Ministry of Railways
The Bullet train project’s work of the 7 Km under-sea passage has started
4 km out of 4.8 km stretch between Ghansoli and Shilphata is completed: Railways Minister
Construction work is in progress on elevated viaducts, major river bridges, station buildings and Tunnels of the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail Project
06 AUG 2025 9:16PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, August 6, 2025
The Bullet train project’s work of the under-sea tunnel (21 Km approximately) featuring a 7 Km under sea passage has started. Out of 4.8 km between Ghansoli and Shilphata in Maharashtra, 4 km stretch is completed. Construction work is in progress on elevated viaducts, major river bridges, station buildings and Tunnels. Total 393 kms of Pier construction, 311 kms of Girder launching (superstructure) and 333 kms of Girder casting have been completed. Total 127 kms of viaducts have been handed over to track contractor. Rail laying and erection of Overhead Equipment (OHE) masts commenced. Work of the only tunnel in Gujarat has been completed.
The Gujarat portion of the corridor between Vapi and Sabarmati is planned to be completed by Dec, 2027. The entire project (BKC to Sabarmati section) is expected to be completed by Dec, 2029. However, Bullet train project is a very complex and technology intensive Project. Exact timelines and cost for the completion of the project can be reasonably ascertained after the completion of all associated works of Civil Structures, Track, Electrical, Signaling & Telecommunication and supply of Trainsets.
The Bullet train will pass through the States of Gujarat, Maharashtra and Union Territory of Dadra & Nagar Haveli with 12 stations planned at Mumbai, Thane, Virar, Boisar, Vapi, Billimora, Surat, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Ahmedabad and Sabarmati.
The Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR) Project, having a length of 508 km is under execution with technical and financial assistance from Government of Japan. Total estimated cost of MAHSR project is approximately Rs.1,08,000 crores. Cumulative Financial expenditure of Rs. 78,839/- crore has been incurred on the project till 30.06.2025.
National High Speed Rail Corporation Limited (NHSRCL) has conducted detailed Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) study along with comprehensive Environment Management and Monitoring Plan (EMMoP). In addition to this a comprehensive Safety Health & Environment (SHE) manual has also been prepared. A study on impact on mud flats of Thane Creek was conducted by Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) and they concluded that there is no effect of High-Speed Rail tunneling at a depth of 20 m from the bed level. During the tunneling construction all the recommendations of CSIR shall be implemented with continuous monitoring.
This information was provided by Union Minister Of Railways, Information & Broadcasting And Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in reply to an unstarred question in the Lok Sabha today.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
बुलेट ट्रेन प्रकल्पाच्या समुद्राखालील 7 किमी लांबीच्या मार्गिकेच्या कामाला प्रारंभ
घणसोली ते शिळफाटा दरम्यानच्या 4.8 किमी मार्गापैकी 4 किमी मार्ग पूर्ण : रेल्वे मंत्री
06 AUG 2025 9:37PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 6 ऑगस्ट 2025
बुलेट ट्रेन प्रकल्पाच्या समुद्राखालील बोगद्याचे (अंदाजे 21 किमी) काम सुरू झाले आहे ज्यामध्ये 7 किमी अंतराचा समुद्राखालील मार्ग आहे. महाराष्ट्रातील घणसोली आणि शिळफाटा दरम्यानच्या 4.8 किमी पैकी 4 किमीचा मार्ग पूर्ण झाला आहे. एलिव्हेटेड व्हायाडक्ट्स, प्रमुख नदी पूल, स्थानक इमारती आणि बोगद्यांचे बांधकाम प्रगतीपथावर आहे.
एकूण 393 किमी पियर बांधकाम, 311 किमी गर्डर लाँचिंग (सुपरस्ट्रक्चर) आणि 333 किमीचे गर्डर कास्टिंग पूर्ण झाले आहे. एकूण 127 किमी लांबीचे व्हायाडक्ट रेल्वेमार्ग कंत्राटदाराकडे सुपूर्द करण्यात आले आहेत. रेल्वेमार्ग टाकणे आणि ओव्हरहेड इक्विपमेंट (ओएच ई) मास्ट उभारणे सुरू झाले आहे. गुजरातमधील एकमेव बोगद्याचे काम पूर्ण झाले आहे.
गुजरातमधील वापी ते साबरमती दरम्यानच्या कॉरिडॉरचा भाग डिसेंबर 2027 पर्यंत पूर्ण करण्याचे नियोजन आहे. संपूर्ण प्रकल्प (बीकेसी ते साबरमती विभाग) डिसेंबर 2029 पर्यंत पूर्ण होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. तथापि, बुलेट ट्रेन प्रकल्प हा एक अतिशय गुंतागुंतीचा आणि तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित प्रकल्प आहे. सिव्हिल स्ट्रक्चर्स, रेल्वेमार्ग, इलेक्ट्रिकल, सिग्नलिंग आणि टेलिकम्युनिकेशन तसेच ट्रेनसेट्सच्या पुरवठ्याशी संबंधित सर्व कामे पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर प्रकल्पाच्या पूर्णतेसाठी लागणारा नेमका कालावधी आणि खर्च निश्चित केला जाईल.
ही बुलेट ट्रेन गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र या राज्यांमधून आणि दादरा आणि नगर हवेली या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातून जाणार असून या मार्गावर मुंबई, ठाणे, विरार, बोईसर, वापी, बिलीमोरा, सुरत, भरूच, वडोदरा, आणंद, अहमदाबाद आणि साबरमती अशी 12 स्थानके उभारण्याची योजना आहे.
मुंबई-अहमदाबाद अतिजलद रेल (एम ए एच एस आर) प्रकल्प, ज्याची लांबी 508 किमी आहे, जपान सरकारच्या तांत्रिक आणि आर्थिक सहाय्याने कार्यान्वित होत आहे. एम ए एच एस आर प्रकल्पाची एकूण अंदाजे किंमत सुमारे 1,08,000 कोटी रुपये आहे. 30.06.2025 पर्यंत या प्रकल्पावर 78,839/- कोटी रुपयांचा एकूण खर्च झाला आहे.
ठाणे खाडीच्या चिखलमय सपाट भागांवर होणाऱ्या परिणामांचा अभ्यास वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषदेने (सीएस आय आर) केला असून त्यांनी असा निष्कर्ष काढला की जमिनीच्या पातळीपासून 20 मीटर खोलीवर अतिजलद रेल्वे बोगद्याचा कोणताही परिणाम होत नाही. बोगद्याच्या बांधकामादरम्यान सीएसआयआरच्या सर्व शिफारसी सतत देखरेखीसह अंमलात आणल्या जातील.
केंद्रीय रेल्वे, माहिती आणि प्रसारण आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका बिगरतारांकित प्रश्नाच्या उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.