नवाचार के लिए फाउंडेशन
2.
क्वांटम संचार
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, मद्रास, सी-डॉट, नई दिल्ली के सहयोग से
आईआईटीएम सीडीओटी सम्गण्य टेक्नोलॉजीज फाउंडेशन
3.
क्वांटम सेंसिंग एवं मेट्रोलॉजी
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, बॉम्बे
क्यूमेट टेक फाउंडेशन
4.
क्वांटम सामग्री एवं उपकरण
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, दिल्ली
क्यूएमडी फाउंडेशन
यह मिशन आठ वर्षों की अवधि के लिए है। हालांकि, इसके कार्यान्वयन की मुख्यतः तीन समय-सीमाएं अर्थात् 3 वर्ष, 5 वर्ष और 8 वर्ष हैं। इस मिशन के प्रमुख परिणाम निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. 3 वर्ष, 5 वर्ष और 8 वर्ष में क्रमशः 20-50 भौतिक क्यूबिट, 50-100 भौतिक क्यूबिट और 50-1000 भौतिक क्यूबिट वाले मध्यम स्तर के क्वांटम कंप्यूटर विकसित करना।
2. देश में 2000 किलोमीटर की दूरी पर दो ग्राउंड स्टेशनों के बीच उपग्रह आधारित सुरक्षित क्वांटम संचार के साथ-साथ अन्य देशों के साथ लंबी दूरी के सुरक्षित क्वांटम संचार का विकास करना।
3. मौजूदा ऑप्टिकल फाइबर पर तरंगदैर्ध्य विभाजन मल्टीप्लेक्सिंग का उपयोग करके विश्वसनीय नोड्स के साथ 2000 किमी से अधिक अंतर-शहर क्वांटम कुंजी वितरण विकसित करना।
4. प्रत्येक नोड (2-3 नोड्स) पर क्वांटम मेमोरी, एन्टेंगलमेंट स्वैपिंग और सिंक्रोनाइज्ड क्वांटम रिपीटर्स के साथ मल्टी-नोड क्वांटम नेटवर्क विकसित करना।
5. परमाणु प्रणालियों में 1 फेम्टो-टेस्ला/एसक्यूआरटी (हर्ट्ज) संवेदनशीलता और नाइट्रोजन रिक्ति-केंद्रों में 1 पिको-टेस्ला/एसक्यूआरटी (हर्ट्ज) से बेहतर संवेदनशीलता वाले मैग्नेटोमीटर विकसित करना; सटीक समय, संचार और नेविगेशन के लिए 10 -19 आंशिक अस्थिरता वाले परमाणुओं और परमाणु घड़ियों का उपयोग करके 100 नैनो-मीटर/सेकंड2 से बेहतर संवेदनशीलता वाले गुरुत्वाकर्षण माप।
6. क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग और संचार के लिए क्वांटम उपकरणों के निर्माण हेतु सुपरकंडक्टर, नवीन अर्धचालक संरचनाओं और टोपोलॉजिकल सामग्रियों जैसे क्वांटम सामग्रियों का डिजाइन और संश्लेषण।
अनुलग्नक I
राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन (एनक्यूएम) के तहत शामिल संस्थानों की सूची
क्र. सं.
संस्थान का
1
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, दिल्ली
2
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, कानपुर
3
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, रुड़की
4
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, बॉम्बे
5
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, मद्रास
6
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, रोपड़
7
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, गुवाहाटी
8
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, पटना
9
बिरला इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी एंड साइंस पिलानी, हैदराबाद
10
गणितीय विज्ञान संस्थान, चेन्नई
11
जेपी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंफॉर्मेशन टेक्नोलॉजी, नोएडा
12
सोसायटी फॉर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ट्रांजैक्शन और सिक्योरिटी, चेन्नई
13
उन्नत कंप्यूटिंग विकास केंद्र, बेंगलुरु
14
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, इंदौर
15
भारतीय विज्ञान शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान, तिरुवनंतपुरम
16
भारतीय विज्ञान शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान, पुणे
17
रमन अनुसंधान संस्थान, बेंगलुरु
18
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान, भुवनेश्वर
19
टाटा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फंडामेंटल रिसर्च, मुंबई
20
टाटा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फंडामेंटल रिसर्च, हैदराबाद
21
जवाहरलाल नेहरू उन्नत वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान केंद्र, बेंगलुरु
22
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, खड़गपुर
23
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, भिलाई
24
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, जम्मू
25
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, तिरुपति
26
भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान, बेंगलुरु
27
भारतीय विज्ञान शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान, भोपाल
28
भारतीय विज्ञान शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान, मोहाली
29
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, तिरुवनंतपुरम
30
उन्नत कंप्यूटिंग विकास केंद्र, तिरुवनंतपुरम
31
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, गांधीनगर
32
टीसीजी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा केंद्र, कोलकाता
33
हरीश-चंद्र अनुसंधान संस्थान, प्रयागराज
34
भारतीय विज्ञान संवर्धन संघ, कोलकाता
35
बिरला प्रौद्योगिकी एवं विज्ञान संस्थान, गोवा
36
हैदराबाद विश्वविद्यालय, हैदराबाद
37
एसएन बोस राष्ट्रीय मूलभूत विज्ञान केंद्र, कोलकाता
38
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, भुवनेश्वर
39
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन, अहमदाबाद
40
ठोस अवस्था भौतिकी प्रयोगशाला, दिल्ली
41
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, हैदराबाद
42
टेलीमैटिक्स विकास केंद्र, दिल्ली
43
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन, बेंगलुरु
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी।