Ministry of Textiles
The 11th National Handloom Day will be celebrated on 7th August 2025 at Bharat Mandapam
Honourable President Smt. Droupadi Murmu will be the Chief Guest
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh & Minister of State for External Affairs & Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita to be present
06 AUG 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 11th National Handloom Day on 07th August 2025, Ministry of Textiles will celebrate India’s vibrant handloom sector. The Hon’ble President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest. The Hon’ble Textile Minister Shri Giriraj Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for External Affairs & Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita, Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary (Textiles) and Dr. M. Beena, Development Commissioner (Handlooms) will be attending the function.
Beside them, foreign buyers, eminent personalities, exporters, Senior Govt. Officers etc. will attend the above function. Approximately 650 weavers from the across the country will be attending the function.
Overview of the Handloom Awards
The awards aim to honour excellence in the handloom industry, celebrating individuals and organizations that set benchmarks in craftsmanship, innovation, and contribution to the sector's development.
Sant Kabir Handloom Award
This award recognizes outstanding handloom weavers who have significantly contributed to the sector's growth. Eligible weavers may be recipients of national or state awards, national merit certificates, or recognized for extraordinary skills and contributions to promoting and preserving weaving traditions, community welfare, and sector development.
Prize Contents:
• Cash Prize: Rs. 3.5 lakh
• Gold Coin (mounted)
• Tamrapatra (certificate)
• Shawl
• Certificate of Recognition
National Handloom Award:
The National Handloom Award celebrates weavers with exceptional craftsmanship, dedication, and innovation. It aims to motivate weavers to continue their outstanding work and inspire others in the sector.
Prize Contents:
• Cash Prize: Rs. 2.00 lakh
• Tamrapatra
• Shawl
• Certificate
• 6 women (01 Sant Kabir, 05 National Handloom Awards), 1 Divyang (National Handloom Awards) among the awardee weavers
• Exclusive exhibition of awardee handloom weavers’ collection
• Unveiling of Coffee table book by NIFT Mumbai
• Facilitation Desk on schemes for Handloom Sector.
The Handloom sector continues to be a pillar of India’s rural economy and cultural identity. Employing over 35 lakh people, with more than 70% of them women, the sector is a beacon of sustainable development, women empowerment, and eco- friendly production.
The Swadeshi Movement launched on 7th August 1905 had encouraged indigenous industries and in particular handloom weavers. In 2015, the Government of India declared the 7th of August as the National Handloom Day, commemorating the momentous occasion.
The first National Handloom Day was celebrated on 7th August 2015 by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Chennai. On this day, the handloom weaving community was honoured, underlining the contribution of this sector in India’s socio-economic development.
National Handloom Day is a celebration of the skilled hands and creative spirit that make Indian handlooms a timeless legacy.
List of Sant Kabir and National Handloom Awardees for the year, 2024 -

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
گیارھواں نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈے 7 اگست 2025 کو بھارت منڈپم میں منایا جائے گا
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو مہمان خصوصی ہوں گی
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ اور امور خارجہ اور ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پابتر مارگریٹا موجود ہوں گے
06 AUG 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
07 اگست 2025 کو منائے جانے والے 11ویں نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈے کے موقع پر وزارت ٹیکسٹائل ہندوستان کے متنوع اور شاندار ہینڈلوم شعبے کا جشن منائے گی۔ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، صدر جمہوریہ ہند، اس موقع کی مہمان خصوصی ہوں گی۔ ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ، امور خارجہ اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پابتر مارگریٹا، سکریٹری (ٹیکسٹائل) محترمہ نیلم شامی راؤ اور ترقیاتی کمشنر (ہینڈلومز) ڈاکٹر ایم بینا بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔
ان کے علاوہ غیر ملکی خریدار، ممتاز شخصیات، برآمد کنندگان، سینئر سرکاری افسران وغیرہ بھی اس تقریب میں شریک ہوں گے۔ ملک بھر سے تقریباً 650 بُنکر اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔
ہینڈلوم ایوارڈ کا جائزہ
یہ ایوارڈز ہینڈلوم صنعت میں بہترین کارکردگی کو سراہنے کے لیے دیے جاتے ہیں، تاکہ ان افراد اور اداروں کو اعزاز دیا جا سکے جو دستکاری، جدت اور شعبے کی ترقی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
سنت کبیر ہینڈلوم ایوارڈ
یہ ایوارڈ ان بہترین ہینڈلوم بُنکروں کو دیا جاتا ہے جنہوں نے شعبے کی ترقی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہو۔ اہل بُنکروں میں وہ شامل ہیں جنہیں قومی یا ریاستی ایوارڈ، قومی میرٹ سرٹیفکیٹ ملے ہوں یا جنہیں غیر معمولی مہارت، بُنائی کی روایات کو فروغ و تحفظ دینے، کمیونٹی کی فلاح و بہبود اور شعبے کی ترقی میں خدمات پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہو۔
انعامات میں شامل ہیں:
• نقد انعام: 3.5 لاکھ روپے
• طلائی سکّہ (ماؤنٹڈ)
• تمرا پتر (سرٹیفکیٹ)
• شال
• تعریفی سند
قومی ہینڈلوم ایوارڈ
یہ ایوارڈ ان بُنکروں کو دیا جاتا ہے جنہوں نے فنِ بُنائی میں غیر معمولی مہارت، لگن اور جدت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہو۔ اس کا مقصد بُنکروں کو بہترین کام جاری رکھنے کی ترغیب دینا اور شعبے کے دیگر افراد کو متاثر کرنا ہے۔
انعامات میں شامل ہیں:
• نقد انعام: 2.00 لاکھ روپے
• تمرا پتر
• شال
• سند
• ایوارڈ یافتہ بُنکروں میں 6 خواتین (01 سنت کبیر، 05 قومی ہینڈلوم ایوارڈز) اور 1 معذور شخص (قومی ہینڈلوم ایوارڈ) شامل ہیں۔
• ایوارڈ یافتہ ہینڈلوم بُنکروں کے کام کی خصوصی نمائش،
• این آئی ایف ٹی ممبئی کی جانب سے کافی ٹیبل بک کی رونمائی،
• ہینڈلوم سیکٹر کی اسکیم کے لیے سہولت ڈیسک کا قیام بھی شامل ہوگا۔
ہینڈلوم سیکٹر ہندوستان کی دیہی معیشت اور ثقافتی شناخت کا ایک اہم ستون ہے۔ یہ شعبہ 35 لاکھ سے زائد افراد کو روزگار فراہم کرتا ہے، جن میں 70 فیصد سے زیادہ خواتین ہیں۔ یہ پائیدار ترقی، خواتین کے بااختیار بنانے اور ماحول دوست پیداوار کی ایک روشن مثال ہے۔
7 اگست 1905 کو شروع کی جانے والی سودیشی تحریک نے مقامی صنعتوں، بالخصوص ہینڈلوم بُنکروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ 2015 میں حکومتِ ہند نے 7 اگست کو نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈے قرار دیا تاکہ اس تاریخی موقع کو یاد رکھا جا سکے۔
پہلا نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈے 7 اگست 2015 کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے چنئی میں منایا تھا۔ اس دن ہینڈلوم بُنائی کی برادری کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا، جس سے اس شعبے کی بھارت کی سماجی و معاشی ترقی میں اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
قومی ہینڈلوم ڈے ہنرمند ہاتھوں اور تخلیقی روح کا جشن ہے جو بھارتی ہینڈلوم کو ایک لازوال ورثہ بناتے ہیں۔
سال 2024 کے سنت کبیر اور قومی ہینڈلوم ایوارڈ یافتگان کی فہرست: