Ministry of Tribal Affairs
EKLAVYA MODEL RESIDENTIAL SCHOOLS
06 AUG 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
In Rajya Sabha , the Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey replying to an un-starred question of Shri Chandrakant Damodar Handore today said that the State/UT-wise details of approved, sanctioned, functional, and under-construction Eklavya Model Residential School(EMRS), including for Maharashtra, are as follows:
S. No.
Name of State/UTs
Approved
Sanctioned
Functional
Under Construction
1
Andhra Pradesh
28
28
28
7
2
Arunachal Pradesh
11
10
5
3
3
Assam
17
17
1
6
4
Bihar
3
3
2
1
5
Chhattisgarh
75
75
75
21
6
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
1
1
1
1
7
Gujarat
47
47
38
11
8
Himachal Pradesh
4
4
4
1
9
Jammu & Kashmir
6
6
6
3
10
Jharkhand
91
90
51
34
11
Karnataka
12
12
12
0
12
Kerala
4
4
4
1
13
Ladakh
3
3
0
14
Madhya Pradesh
71
71
63
18
15
Maharashtra
39
39
37
15
16
Manipur
21
21
5
12
17
Meghalaya
38
37
13
18
Mizoram
17
17
11
2
19
Nagaland
22
22
3
19
20
Odisha
114
111
47
50
21
Rajasthan
31
31
30
1
22
Sikkim
4
4
4
0
23
Tamil Nadu
8
8
8
1
24
Telangana
23
23
23
3
25
Tripura
21
21
6
10
26
Uttar Pradesh
4
4
3
0
27
Uttarakhand
4
4
4
2
28
West Bengal
9
9
8
0
Total
728
722
479
235
The details of work executed under the EMRS scheme at the national level and in the state of Maharashtra are as under:
Location
Sanctioned
Functional
Work Completed
Under Construction
Pre-Construction Stage
Total (In country)
722
479
377
235
110
Maharashtra
39
37
18
15
6
Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, GoI has sanctioned a total 38,480 teaching and non-teaching posts for Ekalavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) @ 52 posts per EMRS across the country to be recruited in phase-wise manner. The requirement of posts is assessed by the respective State EMRS Societies based on actual vacancies, progress of school construction and their operationalization. Accordingly, the first phase of recruitment was undertaken by the National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, responsible for planning, constructing, establishing, endowing, and administering EMRSs. In this phase direct recruitment for 10,391 posts was conducted through the EMRS Staff Selection Exam (ESSE)-2023. The recruitment process included notification of advertisement, conduct of recruitment test, conducting interviews for the post of Principal and Skill test for the post of JSA followed by document verification of the shortlisted candidates. Appointment cum posting orders were issued to successful candidates.
To promote regional languages, the recruitment test for Trained Graduate Teachers (TGTs) includes a component on assessing regional language competency. Also, as per the terms of the appointment order, it is mandatory for all selected candidates to qualify the regional language proficiency test within their probation period. To support this requirement, arrangements have been made to conduct sessions on regional/local languages in collaboration with State Educational Societies. While posting teaching and non-teaching staff, preference is given to ST Candidates from the State depending on the vacancy.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول
06 AUG 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
راجیہ سبھا میں، قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب درگا داس اوئکے نے جناب چندرکانت دامودر ہانڈور کے ایک غیر ستارہ سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے آج کہا کہ مہاراشٹر سمیت ریاست/ یو ٹی کے لحاظ سے منظور شدہ، فعال اور زیر تعمیر ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس) کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہیں:
S. No.
Name of State/UTs
Approved
Sanctioned
Functional
Under Construction
1
Andhra Pradesh
28
28
28
7
2
Arunachal Pradesh
11
10
5
3
3
Assam
17
17
1
6
4
Bihar
3
3
2
1
5
Chhattisgarh
75
75
75
21
6
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
1
1
1
1
7
Gujarat
47
47
38
11
8
Himachal Pradesh
4
4
4
1
9
Jammu & Kashmir
6
6
6
3
10
Jharkhand
91
90
51
34
11
Karnataka
12
12
12
0
12
Kerala
4
4
4
1
13
Ladakh
3
3
0
14
Madhya Pradesh
71
71
63
18
15
Maharashtra
39
39
37
15
16
Manipur
21
21
5
12
17
Meghalaya
38
37
13
18
Mizoram
17
17
11
2
19
Nagaland
22
22
3
19
20
Odisha
114
111
47
50
21
Rajasthan
31
31
30
1
22
Sikkim
4
4
4
0
23
Tamil Nadu
8
8
8
1
24
Telangana
23
23
23
3
25
Tripura
21
21
6
10
26
Uttar Pradesh
4
4
3
0
27
Uttarakhand
4
4
4
2
28
West Bengal
9
9
8
0
Total
728
722
479
235
ای ایم آر ایس اسکیم کے تحت قومی سطح پر اور ریاست مہاراشٹر میں کئے گئے کام کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
Location
Sanctioned
Functional
Work Completed
Under Construction
Pre-Construction Stage
Total (In country)
722
479
377
235
110
Maharashtra
39
37
18
15
6
محکمہ اخراجات، وزارت خزانہ، حکومت ہند نے ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس) کے لیے ملک بھر میں فی اسکول 52 اسامیوں کے حساب سے کل 38,480 تدریسی اور غیر تدریسی اسامیوں کی منظوری دی ہے، جنہیں مرحلہ وار بھرتی کیا جائے گا۔ اسامیوں کی ضرورت کا تعین متعلقہ ریاستی ای ایم آر ایس سوسائٹیاں کرتی ہیں، جو اصل خالی آسامیوں، اسکول کی تعمیر کی پیش رفت اور ان کے فعال ہونے کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ اسی کے تحت، بھرتی کے پہلے مرحلے کا انعقاد نیشنل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی فار ٹرائبل اسٹوڈنٹس (این ای ایس ٹی ایس) نے کیا، جو وزارت قبائلی امور کے تحت ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے اور ای ایم آر ایس کی منصوبہ بندی، تعمیر، قیام، سرمایہ کاری اور انتظامی امور کا ذمہ دار ہے۔ اس مرحلے میں 10,391 اسامیوں پر براہِ راست بھرتی ای ایم آر ایس اسٹاف سلیکشن امتحان (ای ایس ایس ای) 2023 کے ذریعے کی گئی۔ بھرتی کے عمل میں اشتہار کی اشاعت، امتحان کا انعقاد، پرنسپل کے عہدے کے لیے انٹرویو، جے ایس اے کے عہدے کے لیے مہارت کا ٹیسٹ اور اس کے بعد منتخب امیدواروں کے کاغذات کی تصدیق شامل تھی۔ کامیاب امیدواروں کو تقرری اور تعیناتی کے احکامات جاری کیے گئے۔
علاقائی زبانوں کے فروغ کے لیے، تربیت یافتہ گریجویٹ اساتذہ (ٹی جی ٹی) کے لیے بھرتی کے امتحان میں علاقائی زبان کی اہلیت جانچنے کا ایک حصہ شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ تقرری کے حکم نامے کی شرائط کے مطابق، تمام منتخب امیدواروں کے لیے اپنی پروبیشن مدت کے دوران علاقائی زبان کی مہارت کا امتحان پاس کرنا لازمی ہے۔ اس ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ریاستی تعلیمی سوسائٹیوں کے تعاون سے علاقائی/ مقامی زبانوں پر سیشن منعقد کرنے کے انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ تدریسی اور غیر تدریسی عملے کی تعیناتی کے وقت، خالی آسامی کی دستیابی کے مطابق، ترجیح اسی ریاست کے شیڈولڈ ٹرائب (ایس ٹی) امیدواروں کو دی جاتی ہے۔