Ministry of Commerce & Industry
11th Session of India-Russia Working Group on Modernization & Industrial Cooperation held in New Delhi
India and Russia reaffirm strategic partnership; sign Protocol to deepen cooperation in aluminium, fertilizers, railways, and mining technology
06 AUG 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The 11th Session of the India-Russia Working Group on Modernization and Industrial Cooperation was held today at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi, under the framework of the India-Russia Intergovernmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific, Technological and Cultural Cooperation.
From the Indian side, the session was co-chaired by Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia, and from the Russian side by Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Alexey Gruzdev.
The meeting reviewed the progress made since the 10th session and provided a platform to strengthen cooperation across key sectors. Discussions included updates from the sub-groups on modernization, mining, fertilizers, and railway transport, as well as emerging areas of collaboration.
Key focus areas included cooperation in aerospace science and technology, including the establishment of a modernized wind tunnel facility, production of small aircraft piston engines, and joint development in carbon fibre technology, additive manufacturing, and 3D printing. Both sides also explored opportunities in rare earth and critical minerals extraction, underground coal gasification, and creation of modern industrial infrastructure.
The two sides welcomed enhanced engagement in aluminium, fertilizers, and railway transport, alongside capacity building and technology transfer in mining sector equipment, exploration, and industrial and domestic waste management.
The meeting concluded with the signing of the Protocol of the 11th Session by both co-chairs, reaffirming the strategic India-Russia partnership and shared commitment to deepen industrial and economic cooperation.
The session saw participation from around 80 delegates representing both sides, including senior government officials, domain experts, and representatives from industry.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
आधुनिकीकरण और औद्योगिक सहयोग संबंधी भारत-रूस कार्य समूह का 11वां सत्र नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुआ
भारत और रूस ने रणनीतिक साझेदारी की पुन: पुष्टि की; एल्युमीनियम, उर्वरक, रेलवे और खनन प्रौद्योगिकी में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोटोकॉल पर हस्ताक्षर किए
06 AUG 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
आधुनिकीकरण और औद्योगिक सहयोग पर भारत-रूस कार्य समूह का 11वां सत्र आज नई दिल्ली स्थित वाणिज्य भवन में व्यापार, आर्थिक, वैज्ञानिक, तकनीकी और सांस्कृतिक सहयोग पर भारत-रूस अंतर-सरकारी आयोग के ढांचे के अंतर्गत आयोजित किया गया।
भारतीय पक्ष की ओर से सत्र की सह-अध्यक्षता वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के सचिव श्री अमरदीप सिंह भाटिया ने की और रूसी पक्ष की ओर से वहां के उद्योग एवं व्यापार उपमंत्री श्री एलेक्सी ग्रुजदेव ने की।
इस बैठक में दसवें सत्र के बाद से हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई और प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को मज़बूत करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया गया। चर्चाओं में आधुनिकीकरण, खनन, उर्वरक और रेल परिवहन के साथ-साथ सहयोग के उभरते क्षेत्रों पर उप-समूहों द्वारा दी गई नवीनतम जानकारी शामिल थी।
मुख्‍य फोकस क्षेत्रों में एयरोस्पेस विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में सहयोग शामिल था, जिसमें एक आधुनिक पवन सुरंग सुविधा की स्थापना, छोटे विमान पिस्टन इंजन का उत्पादन और कार्बन फाइबर प्रौद्योगिकी, एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और 3डी प्रिंटिंग में संयुक्त विकास शामिल है। दोनों पक्षों ने दुर्लभ मृदा और महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के निष्कर्षण, भूमिगत कोयला गैसीकरण और आधुनिक औद्योगिक बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में भी अवसरों का पता लगाया।
दोनों पक्षों ने एल्युमीनियम, उर्वरक और रेलवे परिवहन के क्षेत्र में संवर्धित सहभागिता का स्वागत किया, साथ ही खनन क्षेत्र के उपकरण, अन्वेषण और औद्योगिक एवं घरेलू अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में क्षमता निर्माण और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण का भी स्वागत किया।
बैठक का समापन दोनों सह-अध्यक्षों द्वारा 11वें सत्र के प्रोटोकॉल पर हस्ताक्षर के साथ हुआ, जिसमें भारत-रूस रणनीतिक साझेदारी और औद्योगिक व आर्थिक सहयोग को और मजबूत करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुन: पुष्टि की गई।
इस सत्र में दोनों पक्षों के लगभग 80 प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञ और उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।