Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Government of J&K, Capacity Building Commission and Karmayogi Bharat sign MoU for capacity building of civil servants
06 AUG 2025 4:33PM by PIB Jammu and Kashmir
In a major stride towards strengthening the capacity-building framework for civil servants in Jammu & Kashmir, the Government of Jammu & Kashmir, the Capacity Building Commission (CBC), and Karmayogi Bharat signed a tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on August 5, 2025, in Srinagar.
The MoU aims to institutionalize Mission Karmayogi across J&K by facilitating structured, role-based, and continuous learning for government officials through the iGOT Karmayogi platform. The initiative will help build future-ready, and citizen-centric civil service ecosystem in the region.
Shri Atal Dulloo, Chief Secretary, Government of Jammu & Kashmir, reiterated the government’s commitment to enhancing governance through capacity building. He emphasized the vital role of the General Administration Department (GAD) and the Institute of Management, Public Administration and Rural Development (IMPARD) in leading the implementation efforts and expediting the onboarding of officials across departments onto the iGOT Karmayogi platform.
The MoU signing was attended by senior dignitaries including Dr. Alka Mittal, Member (Administration), CBC; Shri M Raju, Secretary, General Administration Department, J&K; Smt. Rehana Batul, Director General, IMPARD; Smt. V. Lalithalakshmi, CEO, Karmayogi Bharat; Shri S P Roy, Joint Secretary, CBC; Shri Rakesh Verma, Chief Executive Officer, Karmayogi Bharat.
As part of the engagement, an orientation session was attended by Additional Secretaries and Deputy Secretaries of various departments at IMPARD. The session was conducted by Smt. Navneet Kaur, Director, CBC, and Shri Rakesh Verma, COO, Karmayogi Bharat, who outlined the core objectives of Mission Karmayogi, with a focus on digital learning, need-based skilling, and the transition to a competency-driven public administration system.
Shri Rakesh Verma, COO of Karmayogi Bharat, delivered a live demonstration of the iGOT Karmayogi platform, highlighting its modular and self-paced learning design. He noted that over 1.26 crore learners across India have already benefited from the platform’s flexible and contextual learning modules.
A key outcome of the event was the Government of J&K’s affirmation to begin onboarding officials from different departments and launch their curated learning journeys on iGOT Karmayogi. The administration also expressed interest in implementing customized blended learning programs tailored to their unique developmental priorities.
This MoU marks the beginning of a collaborative institutional effort to build a dynamic, digitally empowered, and continuously evolving public workforce aligned with the vision of Mission Karmayogi.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सिविल सेवकों के क्षमता निर्माण के लिए जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार, क्षमता निर्माण आयोग और कर्मयोगी भारत ने एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए
06 AUG 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
जम्मू-कश्मीर में सिविल सेवकों के लिए क्षमता-निर्माण के ढांचे को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम उठाते हुए, जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार, क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी), और कर्मयोगी भारत ने 5 अगस्त, 2025 को श्रीनगर में एक त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस एमओयू का उद्देश्य आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से सरकारी अधिकारियों के लिए संरचित, भूमिका-आधारित और निरंतर सीखने की सुविधा प्रदान करके जम्मू-कश्मीर में मिशन कर्मयोगी को संस्थागत बनाना है। यह पहल इस क्षेत्र में भविष्य के लिए तैयार और नागरिक-केंद्रित सिविल सेवा इकोसिस्टम बनाने में मदद करेगी।
जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार के मुख्य सचिव, श्री अटल डुल्लू ने क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से शासन को बेहतर बनाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने सामान्य प्रशासन विभाग (जीएडी) और लोक प्रशासन और ग्रामीण विकास संस्थान (आईएमपीएआरडी) की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया, जो इस पहल को लागू करने और अधिकारियों को आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म पर लाने की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाएंगे।
एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर के दौरान कई वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे, जिनमें डॉ. अलका मित्तल,सदस्य (प्रशासन), सीबीसी, श्री एम. राजू, सचिव, सामान्य प्रशासन विभाग, जम्मू-कश्मीर, श्रीमती रेहाना बतूल महानिदेशक, इंपार्ड, श्रीमती वी. ललिता लक्ष्मी, सीईओ, कर्मयोगी भारत, श्री एस. पी. रॉय, संयुक्त सचिव, सीबीसी, और श्री राकेश वर्मा मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, कर्मयोगी भारत शामिल थे।
इस कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में, इंपार्ड में विभिन्न विभागों के अतिरिक्त सचिवों और उप सचिवों के लिए एक ओरिएंटेशन सत्र आयोजित किया गया था। यह सत्र श्रीमती नवनीत कौर, निदेशक, सीबीसी और श्री राकेश वर्मा, सीओओ, कर्मयोगी भारत द्वारा संचालित किया गया, जिन्होंने मिशन कर्मयोगी के मुख्य उद्देश्यों पर प्रकाश डाला। इसमें डिजिटल लर्निंग, आवश्यकता-आधारित कौशल विकास और एक योग्यता-संचालित सार्वजनिक प्रशासन प्रणाली की ओर परिवर्तन पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया।
कर्मयोगी भारत के सीओओ, श्री राकेश वर्मा ने आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म का लाइव डेमो दिया, जिसमें इसकी मॉड्यूलर और स्व-गतिशील सीखने की संरचना पर जोर दिया गया। उन्होंने बताया कि पूरे भारत में 1.26 करोड़ से अधिक शिक्षार्थी पहले ही इस प्लेटफॉर्म के लचीले और प्रासंगिक शिक्षण मॉड्यूलों से लाभान्वित हो चुके हैं।
इस आयोजन का एक मुख्य परिणाम जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार का यह आश्वासन था कि वह विभिन्न विभागों के अधिकारियों को आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म पर लाना शुरू करेगी और उनके लिए विशेष रूप से तैयार किए गए शिक्षण कार्यक्रमों को लॉन्च करेगी। प्रशासन ने अपनी अनूठी विकासात्मक प्राथमिकताओं के मुताबिक कस्टमाइज्ड ब्लेंडेड शिक्षण कार्यक्रम लागू करने में भी रुचि व्यक्त की।
यह एमओयू मिशन कर्मयोगी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप एक गतिशील, डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त, और लगातार विकसित होने वाली सार्वजनिक कार्यबल के निर्माण के लिए एक सहयोगात्मक संस्थागत प्रयास की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है।