Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NUCLEAR POWER PLANT IN HARYANA
06 AUG 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Gorakhpur Nuclear Power Project comprises two twin units of 700 MW each viz. GHAVP 1&2 (2X700 MW) and GHAVP-3&4 (2X700 MW). The Government accorded administrative approval and financial sanction for the GHAVP-1&2 in February 2014. Presently, GHAVP-1&2 is under construction and is expected to be completed by 2031-32.
Excavation activities commenced in the year 2018. The site is a soil site with no hard rock. Therefore, technique of excavation & Ground improvement (GI) using compacted soil cement mix was carried out. This was followed by construction of foundation piles and their qualification. However, confirmatory geo technical investigations indicated some localized weak zones in soil strata. In view of this, a consultant of repute was roped in for resolution of the issue, who carried out comprehensive investigations and submitted recommendations for remediation, which is presently under review by the regulatory authority. The above stated process took significant time, leading to delay in start of construction of the Nuclear Island.
However, award of work for equipment, major EPC packages and construction of other main plant building progressed.
In order to streamline the project activities, advance procurement of long manufacturing cycle equipment have been initiated. Accordingly major equipment have been ordered, some of which have also been received at site. All major equipment and works packages like Main Plant Civil Works, Nuclear Piping, Turbine Island, IDCT etc. have been awarded and works are in progress. Constant monitoring of progress of project activities at multiple levels, timely identification of constraints & making necessary mid-course corrections, frequent meetings with vendors / contractors and re-sequencing of construction activities to the extent possible, have also been taken.
While work is in progress in the peripheral buildings/structures, the construction activities in the main nuclear island would be taken up in full swing once site specific ground improvement activities are concluded and regulatory clearance is obtained. The delay has been primarily due to surprises in the soil conditions encountered during construction.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: हरियाणा में परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र
06 AUG 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
गोरखपुर परमाणु विद्युत परियोजना में 700 मेगावाट की दो जुड़वां इकाइयां शामिल हैं यानी जीएचएवीपी 1 एवं 2 (2x700 मेगावाट) और जीएचएवीपी-3 एवं 4 (2x700 मेगावाट)। सरकार ने फरवरी 2014 में जीएचएवीपी-1 एवं 2 के लिए प्रशासनिक और वित्तीय स्वीकृति प्रदान की। वर्तमान में, जीएचएवीपी-1 एवं 2 निर्माणाधीन हैं और 2031-32 तक पूरा होने की उम्मीद है।
उत्खनन गतिविधियां वर्ष 2018 में शुरू हुईं। यह स्थल मृदा स्थल है और इसमें कोई कठोर चट्टान नहीं है। इसलिए, सघन मृदा-सीमेंट मिश्रण का उपयोग करके उत्खनन और भूमि सुधार (जीआई) तकनीक का उपयोग किया गया। इसके बाद नींव का निर्माण और उनका स्तरीकरण किया गया। हालांकि, पुष्टिकारी भू-तकनीकी जांचों से मृदा स्तर में कुछ स्थानीय कमजोर क्षेत्रों का संकेत मिला। इसे देखते हुए, इस समस्या के समाधान के लिए एक प्रतिष्ठित सलाहकार को नियुक्त किया गया, जिसने व्यापक जांच की और सुधार हेतु सुझाव प्रस्तुत किए, जिनकी वर्तमान में नियामक प्राधिकरण द्वारा समीक्षा की जा रही है। उपरोक्त प्रक्रिया में काफी समय लगा, जिसके कारण परमाणु द्वीप के निर्माण कार्य में देरी हुई।
हालांकि उपकरणों, प्रमुख ईपीसी पैकेजों तथा अन्य मुख्य संयंत्र भवन के निर्माण के लिए कार्य आवंटित करने की प्रक्रिया प्रगति पर है।
परियोजना संबंधी गतिविधियों को सुव्यवस्थित करने हेतु, लंबे मैन्यूफ़ैक्चरिंग चक्र वाले उपकरणों की अग्रिम खरीद शुरू कर दी गई है। तदनुसार, प्रमुख उपकरणों का ऑर्डर दिया गया है, जिनमें से कुछ साइट पर प्राप्त भी हो गए हैं। सभी प्रमुख उपकरण और मुख्य संयंत्र सिविल कार्य, परमाणु पाइपिंग, टर्बाइन आइलैंड, आईडीसीटी आदि जैसे कार्य पैकेज आवंटित किए जा चुके हैं और कार्य प्रगति पर हैं। परियोजना संबंधी गतिविधियों की प्रगति की विभिन्न स्तरों पर निरंतर निगरानी, बाधाओं की समय पर पहचान एवं आवश्यक सुधार, विक्रेताओं/ठेकेदारों के साथ लगातार बैठकें और यथासंभव निर्माण गतिविधियों का क्रम परिवर्तन भी किया गया है।
जहां परिधीय भवनों/संरचनाओं का कार्य प्रगति पर है, वहीं मुख्य परमाणु द्वीप की निर्माण संबंधी गतिविधियां स्थल-विशिष्ट भूमि सुधार गतिविधियां पूरी होने और नियामक मंजूरी मिलने के बाद पूरी तेजी से शुरू की जायेंगी। यह देरी मुख्यतः निर्माण के दौरान मिट्टी से संबंधित अप्रत्याशित परिस्थितियों के कारण हुई है।
यह जानकारी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्यमंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।