कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
श्रीमती एस. राधा चौहान ने क्षमता निर्माण आयोग की अध्यक्ष का पदभार ग्रहण किया
06 AUG 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
श्रीमती एस. राधा चौहान ने आज नई दिल्ली में क्षमता निर्माण आयोग की अध्यक्ष का पदभार ग्रहण किया। वह उत्तर प्रदेश कैडर (1988 बैच) की सेवानिवृत्त आईएएस अधिकारी हैं। उन्होंने राज्य और केंद्र सरकार में विभिन्न पदों पर कार्य किया है। वह कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) की पूर्व सचिव भी हैं। उन्होंने श्री आदिल ज़ैनुलभाई से कार्यभार ग्रहण किया, जो अप्रैल, 2021 से क्षमता निर्माण आयोग के अध्यक्ष के रूप में कार्यरत थे।
भारत सरकार ने 1 अप्रैल 2021 को क्षमता निर्माण आयोग का गठन किया था। इस आयोग को भारतीय सिविल सेवा परिदृश्य में मानकीकरण और सामंजस्य स्थापित करने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है। सिविल सेवा क्षमता निर्माण से जुड़े सुधारों के संरक्षक के रूप में, आयोग की भूमिका मिशन कर्मयोगी के समग्र संस्थागत ढांचे में सन्निहित है।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Mrs. S. Radha Chauhan assumes charge as Chairperson, Capacity Building Commission
06 AUG 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Mrs. S. Radha Chauhan assumed charge as the Chairperson of Capacity Building Commission, in New Delhi today. She is a retired IAS officer of UP Cadre (1988 batch). She has served in various capacities in the State and Centre Government. She is also the former Secretary of Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT). She took charge from Shri Adil Zainulbhai, who served as Chairman of the Capacity Building Commission since April, 2021.
Constituted on 1st April 2021, by the Government of India, the Capacity Building Commission has been mandated to drive standardisation and harmonisation across the Indian civil services landscape. As the custodian of civil services capacity building reforms, the Commission’s role is central to the overall institutional framework of Mission Karmayogi.