Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards finds 142 Uncertified Products in E-Commerce Market Surveillance FY 2024–25
BIS Raids 22 E-Commerce Warehouses Across 12 States/UTs for Certification Violations
06 AUG 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
In FY 2024–25, the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) conducted market surveillance of products sold through e-commerce and quick commerce platforms. A total of 344 samples, falling under mandatory BIS certification as per various Quality Control Orders, were procured. Out of these, 142 samples were found to be without a valid BIS Certification.
Since FY 2024-25, investigations into these violations have led to search and seizure operations at 22 warehouses of E-commerce platforms. These include three search and seizure operations each in the States/UTs of Delhi, Haryana, Karnataka, and Maharashtra; two search and seizure operations each in Rajasthan and Tamil Nadu; and one search and seizure operation each in Gujarat, Odisha, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh and Uttarakhand.
Company-wise details of the warehouses where these search and seizure operations were conducted are as follows:
1. Amazon – 14 warehouses
2. Instakart – 7 warehouses
3. Blinkit – 1 warehouse
A series of enforcement raids have been conducted on dark stores of e-commerce companies, and wide publicity has been given through print media, social media, and electronic media including BIS social media handles on Instagram (https://www.instagram.com/indianstandards/), Facebook (https://www.facebook.com/ IndianStandards/) and Twitter(X) (https://x.com/IndianStandards) to generate awareness amongst stakeholders.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri B.L. Verma in a written reply today in the Lok Sabha.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز نے مالی سال 2024-25 ای کامرس مارکیٹ سرویلنس میں 142 غیر تصدیق شدہ مصنوعات تلاش کیں
بی آئی ایس نے سرٹیفیکیشن کی خلاف ورزیوں پر 12 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 22 ای کامرس گوداموں پر چھاپے مارے
06 AUG 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
مالی سال 2024-25 میں، بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) نے ای کامرس اور فوری کامرس پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے فروخت ہونے والی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹ کی نگرانی کی۔ مختلف کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز کے مطابق لازمی بی آئی ایس سرٹیفیکیشن کے تحت آنے والے کل 344 نمونے خریدے گئے تھے۔ ان میں سے 142 نمونے درست بی آئی ایس سرٹیفیکیشن کے بغیر پائے گئے۔
مالی سال 2024-25 سے، ان خلاف ورزیوں کی تحقیقات کے نتیجے میں ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز کے 22 گوداموں میں تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائیاں کی گئیں۔ ان میں دہلی، ہریانہ، کرناٹک اور مہاراشٹر کی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ہر ایک میں تین تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائیاں شامل ہیں۔ راجستھان اور تمل ناڈو میں دو تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائیاں؛ اور گجرات، اڈیشہ، تلنگانہ، اتر پردیش، آندھرا پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ میں ایک ایک تلاشی اور ضبطی آپریشن۔
ان گوداموں کی کمپنی وار تفصیلات جہاں یہ تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائیاں کی گئی تھیں وہ درج ذیل ہیں:
ایمیزون - 14 گودام
انسٹا کارٹ - 7 گودام
بلنکیٹ - 1 گودام
ای کامرس کمپنیوں کے تاریک اسٹورز پر نافذ کرنے والے چھاپوں کا ایک سلسلہ چلایا گیا ہے، اور پرنٹ میڈیا، سوشل میڈیا، اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا بشمول انسٹاگرام (https://www.instagram.com/indianstandards/)، فیسبک (https://www.facebook.com/ IndianStandards/) اور( ٹوئٹر(ایکس کے ذریعہ بی آئی ایس سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز کے ذریعے وسیع تشہیر کی گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب دیا۔