Ministry of Communications
Fraud Risk Indicator
06 AUG 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has developed Financial Fraud Risk Indicator (FRI) which is a risk-based metric that classifies a mobile number to have been associated with Medium, High, or Very High risk of financial fraud. FRI empowers stakeholders-especially banks, Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and Unified Payment Interface (UPI) service providers to prioritize enforcement and take additional customer protection measures in case a mobile number has high risk. FRI is available through Digital Intelligence Platform (DIP) to the stakeholders.
RBI has issued separate advisories to banks & Payment Service Operators (PSO) for integration of FRI with their respective systems and adopt necessary real-time response protocols (like alerts, transaction delays, warnings, transaction decline etc.). Based on the Action Taken Reports (ATRs) submitted on DIP, 34 banks, financial institutions and UPI service providers have frozen 10.02 lakh bank accounts/ payment wallets and placed debit/ credit restrictions on 3.05 lakh bank accounts/ payment wallets.
Digital Intelligence Unit (DIU) project of DoT has various constituents for curbing misuse of telecom resources for cybercrime and financial frauds. DIU project of DoT is having total outlay of Rs 228.16 crore for a period of 5 years. DIP and FRI are developed under DIU project.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
धोखाधड़ी जोखिम के संकेतांक
06 AUG 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने फाइनेंशियल फ्रॉड रिस्क इंडिकेटर (एफआरआई) विकसित किया है, जो एक जोखिम-आधारित पैमाना है, जो मोबाइल नंबर को वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी के मध्यम, उच्च या बहुत उच्च जोखिम वाले के रूप में वर्गीकृत करता है। एफआरआई हितधारकों - विशेष रूप से बैंकों, गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनियों (एनबीएफसी) और यूनिफाइड पेमेंट इंटरफ़ेस (यूपीआई) सेवा प्रदाताओं को सशक्त बनाता है, ताकि वे उच्च जोखिम वाले मोबाइल नंबरों के मामले में प्रवर्तन को प्राथमिकता दे सकें और अतिरिक्त ग्राहक सुरक्षा उपाय अपना सकें। एफआरआई डिजिटल इंटेलिजेंस प्लेटफॉर्म (डीआईपी) के माध्यम से हितधारकों के लिए उपलब्ध है।
आरबीआई ने बैंकों एवं पेमेंट सर्विस ऑपरेटर्स (पीएसओ) को अलग-अलग सलाह जारी की है ताकि वे अपने-अपने सिस्टम में एफआरआई को एकीकृत कर लें और आवश्यक रियल टाइम रिस्पांस प्रोटोकॉल (जैसे अलर्ट, लेनदेन में देरी, चेतावनी, लेनदेन अस्वीकृति आदि) अपना सकें। डीआईपी पर जमा की गई एक्शन टेकन रिपोर्ट (एटीआर) के आधार पर, 34 बैंकों, वित्तीय संस्थानों और यूपीआई सेवा प्रदाताओं ने 10.02 लाख बैंक खातों/पेमेंट वॉलेट को फ्रीज कर दिया है और 3.05 लाख बैंक खातों/पेमेंट वॉलेट पर डेबिट/क्रेडिट प्रतिबंध लगाए हैं।
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) की डिजिटल इंटेलिजेंस यूनिट (डीआईयू) परियोजना में साइबर अपराध और वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी के लिए दूरसंचार संसाधनों के दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए कई घटक हैं। डीओटी की डीआईयू परियोजना के लिए 5 साल की अवधि के लिए कुल 228.16 करोड़ रुपये का परिव्यय है। डीआईपी और एफआरआईI को डीआईयू परियोजना के तहत विकसित किया गया है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में संचार और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर ने दी।