Ministry of Communications
TRAI Issues Advisory on Fraudulent Activities Misusing TRAI’s Name
Digital Arrest, SIM Deactivation, Tower Installation and Fake Letters Among Common Scams
06 AUG 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has issued an advisory cautioning the public about a rise in cyber frauds and financial scams involving misuse of TRAI’s name. These include impersonation of TRAI officials through calls, messages, forged documents, and fraudulent letterheads to threaten or mislead individuals and coerce them into sharing personal information or transferring money. Any such outreach allegedly in the name of TRAI is unauthorised and not associated with TRAI.
Emerging Scams Misusing TRAI’s Name
A prominent example is the so-called ‘digital arrest’ scam, where callers impersonate TRAI or law enforcement officials and falsely accuse individuals of telecom or financial violations or criminal actions. Victims are manipulated through fake legal documents, forged identities, and threats of arrest or account freezing, and are coerced to transfer money under the pretext of bail, fines, or verification.
TRAI reiterates that it does not initiate communication with customers regarding mobile number disconnection through messages or otherwise. TRAI has also not authorized any third-party agency to contact customers for such purposes. No regulatory body conducts investigations or collects payments through phone calls, messaging apps, or video platforms.
Other frauds misusing TRAI’s identity include:
• SIM Deactivation Threats: Calls or messages falsely claiming that a mobile number will be disconnected due to KYC issues unless immediate action is taken.
• Mobile Tower Installation Offers: Fraudulent proposals offering high rental income in exchange for upfront registration fees, often supported by forged TRAI approvals.
• Forged Letters or Emails: Circulation of fake documents or emails using TRAI’s logo to legitimise demands for money, investment offers, or compliance actions.
TRAI Clarification
TRAI is an independent statutory authority established under the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India Act, 1997. It regulates telecom and broadcasting services, recommends policy measures to the Government, and monitors service quality.
TRAI does not:
• Conduct investigations against individual consumers
• Request Aadhaar, bank account, OTP, or other personal details
• Issue arrest threats or warnings via digital platforms
Public Advisory
Citizens are advised to:
• Disconnect immediately if they receive threatening or suspicious calls
• Avoid sharing personal, banking, or identification details on calls or video chats
• Never transfer money in response to unsolicited demands
• Verify independently through official websites or government helplines
• Report frauds to the National Cybercrime Helpline (1930) or www.cybercrime.gov.in
• Flag suspicious numbers via the Chakshu facility on Sanchar Saathi or the TRAI DND app
TRAI urges all citizens—especially senior citizens and digitally less-experienced users - to stay vigilant and share this information widely. Early awareness and timely reporting are critical in preventing such frauds.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی آر اے آئی نے اپنے کے نام کا غلط استعمال کرنے والی دھوکہ دہی کی سرگرمیوں پر ایڈوائزری جاری کی
ڈیجیٹل گرفتاری، سم کو غیر فعال کرنا، ٹاور کی تنصیب اور جعلی خطوط عام گھوٹالوں میں شامل
06 AUG 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی) نے اپنےیعنی ٹی آر اے آئی نام کا غلط استعمال کرتے ہوئے سائبر فراڈ اور مالی گھوٹالوں میں اضافے کے خلاف عوام کو خبردار کرتے ہوئے ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے۔ ان میں کالز، پیغامات، جعلی دستاویزات اور جعلی لیٹر ہیڈز کے ذریعے لوگوں کو دھمکانے یا گمراہ کرنے اور ذاتی معلومات کا اشتراک کرنے یا رقم کی منتقلی پر مجبور کرنے کے لیے ٹی آر اے آئی حکام کی نقالی کرنا شامل ہے۔ ایسی کوئی بھی سرگرمی جو مبینہ طور پر ٹی آر اے آئی کے نام پر کی جاتی ہے غیر مجاز ہے اور ٹی آر اے آئی سے وابستہ نہیں ہے۔
ٹی آر اے آئی کے نام کا غلط استعمال کرتے ہوئے ابھرتے ہوئے گھوٹالے
اس طرح کے گھوٹالوں کی ایک نمایاں مثال نام نہاد ‘ڈیجیٹل اریسٹ اسکام’ ہے، جہاں کال کرنے والے ٹی آر اے آئی یا قانون نافذ کرنے والے اہلکاروں کی نقالی کرتے ہیں اور افراد پر ٹیلی کام یا مالیاتی خلاف ورزیوں یا مجرمانہ سرگرمیوں کا جھوٹا الزام لگاتے ہیں۔ متاثرین کو جعلی قانونی دستاویزات، جعلی شناخت اور گرفتاری یا اکاؤنٹ منجمد کرنے کی دھمکیوں کے ذریعے دھوکہ دیا جاتا ہے، اور انہیں ضمانت، جرمانے یا تصدیق کے بہانے رقم منتقل کرنے پر مجبور کیا جاتا ہے۔
ٹی آر اے آئی اس بات کا اعادہ کرتا ہے کہ وہ پیغامات یا دیگر ذرائع سے موبائل نمبر منقطع کرنے کے سلسلے میں صارفین سے رابطہ نہیں کرتا ہے۔ ٹی آر اے آئی نے کسی تیسرے فریق ایجنسی کو ایسے مقاصد کے لیے صارفین سے رابطہ کرنے کا اختیار نہیں دیا ہے۔ کوئی بھی ریگولیٹری ادارہ تحقیقات نہیں کرتا ہے اور نہ ہی فون کالز، میسجنگ ایپس یا ویڈیو پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے ادائیگیاں جمع کرتا ہے۔
ٹی آر اے آئی کی شناخت کا غلط استعمال کرنے والے دیگر فراڈ میں شامل ہیں:
سم کو غیر فعال کرنے کی دھمکیاں: ایسی کالز یا پیغامات جھوٹا دعویٰ کرتے ہیں کہ اگر کے وائی سی مسائل کی وجہ سے فوری کارروائی نہیں کی گئی تو موبائل نمبر منقطع ہو جائے گا۔
موبائل ٹاور کی تنصیب کی تجاویز: فرضی تجاویز جو پہلے سے رجسٹریشن فیس کے بدلے زیادہ کرایہ کی آمدنی کی پیشکش کرتی ہیں، جن کی تائید اکثر جعلی ٹی آر اے آئی منظوریوں سے ہوتی ہے۔
جعلی خطوط یا ای میلز: رقم کے مطالبات، سرمایہ کاری کی تجاویز، یا تعمیل کی کارروائیوں کو جائز بنانے کے لیے ٹی آر اے آئی کے لوگو کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جعلی دستاویزات یا ای میلز کی گردش۔
ٹی آر اے آئی کی وضاحت
ٹی آر اے آئی ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ایکٹ 1997 کے تحت قائم ایک آزاد قانونی اتھارٹی ہے۔ یہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اور براڈکاسٹنگ سروسز کو ریگولیٹ کرتی ہے، حکومت کو پالیسی اقدامات کی سفارش کرتی ہے، اور سروس کے معیار کی نگرانی کرتی ہے۔
ٹی آر اے آئی ایسا نہیں کرتا ہے:
انفرادی صارفین کے خلاف تحقیقات کرنا۔
آدھار، بینک اکاؤنٹ، او ٹی پی یا دیگر ذاتی تفصیلات طلب کرنا۔
ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے گرفتاری کی دھمکیاں یا انتباہات جاری کرنا۔
پبلک ایڈوائزری
شہریوں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ:
اگر انہیں دھمکی آمیز یا مشکوک کالیں موصول ہوں تو فوری طور پر کال منقطع کر دیں۔
کالز یا ویڈیو چیٹس پر ذاتی، بینکنگ یا شناختی تفصیلات شیئر کرنے سے گریز کریں۔
غیر منقولہ مطالبات کے جواب میں کبھی بھی رقم منتقل نہ کریں۔
سرکاری ویب سائٹس یا سرکاری ہیلپ لائنز کے ذریعے آزادانہ طور پر تصدیق کریں۔
دھوکہ دہی کی اطلاع نیشنل سائبر کرائم ہیلپ لائن (1930) یا www.cybercrime.gov.in پر دیں۔
سنچار ساتھی یا ٹی آر اے آئی ،ڈی این ڈی ایپ پر چکشو سہولت کے ذریعے مشکوک نمبروں کو کی نشاندہی کریں
ٹی آر اے آئی تمام شہریوں خصوصاً بزرگ شہریوں اور ڈیجیٹل طور پر کم تجربہ کار صارفین سے تاکید کرتا ہے کہ وہ چوکس رہیں اور اس معلومات کو وسیع پیمانے پر شیئر کریں۔ اس طرح کی دھوکہ دہی کو روکنے کے لیے ابتدائی آگاہی اور بروقت رپورٹنگ بہت ضروری ہے۔