Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SHORTAGE OF MEDICAL RADIOISOTOPES
06 AUG 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Board of Radiation & Isotope Technology (BRIT) is a Constituent Unit of Department of Atomic Energy which provides products and services based on radiation & isotopes for applications in healthcare, agriculture, research and industry.
Names of key medical
radioisotopes
Quantity
Whether this domestic production is sufficient to meet national demand (Yes or No)
Details thereof
Lutetium-177
(Lu-177)
1000-1200 Curie
Lu-177: Yes
BRIT fulfills ~ 85-90 % of country’s demand for Lu-177 while part of the domestic demand is catered to in case of I
131 and Mo-99.
F-18 [half-life: 110 min] being short lived poses a logistical challenge and limits its distribution range. Thus, F-18 products produced at MCF, Parel and Cyclon-30 are supplied to nearby hospitals only and not sufficient to meet national demand.
Iodine-131
(I-131)
1000-1200 Curie
I-131: No
Molybdenum-99 (Mo-99) (parent of Tc-99m)
8000-10000
Curie
Mo-99: No
Fluorine-18
(F-18)
300-400 Curie
F-18: No
There is no demand-supply mismatch in Ga‑68. However, there is a demand-supply mismatch for Mo-99 and approximately 10-15 % gap in demand and supply of Lu 177.
Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, a Research and Development unit under Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) has obtained in principle approval for the PPP-based isotope reactor project and Detailed Project Report (DPR) is under review for administrative and financial sanction of the project. It is expected that production is likely to start around 2035 with 0.5 MCi(million Curie)radio-isotope production capacity.
Tata Memorial Centre (TMC), a Grant-in-Aid institution under DAE has already expanded affordable nuclear medicine infrastructure in Tier–2 and Tier– 3 cities. The names of such Tier-2 cities are New Chandigarh, Visakhapatnam, Bhubaneswar, Guwahati, Varanasi, Muzaffarpur (Bihar) and Tier-3 city is Sangrur (Punjab).
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

পরমাণুশক্তিদপ্তর
সংসদের প্রশ্ন: চিকিৎসার কাজে ব্যবহৃত তেজস্ক্রিয় আইসোটোপের ঘাটতি
06 AUG 2025 4:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ আগস্ট, ২০২৫
বোর্ড অফ রেডিয়েশন অ্যান্ড আইসোটোপ টেকনোলজি (বিআরআইটি) হল পারমাণবিক শক্তি বিভাগের একটি ইউনিট যা স্বাস্থ্যসেবা, কৃষি, গবেষণা এবং শিল্পে প্রয়োগের জন্য বিকিরণ এবং আইসোটোপের উপর ভিত্তি করে পণ্য এবং পরিষেবা সরবরাহ করে।
বিআরআইটি দেশের লিউটেটিয়াম-১৭৭ (এলইউ-১৭৭) এর চাহিদার প্রায় ৮৫-৯০% পূরণ করে, যেখানে আয়োডিন-১৩১ (আই-১৩১) এবং মলিবডেনাম-৯৯ (এমও-৯৯)-এর ক্ষেত্রে অভ্যন্তরীণ চাহিদার একটি অংশ পূরণ করা হয়।
ফ্লুরিন-১৮ (এফ-১৮) স্বল্পস্থায়ী হওয়ায় এটি একটি লজিস্টিক চ্যালেঞ্জ তৈরি করে এবং এর বিতরণ পরিসর সীমিত করে। অতএব, এমসিএফ, প্যারেল এবং সাইক্লোন-৩০-এ উৎপাদিত এফ-১৮ পণ্যগুলি কেবল নিকটবর্তী হাসপাতালগুলিতে সরবরাহ করা হয় এবং জাতীয় চাহিদা মেটাতে যথেষ্ট নয়।
এমও-৯৯ এর চাহিদা-সরবরাহের মধ্যে অমিল রয়েছে এবং এলইউ-১৭৭ এর চাহিদা ও সরবরাহের মধ্যে প্রায় ১০-১৫% ব্যবধান রয়েছে।
পারমাণবিক শক্তি বিভাগের আওতাধীন গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন ইউনিট, ভাবা পারমাণবিক গবেষণা কেন্দ্র, পিপিপি-ভিত্তিক আইসোটোপ চুল্লি প্রকল্পের নীতিগত অনুমোদন পেয়েছে এবং প্রকল্পের প্রশাসনিক ও আর্থিক অনুমোদনের জন্য বিস্তারিত প্রকল্প প্রতিবেদন (ডিপিআর) পর্যালোচনাধীন রয়েছে। আশা করা হচ্ছে যে ০.৫ MCi (মিলিয়ন কিউরি) রেডিও-আইসোটোপ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা সহ উৎপাদন ২০৩৫ সালের দিকে শুরু হবে।
টাটা মেমোরিয়াল সেন্টার (টিএমসি), ডিএই-এর অধীনে একটি অনুদান-সহায়তা প্রতিষ্ঠান, ইতিমধ্যেই টিয়ার-২ এবং টিয়ার-৩ শহরগুলিতে সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যের পারমাণবিক ওষুধের পরিকাঠামো সম্প্রসারণ করেছে। এই টিয়ার-২ শহরগুলির নাম হল নিউ চণ্ডীগড়, বিশাখাপত্তনম, ভুবনেশ্বর, গুয়াহাটি, বারাণসী, মুজাফফরপুর (বিহার) এবং টিয়ার-৩ শহর হল সাংরুর (পাঞ্জাব)।
আজ লোকসভায় এক লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, ভূবিজ্ঞান, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর, কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগ ও পেনশন, পারমাণবিক শক্তি বিভাগ এবং মহাকাশ বিভাগ প্রতিমন্ত্রী (স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত) ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং।