Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: BHARATGEN AI MODELS
06 AUG 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
BharatGen is the first government supported national initiative to develop a range of sovereign foundational AI models tailored to Indian languages and societal contexts. It spans multiple modalities, including text (via Large Language Models), speech (Text-to-Speech and Automatic Speech Recognition), and vision-language systems.
Currently, BharatGen models cover 9 Indian languages which include Hindi, Marathi, Tamil, Malayalam, Bengali, Punjabi, Gujarati, Telugu, and Kannada.
Roadmap of language coverage across these models includes the following milestones:
• By December 2025, a total of 15 Indian Languages (including Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Maithili, Malayalam, Marathi, Nepali, Odia, Punjabi, Sanskrit, Sindhi, Tamil and Telugu) will be covered.
• By June 2026, all 22 scheduled Indian languages will be covered.
BharatGen has developed applications in the sectors of agriculture, governance and defence, wherein pilots have been carried out. Once deployed fully, it is planned to make these applications available across all states and districts.
BharatGen is implemented as a project under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS) of Department of Science and Technology (DST). As part of the BharatGen network, following Technology Innovation Hubs (TIHs) are currently active:
1. TIH Foundation for IoT and IoE, IIT Bombay (Maharashtra)
This TIH is hosting the BharatGen project and serves as the central program implementation and coordination hub. It is responsible for end-to-end execution, including managing the national academic consortium, overseeing the development of sovereign foundational AI models across text, speech, and vision, and driving ecosystem partnerships for compute, data, and talent. The TIH also drives governance and strategic planning for the BharatGen project, ensuring cohesive progress across all stakeholders.
1. IITM Pravartak Technologies Foundation, IIT Madras (Tamil Nadu)
This TIH serves as an implementation partner, focusing on solution and real-world deployment of BharatGen AI technologies. Thematic focus areas include governance, security, and media-related use cases.
The following institutions are a part of the BharatGen consortium:
Institution Name
Role in BharatGen
Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay
Lead institution, guiding research and integration across consortium partners
International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad
Vision-language document modelling
Indian Institute of Technology, Madras
Speech foundation model development and evaluation
Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
Legal AI research, domain-specific datasets, and developing tokenization strategies for multilingual models
Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad
Advanced tokenization and vocabulary optimization for large multilingual LLMs
Indian Institute of Technology, Mandi
Inclusive multilingual model development and research on efficient training strategies for LLMs
Indian Institute of Management, Indore
Bharat-centric evaluation and benchmarking of LLMs, multilingual and multimodal data collection
While BharatGen is working with the above consortia members, it may explore partnerships with research institutions in Karnataka.
Since BharatGen AI is currently under pilot deployment phase, it has not been released for public and institutional use. Once fully deployed, there is a plan to extend its applicability across all states and districts.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: بھارت جین اے آئی ماڈلز
06 AUG 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت جین ہندوستانی زبانوں اور سماجی سیاق و سباق کے مطابق خودمختار بنیادی اے آئی ماڈلز کی ایک رینج تیار کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی حمایت یافتہ اولین قومی پہل قدمی ہے۔اس میں متن (بڑے لسانی ماڈلوں کے توسط سے)، تقریر (متن سے تقریر اور خودکار تقریر کی شناخت)، اور وژن- لینگویج سسٹمز سمیت مختلف ماڈلز شامل ہیں۔
فی الحال، بھارت جین ماڈل 9 ہندوستانی زبانوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں جن میں ہندی، مراٹھی، تمل، ملیالم، بنگالی، پنجابی، گجراتی، تیلگو اور کنڑ شامل ہیں۔
ان ماڈلز میں زبان کی کوریج کے روڈ میپ میں درج ذیل سنگ میل شامل ہیں:
• دسمبر 2025 تک، کل 15 ہندوستانی زبانیں (بشمول آسامی، بنگالی، گجراتی، ہندی، کنڑ، میتھلی، ملیالم، مراٹھی، نیپالی، اوڈیا، پنجابی، سنسکرت، سندھی، تامل اور تیلگو) کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔
• جون 2026 تک، تمام 22 شیڈول شدہ ہندوستانی زبانوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔
بھارت جین نے زراعت، گورننس اور دفاع کے شعبوں میں ایپلی کیشنز تیار کی ہیں، جن میں پائلٹس کو انجام دیا گیا ہے۔ ایک بار مکمل طور پر تعینات ہونے کے بعد، ان درخواستوں کو تمام ریاستوں اور اضلاع میں دستیاب کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
بھارت جین کو سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ڈیپارٹمنٹ (ڈی ایس ٹی ) کے نیشنل مشن آن انٹر ڈسپلنری سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز (این ایم – آئی سی پی ایس) کے تحت ایک پروجیکٹ کے طور پر لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔ بھارت جین نیٹ ورک کے حصے کے طور پر، درج ذیل ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن ہب (ٹی آئی ایچ) فی الحال فعال ہیں:
1. آئی او ٹی اور آئی او ای، آئی آئی ٹی بامبے (مہاراشٹر) کے لیے ٹی آئی ایچ فاؤنڈیشن
یہ ٹی آئی ایچ بھارت جین پروجیکٹ کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے اور مرکزی پروگرام کے نفاذ اور رابطہ کاری کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ قومی تعلیمی کنسورشیم کا نظم و نسق، متن، تقریر، اور وژن میں خود مختار بنیادی اے آئی ماڈلز کی ترقی کی نگرانی، اور کمپیوٹ، ڈیٹا اور ٹیلنٹ کے لیے ایکو سسٹم پارٹنرشپ کو چلانے سمیت اختتام سے آخر تک عمل درآمد کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔ ٹی آئی ایچ بھارت جین پروجیکٹ کے لیے گورننس اور اسٹریٹجک منصوبہ بندی کو بھی چلاتا ہے، تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان ہم آہنگ پیش رفت کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
2. آئی آئی ٹی ایم پرورتک ٹیکنالوجیز فاؤنڈیشن، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس (تمل ناڈو)
یہ ٹی آئی ایچ ایک عمل درآمد پارٹنر کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جو بھارت جین اے آئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے حل اور حقیقی دنیا کی تعیناتی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ موضوعاتی توجہ کے شعبوں میں گورننس، سیکورٹی، اور میڈیا سے متعلقہ استعمال کے معاملات شامل ہیں۔
مندرجہ ذیل ادارے بھارت جین کنسورشیم کا حصہ ہیں:
Institution Name
Role in BharatGen
Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay
Lead institution, guiding research and integration across consortium partners
International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad
Vision-language document modelling
Indian Institute of Technology, Madras
Speech foundation model development and evaluation
Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
Legal AI research, domain-specific datasets, and developing tokenization strategies for multilingual models
Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad
Advanced tokenization and vocabulary optimization for large multilingual LLMs
Indian Institute of Technology, Mandi
Inclusive multilingual model development and research on efficient training strategies for LLMs
Indian Institute of Management, Indore
Bharat-centric evaluation and benchmarking of LLMs, multilingual and multimodal data collection
جبکہ بھارت جین مذکورہ کنسورشیا کے اراکین کے ساتھ کام کر رہا ہے، یہ کرناٹک میں تحقیقی اداروں کے ساتھ شراکت تلاش کر سکتا ہے۔
چونکہ بھارت جین اے آئی فی الحال پائلٹ تعیناتی کے مرحلے میں ہے، اس لیے اسے عوامی اور ادارہ جاتی استعمال کے لیے جاری نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ مکمل طور پر تعینات ہونے کے بعد، تمام ریاستوں اور اضلاع میں اس کے اطلاق کو بڑھانے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
یہ اطلاع سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے اور محکمہ خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔