Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Seismic Micronozation
06 AUG 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The cities of Delhi, Bengaluru, Kolkata, Guwahati, Jabalpur, Dehradun, Ahmedabad, Gandhidham and the State of Sikkim have been covered for seismic microzonation. Cities including Chennai, Coimbatore, Bhubaneswar and Mangalore are also covered. Additionally, cities such as Patna, Varanasi, Lucknow, Kanpur, Meerut, Agra, Dhanbad, Amritsar are in advanced stage of completion. Seismic Microzonation data is produced by the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) through National Centre for Seismology (NCS) and is based on guidelines framed by MoES.
The seismic microzonation study and its results are shared with state/national disaster management authorities and Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS). NDMA conducts awareness campaigns and promote BIS ‑ approved guidelines and construction practices for earthquake ‑ resistant design.
NCS provides GIS-based hazard products for Seismic Microzonation. Formal, user-friendly open‑access platforms are not yet established specifically for microzonation data. However, the information of Earthquake parameters is shared in public domain through various social media such as website, X, WhatsApp, App, Facebook etc. immediately after the occurrence of the earthquakes within India and its adjacent areas.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: भूकंपीय सूक्ष्म-क्षेत्रीकरण
06 AUG 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि दिल्ली, बेंगलुरु, कोलकाता, गुवाहाटी, जबलपुर, देहरादून, अहमदाबाद, गांधीधाम और सिक्किम राज्य को भूकंपीय सूक्ष्म-क्षेत्रीकरण के लिए कवर किया गया है। चेन्नई, कोयंबटूर, भुवनेश्वर और मैंगलोर जैसे शहर भी इसमें शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, पटना, वाराणसी, लखनऊ, कानपुर, मेरठ, आगरा, धनबाद और अमृतसर जैसे शहर भी पूरा होने के अंतिम चरण में हैं। भूकंपीय सूक्ष्म-क्षेत्रीकरण डेटा पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा राष्ट्रीय भूकंप विज्ञान केंद्र (एनसीएस) के माध्यम से तैयार किया जाता है और यह पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा तैयार दिशानिर्देशों पर आधारित होता है।
भूकंपीय सूक्ष्म-क्षेत्रीकरण अध्ययन और उसके परिणाम राज्य/राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरणों और भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) के साथ साझा किए जाते हैं। एनडीएमए जागरूकता अभियान चलाता है और भूकंपरोधी डिज़ाइन के लिए बीआईएस-अनुमोदित दिशानिर्देशों और निर्माण प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देता है।
एनसीएस भूकंपीय सूक्ष्‍म-क्षेत्रीकरण के लिए जीआईएस-आधारित जोखिम कारकों की जानकारी उपलब्‍ध कराता है। सूक्ष्‍म-क्षेत्रीकरण डेटा के लिए औपचारिक, उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल ओपन-एक्सेस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म अभी तक स्थापित नहीं किए गए हैं। हालांकि, भारत और उसके आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में भूकंप आने के तुरंत बाद, वेबसाइट, एक्स, व्हाट्सएप, ऐप, फेसबुक आदि जैसे विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से भूकंप मापदंडों की जानकारी सार्वजनिक रूप से साझा की जाती है।