Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan meets Chhattisgarh Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma
₹375.71 crore sanctioned for the construction of 100 bridges in Chhattisgarh under PM Janman Yojana
“Government committed to the welfare of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs)” - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
06 AUG 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to development works in Chhattisgarh, the central government has sanctioned ₹375.71 crore for the construction of 100 bridges and related infrastructure in the state. Union Minister for Rural Development, Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today handed over the approval letter to Chhattisgarh Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma in New Delhi. Senior officials from the Ministry of Rural Development were also present on the occasion.
Through the approval letter, the Union Minister informed that under PM Janman Batch-II (2025–26), the state of Chhattisgarh has been sanctioned 100 bridges spanning 6,569.56 meters at an estimated cost of ₹375.71 crore. With this latest approval, Chhattisgarh has now received sanction for 715 roads (2,449.108 kilometres) and 100 bridges.
The Union Minister further stated that the objective of this initiative is to extend the benefits of government welfare schemes to remote and isolated areas, especially the Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs). The roads and bridges constructed with this approved funding are expected to bring significant improvements to the socio-economic conditions of PVTG communities and help integrate them into the national mainstream. He also added that this step is aligned with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India).
Addressing the Deputy Chief Minister, Shri Chouhan expressed hope that the state government would ensure the construction of roads and bridges is completed with high quality and on a fast-track basis.
During the meeting, discussions were also held on alternative measures for the storage of rice in the state, strengthening infrastructure at the rural and panchayat levels, conducting surveys for approval of new houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Gramin), and other future strategies.

ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
છત્તીસગઢના નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી વિજય શર્મા કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણને મળ્યા
પીએમ જનમન યોજના હેઠળ છત્તીસગઢને 100 પુલના બાંધકામ સહિત 375.71 કરોડ રૂપિયાની રકમ મંજૂર કરવામાં આવી છે
સરકાર ખાસ કરીને નબળા આદિવાસી જૂથોના કલ્યાણ માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે - શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ
06 AUG 2025 4:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
છત્તીસગઢના વિકાસ કાર્યોને મજબૂત બનાવતા, આજે કેન્દ્ર સરકારે રાજ્યમાં 100 પુલ અને બાંધકામ કાર્યો માટે 375.71 કરોડ રૂપિયાની રકમ મંજૂર કરી છે. કેન્દ્રીય ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ અને કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં છત્તીસગઢના નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી વિજય શર્માને મંજૂરી પત્ર સોંપતી વખતે આ જાહેરાત કરી હતી. આ પ્રસંગે ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ પણ હાજર હતા.
મંજૂરી પત્ર દ્વારા, કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી ચૌહાણે માહિતી આપી હતી કે પીએમ જનમન બેચ-II (2025-26) હેઠળ, છત્તીસગઢ રાજ્યને 6,569.56 મીટરના 100 પુલો મંજૂર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે જેનો અંદાજિત ખર્ચ રૂ. 375.71 કરોડ છે. આ મંજૂરી સાથે, રાજ્યને અત્યાર સુધીમાં 715 રસ્તા (2,449.108 કિમી) અને 100 પુલોના નિર્માણ માટે મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ એમ પણ કહ્યું હતું કે તેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય દૂરના અને અલગ વિસ્તારોમાં રહેતા ખાસ કરીને નબળા આદિવાસી જૂથો (PVTGs) ને સરકારી કલ્યાણ યોજનાઓનો લાભ આપવાનો છે. મંજૂરી રકમની મદદથી બનાવવામાં આવેલા રસ્તાઓ અને પુલો PVTG વસ્તીની સામાજિક-આર્થિક પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં ફેરફાર કરવામાં મોટો ફેરફાર સાબિત થશે અને તેમને રાષ્ટ્રના મુખ્ય પ્રવાહમાં લાવવામાં મદદ કરશે. આ સાથે, આ પગલું પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના વિકસિત ભારત બનાવવાના વિઝનને પણ પૂર્ણ કરશે.
નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રીને સંબોધતા કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે જો રાજ્ય સરકાર દ્વારા રસ્તાઓ અને પુલોનું બાંધકામ ઉચ્ચ ગુણવત્તા સાથે ઝડપી ટ્રેક મોડમાં પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવે તો તે ખુશીની વાત હશે.
બેઠકમાં રાજ્યમાં ચોખાના સંગ્રહ માટે વૈકલ્પિક પગલાં, ગ્રામીણ અને પંચાયત સ્તરે વ્યવસ્થાને મજબૂત બનાવવા, પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગ્રામીણ આવાસ યોજના હેઠળ નવા મકાનોની મંજૂરી માટે સર્વેક્ષણ અને અન્ય વિવિધ વિષયો અને ભવિષ્યની વ્યૂહરચના પર પણ ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી.