Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE Organises Workshop on the National Scheme for ITI Upgradation with State Government officials at Kaushal Bhawan, Delhi
06 AUG 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) organised a day-long workshop with senior officers from the State Governments of Uttarakhand, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh and Bihar at Kaushal Bhawan, New Delhi. Theme for the day long workshop was “National Scheme for ITI Upgradation”. The workshop was also attended by senior officers from MSDE, DGT, NCVET and NITI Aayog. Distinguished representatives from the World Bank and ADB also participated in the Workshop.
Shri Rajit Punhani, Secretary, MSDE reiterated the Government’s commitment to roll out the Scheme at the earliest. He also emphasized the need for pro-active participation from all the States to realise the vision of the Scheme which reflects the overall intent of the government to create a framework for government owned, industry managed skilling institutions operated through a new institutional structure. He further stated that there is a need for the state governments to identify suitable ITI clusters that can be developed under the hub-and-spoke model, and to proactively engage with potential Anchor Industry Partners (AIPs).
Ms. Trishaljit Sethi, Special Secretary/Director General (Training) elaborated upon the broad contours of the Scheme. She also stressed upon the criticality of identifying the potential industry partners for the success of the Scheme.
Mrs. Archana Mayaram, Economic Advisor, MSDE outlined the main objectives of the workshop and explained the overall structure and the way forward of the day long Workshop.
Detailed presentations were made by the DGT on the broad contours of the Scheme and draft guidelines of the Scheme were also discussed to obtain feedback of the state governments on the same. Detailed presentations were also made on the roles and functions of NCVET, aligning entrepreneurship with the National Scheme for ITI upgradation, Draft National Policy for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Skilling & AI. The workshop also provided a platform to discuss the integration of education and vocation as envisioned in NEP 2020.
Representatives from the state governments made detailed presentations on their existing skilling and entrepreneurship ecosystems. They highlighted key challenges and outlined areas where support from the Ministry would be essential for strengthening implementation. Senior Officers from MSDE and the DGT acknowledged the concerns raised and assured the States of continued guidance and handholding to address any issues to enable an effective rollout of the Scheme on a pilot basis.
The National Scheme for ITI upgradation was approved in May 2025, following the announcement made in the Union Budget 2024-25. This Scheme envisages upgradation of 1000 Govt. ITIs in a hub & spoke model as state-led, industry-managed skilling institutions. 200 ITIs will function as hub institutions and 800 as spokes. A hub ITI will on an average have 4 spoke ITIs with all upgraded ITIs equipped with state-of-the-art infrastructure, machinery and equipment.
The workshop concluded with a shared commitment to advance the skilling and entrepreneurship ecosystem across States, with MSDE reaffirming its role in facilitating convergence, capacity building, and guidance to meet the goal of driving excellence in Govt. owned ITIs envisioned in the new Scheme.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
एमएसडीई ने दिल्ली के कौशल भवन में राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों के साथ राष्ट्रीय योजनाओं पर आईटीआई अपग्रेडेशन के लिए कार्यशाला आयोजित की
06 AUG 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने उत्तराखंड, आंध्र प्रदेश, राजस्थान, पंजाब, उत्तर प्रदेश और बिहार की राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ नई दिल्ली स्थित कौशल भवन में एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यशाला का विषय "राष्ट्रीय योजनाओं के लिए आईटीआई का अपग्रेजेशन" था। कार्यशाला में एमएसडीई, डीजीटी, एनसीवीईटी और नीति आयोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी हिस्सा लिया। विश्व बैंक और एशियन डेवलपमेंट बैंक के प्रतिष्ठित प्रतिनिधियों ने भी कार्यशाला में भाग लिया।
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री रजित पुन्हानी ने इस योजना को जल्द से जल्द लागू करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने इस योजना के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए सभी राज्यों की सक्रिय भागीदारी की जरूरत पर भी जोर दिया, जो एक नए संस्थागत ढांचे के जरिए संचालित सरकारी स्वामित्व वाले, उद्योग-प्रबंधित कौशल संस्थानों के लिए एक फ्रेमवर्क तैयार करने के सरकार के समग्र इरादे को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि राज्य सरकारों को उपयुक्त आईटीआई क्लस्टर्स की पहचान करने की जरूरत है, जिन्हें हब-एंड-स्पोक मॉडल के तहत विकसित किया जा सके, और संभावित एंकर इंडस्ट्री पार्टनर्स (एआईपी) के साथ सक्रिय रूप से काम करने की आवश्यकता है।
विशेष सचिव/महानिदेशक (प्रशिक्षण) सुश्री त्रिशालजीत सेठी ने योजना की व्यापक रूपरेखा पर विस्तार से प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने योजना की सफलता के लिए संभावित उद्योग भागीदारों की पहचान करने की महत्ता पर भी जोर दिया।
एमएसडीई की आर्थिक सलाहकार श्रीमती अर्चना मायाराम ने कार्यशाला के मुख्य उद्देश्यों को रेखांकित किया और दिन भर चलने वाली कार्यशाला की समग्र संरचना और आगे की रणनीति के बारे में जानकारी दी।
डीजीटी की ओर से योजना की व्यापक रूपरेखा पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं और राज्य सरकारों से प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त करने के लिए योजना के मसौदा दिशानिर्देशों पर भी चर्चा की गई। एनसीवीईटी की भूमिकाओं और कार्यों, आईटीआई अपग्रेडेशन के लिए राष्ट्रीय योजना के साथ उद्यमशीलता को संरेखित करने, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता और कौशल एवं एआई के लिए राष्ट्रीय नीति के मसौदे पर भी विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। कार्यशाला ने एनईपी 2020 में परिकल्पित शिक्षा और व्यवसाय के एकीकरण पर चर्चा के लिए एक मंच भी प्रदान किया।
राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधियों ने अपने मौजूदा कौशल और उद्यमशीलता इकोसिस्टम पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां दीं। उन्होंने प्रमुख चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला और उन क्षेत्रों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की, जहां कार्यान्वयन को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय का सहयोग महत्त्वपूर्ण होगा। एमएसडीई और डीजीटी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने केवल उठाई गई चिंताओं को स्वीकारा और राज्यों को पायलट आधार पर योजना के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के लिए किसी भी समस्या के समाधान हेतु निरंतर मार्गदर्शन और सहायता प्रदान करने का भरोसा दिया।
केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में की गई घोषणा के बाद, मई 2025 में आईटीआई के अपग्रेडेशन के लिए राष्ट्रीय योजना को मंजूरी दी गई। इस योजना में 1000 सरकारी आईटीआई को हब-एंड-स्पोक मॉडल के तहत राज्य-प्रधान, उद्योग-प्रबंधित कौशल संस्थानों के तौर पर अपग्रेड करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। 200 आईटीआई हब संस्थानों के रूप में और 800 स्पोक संस्थानों के रूप में कार्य करेंगे। एक हब आईटीआई में औसतन 4 स्पोक आईटीआई होंगे और सभी अपग्रेडेड आईटीआई अत्याधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, मशीनरी और उपकरणों से उपलब्ध होंगे।
कार्यशाला का समापन राज्यों में कौशल और उद्यमशीलता इकोसिस्टम को आगे बढ़ाने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ, जिसमें एमएसडीई ने नई योजना में परिकल्पित सरकारी स्वामित्व वाले आईटीआई में उत्कृष्टता लाने के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए कन्वर्जेंस, क्षमता निर्माण और मार्गदर्शन को सुविधाजनक बनाने में अपनी भूमिका की पुष्टि की।