Ministry of Tribal Affairs
EFFICACY OF TRIBAL WELFARE AND FOREST RIGHTS ACT
06 AUG 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
In Rajya Sabha , the Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey replying to an un-starred question of Shri Imran Pratapgarhi today said that Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006 (here in after FRA) was enacted to recognize and vest the forest rights to forest dwelling Scheduled Tribes and other traditional forest dwellers, who have been residing in such forests for generations, but whose rights could not be recorded. The Act came into effect from 31.12.2007. As per FRA and rules made thereunder, respective State Governments/UT Administrations are responsible for implementation of various provisions of the FR Act. Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA), being the Nodal Ministry for administering the legislative matters of FRA, by exercising power under Section 12 of the Act, has been issuing directions and guidelines from time to time on various aspects to ensure proper implementation of the Act. MoTA monitors the Monthly Progress Reports submitted by the States/UTs. As reported by States/UTs, cumulatively till 31st May 2025, a total of 25,11,375 titles have been distributed, comprising 23,89,670 individual and 1,21,705 community titles. Further, the Ministry has been exhorting all State Governments to abide by the provisions contained in FRA and ensure that all eligible claimants are provided the rights which are due to them.
Government is implementing Development Action Plan for Scheduled Tribes (DAPST) as a strategy for the development of Scheduled Tribes and areas having tribal concentration. 41 Ministries/Departments are allocating a certain percentage of their total scheme budget every year for tribal development under DAPST for various tribal development projects relating to education, health, agriculture, irrigation, roads, housing, electrification, employment generation, skill development, etc. Ministry of Tribal Affairs is implementing various schemes/programmes for the welfare and development of the Scheduled Tribes (STs) in the country. The details of the funds allocated and expended by the Central Ministries / Departments having DAPST component on their schemes which inter-alia focuses on combating malnutrition and enhancing educational outcomes among tribal children during last three years is tabulated below:
(Rs. in Crore)
Name of Central Ministry / Department
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
BE
RE
Exp
BE
RE
Exp
BE
RE
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
5400.57
4924.44
4741.23
4830.41
4126.33
4134.09
4744.53
4624.93
Ministry of Women & Child Development
2145.00
2111.80
2111.40
2166.00
2370.00
2571.91
2380.00
1973.10
Department of School Education
6093.66
5556.78
5288.89
6824.04
6004.01
5642.10
7589.14
7331.44
Department of Higher Education
1986.00
1986.00
1841.56
2061.00
2116.86
1983.06
2122.30
2103.36
Ministry of Tribal Affairs
8406.92
7246.30
7225.29
12386.00
7529.77
7473.32
12938.32
10171.55
Hon'ble Prime Minister on 15th November 2023, launched Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya MahaAbhiyaN (PM JANMAN) for socio-economic development of 75 PVTG communities residing in 18 states and one UT. The mission aims to provide basic facilities to improve their socio-economic conditions such as safe housing, clean drinking water and improved access to education, health and nutrition, road and telecom connectivity, electrification of unelectrified households and sustainable livelihood opportunities in 3 years. These objectives are being met through 11 interventions implemented by 9-line Ministries. PM JANMAN has total budgetary outlay of ₹24,104 Cr (Central share: ₹15336 Cr and State share: ₹8768 Cr). Each Ministry under abhiyan is responsible for implementing the intervention assigned to it.
Similarly, Hon'ble PM launched DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan on 2nd October, 2024. The Abhiyan comprises 25 interventions implemented by 17-line Ministries and aims to saturate infrastructural gaps in 63,843 villages, improve access to health, education, Anganwadi facilities and providing livelihood opportunities benefiting more than 5 crore tribals in 549 districts and 2,911 blocks in 30 States/UTs in 5 years. The Abhiyan has total budgetary outlay of Rs.79,156 Cr (Central share: ₹56,333 Cr and State share: ₹22,823 Cr).
Under the Proviso to Article 275(1) of Constitution, Grants are released to States, having ST population for raising the level of administration in Scheduled Areas and for the welfare of tribal people. This is a Special Area Programme and 100% grants are provided to States. Funds are released to the State Governments depending on the felt needs of ST population to bridge the gap in infrastructure activities in the fields of education, health, skill development, livelihood, drinking water, sanitation, etc.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) is implementing the Central Sector Scheme of Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) to provide quality education to the tribal children (from class VI to XII) in their own environment from the year 2018-19. Earlier EMRS was a component under Article 275(1) of the Constitution. Under the new scheme, the Government decided to establish one EMRS in every block having more than 50% ST population and at least 20,000 tribal persons (as per census 2011). Accordingly, Ministry has set the target to set up 728 EMRSs across the country by the year 2026. As on date, a total number of 722 EMRSs have been sanctioned across the country, out of which 479 schools are reported to be functional benefiting 1.38 lakhs tribal students.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय कल्याण और वनाधिकार अधिनियम की प्रभावशीलता
06 AUG 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज राज्यसभा में श्री इमरान प्रतापगढ़ी के एक अतारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए कहा कि अनुसूचित जनजाति और अन्य पारंपरिक वन निवासी (वनाधिकार मान्यता) अधिनियम, 2006 (जिसे आगे चलकर एफआरए कहा गया) उन वन वासियों, अनुसूचित जनजातियों और अन्य पारंपरिक वन निवासियों के वन अधिकारों को मान्यता देने और निहित करने के लिए अधिनियमित किया गया था, जो पीढ़ियों से ऐसे जंगलों में रह रहे हैं, लेकिन जिनके अधिकार दर्ज नहीं किये जा सके थे। यह अधिनियम 31.12.2007 से प्रभावी हुआ। एफआरए और उसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों के अनुसार, संबंधित राज्य सरकारें/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन एफआर अधिनियम के विभिन्न प्रावधानों को लागू करने के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओटी) एफआरए के विधायी मामलों के प्रशासन के लिए नोडल मंत्रालय होने के नाते, अधिनियम की धारा 12 के तहत शक्ति का प्रयोग करके, अधिनियम के उचित कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समय-समय पर विभिन्न पहलुओं पर दिशा-निर्देश जारी करता रहा है। एमओटी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा प्रस्तुत मासिक प्रगति रिपोर्ट की निगरानी करता है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा रिर्पोटों के अनुसार, 31 मई 2025 तक कुल 25,11,375 संपत्तियां वितरित की गई हैं, जिनमें 23,89,670 व्यक्तिगत और 1,21,705 सामुदायिक संपत्तियां शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय सभी राज्य सरकारों से वनाधिकार अधिनियम में निहित प्रावधानों का पालन करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह कर रहा है कि सभी पात्र दावेदारों को उनके हक के अधिकार प्रदान किए जाएं।
सरकार अनुसूचित जनजातियों और जनजातीय बहुल क्षेत्रों के विकास के लिए एक रणनीति के रूप में अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए विकास कार्य योजना (डीएपीएसटी) लागू कर रही है। 41 मंत्रालय/विभाग डीएपीएसटी के अंतर्गत शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, कृषि, सिंचाई, सड़क, आवास, विद्युतीकरण, रोजगार सृजन, कौशल विकास आदि से संबंधित विभिन्न जनजातीय विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए हर साल अपने कुल योजना बजट का एक निश्चित प्रतिशत जनजातीय विकास के लिए आवंटित कर रहे हैं। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय देश में अनुसूचित जनजातियों (एसटी) के कल्याण और विकास के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों को लागू कर रहा है। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान जनजातीय बच्चों में कुपोषण से निपटने और शैक्षिक परिणामों को बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित अपनी योजनाओं पर डीएपीएसटी घटक वाले केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा आवंटित और व्यय की गई धनराशि का विवरण नीचे तालिका में दिया गया है:
(करोड़ रुपये में)
केंद्रीय मंत्रालय/विभाग का नाम
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
बजट अनुमान
संशोधित अनुमान
व्यय
बजट अनुमान
संशोधित अनुमान
व्यय
बजट अनुमान
संशोधित अनुमान
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
5400.57
4924.44
4741.23
4830.41
4126.33
4134.09
4744.53
4624.93
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
2145.00
2111.80
2111.40
2166.00
2370.00
2571.91
2380.00
1973.10
स्कूल शिक्षा विभाग
6093.66
5556.78
5288.89
6824.04
6004.01
5642.10
7589.14
7331.44
उच्च शिक्षा विभाग
1986.00
1986.00
1841.56
2061.00
2116.86
1983.06
2122.30
2103.36
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
8406.92
7246.30
7225.29
12386.00
7529.77
7473.32
12938.32
10171.55
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने 15 नवंबर 2023 को 18 राज्यों और एक केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में रहने वाले 75 पीवीटीजी समुदायों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय आदिवासी न्याय महाअभियान (पीएम जनमन) का शुभारंभ किया। इस मिशन का उद्देश्य तीन वर्षों में उनकी सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार के लिए बुनियादी सुविधाएं प्रदान करना है, जैसे सुरक्षित आवास, स्वच्छ पेयजल और शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और पोषण, सड़क और दूरसंचार संपर्क, अविद्युतीकृत घरों का विद्युतीकरण और स्थायी आजीविका के अवसरों तक बेहतर पहुंच। इन उद्देश्यों को 9-लाइन मंत्रालयों द्वारा कार्यान्वित 11 हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से पूरा किया जा रहा है। पीएम जनमन का कुल बजटीय परिव्यय 24,104 करोड़ रुपये (केंद्रीय हिस्सा: 15336 करोड़ रुपये और राज्य का हिस्सा: 8768 करोड़ रुपये) है। अभियान के तहत प्रत्येक मंत्रालय उसे सौंपे गए हस्तक्षेप को लागू करने के लिए जिम्मेदार है।
इसी तरह माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 को धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान का शुभारंभ किया। इस अभियान में 17 संबंधित मंत्रालयों द्वारा कार्यान्वित 25 हस्तक्षेप शामिल हैं और इसका उद्देश्य 63,843 गांवों में बुनियादी ढाँचे की कमियों को दूर करना, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, आंगनवाड़ी सुविधाओं तक पहुंच में सुधार करना और 5 वर्षों में 30 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 549 जिलों और 2,911 ब्लॉकों में 5 करोड़ से अधिक आदिवासियों को आजीविका के अवसर प्रदान करना है। इस अभियान का कुल बजटीय परिव्यय 79,156 करोड़ रुपये (केंद्रीय हिस्सा: 56,333 रुपये करोड़ और राज्य का हिस्सा: 22,823 करोड़ रुपये) है।
संविधान के अनुच्छेद 275(1) के प्रावधान के तहत अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में प्रशासन के स्तर को ऊंचा उठाने और जनजातीय लोगों के कल्याण के लिए अनुसूचित जनजाति आबादी वाले राज्यों को अनुदान जारी किया जाता है। यह एक विशेष क्षेत्र कार्यक्रम है और राज्यों को शत-प्रतिशत अनुदान प्रदान किया जाता है। शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, कौशल विकास, आजीविका, पेयजल, स्वच्छता आदि क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचों के कामों में कमी को पाटने के लिए अनुसूचित जनजाति आबादी की महसूस की गई जरूरतों के आधार पर राज्यों को धनराशि जारी की जाती है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय वर्ष 2018-19 से एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) की केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना को लागू कर रहा है, ताकि जनजातीय बच्चों (कक्षा VI से XII तक) को उनके अपने परिवेश में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान की सकें। इससे पहले ईएमआरएस संविधान के अनुच्छेद 275(1) के अंतर्गत एक घटक था। नई योजना के अंतर्गत सरकार ने 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक अनुसूचित जनजाति आबादी और कम से कम 20,000 जनजातीय व्यक्तियों (2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार) वाले प्रत्येक ब्लॉक में एक ईएमआरएस स्थापित करने का फैसला किया। तदनुसार, मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2026 तक देश भर में 728 ईएमआरएस स्थापित करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। आज की तारीख तक देश भर में कुल 722 ईएमआरएस स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 479 विद्यालयों के चालू होने की सूचना है तथा इनसे 1.38 लाख जनजातीय छात्रों को लाभ हुआ है।