Ministry of Home Affairs
NATIONAL NARCOTICS HELPLINE 'MANAS'
06 AUG 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
MANAS (Madak-Padarth Nished Asoochna Kendra) Helpline- 1933 was launched on 18th July 2024 by the Government to empower citizens to fight against the drug menace and to function as a secure, citizen-centric platform to enable anonymous reporting of drug trafficking, illicit cultivation, and related offences. It also extends support for counselling and rehabilitation, thereby strengthening the participation of citizens in combating the drug menace. Developed as a unified, secure and bilingual digital platform, MANAS offers citizens a seamless, confidential and multi-channel interface to report drug-related issues and access rehabilitation resources. Citizens can reach out to MANAS Helpline through the following channels:
1. Toll-Free Number : 1933
2. Official Web Portal: www.ncbmanas.gov.in
1. UMANG Mobile App
Citizens can utilize the MANAS Helpline for:
1. Anonymously report any information related to drug trafficking, storage, manufacturing or cultivation.
1. Seek counselling and rehabilitation guidance through integrated transfer to Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment (MoSJE) Helpline 14446.
1. Access awareness resources (posters, videos, brochures) via the MANAS web portal for public outreach.
1. Engage in awareness activities, through quizzes, poster-making, and reel-making contests on the MyGov platform, amplifying the Drug-Free Bharat campaign.
Since its launch, the MANAS Helpline has seen significant results (till July 2025):
1. 70,000 citizens reached MANAS Helpline 1933 for reporting drug trafficking, illicit cultivation, or seeking rehabilitation support.
2. 6,152 actionable drug-related tips were escalated to Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) Zonal Units and State/UT Anti-Narcotics Task Force (ANTFs), resulting in 36 Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) cases.
3. 7,100 calls were related to de-addiction and rehabilitation, while 56,700 calls addressed miscellaneous issues.
4. The Helpline also drove large-scale public engagement via the MyGov platform in which 2,013 citizens participated in the Drug- Free India Quiz and 835 posters and 522 reels were submitted as part of awareness contests.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
জাতীয় মাদক বিরোধী হেল্পলাইন ‘মানস’
06 AUG 2025 5:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ আগস্ট, ২০২৫
মাদকের কুপ্রভাব রোধে নাগরিকদের সক্রিয় করে তুলতে সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে ১৮ জুলাই, ২০২৪ ‘মানস’ হেল্পলাইন 1933 চালু করা হয়। এটি একটি জন-কেন্দ্রিক সুরক্ষিত মঞ্চ হিসেবে কাজ করে যেখানে কোনরকম নাম প্রকাশ না করেই মাদক চোরাচালান এবং বেআইনি চাষ তথা সংশ্লিষ্ট কোনো অপরাধের কথা জানানো যায়। সেইসঙ্গে, এটি পুনর্বাসন এবং পরামর্শদান মঞ্চ হিসেবেও কাজ করে। মাদকের ক্ষতিকারক প্রভাব প্রতিরোধে নাগরিকদের সক্রিয় প্রতিরোধ গড়ে তুলতেই এই উদ্যোগ। এটিকে একটি সংযুক্ত, সুরক্ষিত, দ্বিভাষিক ডিজিটাল মঞ্চ হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে যার মাধ্যমে মাদক সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন যোগাযোগ গড়ে তোলা সম্ভব এবং সেইসঙ্গে পুনর্বাসন সংক্রান্ত ব্যবস্থাদিও পাওয়া সম্ভব।
জনসাধারণ ‘মানস’ হেল্পলাইন ব্যবহার করে মাদক চোরাচালান, মাদকের মজুত, মাদকের চাষ প্রভৃতি বিষয়ে নিজের নাম প্রকাশ না করেই তথ্য জানাতে পারেন। সেইসঙ্গে, পুনর্বাসন সংক্রান্ত কোনো নির্দেশিকা সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রকের হেল্পলাইন নম্বর 14446 মারফৎ নির্দেশিকা পেতে পারেন। এছাড়া, জনসচেতনতা গড়ে তোলা স্বার্থে ‘মানস’ ওয়েবপোর্টাল মারফৎ পোস্টার, ভিডিও, ব্রশিওর পেতে পারেন। এছাড়াও, MyGov প্ল্যাটফর্মে ক্যুইজ প্রতিযোগিতা, পোস্টার তৈরি সহ বিভিন্ন প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করে জনসচেতনতা গড়ে তোলা যায়।
‘মানস’ হেল্পলাইন চালু হওয়ার পর থেকে ২০২৫-এর জুলাই মাস পর্যন্ত অভূতপূর্ব সাড়া পাওয়া গেছে। ৭০ হাজার নাগরিক ‘মানস’ হেল্পলাইন মারফৎ মাদক চোরাচালান, বেআইনি চাষ এবং পুনর্বাসন সংক্রান্ত সাহায্য চেয়ে 1933 নম্বরে জানিয়েছে। নারকোটিক্স কন্ট্রোল ব্যুরো-র জোনাল শাখা, রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল, মাদক বিরোধী টাস্ক ফোর্সের কাছে ৬,১৫২টি মাদকের বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার জন্য তথ্য পৌঁছেছে। এছাড়াও, মাদকের নেশা ছাড়াতে এবং তাঁদের পুনর্বাসনের জন্য ৭,১০০টি টেলিফোন কল এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট নানা বিষয়ে ৫৬,৭০০ টেলিফোন কল পাওয়া গেছে। এই হেল্পলাইন মারফৎ মাদক বিরোধী ব্যাপক জনসচেতনতা গড়ে তোলা সম্ভব হয়েছে। MyGov প্ল্যাটফর্ম মারফৎ বিভিন্ন ক্যুইজ প্রতিযোগিতার মাধ্যমে সাধারণ মানুষকে যুক্ত করা গেছে।
রাজ্যসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই।