Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Changes in Periodic Labour Force Survey From 2025
06 AUG 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
National Statistics Office (NSO) under the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has been conducting Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) since 2017 to estimate various indicators related to employment and unemployment in the country. The sampling design of Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) has been revamped from January 2025 to address the requirement of high frequency labour market indicators with enhanced coverage from PLFS. The revamped PLFS is envisaged to address the following objectives:
• to estimate the key employment and unemployment indicators (viz. Labour Force Participation Rate, Worker Population Ratio, Unemployment Rate) on a monthly basis for rural and urban areas at all-India level in the Current Weekly Status (CWS).
• to extend the coverage of the Quarterly results of PLFS to rural areas and thereby producing quarterly estimates at the country level and for major States in the Current Weekly Status (CWS) .
• to estimate important employment and unemployment indicators in both usual status (ps+ss) and CWS in both rural and urban areas annually.
The revamped PLFS sample design from January 2025 results in the following updation in the PLFS dissemination:
• Availability of monthly estimates of key labour market indicators at the country level: The revamped PLFS sample design will enable generation of the monthly estimates of key labour market indicators viz. LFPR, WPR and UR at the all-India level following the Current Weekly Status (CWS) approach. The monthly estimates will help in timely policy interventions.
• Extending quarterly estimates to rural areas: Upto December, 2024, PLFS provided quarterly labour market indicators for the urban areas only. With the updation in the PLFS sample design quarterly estimates of employment unemployment indicators will be available for both rural and urban areas and hence for the entire country.
• Enhanced sample size: The revamped PLFS sample design is a multistage stratified design. List of census 2011 villages / urban Frame Survey (UFS) blocks / sub-units (for those villages or UFS blocks where sub-units are formed within) together formed the sampling frame for selection of the First Stage Units (FSUs). In the revamped PLFS sample design, a total sample size of 22,692 FSUs is planned to be surveyed (12,504 FSUs in the rural areas and 10,188 in the urban areas) in each year of the two-year panel with first visit schedule as compared to 12,800 FSUs surveyed in PLFS upto December, 2024. The number of households to be surveyed within a selected geographical unit (FSU) has been increased from 8 to 12 households. The enhanced sample size is expected to provide reliable estimates of labour market indicators with improved precision.
In addition, some changes have also been incorporated in the structure of the Schedule of inquiry. Users of PLFS results need to consider the changes implemented in PLFS from January 2025 while comparing PLFS results with estimates released through PLFS publications up to December, 2024. The results of the PLFS post January 2025 thus need to be understood and used in the context with which the sample selection methodology of PLFS has been designed.
The monthly estimates of labour market indicators are released in the PLFS monthly bulletin along with the measures of error due to sampling in the form of Relative Standard Error (RSE). The RSE of the labour market indicators released till date at the all-India level has remained within acceptable limits. The low levels of RSE of the headline indicators brings forth the reliability of the estimates.
The Monthly Bulletins of PLFS for the months April 2025, May 2025 and June 2025 have been released following a predefined timeframe for release of the results and are made available on the website of the ministry of ease access of users at large. At present the monthly results of PLFS disseminates labour market indicators at the country level and do not have provision for bringing out State level estimates.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण में 2025 से परिवर्तन
06 AUG 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) देश में रोज़गार और बेरोज़गारी से संबंधित विभिन्न संकेतकों का आकलन करने के लिए वर्ष 2017 से आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) कर रहा है। पीएलएफएस के विस्तृत कवरेज के साथ उच्च आवृत्ति वाले श्रम बाज़ार संकेतकों की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए, जनवरी 2025 से आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) के नमूनाकरण डिज़ाइन में सुधार किया गया है। इस संशोधित पीएलएफएस में निम्नलिखित उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने की परिकल्पना की गई है:
• वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्ल्यूएस) में अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए मासिक आधार पर प्रमुख रोजगार और बेरोजगारी संकेतकों (अर्थात श्रम बल भागीदारी दर, श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात, बेरोजगारी दर) का अनुमान लगाना।
• पीएलएफएस के तिमाही परिणामों का कवरेज ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों तक विस्तारित करना और इस प्रकार राष्ट स्तर पर तथा प्रमुख राज्यों के लिए वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्ल्यूएस) में तिमाही अनुमान तैयार करना।
• ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों में सामान्य स्थिति (पीएस+एसएस) और सीडब्ल्यूएस दोनों में महत्वपूर्ण रोजगार और बेरोजगारी संकेतकों का वार्षिक अनुमान लगाना।
जनवरी 2025 से संशोधित पीएलएफएस नमूना डिजाइन के परिणामस्वरूप पीएलएफएस प्रसार में निम्नलिखित परिवर्तन होगा:
• राष्ट्र स्तर पर प्रमुख श्रम बाजार संकेतकों के मासिक अनुमानों की उपलब्धता: संशोधित पीएलएफएस नमूना डिज़ाइन, वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्ल्यूएस) दृष्टिकोण का अनुसरण करते हुए अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर प्रमुख श्रम बाजार संकेतकों, जैसे एलएफपीआर, डब्ल्यूपीआर और यूआर के मासिक अनुमानों को तैयार करने में सक्षम बनाएगा। मासिक अनुमान समय पर नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप करने में सहायता करेंगे।
• ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए तिमाही अनुमानों का विस्तार: दिसंबर 2024 तक, पीएलएफएस केवल शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए तिमाही श्रम बाजार संकेतक प्रदान करता था। पीएलएफएस नमूना डिज़ाइन में नवीनीकरण के साथ, रोजगार-बेरोजगारी संकेतकों के तिमाही अनुमान ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों और इस प्रकार पूरे देश के लिए उपलब्ध होंगे।
• बढ़ा हुआ नमूना आकार: संशोधित पीएलएफएस नमूना डिजाइन एक बहुस्तरीय स्तरीकृत डिजाइन है। जनगणना 2011 के गांवों/शहरी फ्रेम सर्वेक्षण (यूएफएस) ब्लॉकों/उप-इकाइयों (उन गांवों या यूएफएस ब्लॉकों के लिए जहां उप-इकाइयां बनाई गई हैं) की सूची ने मिलकर प्रथम चरण इकाइयों (एफएसयू) के चयन के लिए नमूना फ्रेम का निर्माण किया। संशोधित पीएलएफएस नमूना डिजाइन में, द्वि-वर्षीय पैनल के प्रत्येक वर्ष में प्रथम भ्रमण कार्यक्रम के साथ कुल 22,692 एफएसयू (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 12,504 एफएसयू और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 10,188 एफएसयू) का सर्वेक्षण करने की योजना है, जबकि दिसंबर, 2024 तक पीएलएफएस में 12,800 एफएसयू का सर्वेक्षण किया जाएगा। चयनित भौगोलिक इकाई (एफएसयू) के भीतर सर्वेक्षण किए जाने वाले घरों की संख्या 8 से बढ़ाकर 12 कर दी गई है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, जाँच अनुसूची की संरचना में भी कुछ बदलाव किए गए हैं। पीएलएफएस परिणामों के उपयोगकर्ताओं को पीएलएफएस परिणामों की तुलना दिसंबर, 2024 तक पीएलएफएस प्रकाशनों के माध्यम से जारी अनुमानों से करते समय जनवरी 2025 से पीएलएफएस में लागू किए गए परिवर्तनों पर विचार करना होगा। इसलिए, जनवरी 2025 के बाद के पीएलएफएस परिणामों को उस संदर्भ में समझने और उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता है, जिसके लिए पीएलएफएस की नमूना चयन पद्धति तैयार की गई है।
श्रम बाजार संकेतकों के मासिक अनुमान, सापेक्ष मानक त्रुटि (आरएसई) के रूप में नमूने के कारण होने वाली त्रुटि के मापों के साथ, पीएलएफएस मासिक बुलेटिन में जारी किए जाते हैं। अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर अब तक जारी श्रम बाजार संकेतकों का आरएसई स्वीकार्य सीमा के भीतर रहा है। मुख्य संकेतकों के आरएसई का निम्न स्तर अनुमानों की विश्वसनीयता को दर्शाता है।
अप्रैल 2025, मई 2025 और जून 2025 महीनों के लिए पीएलएफएस के मासिक बुलेटिन, परिणाम जारी करने की पूर्वनिर्धारित समय-सीमा के अनुसार जारी किए गए हैं और व्यापक उपयोगकर्ताओं की आसान पहुँच के लिए मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं। वर्तमान में पीएलएफएस के मासिक परिणाम देश स्तर पर श्रम बाजार संकेतकों का प्रसार करते हैं और इनमें राज्य स्तरीय अनुमान जारी करने का प्रावधान नहीं है।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संस्कृति मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।