Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Seismic Micronozation
06 AUG 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The cities of Delhi, Bengaluru, Kolkata, Guwahati, Jabalpur, Dehradun, Ahmedabad, Gandhidham and the State of Sikkim have been covered for seismic microzonation. Cities including Chennai, Coimbatore, Bhubaneswar and Mangalore are also covered. Additionally, cities such as Patna, Varanasi, Lucknow, Kanpur, Meerut, Agra, Dhanbad, Amritsar are in advanced stage of completion. Seismic Microzonation data is produced by the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) through National Centre for Seismology (NCS) and is based on guidelines framed by MoES.
The seismic microzonation study and its results are shared with state/national disaster management authorities and Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS). NDMA conducts awareness campaigns and promote BIS ‑ approved guidelines and construction practices for earthquake ‑ resistant design.
NCS provides GIS-based hazard products for Seismic Microzonation. Formal, user-friendly open‑access platforms are not yet established specifically for microzonation data. However, the information of Earthquake parameters is shared in public domain through various social media such as website, X, WhatsApp, App, Facebook etc. immediately after the occurrence of the earthquakes within India and its adjacent areas.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: زلزلے سے متعلق زون کی تقسیم
06 AUG 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے محکمے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ دلّی ، بنگلورو ، کولکاتہ ، گوہاٹی ، جبل پور ، دہرا دون ، احمد آباد ، گاندھی دھام اور ریاست سکم کے شہروں کا زلزلے کے لحاظ سے زونس میں تقسیم کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ چنئی ، کوئمبٹور ، بھوبنیشور اور منگلور سمیت دیگر شہروں کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، پٹنہ ، وارانسی ، لکھنؤ ، کانپور ، میرٹھ ، آگرہ ، دھنباد ، امرتسر جیسے شہر تکمیل کے آخری مرحلے میں ہیں ۔ سیسمک مائیکرو زونیشن ڈیٹا ، نیشنل سینٹر فار سیسمولوجی (این سی ایس) کے ذریعے ارضیاتی سائنس سے متعلق وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) کے ذریعے تیار کیا جاتا ہے اور یہ ایم او ای ایس کے تیار کردہ رہنما خطوط پر مبنی ہوتا ہے ۔
سیسمک مائکرو زونیشن اسٹڈی اور اس کے نتائج ریاستی/قومی ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹیز اور بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) کے ساتھ مشترک کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ این ڈی ایم اے آگاہی مہمات چلاتا ہے اور زلزلے سے بچنے والے ڈیزائن کے لیے بی آئی ایس سے منظور شدہ رہنما خطوط اور تعمیراتی طریقوں کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔
این سی ایس سیسمک مائکرو زونیشن کے لیے جی آئی ایس پر مبنی خطرے کی مصنوعات فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ رسمی ، صارف دوست کھلی رسائی والے پلیٹ فارم ابھی تک خاص طور پر مائکروزونشن ڈیٹا کے لیے قائم نہیں کیے گئے ہیں ۔ تاہم ، بھارت اور اس کے ملحقہ علاقوں میں زلزلہ آنے کے واقعے کے فورا ًبعد زلزلے کے پیرامیٹرز کی معلومات مختلف سوشل میڈیا جیسے ویب سائٹ ، ایکس ، واٹس ایپ ، ایپ ، فیس بک وغیرہ کے ذریعے عوام سے مشترک کی جاتی ہیں ۔
.................. . ............................................. . ......................
( ش ح ۔ ا ع خ ۔ ع ا )
U. No. 4179