Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards finds 142 Uncertified Products in E-Commerce Market Surveillance FY 2024–25
BIS Raids 22 E-Commerce Warehouses Across 12 States/UTs for Certification Violations
06 AUG 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
In FY 2024–25, the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) conducted market surveillance of products sold through e-commerce and quick commerce platforms. A total of 344 samples, falling under mandatory BIS certification as per various Quality Control Orders, were procured. Out of these, 142 samples were found to be without a valid BIS Certification.
Since FY 2024-25, investigations into these violations have led to search and seizure operations at 22 warehouses of E-commerce platforms. These include three search and seizure operations each in the States/UTs of Delhi, Haryana, Karnataka, and Maharashtra; two search and seizure operations each in Rajasthan and Tamil Nadu; and one search and seizure operation each in Gujarat, Odisha, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh and Uttarakhand.
Company-wise details of the warehouses where these search and seizure operations were conducted are as follows:
1. Amazon – 14 warehouses
2. Instakart – 7 warehouses
3. Blinkit – 1 warehouse
A series of enforcement raids have been conducted on dark stores of e-commerce companies, and wide publicity has been given through print media, social media, and electronic media including BIS social media handles on Instagram (https://www.instagram.com/indianstandards/), Facebook (https://www.facebook.com/ IndianStandards/) and Twitter(X) (https://x.com/IndianStandards) to generate awareness amongst stakeholders.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri B.L. Verma in a written reply today in the Lok Sabha.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25 માં ઈ-કોમર્સ માર્કેટ સર્વેલન્સમાં બ્યૂરો ઓફ ઈન્ડિયન સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ્સને 142 અપ્રમાણિત ઉત્પાદનો મળી આવ્યા
BISએ પ્રમાણપત્ર ઉલ્લંઘન માટે 12 રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં 22 ઈ-કોમર્સ વેરહાઉસ પર દરોડા પાડ્યા
06 AUG 2025 5:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય માનક બ્યૂરો (BIS) એ નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25માં ઈ-કોમર્સ અને ક્વિક કોમર્સ પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા વેચાતા ઉત્પાદનોનું બજાર સર્વેલન્સ હાથ ધર્યું હતું. વિવિધ ગુણવત્તા નિયંત્રણ આદેશો અનુસાર ફરજિયાત BIS પ્રમાણપત્ર હેઠળ આવતા કુલ 344 નમૂનાઓ પ્રાપ્ત થયા હતા. તેમાંથી, 142 નમૂના માન્ય BIS પ્રમાણપત્ર વિના મળી આવ્યા હતા.
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25 થી, આ ઉલ્લંઘનોની તપાસમાં ઈ-કોમર્સ પ્લેટફોર્મના 22 વેરહાઉસ પર શોધ અને જપ્તી કામગીરી કરવામાં આવી છે. આમાં દિલ્હી, હરિયાણા, કર્ણાટક અને મહારાષ્ટ્રના રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં દરેકમાં ત્રણ શોધ અને જપ્તી કામગીરીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે; આમાં રાજસ્થાન અને તમિલનાડુમાં દરેકમાં બે શોધ અને જપ્તી તેમજ ગુજરાત, ઓડિશા, તેલંગાણા, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ, આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ અને ઉત્તરાખંડમાં એક-એક કામગીરીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
કંપનીવાર વેરહાઉસની વિગતો જ્યાં આ શોધ અને જપ્તી કામગીરી હાથ ધરવામાં આવી હતી તે નીચે મુજબ છે:
i. એમેઝોન - 14 વેરહાઉસ
ii. ઇન્સ્ટાકાર્ટ - 7 વેરહાઉસ
iii. બ્લિંકિટ - 1 વેરહાઉસ
ઈ-કોમર્સ કંપનીઓના ડાર્ક સ્ટોર્સ પર અનેક અમલીકરણ દરોડા પાડવામાં આવ્યા છે. સંબંધિત પક્ષોમાં જાગૃતિ લાવવા માટે ઇન્સ્ટાગ્રામ (https://www.instagram.com/indianstandards/), ફેસબુક (https://www.facebook.com/IndianStandards/) અને ટ્વિટર (https://x.com/IndianStandards) પર BIS સોશિયલ મીડિયા હેન્ડલ્સ સહિત પ્રિન્ટ મીડિયા, સોશિયલ મીડિયા અને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક મીડિયા દ્વારા વ્યાપક પ્રચાર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલયના કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી બી.એલ. વર્માએ આજે લોકસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આ માહિતી આપી હતી.