Ministry of Home Affairs
MODERNIZATION OF POLICE FORCES UNDER SMART POLICING INITIATIVE
06 AUG 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
“Police” is a State subject as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India and the efforts of the States/Union Territories (UTs) to equip and modernize their police forces are being assisted under the scheme of “Assistance to States & UTs for Modernization of Police (ASUMP)” under the Umbrella scheme of Modernization of Police Forces (MPF). The objective of the scheme is to equip the State/UT police forces adequately through development of relevant infrastructure. The focus of the scheme is to strengthen police infrastructure at cutting edge level by equipping with latest technology, weaponry, communication equipment etc. along with construction of police infrastructure such as police stations.
In order to facilitate police in States/ UTs with a common platform for filing reports, collecting and sharing information on crimes and criminals at national level, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has implemented Crime and Criminal Tracking Network and Systems (CCTNS) under which 17,712 police stations across the country have been covered. A total of 35.24 Cr. crime/criminal records available at national level.
To meet the emerging challenges and to deliver effective and timely responses, the police in India have adopted the concept of SMART Policing. It compasses the entire range of policing activities e.g cybercrime prevention, drug de-addiction, capacity building with latest equipment, countermeasures against left wing extremist and protection of vulnerable sections of society.
Each year, State/UT Governments are to formulate the Action Plans as per their requirements and strategic priorities including equipment/infrastructure requirement for SMART policing. These Action Plans are considered by the High-Powered Committee (HPC) in the Ministry. Subsequently, funds are released to the States/UTs in accordance with the release guidelines issued by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance from time to time.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
स्मार्ट पुलिसिंग पहल के तहत पुलिस बलों का आधुनिकीकरण
06 AUG 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के अनुसार, "पुलिस" राज्य का विषय है और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अपने पुलिस बलों को सुसज्जित और आधुनिक बनाने के प्रयासों को पुलिस बलों के आधुनिकीकरण (एमपीएफ) की अम्ब्रेला योजना के अंतर्गत "पुलिस के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सहायता (एएसयूएमपी)" योजना के तहत सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य प्रासंगिक बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के माध्यम से राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पुलिस बलों को पर्याप्त रूप से सुसज्जित करना है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य पुलिस थानों जैसे पुलिस बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के साथ-साथ नवीनतम तकनीक, हथियार, संचार उपकरण आदि से लैस करके पुलिस बुनियादी ढांचे को अत्याधुनिक स्तर पर मजबूत करना है।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की पुलिस को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अपराधों और अपराधियों पर रिपोर्ट दर्ज करने, सूचना एकत्र करने और साझा करने हेतु एक साझा मंच उपलब्ध कराने हेतु, गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) ने अपराध और अपराधी ट्रैकिंग नेटवर्क और सिस्टम (सीसीटीएनएस) लागू किया है, जिसके अंतर्गत देश भर के 17,712 पुलिस स्टेशन शामिल हैं। राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कुल 35.24 करोड़ अपराध/आपराधिक रिकॉर्ड उपलब्ध हैं।
उभरती चुनौतियों का सामना करने और प्रभावी एवं समय पर प्रतिक्रिया देने के लिए, भारत में पुलिस ने स्मार्ट पुलिसिंग की अवधारणा को अपनाया है। इसमें पुलिसिंग से जुड़ी गतिविधियों का संपूर्ण दायरा शामिल है, जैसे साइबर अपराध की रोकथाम, नशा मुक्ति, नवीनतम उपकरणों के साथ क्षमता निर्माण, वामपंथी उग्रवादियों के विरुद्ध प्रतिकार और समाज के कमजोर वर्गों की सुरक्षा।
प्रत्येक वर्ष, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों को अपनी आवश्यकताओं और रणनीतिक प्राथमिकताओं के अनुसार कार्य योजनाएं तैयार करनी होती हैं, जिनमें स्मार्ट पुलिसिंग के लिए उपकरण/बुनियादी ढांचे की आवश्यकता भी शामिल है। इन कार्य योजनाओं पर मंत्रालय की उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त समिति (एचपीसी) द्वारा विचार किया जाता है। इसके बाद, वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग द्वारा समय-समय पर जारी किए गए दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को धनराशि जारी की जाती है।
गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।