Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan meets Chhattisgarh Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma
₹375.71 crore sanctioned for the construction of 100 bridges in Chhattisgarh under PM Janman Yojana
“Government committed to the welfare of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs)” - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
06 AUG 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to development works in Chhattisgarh, the central government has sanctioned ₹375.71 crore for the construction of 100 bridges and related infrastructure in the state. Union Minister for Rural Development, Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today handed over the approval letter to Chhattisgarh Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma in New Delhi. Senior officials from the Ministry of Rural Development were also present on the occasion.
Through the approval letter, the Union Minister informed that under PM Janman Batch-II (2025–26), the state of Chhattisgarh has been sanctioned 100 bridges spanning 6,569.56 meters at an estimated cost of ₹375.71 crore. With this latest approval, Chhattisgarh has now received sanction for 715 roads (2,449.108 kilometres) and 100 bridges.
The Union Minister further stated that the objective of this initiative is to extend the benefits of government welfare schemes to remote and isolated areas, especially the Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs). The roads and bridges constructed with this approved funding are expected to bring significant improvements to the socio-economic conditions of PVTG communities and help integrate them into the national mainstream. He also added that this step is aligned with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India).
Addressing the Deputy Chief Minister, Shri Chouhan expressed hope that the state government would ensure the construction of roads and bridges is completed with high quality and on a fast-track basis.
During the meeting, discussions were also held on alternative measures for the storage of rice in the state, strengthening infrastructure at the rural and panchayat levels, conducting surveys for approval of new houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Gramin), and other future strategies.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान से मिले छत्तीसगढ़ के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय शर्मा
पीएम जनमन योजना के तहत छत्तीसगढ़ को 100 पुल निर्माण सहित 375.71 करोड़ रुपये की राशि स्वीकृत
सरकार, विशेष रूप से कमजोर आदिवासी समूहों के कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध - श्री शिवराज सिंह
06 AUG 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
छत्तीसगढ़ के विकास कार्यों को मजबूती देते हुए आज केंद्र सरकार की ओर से राज्य में 100 पुलों और निर्माण कार्यों के लिए 375.71 करोड़ रुपये की राशि स्वीकृत कर दी है। केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज नई दिल्ली में छत्तीसगढ़ के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय शर्मा को स्वीकृति पत्र प्रदान करते हुए इसकी घोषणा की। इस अवसर पर ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे।
स्वीकृति पत्र के जरिए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने बताया कि पीएम जनमन बैच-II (2025-26) के तहत छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य को 375.71 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत के साथ 6,569.56 मीटर के 100 पुल स्वीकृत किए हैं। इस स्वीकृति के साथ राज्य को अब तक 715 सड़कें (2,449.108 किलोमीटर) एवं 100 पुलों के निर्माण को स्वीकृति दी जा चुकी है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि इसका उद्देश्य दूर-दराज और अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले विशेष रूप से कमजोर आदिवासी समूहों (पीवीटीजी) को सरकारी कल्याण योजनाओं का लाभ प्रदान करना है। स्वीकृति राशि की मदद से निर्मित सड़कें एवं पुल पीवीटीजी आबादी की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थितियों को बदलने में एक बड़ा बदलाव साबित होंगी और उन्हें राष्ट्र की मुख्यधारा में लाने में मदद मिलेगी। साथ ही इस कदम से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विकसित भारत के निर्माण की संकल्पना भी पूरी होगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उप मुख्यमंत्री को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि राज्य सरकार के द्वारा सड़क और पुलों का निर्माण उच्च गुणवत्ता के साथ फास्ट ट्रैक मोड में पूरा हो, यह प्रसन्नता की बात होगी।
बैठक में राज्य में चावल के भंडारण के लिए वैकल्पिक उपाय, ग्रामीण और पंचायत स्तर पर व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने, प्रधानमंत्री ग्रामीण आवास योजना के तहत नए घरों की स्वीकृति हेतु सर्वे एवं अन्य विभिन्न विषयों पर भी चर्चा एवं भावी रणनीतियों पर बातचीत हुई।