Ministry of Home Affairs
MODERNIZATION OF POLICE FORCES UNDER SMART POLICING INITIATIVE
06 AUG 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
“Police” is a State subject as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India and the efforts of the States/Union Territories (UTs) to equip and modernize their police forces are being assisted under the scheme of “Assistance to States & UTs for Modernization of Police (ASUMP)” under the Umbrella scheme of Modernization of Police Forces (MPF). The objective of the scheme is to equip the State/UT police forces adequately through development of relevant infrastructure. The focus of the scheme is to strengthen police infrastructure at cutting edge level by equipping with latest technology, weaponry, communication equipment etc. along with construction of police infrastructure such as police stations.
In order to facilitate police in States/ UTs with a common platform for filing reports, collecting and sharing information on crimes and criminals at national level, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has implemented Crime and Criminal Tracking Network and Systems (CCTNS) under which 17,712 police stations across the country have been covered. A total of 35.24 Cr. crime/criminal records available at national level.
To meet the emerging challenges and to deliver effective and timely responses, the police in India have adopted the concept of SMART Policing. It compasses the entire range of policing activities e.g cybercrime prevention, drug de-addiction, capacity building with latest equipment, countermeasures against left wing extremist and protection of vulnerable sections of society.
Each year, State/UT Governments are to formulate the Action Plans as per their requirements and strategic priorities including equipment/infrastructure requirement for SMART policing. These Action Plans are considered by the High-Powered Committee (HPC) in the Ministry. Subsequently, funds are released to the States/UTs in accordance with the release guidelines issued by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance from time to time.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
اسمارٹ پولیسنگ اقدام کے تحت پولیس فورسز کی جدید کاری
06 AUG 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
آئین ہند کے ساتویں شیڈول کے مطابق ”پولیس“ ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے، اور ریاستوں/ مرکز زیرانتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) کی جانب سے اپنی پولیس فورسز کو لیس اور جدید بنانے کی کوششوں میں ”ریاستوں و مرکز زیرانتظام علاقوں کی پولیس کی جدید کاری میں مدد“ (اے ایس یو ایم پی) اسکیم کے تحت تعاون کیا جا رہا ہے، جو پولیس فورسز کی جدید کاری (ایم پی ایف) کی ہمہ گیر اسکیم کا حصہ ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد ریاستی/ مرکز زیرانتظام علاقوں کی پولیس فورسز کو ضروری انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے ذریعے مناسب طور پر لیس کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کی توجہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی، اسلحہ، ابلاغی آلات وغیرہ سے لیس کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ پولیس اسٹیشن جیسے ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے ذریعے نچلی سطح پر پولیس کے انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے پر مرکوز ہے۔
ریاستوں/ مرکز زیرانتظام علاقوں کی پولیس کو ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کے لیے، جس کے ذریعے جرائم اور مجرموں کے بارے میں قومی سطح پر رپورٹ درج کرنے، معلومات اکٹھی کرنے اور شیئر کرنے کا عمل ممکن ہو سکے، وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) نے کرائم اینڈ کرمنل ٹریکنگ نیٹ ورک اینڈ سسٹم (سی سی ٹی این ایس) نافذ کیا ہے، جس کے تحت ملک بھر کے 17,712 پولیس اسٹیشنوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ قومی سطح پر کل 35.24 کروڑ جرائم/ مجرموں کے ریکارڈ دستیاب ہیں۔
ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنج سے نمٹنے اور مؤثر اور بروقت ردعمل فراہم کرنے کے لیے، ہندوستان کی پولیس نے اسمارٹ پولیسنگ کا تصور اپنایا ہے، جس میں پولیس کی سرگرمیوں کی پوری رینج شامل ہے، جیسے سائبر کرائم کی روک تھام، منشیات سے نجات، جدید آلات کے ساتھ صلاحیت سازی، بائیں بازو کے انتہا پسندوں کے خلاف اقدامات اور معاشرے کے کمزور طبقات کا تحفظ۔
ہر سال، ریاستی/ مرکز زیرانتظام علاقے کی حکومتیں اپنی ضروریات اور اسٹریٹجک ترجیحات کے مطابق، اسمارٹ پولیسنگ کے لیے سازوسامان/ انفراسٹرکچر کی ضرورت، ایکشن پلان تیار کرتی ہیں۔ ان ایکشن پلان کو وزارت میں ہائی پاورڈ کمیٹی (ایچ پی سی) کے ذریعے جانچا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے بعد، ریاستوں/ مرکز زیرانتظام علاقوں کو وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ اخراجات کی طرف سے وقتاً فوقتاً جاری کردہ رہنما ہدایات کے مطابق فنڈ جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔
وزارت داخلہ میں وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔