Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development facilitating redressal of public grievances
06 AUG 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Women and Child Development through Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) portal has received 15761 Public Grievances, brought forward (previous pending) 414 grievances and disposed 15782 public grievances during the last 2 years from 1st August 2023 to 31st July 2025.
Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) is an online platform available to the citizens 24x7 to lodge their grievances to the public authorities on any subject related to service delivery. It is a single portal connected to all the Ministries/ Departments of Government of India and States. Every Ministry and States have role-based access to this system. CPGRAMS is also accessible to the citizens through standalone mobile application downloadable through Google Play store and mobile application integrated with UMANG.
The status of the grievance filed in CPGRAMS can be tracked with the unique registration ID provided at the time of registration of the complainant. CPGRAMS also provides appeal facility to the citizens if they are not satisfied with the resolution by the Grievance Officer. After closure of grievance if the complainant is not satisfied with the resolution, he/ she can provide feedback.
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions is the nodal agency to administer the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) portal and formulate policy guidelines for citizen-centric governance in the country. Any grievance against any Government organization in the country may be lodged here which will go to the Ministry/Department/State Government concerned for immediate redress. Pendency of grievances and quality of redressal of grievances at CPGRAM is regularly reviewed at higher level.
Women Helpline (181) under Mission Shakti of the Ministry of WCD provides 24-hour toll-free telecommunication services to support women in both emergency and non-emergency situations. Through Women Helpline WHL, over 1.06 Cr. women have been assisted across the country since the inception i.e. 01.04.2015 till 30.06.2025.The emergency response and outreach service is also provided through Toll-free Child Helpline (#1098) which is a 24x7x365 service for children in difficult circumstances. It is integrated with the Emergency Response Support System-112 (ERSS-112) Helpline of the Ministry of Home Affairs and Women Helpline (181). Mission Vatsalya portal of the Ministry of Women and Child Development contains information on cases reported through Child Helpline.
Ministry of Women & Child Development has also rolled out ‘Poshan Tracker’ application on 1st March 2021 as an important governance tool. The Poshan Tracker facilitates monitoring and tracking of all Anganwadi Centres, Anganwadi Workers and beneficiaries on defined indicators. IT systems have been leveraged to strengthen and bring about transparency in nutrition delivery support systems at the Anganwadi Centres. Technology under Poshan Tracker is also being leveraged for dynamic identification of stunting, wasting, under-weight prevalence among children. It has facilitated near real time data collection for Anganwadi Services such as, daily attendance, ECCE, Provision of Hot Cooked Meal (HCM)/Take Home Ration (THR-not raw ration), Growth Measurement etc.
For last mile tracking of delivery of nutrition, Ministry has developed Facial Recognition System (FRS) for the distribution of Take-Home Ration to ensure that benefit is given only to the intended beneficiary registered in Poshan Tracker. FRS has been implemented for strengthening accountability of field functionaries and empowering eligible beneficiaries to receive their rightful entitlements. The FRS has been made mandatory for the distribution of THR from 1st July, 2025.
To facilitate grievance redressal to citizens/beneficiaries under Mission Saksham Anganwadi & Poshan 2.0, PM CARES & Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), the Ministry has established a physical call centre with toll-free Helpline no 14408. The pending status of grievances is also visible to District & State level Officers in their respective login of Poshan Tracker. Grievances received on 14408 helpline are resolved by Call Center Executive or transferred to the Anganwadi Worker/Supervisor/ Child Development Project Officer concerned for redressal. These grievances can be seen and resolved by Anganwadi Workers in Poshan Tracker application and in dashboard by Supervisors and Child Development Project Officers. As of now, helpline is being used for Mission Poshan 2.0 (Inbound & Outbound calls), PMMVY (Inbound calls) and PM CARES for children (Outbound calls).
Through PMMVY Helpline No.14408 – PMMVY Helpline Agents register the grievance on the behalf of the applicant. The applicant receives an SMS after registration of the grievance. Grievances registered on the redressal module are directly assigned to the concerned functionaries in State/ UT. The applications pending at the level of State Nodal Officer (SNO) are assigned to SNO. All other applications are assigned to the concerned Sanctioning Officer(SO). States and UTs have been directed to resolve the grievances within 30 days.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय जन शिकायतों के निवारण में सहायता कर रहा है
06 AUG 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण एवं निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) पोर्टल के माध्यम से 1 अगस्त 2023 से 31 जुलाई 2025 तक पिछले 2 वर्षों के दौरान 15761 लोक शिकायतें प्राप्त की हैं, 414 शिकायतें आगे लाई हैं (पिछली लंबित) और 15782 लोक शिकायतों का निपटारा किया है।
केंद्रीयकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण एवं निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) एक ऑनलाइन मंच है जो नागरिकों को सेवा वितरण से संबंधित किसी भी विषय पर सार्वजनिक प्राधिकारियों के समक्ष अपनी शिकायत दर्ज कराने के लिए 24x7 उपलब्ध है। यह भारत सरकार एवं राज्य सरकार के सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों से जुड़ा एक एकल पोर्टल है। प्रत्येक मंत्रालय और राज्य को इस प्रणाली के अंतर्गत भूमिका-आधारित पहुंच प्राप्त है। सीपीजीआरएएमएस नागरिकों के लिए गूगल प्ले स्टोर से डाउनलोड किए जा सकने वाले स्टैंडअलोन मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन तथा उमंग (UMANG) के साथ एकीकृत मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन के माध्यम से भी उपलब्ध है।
सीपीजीआरएएमएस में दर्ज शिकायत की स्थिति को शिकायतकर्ता के पंजीकरण के समय प्रदान की गई विशिष्ट पंजीकरण आईडी से ट्रैक किया जा सकता है। यदि नागरिक शिकायत अधिकारी द्वारा किए गए समाधान से संतुष्ट नहीं हैं तो सीपीजीआरएएमएस उन्हें अपील की सुविधा भी प्रदान करता है। शिकायत निपटान के बाद यदि शिकायतकर्ता समाधान से संतुष्ट नहीं है तो वह फीडबैक दे सकता है।
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय का प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग, केंद्रीयकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण एवं निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) पोर्टल का प्रबंधन करने एवं देश में नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन के लिए नीतिगत दिशानिर्देश तैयार करने वाली नोडल एजेंसी है। देश में किसी भी सरकारी संगठन के विरुद्ध कोई भी शिकायत यहां दर्ज कराई जा सकती है, जो तत्काल निवारण के लिए संबंधित मंत्रालय/विभाग/राज्य सरकार के पास जाएगी। सीपीजीआरएएमएस में लंबित शिकायतों और उनके निवारण की गुणवत्ता की उच्च स्तर पर नियमित रूप से समीक्षा की जाती है।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के मिशन शक्ति के अंतर्गत महिला हेल्पलाइन (181) आपातकालीन और गैर-आपातकालीन दोनों स्थितियों में महिलाओं को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए 24 घंटे टोल-फ्री दूरसंचार सेवाएं प्रदान करती है। महिला हेल्पलाइन (डब्ल्यूएचएल) के माध्यम से देश भर में 1.06 करोड़ से अधिक महिलाओं को इसकी शुरुआत से यानी दिनांक 01.04.2015 से 30.06.2025 तक सहायता प्रदान की गई है। आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया और आउटरीच सेवा टोल-फ्री चाइल्ड हेल्पलाइन (#1098) के माध्यम से प्रदान की जाती है, जो कठिन परिस्थितियों में बच्चों के लिए 24x7x365 सेवा है। इसे गृह मंत्रालय की आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया सहायता प्रणाली-112 (ईआरएसएस-112) हेल्पलाइन और महिला हेल्पलाइन (181) के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के मिशन वात्सल्य पोर्टल पर चाइल्ड हेल्पलाइन के माध्यम से दर्ज मामलों की जानकारी उपलब्ध है।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने 01 मार्च 2021 को एक महत्वपूर्ण शासन उपकरण के रूप में ‘पोषण ट्रैकर’ एप्लिकेशन भी शुरू किया है। पोषण ट्रैकर परिभाषित संकेतकों पर सभी आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं और लाभार्थियों की निगरानी और ट्रैकिंग की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में पोषण वितरण सहायता प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ बनाने एवं उनमें पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी प्रणालियों का लाभ उठाया गया है। पोषण ट्रैकर के अंतर्गत प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग बच्चों में बौनेपन, दुर्बलता और कम वजन की व्यापकता की गतिशील पहचान के लिए किया जा रहा है। इसने आंगनवाड़ी सेवाओं जैसे दैनिक उपस्थिति, ईसीसीई, गर्म पका हुआ भोजन (एचसीएम) / टेक होम राशन (टीएचआर-कच्चा राशन नहीं), विकास माप आदि के लिए लगभग वास्तविक समय पर डेटा संग्रह की सुविधा प्रदान की है।
पोषण वितरण की अंतिम लाभार्थी तक पहुँच के लिए मंत्रालय ने टेक-होम राशन के वितरण के लिए फेशियल रिकॉग्निशन सिस्टम (एफआरएस) विकसित किया है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि लाभ केवल पोषण ट्रैकर में पंजीकृत लाभार्थी को ही मिले। क्षेत्रीय कार्यकर्ताओं की जवाबदेही को मजबूत करने और पात्र लाभार्थियों को उनके उचित अधिकार प्राप्त करने हेतु सशक्त बनाने के लिए एफआरएस लागू किया गया है। 01 जुलाई, 2025 से टीएचआर के वितरण के लिए एफआरएस को अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है।
मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी एवं पोषण 2.0, पीएम केयर्स एवं पीएमएमवीवाई के अंतर्गत नागरिकों/लाभार्थियों को शिकायत निवारण की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए मंत्रालय ने टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन नंबर 14408 के साथ एक वास्तविक कॉल सेंटर स्थापित किया है। शिकायतों की लंबित स्थिति जिला एवं राज्य स्तर के अधिकारियों को पोषण ट्रैकर के उनके संबंधित लॉगिन में भी दिखाई देती है। पोषण हेल्पलाइन पर प्राप्त शिकायतों का समाधान कॉल सेंटर कार्यकारी द्वारा किया जाता है या निवारण के लिए संबंधित आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता/पर्यवेक्षक/बाल विकास परियोजना अधिकारी को स्थानांतरित कर दिया जाता है। इन शिकायतों को आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं द्वारा पोषण ट्रैकर एप्लीकेशन में तथा पर्यवेक्षकों और बाल विकास परियोजना अधिकारियों द्वारा डैशबोर्ड में देखा और हल किया जा सकता है। अभी तक, हेल्पलाइन का उपयोग मिशन पोषण 2.0 (इनबाउंड और आउटबाउंड कॉल), पीएमएमवीवाई (इनबाउंड कॉल) और बच्चों के लिए पीएम केयर्स (आउटबाउंड कॉल) के लिए किया जा रहा है।
पीएमएमवीवाई हेल्पलाइन नंबर 14408 के माध्यम से - पीएमएमवीवाई हेल्पलाइन एजेंट आवेदक की ओर से शिकायत दर्ज करते हैं। शिकायत दर्ज होने के बाद आवेदक को एक एसएमएस प्राप्त होता है। निवारण मॉड्यूल पर पंजीकृत शिकायतों को सीधे राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रमें संबंधित कार्यकर्ताओं को सौंप दिया जाता है। राज्य नोडल अधिकारी (एसएनओ) के स्तर पर लंबित आवेदनों को एसएनओ को सौंप दिया जाता है। अन्य सभी आवेदन संबंधित स्वीकृति अधिकारी (एसओ) को सौंप दिए जाते हैं। राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को 30 दिनों के भीतर शिकायतों का समाधान करने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।