Ministry of Women and Child Development
Around 2500 Women from Rural and Semi-Urban trained under NCW's 'Yashoda AI' Literacy Program Since May 2025
06 AUG 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
National Commission for Women (NCW) is running an AI Literacy Program for Women titled as “Yashoda AI” since May, 2025 with an objective to equip women in the Country with AI literacy to enhance digital inclusion and empower them in areas of cyber security, digital privacy and safe online practices. Under this program, about 2500 women from rural and semi-urban locations, including Members of Self-Help Groups (SHGs), Local elected representatives such as Sarpanchs, Pradhans, Parshads, Mayors, MLAs, ASHA workers, micro-entrepreneurs, faculty & students, police officers, Government officials, etc. have been imparted training till date.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
मई 2025 से एनसीडब्ल्यू के 'यशोदा एआई' साक्षरता कार्यक्रम के तहत ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों की लगभग 2500 महिलाओं को प्रशिक्षित किया गया
06 AUG 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग (एनसीडब्ल्यू) मई 2025 से महिलाओं के लिए "यशोदा एआई" नामक एआई साक्षरता कार्यक्रम चला रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य देश की महिलाओं को एआई साक्षरता से युक्त करना है ताकि डिजिटल समावेशन को बढ़ाया जा सके तथा उन्हें साइबर सुरक्षा, डिजिटल गोपनीयता और सुरक्षित ऑनलाइन पद्धतियों के क्षेत्र में सशक्त बनाया जा सके। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत, अब तक ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों की लगभग 2500 महिलाओं को प्रशिक्षण दिया जा चुका है, जिनमें स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) की सदस्य, स्थानीय निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि जैसे सरपंच, प्रधानों, पार्षद, महापौर, विधायक, आशा कार्यकर्त्री, सूक्ष्म उद्यमी, शिक्षक और छात्र, पुलिस अधिकारी, सरकारी अधिकारी इत्यादि शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।