Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
SECI conducts first-ever auction for procurement of Green Ammonia under National Green Hydrogen Mission
India Achieves Green Ammonia Price Breakthrough: ₹55.75/kg in SECI’s First Auction vs ₹100.28/kg in 2024
06 AUG 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark development under the National Green Hydrogen Mission, the first- ever auction conducted by SECI for the procurement of Green Ammonia under the SIGHT Scheme (Mode-2A) has achieved a record low price discovery of ₹55.75/kg.
This pioneering auction covers the supply of 75,000 metric tonnes per annum of Green Ammonia to Paradeep Phosphates Limited, Odisha. It is the first in a planned series of 13 auctions over the coming month, under a tender aggregating a cumulative procurement capacity of 7.24 lakh MT/year.
The discovered price translates to approximately USD 641/MT, a substantial drop from the previously discovered price of ₹100.28/kg (USD 1,153/MT) in the H2Global auction in 2024. With Grey Ammonia prices reaching USD 515/MT (as of March 2025), this 10-year fixed-price bid provides strong economic rationale for offtakers to initiate their clean energy transition journey.
SECI, acting as the intermediary procurer, has successfully anchored the auction under the guidance of the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE), with steadfast support from the Department of Fertilizers and the participating offtakers.
This price discovery marks a watershed moment in India's Green Hydrogen journey and reinforces the country’s vision of becoming a global hub for Green Hydrogen production. The auction witnessed intense competition, reflecting the strong investor and developer confidence in India’s green energy transition framework.
With robust payment security mechanisms in place, the scheme unlocks confidence across the value chain and enables large-scale adoption of Green Ammonia and other derivatives.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
एसईसीआई ने राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के तहत हरित अमोनिया की खरीद के लिए पहली बार नीलामी आयोजित की
भारत ने ग्रीन अमोनिया की कीमत में सफलता हासिल की : 2024 में 100.28 रुपये प्रति किग्रा के मुकाबले एसईसीआई की पहली नीलामी में 55.75 रुपये प्रति किग्रा
06 AUG 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के अंतर्गत एक ऐतिहासिक विकास में, एसआईजीएचटी योजना (मोड-2ए) के अंतर्गत हरित अमोनिया की खरीद के लिए एसईसीआई द्वारा आयोजित पहली नीलामी में 55.75 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की रिकॉर्ड निम्न कीमत प्राप्त हुई है।
इस अग्रणी नीलामी में पारादीप फॉस्फेट्स लिमिटेड, ओडिशा को प्रति वर्ष 75,000 मीट्रिक टन ग्रीन अमोनिया की आपूर्ति शामिल है। यह आगामी महीने में 13 नीलामियों की नियोजित श्रृंखला की पहली नीलामी है, जिसकी कुल खरीद क्षमता 7.24 लाख मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष है।
खोजी गई कीमत लगभग 641 अमरीकी डॉलर प्रति मीट्रिक टन है। यह 2024 में एच2ग्लोबल नीलामी में पहले खोजी गई कीमत 100.28 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम (1,153 अमरीकी डॉलर प्रति मीट्रिक टन) से काफी कम है। ग्रे अमोनिया की कीमतें 515 अमरीकी डॉलर प्रति मीट्रिक टन (मार्च 2025 तक) तक पहुंचने के साथ, यह 10-वर्षीय निश्चित मूल्य बोली खरीदारों को अपनी स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमण यात्रा शुरू करने के लिए मजबूत आर्थिक तर्क प्रदान करती है।
मध्यस्थ खरीदार के रूप में कार्य करते हुए एसईसीआई ने नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में उर्वरक विभाग और भाग लेने वाले खरीददारों के दृढ़ समर्थन से नीलामी का सफलतापूर्वक संचालन किया है।
यह मूल्य निर्धारण भारत की हरित हाइड्रोजन यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ है। साथ ही हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन का वैश्विक केंद्र बनने के देश के दृष्टिकोण को पुष्ट करता है। नीलामी में कड़ी प्रतिस्पर्धा देखी गई, जो भारत के हरित ऊर्जा परिवर्तन ढांचे में निवेशकों और डेवलपर्स के मज़बूत विश्वास को दर्शाती है।
मजबूत भुगतान सुरक्षा तंत्र के साथ, यह योजना मूल्य श्रृंखला में विश्वास को बढ़ाती है और ग्रीन अमोनिया तथा अन्य उत्‍पादों को बड़े पैमाने पर अपनाने में सक्षम बनाती है।