Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SHORTAGE OF MEDICAL RADIOISOTOPES
06 AUG 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Board of Radiation & Isotope Technology (BRIT) is a Constituent Unit of Department of Atomic Energy which provides products and services based on radiation & isotopes for applications in healthcare, agriculture, research and industry.
Names of key medical
radioisotopes
Quantity
Whether this domestic production is sufficient to meet national demand (Yes or No)
Details thereof
Lutetium-177
(Lu-177)
1000-1200 Curie
Lu-177: Yes
BRIT fulfills ~ 85-90 % of country’s demand for Lu-177 while part of the domestic demand is catered to in case of I
131 and Mo-99.
F-18 [half-life: 110 min] being short lived poses a logistical challenge and limits its distribution range. Thus, F-18 products produced at MCF, Parel and Cyclon-30 are supplied to nearby hospitals only and not sufficient to meet national demand.
Iodine-131
(I-131)
1000-1200 Curie
I-131: No
Molybdenum-99 (Mo-99) (parent of Tc-99m)
8000-10000
Curie
Mo-99: No
Fluorine-18
(F-18)
300-400 Curie
F-18: No
There is no demand-supply mismatch in Ga‑68. However, there is a demand-supply mismatch for Mo-99 and approximately 10-15 % gap in demand and supply of Lu 177.
Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, a Research and Development unit under Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) has obtained in principle approval for the PPP-based isotope reactor project and Detailed Project Report (DPR) is under review for administrative and financial sanction of the project. It is expected that production is likely to start around 2035 with 0.5 MCi(million Curie)radio-isotope production capacity.
Tata Memorial Centre (TMC), a Grant-in-Aid institution under DAE has already expanded affordable nuclear medicine infrastructure in Tier–2 and Tier– 3 cities. The names of such Tier-2 cities are New Chandigarh, Visakhapatnam, Bhubaneswar, Guwahati, Varanasi, Muzaffarpur (Bihar) and Tier-3 city is Sangrur (Punjab).
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: میڈیکل ریڈیوآسوٹپس کی کمی
06 AUG 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
بورڈ آف تابکاری اور آاسوٹوپ ٹیکنالوجی محکمہ جوہری توانائی کا ایک جزوی یونٹ ہے جو صحت کی دیکھ بھال، زراعت، تحقیق اور صنعت میں درخواستوں کے لیے تابکاری اور آاسوٹوپس پر مبنی مصنوعات اور خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
Names of key medical
radioisotopes
Quantity
Whether this domestic production is sufficient to meet national demand (Yes or No)
Details thereof
Lutetium-177
(Lu-177)
1000-1200 Curie
Lu-177: Yes
BRIT fulfills ~ 85-90 % of country’s demand for Lu-177 while part of the domestic demand is catered to in case of I
131 and Mo-99.
F-18 [half-life: 110 min] being short lived poses a logistical challenge and limits its distribution range. Thus, F-18 products produced at MCF, Parel and Cyclon-30 are supplied to nearby hospitals only and not sufficient to meet national demand.
Iodine-131
(I-131)
1000-1200 Curie
I-131: No
Molybdenum-99 (Mo-99) (parent of Tc-99m)
8000-10000
Curie
Mo-99: No
Fluorine-18
(F-18)
300-400 Curie
F-18: No
جی اے -68 میں طلب اور رسد میں کوئی مماثلت نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، ایم او -99 کے لیے طلب اور رسد میں مماثلت ہے اور ایل او 177 کی طلب اور رسد میں تقریباً 10-15فیصد کا فرق ہے۔
بھابھا اٹامک ریسرچ سنٹر، جو کہ محکمہ جوہری توانائی کے تحت ایک ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ یونٹ ہے، نے پی پی پی پر مبنی آاسوٹوپ ری ایکٹر پروجیکٹ کے لیے اصولی منظوری حاصل کر لی ہے اور پراجیکٹ کی انتظامی اور مالی منظوری کے لیے تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ زیر جائزہ ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ 0.5 ایم سی آئی (ملین کیوری) ریڈیو آاسوٹوپ کی پیداواری صلاحیت کے ساتھ پیداوار 2035 کے آس پاس شروع ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
ٹاٹا میموریل سنٹر ڈی اے ای کے تحت ایک گرانٹ ان ایڈ ادارہ پہلے ہی ٹئر -2 اور ٹئیر -3 شہروں میں سستی جوہری ادویات کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھا چکا ہے۔ ایسے ٹائر-2 شہروں کے نام نیو چنڈی گڑھ، وشاکھاپٹنم، بھونیشور، گوہاٹی، وارانسی، مظفر پور (بہار) اور ٹائر-3 شہر سنگرور (پنجاب) ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، ایم او ایس پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلائی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔