Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Development of Fisheries Infrastructure under PMMSY
06 AUG 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, based on the proposals received from various State Governments, Union Territories and other End Implementing Agencies, has accorded approval to the fisheries development proposals worth Rs.21,274.16 crore with central share of Rs. 9,189.79 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) during the period of last five years. The State-wise details of the projects approved during the last five years (2020-21 to 2024-25) under PMMSY are furnished at Annexure-I.
The Integrated Aqua-parks act as hubs of multifarious fisheries to strengthen the aquaculture value chain by providing end to end infrastructure from seed, feed and farming support to processing, cold chain and market access. They enable cluster-based efficiency, reduce post harvest losses and enhance farmers income through value addition and organised marketing. The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying during the last five years from FY 2020-21 to FY 2024-25 has accorded approvals to the proposals of various State Governments for development of a total 11 integrated aqua parks at a total cost of Rs 682.60 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). The State-wise details of integrated aqua parks approved under PMMSY are furnished at Annexure-II.
Annexure-I
State-wise details of cumulative investment projects approved under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana
(Rs in lakhs)
Sl. No.
State/UT
Total Project Cost
Central Share approved
Central Funds Released
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
1
Andaman and Nicobar
5822.10
3095.53
1196.70
2
Andhra Pradesh
240552.67
56331.08
43013.68
3
Arunachal Pradesh
20028.09
13232.11
11354.52
4
Assam
54162.88
29844.11
18760.09
5
Bihar
54850.48
17440.25
8794.08
6
Chhattisgarh
93211.45
30876.37
23666.00
7
Daman & Diu, Dadra and NH
13516.89
13243.49
178.90
8
Delhi
533.25
286.08
163.30
9
Goa
11685.19
4911.44
4769.74
10
Gujarat
89754.81
32486.72
10365.69
11
Haryana
76086.75
26216.03
12136.61
12
Himachal Pradesh
15450.52
7921.83
5045.07
13
Jammu and Kashmir
15019.86
7773.04
11850.39
14
Jharkhand
44548.36
15163.90
9607.34
15
Karnataka
105898.15
36613.93
29502.15
16
Kerala
134755.43
57743.01
34415.24
17
Ladakh
3399.20
2061.36
1470.62
18
Lakshadweep
6746.48
4441.63
1442.12
19
Madhya Pradesh
91960.97
30550.92
24287.17
20
Maharashtra
147263.78
56029.31
30452.07
21
Manipur
20181.70
9584.34
2944.63
22
Meghalaya
13262.36
7425.72
4596.18
23
Mizoram
14785.80
8128.27
6947.36
24
Nagaland
16538.38
10696.52
7332.54
25
Odisha
129842.00
47944.55
34726.21
26
Puducherry
35230.01
29176.00
6124.91
27
Punjab
16792.95
4703.61
2695.92
28
Rajasthan
6612.14
2222.73
512.93
29
Sikkim
7827.78
4681.83
3300.05
30
Tamil Nadu
115615.80
44865.07
15394.38
31
Telangana
33937.09
10872.64
3287.61
32
Tripura
25974.81
14853.41
6791.59
33
Uttar Pradesh
129432.78
41230.51
28165.28
34
Uttarakhand
32297.12
16667.56
18355.72
35
West Bengal
54439.44
22554.68
5507.70
36
Others (Transponders, etc.)
36400.00
21840.00
49780.40
37
Insurance activities
8927.77
8927.77
8927.77
38
Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PM-MKSSY)
1193.07
1193.07
1181.61
39
Central Sector Projects
202877.29
165148.29
69712.20
Total
2127415.58
918978.71
558756.47
Annexure-II
State-wise details of Integrated Aqua Parks approved under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana
(Rs.in lakhs)
Sl.No.
Name of the State
Physical (No.)
Project Cost
Central Share
1
Andhra Pradesh
1
8808.00
5285.00
2
Arunachal Pradesh
1
4359.04
3923.14
3
Assam
1
3296.61
2966.94
4
Chhattisgarh
1
3710.69
2226.41
5
Haryana
1
9890.00
4868.00
6
Madhya Pradesh
1
2500.00
1500.00
7
Nagaland
1
4234.99
3811.49
8
Odisha
1
10000.00
6000.00
9
Tamil Nadu
1
12771.00
7516.00
10
Tripura
1
4239.94
3815.95
11
Uttarakhand
1
4450.00
4005.00
Total
11
68260.27
45917.93
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 06th August, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت ماہی گیری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا فروغ
06 AUG 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے 6 اگست ، 2025 ء کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے محکمہ ماہی پروری نے مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور عمل درآمد کرنے والی دیگر ایجنسیوں سے موصولہ تجاویز کی بنیاد پر ماہی پروری کی ترقی کی تجاویز کو 21274.16 کروڑ روپے کے مرکزی حصے کے ساتھ منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت 9189.79 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے ۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت گزشتہ پانچ سالوں ( 21-2020 ء سے 25-2024 ء ) کے دوران منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں ۔
انٹیگریٹڈ ایکوا پارکس مختلف قسم کی ماہی گیری کے مراکز کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں تاکہ بیج ، فیڈ اور فارمنگ کی مدد سے لے کر پروسیسنگ ، کولڈ چین اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی تک بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرکے ایکوا کلچر سے متعلق ویلیو چین کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے ۔ وہ کلسٹر پر مبنی کارکردگی کو فعال کرتے ہیں ، فصل کے بعد کے نقصانات کو کم کرتے ہیں اور ویلیو ایڈیشن اور منظم مارکیٹنگ کے ذریعے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں ۔ ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے محکمہ ماہی پروری نے مالی سال 21-2020 ء سے مالی سال 25-2024 ء تک گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت کل 682.60 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کل 11 مربوط ایکوا پارکوں کے فروغ کے لیے مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کی تجاویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت منظور شدہ مربوط ایکوا پارکوں کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہII میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں ۔
ضمیمہI
پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت منظور شدہ مجموعی سرمایہ کاری کے منصوبوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
( روپے لاکھ میں )
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقہ
پروجیکٹ کی کل لاگت
منظوری شدہ مرکزی حصہ
مرکز کے ذریعہ جاری کیا گیا فنڈ
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
1
انڈمان و نکوبار
5822.10
3095.53
1196.70
2
آندھرا پردیش
240552.67
56331.08
43013.68
3
اروناچل پردیش
20028.09
13232.11
11354.52
4
آسام
54162.88
29844.11
18760.09
5
بہار
54850.48
17440.25
8794.08
6
چھتیس گڑھ
93211.45
30876.37
23666.00
7
دمن و دیو، دادر و نگر حویلی
13516.89
13243.49
178.90
8
دلّی
533.25
286.08
163.30
9
گوا
11685.19
4911.44
4769.74
10
گجرات
89754.81
32486.72
10365.69
11
ہریانہ
76086.75
26216.03
12136.61
12
ہماچل پردیش
15450.52
7921.83
5045.07
13
جموں و کشمیر
15019.86
7773.04
11850.39
14
جھارکھنڈ
44548.36
15163.90
9607.34
15
کرناٹک
105898.15
36613.93
29502.15
16
کیرالہ
134755.43
57743.01
34415.24
17
لداخ
3399.20
2061.36
1470.62
18
لکشدیپ
6746.48
4441.63
1442.12
19
مدھیہ پردیش
91960.97
30550.92
24287.17
20
مہاراشٹر
147263.78
56029.31
30452.07
21
منی پور
20181.70
9584.34
2944.63
22
میگھالیہ
13262.36
7425.72
4596.18
23
میزورم
14785.80
8128.27
6947.36
24
ناگالینڈ
16538.38
10696.52
7332.54
25
اڈیشہ
129842.00
47944.55
34726.21
26
پڈوچیری
35230.01
29176.00
6124.91
27
پنجاب
16792.95
4703.61
2695.92
28
راجستھان
6612.14
2222.73
512.93
29
سکم
7827.78
4681.83
3300.05
30
تمل ناڈو
115615.80
44865.07
15394.38
31
تلنگانہ
33937.09
10872.64
3287.61
32
تری پورہ
25974.81
14853.41
6791.59
33
اتر پردیش
129432.78
41230.51
28165.28
34
اتراکھنڈ
32297.12
16667.56
18355.72
35
مغربی بنگال
54439.44
22554.68
5507.70
36
دیگر ( ٹرانسپونڈرز وغیرہ )
36400.00
21840.00
49780.40
37
انشورنس سرگرمیاں
8927.77
8927.77
8927.77
38
پردھان منتری متسیہ کسان سمردھی سہہ یوجنا ( پی ایم – ایم کے ایس ایس وائی )
1193.07
1193.07
1181.61
39
مرکزی سیکٹر کے پروجیکٹ
202877.29
165148.29
69712.20
میزان
2127415.58
918978.71
558756.47
ضمیمہII
پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت منظور شدہ مربوط ایکوا پارکوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
( روپے لاکھ میں )
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
منصوبہ کی تعداد
پروجیکٹ لاگت
مرکز کا حصہ
1
آندھرا پردیش
1
8808.00
5285.00
2
اروناچل پردیش
1
4359.04
3923.14
3
آسام
1
3296.61
2966.94
4
چھتیس گڑھ
1
3710.69
2226.41
5
ہریانہ
1
9890.00
4868.00
6
مدھیہ پردیش
1
2500.00
1500.00
7
ناگالینڈ
1
4234.99
3811.49
8
اڈیشہ
1
10000.00
6000.00
9
تمل ناڈو
1
12771.00
7516.00
10
تری پورہ
1
4239.94
3815.95
11
اتراکھنڈ
1
4450.00
4005.00
میزان
11
68260.27
45917.93
.................. . ............................................. . ......................
( ش ح ۔ ا ع خ ۔ ع ا )
U. No. 4171