Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAYS FLORAL TRIBUTES TO DR. G. S. DHILLON
06 AUG 2025 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes to Dr. G. S. Dhillon, former Speaker, Lok Sabha, in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, on his birth anniversary, today.
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh, Members of Parliament, former Members, Secretary-General, Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh; Secretary-General Rajya Sabha, Shri P.C. Mody and other dignitaries also paid tributes to Dr. Dhillon.
Dr. Dhillon served as Speaker, Lok Sabha from 08 August 1969 to 17 March, 1971 and from 22 March, 1971 to 01 December, 1975. He resigned from the Office of the Speaker on 1 December, 1975 and became the Minister of Shipping and Road Transport in the Union Cabinet. He was Minister of Agriculture from 12 May, 1986 to 14 February, 1988.
During his long and distinguished public service, Dr. Dhillon also held several other key positions, including Member of the Planning Commission and Indian High Commissioner to Canada. He passed away on March 23, 1992.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने डॉ. जी. एस. ढिल्लों को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की
06 AUG 2025 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज पूर्व लोक सभा अध्यक्ष, डॉ. जी. एस. ढिल्लों की जयंती पर संविधान सदन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में उन्हें पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री, श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत; राज्य सभा के उपसभापति, श्री हरिवंश, संसद सदस्यों, पूर्व सदस्यों, लोक सभा के महासचिव, श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह; राज्य सभा के महासचिव, श्री पी.सी. मोदी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भी डॉ. ढिल्लों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
डॉ. ढिल्लों 8 अगस्त 1969 से 17 मार्च 1971 तक और 22 मार्च 1971 से 1 दिसंबर 1975 तक लोक सभा अध्यक्ष रहे। उन्होंने 1 दिसंबर 1975 को अध्यक्ष पद से त्यागपत्र दे दिया और केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में पोत परिवहन एवं सड़क
परिवहन मंत्री बने। वे 12 मई 1986 से 14 फरवरी 1988 तक कृषि मंत्री रहे।
अपनी लंबी और विशिष्ट सेवा के दौरान, डॉ. ढिल्लों ने योजना आयोग के सदस्य और कनाडा में भारतीय उच्चायुक्त सहित कई अन्य प्रमुख पदों पर भी कार्य किया। 23 मार्च 1992 को उनका देहावसान हो गया।