Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PLANETARIUM OR SPACE SCIENCE CENTRE IN BIHAR
06 AUG 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
As of now, there are no such proposals to establish modern Planetarium/ Space Science Centre in Bihar. However, Department will act positively and support such initiatives for establishment of modern planetarium in Bihar if such proposals will be received from concerned stakeholder(s).
Recently, the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) has launched several educational outreach programs across various states, including Bihar, to inspire and train students in space science and technology& promote science and space education in Bihar state. Notable initiatives include YUVIKA, Space Tutors & Space on Wheels bus. ISRO has been inspiring young minds and fostering curiosity about space science through its innovative "Space on Wheels" outreach program. This mobile exhibition initiative brings the wonders of space exploration directly to students and communities across India, making science accessible even in remote areas. Recent events in states like Telangana, Jharkhand and Bihar have showcased ISRO's commitment to engaging the public with interactive displays and educational content.
Recently, in Jharkhand and Bihar, the Space on Wheels program reached an impressive 30,000 individuals, covering villages, towns, and educational institutions in 20 different locations, ensuring that the excitement of space exploration transcends geographical barriers.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसदीय प्रश्नः बिहार में तारामंडल या अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान केंद्र
06 AUG 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
अभी तक, बिहार में आधुनिक तारामंडल/अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान केंद्र स्थापित करने का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है। हालांकि, यदि संबंधित हितधारकों से ऐसे प्रस्ताव प्राप्त होते हैं तो विभाग सकारात्मक रूप से कार्य करेगा। साथ ही बिहार में आधुनिक तारामंडल की स्थापना के लिए ऐसी पहलों का समर्थन करेगा।
हाल ही में, भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) ने बिहार सहित विभिन्न राज्यों में अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में छात्रों को प्रेरित और प्रशिक्षित करने तथा बिहार राज्य में विज्ञान एवं अंतरिक्ष संबंधी शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई शैक्षिक आउटरीच कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं। उल्लेखनीय पहलों में युविका, स्पेस ट्यूटर्स और स्पेस ऑन व्हील्स शामिल हैं। इसरो अपने अभिनव "स्पेस ऑन व्हील्स" आउटरीच कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से युवा प्रतिभाओं को प्रेरित कर रहा है और अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान के प्रति उनकी जिज्ञासा को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। यह मोबाइल प्रदर्शनी पहल अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण के चमत्कारों को सीधे भारत भर के छात्रों और समुदायों तक पहुंचाती है, जिससे दूर-दराज के इलाकों में भी विज्ञान की पहुंच सुलभ हो जाती है। तेलंगाना, झारखंड और बिहार जैसे राज्यों में हाल के कार्यक्रमों ने इंटरैक्टिव प्रदर्शनियों और शैक्षिक सामग्री के माध्यम से जनता को जोड़ने की इसरो की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित किया है।
हाल ही में, झारखंड और बिहार में स्पेस ऑन व्हील्स कार्यक्रम ने 20 विभिन्न स्थानों पर गांवों, कस्बों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को कवर करते हुए 30,000 व्यक्तियों तक अपनी पहुंच बनाई, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हुआ कि अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण का रोमांच भौगोलिक बाधाओं से परे है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।