Ministry of Communications
TRAI Issues Advisory on Fraudulent Activities Misusing TRAI’s Name
Digital Arrest, SIM Deactivation, Tower Installation and Fake Letters Among Common Scams
06 AUG 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has issued an advisory cautioning the public about a rise in cyber frauds and financial scams involving misuse of TRAI’s name. These include impersonation of TRAI officials through calls, messages, forged documents, and fraudulent letterheads to threaten or mislead individuals and coerce them into sharing personal information or transferring money. Any such outreach allegedly in the name of TRAI is unauthorised and not associated with TRAI.
Emerging Scams Misusing TRAI’s Name
A prominent example is the so-called ‘digital arrest’ scam, where callers impersonate TRAI or law enforcement officials and falsely accuse individuals of telecom or financial violations or criminal actions. Victims are manipulated through fake legal documents, forged identities, and threats of arrest or account freezing, and are coerced to transfer money under the pretext of bail, fines, or verification.
TRAI reiterates that it does not initiate communication with customers regarding mobile number disconnection through messages or otherwise. TRAI has also not authorized any third-party agency to contact customers for such purposes. No regulatory body conducts investigations or collects payments through phone calls, messaging apps, or video platforms.
Other frauds misusing TRAI’s identity include:
• SIM Deactivation Threats: Calls or messages falsely claiming that a mobile number will be disconnected due to KYC issues unless immediate action is taken.
• Mobile Tower Installation Offers: Fraudulent proposals offering high rental income in exchange for upfront registration fees, often supported by forged TRAI approvals.
• Forged Letters or Emails: Circulation of fake documents or emails using TRAI’s logo to legitimise demands for money, investment offers, or compliance actions.
TRAI Clarification
TRAI is an independent statutory authority established under the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India Act, 1997. It regulates telecom and broadcasting services, recommends policy measures to the Government, and monitors service quality.
TRAI does not:
• Conduct investigations against individual consumers
• Request Aadhaar, bank account, OTP, or other personal details
• Issue arrest threats or warnings via digital platforms
Public Advisory
Citizens are advised to:
• Disconnect immediately if they receive threatening or suspicious calls
• Avoid sharing personal, banking, or identification details on calls or video chats
• Never transfer money in response to unsolicited demands
• Verify independently through official websites or government helplines
• Report frauds to the National Cybercrime Helpline (1930) or www.cybercrime.gov.in
• Flag suspicious numbers via the Chakshu facility on Sanchar Saathi or the TRAI DND app
TRAI urges all citizens—especially senior citizens and digitally less-experienced users - to stay vigilant and share this information widely. Early awareness and timely reporting are critical in preventing such frauds.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई के नाम का दुरुपयोग करके धोखाधड़ी की गतिविधियों पर ट्राई ने परामर्श जारी किया
डिजिटल गिरफ्तारी, सिम निष्क्रिय करना, टावर स्थापना और फर्जी पत्र आम घोटालों में शामिल
06 AUG 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने परामर्श जारी कर जनता को ट्राई के नाम का दुरुपयोग करके साइबर धोखाधड़ी और वित्तीय घोटालों में वृद्धि के प्रति सतर्क किया है। इनमें कॉल, संदेश, जाली दस्तावेज़ और फर्जी लेटरहेड के माध्यम से ट्राई अधिकारियों का रूप धारण करके लोगों को धमकाना या गुमराह करने और उन्हें व्यक्तिगत जानकारी साझा करने या धन हस्तांतरित करने के लिए विवश करना शामिल है। ट्राई के नाम पर कथित तौर पर की गई ऐसी कोई भी गतिविधि अनधिकृत है और ट्राई से संबद्ध नहीं है।
ट्राई के नाम का दुरुपयोग करते हुए उभरते घोटाले
इस तरह घोटालों में प्रमुख उदाहरण तथाकथित 'डिजिटल गिरफ्तारी' घोटाला है, जहाँ कॉल करने वाले ट्राई या कानून प्रवर्तन अधिकारियों का रूप धारण करके व्यक्तियों पर दूरसंचार या वित्तीय उल्लंघनों या आपराधिक गतिविधियों का झूठा आरोप लगाते हैं। पीड़ितों को फर्जी कानूनी दस्तावेजों, जाली पहचान और गिरफ्तारी या खाता फ्रीज करने की धमकियों के ज़रिए बरगलाया जाता है, और ज़मानत, जुर्माने या सत्यापन के बहाने पैसे ट्रांसफर करने के लिए मजबूर किया जाता है।
ट्राई दोहराता है कि वह संदेशों या अन्य माध्यमों से मोबाइल नंबर डिस्कनेक्ट करने के संबंध में ग्राहकों से संपर्क नहीं करता है। ट्राई ने किसी भी तृतीय-पक्ष एजेंसी को ऐसे उद्देश्यों के लिए ग्राहकों से संपर्क करने के लिए अधिकृत नहीं किया है। कोई भी नियामक संस्था फ़ोन कॉल, मैसेजिंग ऐप या वीडियो प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के माध्यम से जाँच नहीं करती है या भुगतान एकत्र नहीं करती है।
ट्राई की पहचान का दुरुपयोग करने वाली अन्य धोखाधड़ी में शामिल हैं:
• सिम निष्क्रिय करने की धमकियाँ: ऐसे कॉल या संदेश में झूठा दावा किया जाता है कि केवाईसी संबंधी समस्याओं के कारण तत्काल कार्रवाई न करने पर मोबाइल नंबर काट दिया जाएगा।
• मोबाइल टावर स्थापना प्रस्ताव: अग्रिम पंजीकरण शुल्क के बदले में उच्च किराये की आय की पेशकश करने वाले धोखाधड़ी के प्रस्ताव, जिनके समर्थन में प्रायः जाली ट्राई अनुमोदन प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं।
• जाली पत्र या ईमेल: पैसे की माँग, निवेश प्रस्ताव, या अनुपालन कार्रवाई को वैध बनाने के लिए ट्राई के लोगो का उपयोग करके नकली दस्तावेज़ों या ईमेल का प्रसार।
ट्राई का स्पष्टीकरण
ट्राई भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण अधिनियम, 1997 के तहत स्थापित स्वतंत्र वैधानिक प्राधिकरण है। यह दूरसंचार और प्रसारण सेवाओं को नियंत्रित करता है, सरकार को नीतिगत उपायों की सिफारिश करता है, और सेवा की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी करता है।
ट्राई निम्नलिखित कार्य नहीं करता:
• व्यक्तिगत उपभोक्ताओं के विरुद्ध जाँच करना
• आधार, बैंक खाता, ओटीपी या अन्य व्यक्तिगत विवरण माँगना
• डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के माध्यम से गिरफ़्तारी की धमकी या चेतावनी जारी करना
सार्वजनिक सलाह
नागरिकों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे:
• धमकी भरे या संदिग्ध कॉल आने पर तुरंत फ़ोन काट दें
• कॉल या वीडियो चैट पर व्यक्तिगत, बैंकिंग या पहचान संबंधी विवरण साझा करने से बचें
• अनचाही माँगों के जवाब में कभी भी धन हस्तांतरित न करें
• आधिकारिक वेबसाइटों या सरकारी हेल्पलाइन के माध्यम से स्वतंत्र रूप से सत्यापित करें
राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध हेल्पलाइन (1930) या www.cybercrime.gov.in पर धोखाधड़ी की सूचना दें
संचार साथी या ट्राई डीएनडी ऐप पर चक्षु सुविधा के माध्यम से संदिग्ध नंबरों को चिह्नित करें
ट्राई सभी नागरिकों—विशेषकर वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और डिजिटल रूप से कम अनुभवी उपयोगकर्ताओं—से सतर्क रहने और इस जानकारी को व्यापक रूप से साझा करने का आग्रह करता है। इस तरह की धोखाधड़ी को रोकने के लिए प्रारंभिक जागरूकता और समय पर रिपोर्टिंग महत्वपूर्ण है।