Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Health And Population Of Camels, Donkeys And Ponies
06 AUG 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
According to the 20th Livestock Census, the population of Camel, Donkeys and Horse & Ponies in India are 2,51,799, 1,22,899 and 3,42,226, respectively.
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Government of India has included Camel and Donkey under the Scheme National Livestock Mission from the year 2024. Under the component, National Livestock Mission- Entrepreneurship Development Program, Central Government provides 50% capital subsidy up to ₹ 50 lakh for the cost of the project for establishment towards the cost of housing, procurement of breeding animals, cost of insurance, preparation of land for fodder cultivation, and equipment for establishment of breeder farm. Further, Under the component - Genetic Improvement of Camel and Donkey, the states are supported through establishment of regional semen labs, nucleus breeding farms, and breeder societies, with funding support up to ₹10 crore depending on the activity and region, including 100% central assistance in specific cases. The funding pattern between Centre: State of this scheme is 60:40 for all the states and for NER & Himalayan States it is 90:10. For UTs it is 100% central funding. Measures taken by States/UTs in this regard is placed at Annexure I.
UT of Ladakh has informed that there has been an alarming decline in the population of Ladakhi Donkeys and Zanskari Ponies, primarily due to the reduced utility of these animals as a means of transportation with modern transportation facilities. As per the information received from the state of Rajasthan, the State provides financial help of Rs.20,000/- to the Camel owner on birth of each Camel Calf Under the Camel Conservation and Development Mission.
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) has been implementing the Dairy Development schemes namely, National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) which includes dairy processing and value addition infrastructure of Camel milk too. Rajasthan Cooperative Dairy Federation (RCDF) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Bahula Foods Private Limited to start the sale of packed camel milk. Further, to improve the livelihood of camel herders, three milk collection centres have been established where milk is purchased from camel herders. The collected milk is then processed into packed milk and biscuits, which are made available to consumers. Further, District Cooperative Milk Producer’s Union Limited, Sarhad Dairy, Kutch was supported by Central Government Scheme Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana with Rs.2.65 crore for Camel milk collection, chilling and processing.
Annexure I
As per the information received from the state of Rajasthan, the measures being taken for protection, healthcare and sustainable livelihood of Camel are as follows-
1. Under the state government's "Mukhyamantri Mangala Pashu Bima Yojana" for the conservation of Camels, one camel per livestock owner has been insured in the financial year 2024-25 in Rajasthan. Further, the state government has increased the no. of Camel to be insured from 1 to 10 Camel per livestock owner for the financial year 2025-26.
2. The Rajasthan Camel (Prohibition of Slaughter and Regulation of Temporary Migration or Export) Act, 2015 is applicable in the state for protection.
3. Camel disease diagnosis and treatment camps are quarterly organise throughout state. Also basic veterinary healthcare such as treatment and vaccination facilities under the free medicine scheme are available through departmental institutions.
4. Under the Camel Conservation and Development Mission, the Rajasthan State government provides financial help of Rs. 20,000/- to the Camel owner on birth of each Camel Calf.
As per the information received from the UT of Ladakh,
Ladakh Animal Husbandry Department takes all necessary steps for provision of all veterinary care services & their welfare, Pelleted feeds on subsidized rates, Construction of tourist pavilion at camel safari riding sites, Tagging for camels, Provision of Camel shearing machines, subsidized feed and fodder provided during winter months. Construction of medicine store at the riding sites for treatment of injured/affected camels, Travis for treatment is under process for tendering to facilitate regular health check-ups.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 6th August, 2025.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
ऊँटों, गधों और टट्टुओं का स्वास्थ्य और उनकी जनसंख्या
06 AUG 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
20वीं पशुगणना के अनुसार भारत में ऊंट, गधे और घोड़े व टट्टुओं की जनसंख्या क्रमशः 2,51,799, 1,22,899 और 3,42,226 है।
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी), भारत सरकार ने वर्ष 2024 से राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन योजना के तहत ऊंट और गधे को शामिल किया है। राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन के घटक- उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम के तहत, केंद्र सरकार, आवास की लागत, प्रजनन पशुओं की खरीद, बीमा की लागत, चारा की खेती के लिए भूमि की तैयारी और प्रजनक फार्म की स्थापना के लिए उपकरण के लिए परियोजना की लागत का 50% पूंजीगत सब्सिडी प्रदान करती है, जो 50 लाख रुपये तक है। इसके अलावा, घटक के तहत - ऊंट और गधे का आनुवंशिक सुधार, राज्यों को क्षेत्रीय वीर्य प्रयोगशालाओं, न्यूक्लियस प्रजनन फार्मों और प्रजनक समितियों की स्थापना के माध्यम से समर्थन किया जाता है, जिसमें विशिष्ट मामलों में 100% केंद्रीय सहायता सहित गतिविधि और क्षेत्र के आधार पर 10 करोड़ रुपये तक की वित्त पोषण सहायता शामिल है। इस संबंध में राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों का विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है ।
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख ने सूचित किया है कि लद्दाखी गधों और ज़ांस्करी टट्टुओं की आबादी में चिंताजनक गिरावट आई है, जिसका मुख्य कारण आधुनिक परिवहन सुविधाओं के कारण इन जानवरों का परिवहन के साधन के रूप में उपयोगिता में कमी है। राजस्थान राज्य से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, राज्य ऊँट संरक्षण एवं विकास मिशन के अंतर्गत प्रत्येक ऊँट बछड़े के जन्म पर ऊँट मालिक को 20,000 रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है।
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) डेयरी विकास योजनाओं को लागू कर रहा है, जैसे कि राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी), पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एएचआईडीएफ) जिसमें ऊंट के दूध का डेयरी प्रसंस्करण और मूल्यवर्धन भी शामिल है। राजस्थान सहकारी डेयरी फेडरेशन (आरसीडीएफ) ने पैक किए गए ऊंट के दूध की बिक्री शुरू करने के लिए बहुला फूड्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इसके अलावा, ऊंट चरवाहों की आजीविका में सुधार करने के लिए, तीन दूध संग्रह केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं जहां ऊंट चरवाहों से दूध खरीदा जाता है। एकत्र किए गए दूध को पैक दूध और बिस्कुट में संसाधित किया जाता है, जो उपभोक्ताओं को उपलब्ध कराया जाता है। इसके अलावा, जिला सहकारी दुग्ध उत्पादक संघ लिमिटेड, सरहद डेयरी, कच्छ को ऊंट के दूध के संग्रह, शीतलन और प्रसंस्करण के लिए केंद्र सरकार की राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना द्वारा 2.65 करोड़ रुपये का समर्थन दिया गया
अनुलग्नक I
राजस्थान राज्य से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, ऊँट के संरक्षण, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और सतत आजीविका के लिए किए जा रहे उपाय इस प्रकार हैं-
1. ऊँटों के संरक्षण हेतु राज्य सरकार की "मुख्यमंत्री मंगल पशु बीमा योजना" के अंतर्गत, राजस्थान में वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में प्रति पशुपालक एक ऊँट का बीमा किया जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, राज्य सरकार ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए प्रति पशुपालक बीमित ऊँटों की संख्या 1 से बढ़ाकर 10 कर दी है।
2. राज्य में संरक्षण हेतु राजस्थान ऊँट (वध प्रतिषेध एवं अस्थायी प्रव्रजन या निर्यात विनियमन) अधिनियम, 2015 लागू है।
3. पूरे राज्य में त्रैमासिक रूप से ऊंट रोग निदान एवं उपचार शिविर आयोजित किए जाते हैं। साथ ही, विभागीय संस्थानों के माध्यम से निःशुल्क दवा योजना के अंतर्गत उपचार और टीकाकरण जैसी बुनियादी पशु चिकित्सा स्वास्थ्य सेवाएँ भी उपलब्ध हैं।
4. ऊँट संरक्षण एवं विकास मिशन के अंतर्गत, राजस्थान राज्य सरकार प्रत्येक ऊँट बछड़े के जन्म पर ऊँट मालिक को 20,000/- रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है।
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार,
लद्दाख पशुपालन विभाग सभी पशु चिकित्सा सेवाओं और उनके कल्याण के लिए सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाता है। इसके लिए रियायती दरों पर दानेदार चारा, ऊँट सफारी सवारी स्थलों पर पर्यटक मंडप का निर्माण, ऊँटों के लिए टैगिंग, ऊँट कतरने की मशीनों का प्रावधान, सर्दियों के महीनों में रियायती दर पर चारा और दाना उपलब्ध कराया जाता है। घायल/प्रभावित ऊँटों के इलाज के लिए सवारी स्थलों पर दवा भंडार का निर्माण, नियमित स्वास्थ्य जाँच की सुविधा के लिए ट्रैविस की निविदा प्रक्रियाधीन है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल ने 6 अगस्त, 2025 को राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।