Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprise
06 AUG 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO) under the Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) conducted Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) 2023-24 during October, 2023-September, 2024 with the primary objective of measuring various economic and operational characteristics of unincorporated non-agricultural establishments in manufacturing, trade and other services sectors (excluding construction).
As per the report of ASUSE 2023-24 conducted during October, 2023 – September, 2024, the total number of surveyed establishments in ASUSE 2023-24 was 4,98,024. The estimated number of establishments in the unincorporated non-agricultural sector is 7,33,99,476 during October, 2023 – September, 2024.
The Government initiatives like Mudra Yojana and Startup India have played a pivotal role in supporting the growth of unorganized enterprises in India. However, their impact is not assessed in ASUSE.
The State-wise estimated number of establishments and workers in the unincorporated non-agricultural sector according to the reports of ASUSE 2022-23 and ASUSE 2023-24 are given in Annexure.
Annexure
State
ASUSE 2022-23
ASUSE 2023-24
Establishments
Workers
Establishments
Workers
Andhra Pradesh
32,05,746
49,41,337
36,34,267
51,44,792
Arunachal Pradesh
70,927
1,04,510
66,682
99,151
Assam
9,17,312
13,21,534
11,73,929
17,02,236
Bihar
37,01,144
58,95,375
43,19,314
58,51,757
Chhattisgarh
9,39,667
18,08,362
12,05,121
22,68,265
Delhi
9,30,269
19,99,614
9,97,101
21,94,598
Goa
53,049
1,18,205
58,742
1,50,979
Gujarat
34,94,085
68,80,754
46,45,859
92,00,653
Haryana
11,56,396
21,68,911
12,85,262
23,87,829
Himachal Pradesh
5,18,709
7,58,087
5,38,350
8,10,204
Jharkhand
19,77,514
28,92,648
17,67,860
25,70,291
Karnataka
34,74,043
58,32,890
36,49,865
58,25,296
Kerala
23,19,510
38,50,802
26,46,492
47,49,599
Madhya Pradesh
32,71,960
55,58,912
39,87,456
64,76,407
Maharashtra
60,97,234
1,15,51,427
64,44,857
1,21,48,273
Manipur
1,68,963
2,14,579
1,87,464
2,67,435
Meghalaya
1,64,419
3,20,986
1,89,814
3,06,179
Mizoram
12,841
17,109
16,863
28,659
Nagaland
53,657
1,05,778
71,674
1,21,882
Odisha
29,48,723
40,87,349
34,19,288
47,86,444
Punjab
16,57,995
28,11,437
18,71,246
31,49,055
Rajasthan
28,37,753
54,08,175
35,04,012
63,65,206
Sikkim
42,215
78,754
45,938
71,937
Tamil Nadu
42,29,039
84,58,091
45,24,484
87,46,975
Telangana
24,76,860
36,81,180
27,65,997
42,97,888
Tripura
1,51,335
1,90,951
1,83,220
2,53,346
Uttar Pradesh
89,94,323
1,57,45,855
93,83,148
1,59,95,004
Uttarakhand
5,05,049
8,28,105
6,12,174
10,09,650
West Bengal
78,31,257
1,05,41,884
92,67,816
1,20,38,420
A & N Islands
21,708
47,998
18,990
37,075
Chandigarh
35,253
77,804
77,847
1,81,169
D & N Haveli and Daman & Diu
32,994
66,527
38,245
86,610
Jammu & Kashmir
6,65,253
10,73,669
7,00,352
10,62,851
Ladakh
17,394
30,032
18,146
31,145
Lakshadweep
3,098
4,696
4,477
7,622
Puducherry
70,696
1,51,643
77,122
1,74,934
All-India
6,50,48,390
10,96,25,967
7,33,99,476
12,05,99,815
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
असंगठित क्षेत्र उद्यम का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण
06 AUG 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) ने अक्टूबर, 2023 से सितंबर, 2024 के दौरान असंगठित क्षेत्र उद्यमों (एएसयूएसई) का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण 2023-24 आयोजित किया। इसका प्राथमिक उद्देश्य विनिर्माण, व्यापार और अन्य सेवा क्षेत्रों (निर्माण को छोड़कर) में असंगठित गैर-कृषि प्रतिष्ठानों की विभिन्न आर्थिक और परिचालन विशेषताओं को मापना था।
अक्टूबर, 2023 से सितंबर, 2024 के दौरान आयोजित एएसयूएसई 2023-24 की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, एएसयूएसई 2023-24 में सर्वेक्षण किए गए प्रतिष्ठानों की कुल संख्या 4,98,024 थी। अक्टूबर, 2023 से सितंबर, 2024 के दौरान असंगठित गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र में प्रतिष्ठानों की अनुमानित संख्या 7,33,99,476 है।
मुद्रा योजना और स्टार्टअप इंडिया जैसी सरकारी पहलों ने भारत में असंगठित उद्यमों के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। हालाँकि, एएसयूएसई में इनके प्रभाव का आकलन नहीं किया गया है।
एएसयूएसई 2022-23 और एएसयूएसई 2023-24 की रिपोर्टों के अनुसार असंगठित गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र में प्रतिष्ठानों और श्रमिकों की राज्यवार अनुमानित संख्या अनुलग्नक में दी गई है।
अनुलग्नक
राज्य
एएसयूएसई 2022-23
एएसयूएसई 2023-24
प्रतिष्ठानों
श्रमिक
प्रतिष्ठान
श्रमिक
आंध्र प्रदेश
32,05,746
49,41,337
36,34,267
51,44,792
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
70,927
1,04,510
66,682
99,151
असम
9,17,312
13,21,534
11,73,929
17,02,236
बिहार
37,01,144
58,95,375
43,19,314
58,51,757
छत्तीसगढ
9,39,667
18,08,362
12,05,121
22,68,265
दिल्ली
9,30,269
19,99,614
9,97,101
21,94,598
गोआ
53,049
1,18,205
58,742
1,50,979
गुजरात
34,94,085
68,80,754
46,45,859
92,00,653
हरियाणा
11,56,396
21,68,911
12,85,262
23,87,829
हिमाचल प्रदेश
5,18,709
7,58,087
5,38,350
8,10,204
झारखंड
19,77,514
28,92,648
17,67,860
25,70,291
कर्नाटक
34,74,043
58,32,890
36,49,865
58,25,296
केरल
23,19,510
38,50,802
26,46,492
47,49,599
मध्य प्रदेश
32,71,960
55,58,912
39,87,456
64,76,407
महाराष्ट्र
60,97,234
1,15,51,427
64,44,857
1,21,48,273
मणिपुर
1,68,963
2,14,579
1,87,464
2,67,435
मेघालय
1,64,419
3,20,986
1,89,814
3,06,179
मिजोरम
12,841
17,109
16,863
28,659
नागालैंड
53,657
1,05,778
71,674
1,21,882
ओडिशा
29,48,723
40,87,349
34,19,288
47,86,444
पंजाब
16,57,995
28,11,437
18,71,246
31,49,055
राजस्थान
28,37,753
54,08,175
35,04,012
63,65,206
सिक्किम
42,215
78,754
45,938
71,937
तमिलनाडु
42,29,039
84,58,091
45,24,484
87,46,975
तेलंगाना
24,76,860
36,81,180
27,65,997
42,97,888
त्रिपुरा
1,51,335
1,90,951
1,83,220
2,53,346
उत्तर प्रदेश
89,94,323
1,57,45,855
93,83,148
1,59,95,004
उत्तराखंड
5,05,049
8,28,105
6,12,174
10,09,650
पश्चिम बंगाल
78,31,257
1,05,41,884
92,67,816
1,20,38,420
अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह
21,708
47,998
18,990
37,075
चंडीगढ़
35,253
77,804
77,847
1,81,169
दादारा और नगर हवेली तथा दमण और दीव
32,994
66,527
38,245
86,610
जम्मू-कश्मीर
6,65,253
10,73,669
7,00,352
10,62,851
लद्दाख
17,394
30,032
18,146
31,145
लक्षद्वीप
3,098
4,696
4,477
7,622
पुद्दुचेरी
70,696
1,51,643
77,122
1,74,934
अखिल भारतीय
6,50,48,390
10,96,25,967
7,33,99,476
12,05,99,815
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संस्कृति मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।