Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development facilitating redressal of public grievances
06 AUG 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Women and Child Development through Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) portal has received 15761 Public Grievances, brought forward (previous pending) 414 grievances and disposed 15782 public grievances during the last 2 years from 1st August 2023 to 31st July 2025.
Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) is an online platform available to the citizens 24x7 to lodge their grievances to the public authorities on any subject related to service delivery. It is a single portal connected to all the Ministries/ Departments of Government of India and States. Every Ministry and States have role-based access to this system. CPGRAMS is also accessible to the citizens through standalone mobile application downloadable through Google Play store and mobile application integrated with UMANG.
The status of the grievance filed in CPGRAMS can be tracked with the unique registration ID provided at the time of registration of the complainant. CPGRAMS also provides appeal facility to the citizens if they are not satisfied with the resolution by the Grievance Officer. After closure of grievance if the complainant is not satisfied with the resolution, he/ she can provide feedback.
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions is the nodal agency to administer the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) portal and formulate policy guidelines for citizen-centric governance in the country. Any grievance against any Government organization in the country may be lodged here which will go to the Ministry/Department/State Government concerned for immediate redress. Pendency of grievances and quality of redressal of grievances at CPGRAM is regularly reviewed at higher level.
Women Helpline (181) under Mission Shakti of the Ministry of WCD provides 24-hour toll-free telecommunication services to support women in both emergency and non-emergency situations. Through Women Helpline WHL, over 1.06 Cr. women have been assisted across the country since the inception i.e. 01.04.2015 till 30.06.2025.The emergency response and outreach service is also provided through Toll-free Child Helpline (#1098) which is a 24x7x365 service for children in difficult circumstances. It is integrated with the Emergency Response Support System-112 (ERSS-112) Helpline of the Ministry of Home Affairs and Women Helpline (181). Mission Vatsalya portal of the Ministry of Women and Child Development contains information on cases reported through Child Helpline.
Ministry of Women & Child Development has also rolled out ‘Poshan Tracker’ application on 1st March 2021 as an important governance tool. The Poshan Tracker facilitates monitoring and tracking of all Anganwadi Centres, Anganwadi Workers and beneficiaries on defined indicators. IT systems have been leveraged to strengthen and bring about transparency in nutrition delivery support systems at the Anganwadi Centres. Technology under Poshan Tracker is also being leveraged for dynamic identification of stunting, wasting, under-weight prevalence among children. It has facilitated near real time data collection for Anganwadi Services such as, daily attendance, ECCE, Provision of Hot Cooked Meal (HCM)/Take Home Ration (THR-not raw ration), Growth Measurement etc.
For last mile tracking of delivery of nutrition, Ministry has developed Facial Recognition System (FRS) for the distribution of Take-Home Ration to ensure that benefit is given only to the intended beneficiary registered in Poshan Tracker. FRS has been implemented for strengthening accountability of field functionaries and empowering eligible beneficiaries to receive their rightful entitlements. The FRS has been made mandatory for the distribution of THR from 1st July, 2025.
To facilitate grievance redressal to citizens/beneficiaries under Mission Saksham Anganwadi & Poshan 2.0, PM CARES & Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), the Ministry has established a physical call centre with toll-free Helpline no 14408. The pending status of grievances is also visible to District & State level Officers in their respective login of Poshan Tracker. Grievances received on 14408 helpline are resolved by Call Center Executive or transferred to the Anganwadi Worker/Supervisor/ Child Development Project Officer concerned for redressal. These grievances can be seen and resolved by Anganwadi Workers in Poshan Tracker application and in dashboard by Supervisors and Child Development Project Officers. As of now, helpline is being used for Mission Poshan 2.0 (Inbound & Outbound calls), PMMVY (Inbound calls) and PM CARES for children (Outbound calls).
Through PMMVY Helpline No.14408 – PMMVY Helpline Agents register the grievance on the behalf of the applicant. The applicant receives an SMS after registration of the grievance. Grievances registered on the redressal module are directly assigned to the concerned functionaries in State/ UT. The applications pending at the level of State Nodal Officer (SNO) are assigned to SNO. All other applications are assigned to the concerned Sanctioning Officer(SO). States and UTs have been directed to resolve the grievances within 30 days.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے
06 AUG 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے مرکزی عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کے نظام (سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس) پورٹل کے ذریعے یکم اگست 2023 سے 31 جولائی 2025 تک گزشتہ دو سالوں کے دوران 15761 عوامی شکایات موصول کی ہیں ، (سابقہ زیر التواء)414 شکایات کو سامنے لایا گیا ہے اور 15782 عوامی شکایات کو نمٹا دیا ہے ۔
مرکزی عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کا نظام (سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس) ایک آن لائن پلیٹ فارم ہے جو شہریوں کے لیے خدمات کی فراہمی سے متعلق کسی بھی موضوع پر عوامی حکام کو اپنی شکایات درج کرانے کے لیے 24 گھنٹے دستیاب ہے ۔ یہ حکومت ہند اور ریاستوں کی تمام وزارتوں/محکموں سے منسلک ایک واحد پورٹل ہے ۔ ہر وزارت اور ریاستوں کو اس نظام تک کردار پر مبنی رسائی حاصل ہے ۔ سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس شہریوں کے لیے گوگل پلے اسٹور اور امنگ کے ساتھ مربوط موبائل ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعے ڈاؤن لوڈ کی جانے والی اسٹینڈ لون موبائل ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعے بھی قابل رسائی ہے ۔
سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس میں درج کی گئی شکایت کی صورتحال کو شکایت کنندہ کے اندراج کے وقت فراہم کردہ منفرد رجسٹریشن آئی ڈی سے ٹریک کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس شہریوں کو اپیل کی سہولت بھی فراہم کرتا ہے اگر وہ شکایت افسر کے حل سے مطمئن نہیں ہیں ۔ شکایت بند ہونے کے بعد اگر شکایت کنندہ حل سے مطمئن نہیں ہے تو وہ اپنی رائے فراہم کر سکتا ہے ۔
عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت کاانتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کا محکمہ، مرکزی عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی نظام (سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس) پورٹل کے انتظام اور ملک میں شہریوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی کے لیے پالیسی رہنما خطوط مرتب کرنے کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی ہے ۔ ملک میں کسی بھی سرکاری تنظیم کے خلاف کوئی بھی شکایت یہاں درج کرائی جا سکتی ہے جو فوری ازالے کے لیے متعلقہ وزارت/محکمہ/ریاستی حکومت کے پاس جائے گی ۔ سی پی جی آر اے ایم میں شکایات کے زیر التواء ہونے اور شکایات کے ازالے کے معیار کا اعلی سطح پر باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے ۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے مشن شکتی کے تحت خواتین کی ہیلپ لائن (181) ہنگامی اور غیر ہنگامی دونوں حالات میں خواتین کی مدد کے لیے 24 گھنٹے ٹول فری ٹیلی مواصلات کی خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ خواتین ہیلپ لائن ڈبلیو ایچ ایل کے ذریعے 1.06 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین کی آغاز یعنی یکم اپریل 2015سے 30 جون 2025 تک ملک بھر میں مدد کی گئی ہے۔ ہنگامی رسپانس اور رابطہ کاری خدمت ٹول فری چائلڈ ہیلپ لائن (#1098) کے ذریعے بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے جو مشکل حالات میں بچوں کے لیے سال بھر 24 گھنٹے کی سروس ہے ۔ یہ وزارت داخلہ کے ایمرجنسی رسپانس سپورٹ سسٹم-112 (ای آر ایس ایس-112) ہیلپ لائن اور خواتین ہیلپ لائن (181) کے ساتھ مربوط ہے ۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے مشن وتسلیہ پورٹل میں چائلڈ ہیلپ لائن کے ذریعے رپورٹ کیے گئے معاملات کی معلومات موجود ہیں ۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے ایک اہم گورننس ٹول کے طور پر یکم مارچ 2021 کو 'پوشن ٹریکر' ایپلی کیشن بھی شروع کی ہے ۔ پوشن ٹریکر طے شدہ اشارے پر تمام آنگن واڑی مراکز ، آنگن واڑی کارکنوں اور مستفیدین کی نگرانی اور ٹریکنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ آنگن واڑی مراکز میں غذائیت کی فراہمی کے معاون نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور شفافیت لانے کے لیے آئی ٹی نظام کا فائدہ اٹھایا گیا ہے ۔ بچوں کی ارتقاء میں رکاوٹ، ضیاع ، نقص وزن کے پھیلاؤ کی متحرک شناخت کے لیے پوشن ٹریکر کے تحت ٹیکنالوجی کا بھی فائدہ اٹھایا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس نے آنگن واڑی خدمات کے لیے تقریبا ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے جیسے کہ روزانہ حاضری ، ای سی سی ای ، گرم پکا ہوا کھانا (ایچ سی ایم)/ٹیک ہوم راشن (ٹی ایچ آر-خام راشن نہیں) گروتھ میزرمنٹ وغیرہ ۔
غذائیت کی فراہمی کے آخری میل پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے ، وزارت نے ٹیک ہوم راشن کی تقسیم کے لیے چہرے کی شناخت کا نظام (ایف آر ایس) تیار کیا ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ فائدہ صرف پوشن ٹریکر میں رجسٹرڈ مطلوبہ مستفید کو دیا جائے ۔ ایف آر ایس کو فیلڈ عہدیداروں کی جوابدہی کو مضبوط بنانے اور اہل مستفیدین کو ان کے جائز حقوق حاصل کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانے کے لیے نافذ کیا گیا ہے ۔ یکم جولائی 2025 سے ٹی ایچ آر کی تقسیم کے لیے ایف آر ایس کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے ۔
مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 ، پی ایم کیئرز اور پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وی وائی) کے تحت شہریوں/مستفیدین کو شکایات کے ازالے کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے وزارت نے ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن نمبر 14408 کے ساتھ ایک فزیکل کال سینٹر قائم کیا ہے ۔ شکایات کی زیر التواء حیثیت ضلع اور ریاستی سطح کے افسران کو پوشن ٹریکر کے اپنے متعلقہ لاگ ان میں بھی نظر آتی ہے ۔ 14408 ہیلپ لائن پر موصول ہونے والی شکایات کو کال سینٹر ایگزیکٹو کے ذریعے حل کیا جاتا ہے یا ازالے کے لیے متعلقہ آنگن واڑی ورکر/سپروائزر/چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ آفیسر کو منتقل کیا جاتا ہے ۔ ان شکایات کو آنگن واڑی کارکنان پوشن ٹریکر ایپلی کیشن میں اور ڈیش بورڈ میں سپروائزرز اور چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ افسران کے ذریعے دیکھ اور حل کر سکتے ہیں ۔ ابھی تک ، ہیلپ لائن کا استعمال مشن پوشن 2.0 (ان باؤنڈ اور آؤٹ باؤنڈ کالز) پی ایم ایم وی وائی (ان باؤنڈ کالز) اور بچوں کے لیے (آؤٹ باؤنڈ کالز) پی ایم کیئرس کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
پی ایم ایم وی وائی ہیلپ لائن نمبر- 14408 کے ذریعے-پی ایم ایم وی وائی ہیلپ لائن ایجنٹ درخواست گزار کی جانب سے شکایت درج کراتے ہیں ۔ شکایت درج کرنے کے بعد درخواست گزار کو ایک ایس ایم ایس موصول ہوتا ہے ۔ ازالے کے ماڈیول پر درج شکایات براہ راست ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں متعلقہ عہدیداروں کو تفویض کی جاتی ہیں ۔ ریاستی نوڈل افسر (ایس این او) کی سطح پر زیر التواء درخواستیں ایس این او کو تفویض کی جاتی ہیں ۔ دیگر تمام درخواستیں متعلقہ منظوری افسر (ایس او) کو تفویض کی جاتی ہیں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 30 دن کے اندر شکایات کو حل کرنے کی ہدایت کی گئی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں۔