Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PLANETARIUM OR SPACE SCIENCE CENTRE IN BIHAR
06 AUG 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
As of now, there are no such proposals to establish modern Planetarium/ Space Science Centre in Bihar. However, Department will act positively and support such initiatives for establishment of modern planetarium in Bihar if such proposals will be received from concerned stakeholder(s).
Recently, the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) has launched several educational outreach programs across various states, including Bihar, to inspire and train students in space science and technology& promote science and space education in Bihar state. Notable initiatives include YUVIKA, Space Tutors & Space on Wheels bus. ISRO has been inspiring young minds and fostering curiosity about space science through its innovative "Space on Wheels" outreach program. This mobile exhibition initiative brings the wonders of space exploration directly to students and communities across India, making science accessible even in remote areas. Recent events in states like Telangana, Jharkhand and Bihar have showcased ISRO's commitment to engaging the public with interactive displays and educational content.
Recently, in Jharkhand and Bihar, the Space on Wheels program reached an impressive 30,000 individuals, covering villages, towns, and educational institutions in 20 different locations, ensuring that the excitement of space exploration transcends geographical barriers.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: بہار میں پلینیٹیریم یا خلائی سائنس کا مرکز
06 AUG 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
ابھی تک، بہار میں جدید پلانیٹیریم/اسپیس سائنس سینٹر قائم کرنے کی ایسی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، محکمہ مثبت طور پر کام کرے گا اور بہار میں جدید سیاروں کے قیام کے لیے اس طرح کے اقدامات کی حمایت کرے گا اگر متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے ایسی تجاویز موصول ہوں گی۔
حال ہی میں، انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (اسرو) نے بہار سمیت مختلف ریاستوں میں خلائی سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں طلباء کو ترغیب دینے اور تربیت دینے اور ریاست بہار میں سائنس اور خلائی تعلیم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی تعلیمی آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں۔ قابل ذکر اقدامات میں یوویکا، اسپیس ٹیوٹرز اور اسپیس آن وہیلز بس شامل ہیں۔ اسرو اپنے اختراعی "اسپیس آن وہیلز" آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کے ذریعے نوجوان ذہنوں کو متاثر کر رہا ہے اور خلائی سائنس کے بارے میں تجسس کو بڑھا رہا ہے۔ یہ موبائل نمائشی پہل خلائی تحقیق کے عجائبات کو براہ راست ہندوستان بھر کے طلباء اور کمیونٹیز تک پہنچاتی ہے، جس سے دور دراز علاقوں میں بھی سائنس کی رسائی ممکن ہو جاتی ہے۔ تلنگانہ، جھارکھنڈ اور بہار جیسی ریاستوں میں ہونے والے حالیہ واقعات نے انٹرایکٹو ڈسپلے اور تعلیمی مواد کے ساتھ عوام کو شامل کرنے کے لیے اسرو کے عزم کو ظاہر کیا ہے۔
حال ہی میں، جھارکھنڈ اور بہار میں، اسپیس آن وہیلز پروگرام نے 20 مختلف مقامات پر گاؤں، قصبوں اور تعلیمی اداروں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے متاثر کن 30,000 افراد تک رسائی حاصل کی، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ خلائی تحقیق کا جوش جغرافیائی رکاوٹوں کو عبور کرتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، ایم او ایس پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلائی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔