Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards finds 142 Uncertified Products in E-Commerce Market Surveillance FY 2024–25
BIS Raids 22 E-Commerce Warehouses Across 12 States/UTs for Certification Violations
06 AUG 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
In FY 2024–25, the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) conducted market surveillance of products sold through e-commerce and quick commerce platforms. A total of 344 samples, falling under mandatory BIS certification as per various Quality Control Orders, were procured. Out of these, 142 samples were found to be without a valid BIS Certification.
Since FY 2024-25, investigations into these violations have led to search and seizure operations at 22 warehouses of E-commerce platforms. These include three search and seizure operations each in the States/UTs of Delhi, Haryana, Karnataka, and Maharashtra; two search and seizure operations each in Rajasthan and Tamil Nadu; and one search and seizure operation each in Gujarat, Odisha, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh and Uttarakhand.
Company-wise details of the warehouses where these search and seizure operations were conducted are as follows:
1. Amazon – 14 warehouses
2. Instakart – 7 warehouses
3. Blinkit – 1 warehouse
A series of enforcement raids have been conducted on dark stores of e-commerce companies, and wide publicity has been given through print media, social media, and electronic media including BIS social media handles on Instagram (https://www.instagram.com/indianstandards/), Facebook (https://www.facebook.com/ IndianStandards/) and Twitter(X) (https://x.com/IndianStandards) to generate awareness amongst stakeholders.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri B.L. Verma in a written reply today in the Lok Sabha.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में ई-कॉमर्स बाज़ार निगरानी में 142 अप्रमाणित उत्पाद पाए
प्रमाणन उल्लंघनों के लिए बीआईएस ने 12 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 22 ई-कॉमर्स गोदामों पर छापे मारे
06 AUG 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में ई-कॉमर्स और क्विक कॉमर्स प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के माध्यम से बेचे जाने वाले उत्पादों के बाज़ार की निगरानी की। विभिन्न गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों के अनुसार अनिवार्य बीआईएस प्रमाणन के अंतर्गत आने वाले कुल 344 नमूने प्राप्त किए गए। इनमें से 142 नमूने वैध बीआईएस प्रमाणन के बिना पाए गए।
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 से, इन उल्लंघनों की जाँच के परिणामस्वरूप ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के 22 गोदामों में तलाश और ज़ब्ती की कार्रवाई की गई है। इनमें दिल्ली, हरियाणा, कर्नाटक और महाराष्ट्र राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में तीन-तीन तलाश और ज़ब्ती अभियान; राजस्थान और तमिलनाडु में दो-दो तलाश और ज़ब्ती अभियान; और गुजरात, ओडिशा, तेलंगाना, उत्तर प्रदेश, आंध्र प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड में एक-एक तलाश और ज़ब्ती अभियान शामिल हैं।
जिन गोदामों में ये तलाश और ज़ब्ती अभियान चलाए गए, उनका कंपनी-वार विवरण इस प्रकार है:
i. अमेज़न - 14 गोदाम
ii. इंस्टाकार्ट - 7 गोदाम
iii. ब्लिंकिट - 1 गोदाम
ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों के डार्क स्टोर्स पर कई प्रवर्तन छापे मारे गए हैं। संबंधित पक्षों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए प्रिंट मीडिया, सोशल मीडिया और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया के माध्यम से व्यापक प्रचार किया गया है, जिसमें इंस्टाग्राम (https://www.instagram.com/indianstandards/), फेसबुक (https://www.facebook.com/IndianStandards/) और ट्विटर (https://x.com/IndianStandards) पर बीआईएस सोशल मीडिया हैंडल शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।