Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the M.S. Swaminathan Centenary International Conference
Dr. Swaminathan led the movement to make India self-reliant in food production: PM
Dr. Swaminathan went beyond biodiversity and gave the visionary concept of bio-happiness: PM
India will never compromise on the interests of its farmers: PM
Our government has recognised farmers' strength as the foundation of the nation's progress: PM
Building on the legacy of food security, the next frontier for our agricultural scientists is ensuring nutritional security for all: PM
07 AUG 2025 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and addressed the M.S. Swaminathan Centenary International Conference at ICAR PUSA in New Delhi today. Paying tribute to Professor M. S. Swaminathan, the Prime Minister described him as a visionary whose contributions transcend any single era. He added that Professor Swaminathan was a great scientist who transformed science into a medium of public service. Shri Modi highlighted that Professor Swaminathan dedicated his life to ensuring food security for the nation. Noting that Professor Swaminathan awakened a consciousness that will continue to guide India’s policies and priorities for centuries to come. He extended his best wishes to all on the occasion of the Swaminathan Birth Centenary Celebrations.
The Prime Minister acknowledged the occasion of National Handloom Day and highlighted that in the past ten years, the handloom sector has gained new recognition and strength across the country. He extended his greetings to all, especially to those associated with the handloom sector, on National Handloom Day.
Sharing his association with Dr. M. S. Swaminathan spanned many years, Shri Modi recalled the earlier conditions in Gujarat, where agriculture faced severe challenges due to droughts and cyclones. Noting that during his tenure as Chief Minister, work began on the Soil Health Card initiative, he remembered Professor Swaminathan showing great interest in the initiative, offering open-hearted suggestions that significantly contributed to its success. Shri Modi mentioned visiting Professor Swaminathan’s Research Foundation Centre in Tamil Nadu nearly twenty years ago. He stated that in 2017, he had the opportunity to release Professor Swaminathan’s book, ‘The Quest for a World Without Hunger’. He added that in 2018, during the inauguration of the International Rice Research Institute’s Regional Centre in Varanasi, Professor Swaminathan’s guidance was invaluable. The Prime Minister remarked that every interaction with Professor Swaminathan was a learning experience. He recalled Professor Swaminathan once saying, “Science is not just about discovery, but delivery,” and affirmed that he proved this through his work. Shri Modi emphasized that Professor Swaminathan not only conducted research but also inspired farmers to transform agricultural practices. He stated that even today, Professor Swaminathan’s approach and ideas are visible throughout India’s agriculture sector. Describing him as a true gem of Mother India, Shri Modi expressed his privilege that Professor Swaminathan was conferred the Bharat Ratna during his government’s tenure.
“Dr. M. S. Swaminathan led the campaign to make India self-reliant in food production”, emphasised the Prime Minister stating that Professor Swaminathan’s identity extended beyond the Green Revolution. He highlighted that Professor Swaminathan consistently raised awareness among farmers about the risks of increasing chemical use and monoculture farming. Shri Modi noted that while Professor Swaminathan worked to boost grain production, he was equally concerned about the environment and Mother Earth. To balance both objectives and address emerging challenges, the Prime Minister said that Professor Swaminathan introduced the concept of the Evergreen Revolution. He added that Professor Swaminathan proposed the idea of Bio-Villages to empower rural communities and farmers. The Prime Minister remarked that Professor Swaminathan promoted innovative ideas such as Community Seed Banks and Opportunity Crops.
“Dr. M. S. Swaminathan believed the solutions to climate change and nutritional challenges lie in the very crops that have been forgotten”, said the Prime Minister highlighting Professor Swaminathan’s focus on drought tolerance and salt tolerance in agriculture. He noted that Professor Swaminathan worked on millets or Shri Anna at a time when they were largely overlooked. Shri Modi recalled that years ago, Professor Swaminathan had suggested transferring the genetic qualities of mangroves into rice, which would help make crops more climate-resilient. He emphasized that today, as climate adaptation becomes a global priority, it is evident how far-sighted Professor Swaminathan’s thinking truly was.
Prime Minister stated that while biodiversity is a topic of global discussion and governments are taking various steps to preserve it, Dr. M. S. Swaminathan went a step further by introducing the idea of biohappiness. He remarked that the gathering today is a celebration of that very idea. Quoting Dr. Swaminathan, who believed that the power of biodiversity could bring transformative change to the lives of local communities, Shri Modi highlighted that through the use of local resources, new livelihood opportunities could be created for people. He noted that true to his nature, Dr. Swaminathan had a unique ability to translate ideas into ground-level action. The Prime Minister emphasized that through his Research Foundation, Dr. Swaminathan consistently worked to ensure that the benefits of new discoveries reached farmers. He stated that small farmers, fisherfolk, and tribal communities greatly benefited from Dr. Swaminathan’s efforts.
Expressing happiness over the launch of the M. S. Swaminathan Award for Food and Peace, instituted to honour the legacy of Professor Swaminathan, the Prime Minister stated that this international award will be conferred upon individuals from developing countries who have made significant contributions in the field of food security. He emphasized that the relationship between food and peace is not only philosophical but also deeply practical. Quoting a verse from the Upanishads, Shri Modi underlined the sanctity of food, asserting that food is life itself, and must never be disrespected or neglected. Warning that any crisis of food inevitably leads to a crisis of life, and when the lives of millions are endangered, global unrest becomes inevitable, Shri Modi underscored the importance of the M. S. Swaminathan Award for Food and Peace in today’s world. The Prime Minister congratulated Professor Adenle of Nigeria, the first recipient of the award, describing him as a talented scientist whose work exemplifies the spirit of the honour.
“Witnessing the current heights of Indian agriculture, Dr. M. S. Swaminathan would surely feel proud wherever he may be”, stated Shri Modi highlighting that India today ranks first in the production of milk, pulses, and jute. He noted that India is second in the world in the production of rice, wheat, cotton, fruits, and vegetables and added that India is also the world’s second-largest fish producer. The Prime Minister shared that last year, India achieved its highest-ever food grain production. He emphasized that India is setting records in oilseeds as well, with soybean, mustard, and groundnut production reaching record levels.
“Welfare of farmers is the nation’s highest priority”, affirmed the Prime Minister declaring that India will never compromise on the interests of its farmers, livestock rearers, and fisherfolk. He reiterated the government’s continuous efforts to increase farmers’ income, reduce agricultural expenses, and create new sources of revenue.
“The government has always considered the strength of farmers as the foundation of national progress”, affirmed the Prime Minister, stating that the policies formulated in recent years were not merely about assistance, but about instilling confidence among farmers. He highlighted that the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi has empowered small farmers through direct financial support, while PM Fasal Bima Yojana has provided farmers with protection against agricultural risks and irrigation challenges have been addressed through the PM Krishi Sinchai Yojana. Shri Modi further emphasized that the creation of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) has strengthened the collective power of small farmers. He stated that financial support to cooperatives and self-help groups has given fresh momentum to the rural economy. Mentioning the e-NAM platform, Shri Modi said it has made it easier for farmers to sell their produce while the PM Kisan Sampada Yojana has accelerated the development of new food processing units and storage infrastructure. He informed that the recently approved PM Dhan Dhanya Yojana aims to uplift 100 districts where agriculture has lagged behind. “By providing facilities and financial assistance in these districts, the government is instilling new confidence in farming”, said the PM.
“21st century India is fully committed to becoming a developed nation and this goal will be achieved through the contribution of every section of society and every profession”, emphasised Shri Modi. Drawing inspiration from Dr. M. S. Swaminathan, the Prime Minister stated that India’s scientists now have another opportunity to create history. He highlighted that the previous generation of scientists ensured food security, stressing that the current focus must shift towards nutritional security. Calling for the large-scale promotion of bio-fortified and nutrition-rich crops to improve public health, Shri Modi advocated for reducing the use of chemicals in agriculture. He urged for greater promotion of natural farming, stating that more urgency and proactive efforts are required in this direction.
Acknowledging that the challenges posed by climate change are well known, the Prime Minister stressed on the need to develop a greater number of climate-resilient crop varieties. He highlighted the importance of focusing on drought-tolerant, heat-resistant, and flood-adaptive crops. Shri Modi called for increased research on crop rotation and soil-specific suitability and further stressed the need to develop affordable soil testing tools and effective nutrient management techniques.
Emphasizing the need to intensify efforts towards solar-powered micro-irrigation, the Prime Minister stated that drip systems and precision irrigation must be made more widespread and effective. Posing the question of integrating satellite data, AI, and machine learning into agricultural systems, Shri Modi asked whether a system can be developed that forecasts crop yields, monitors pests, and guides sowing practices and whether such a real-time decision support system can be made accessible in every district. The Prime Minister urged experts to continuously guide agri-tech startups. He noted that a large number of innovative youth are working to solve agricultural challenges and remarked that with guidance from experienced professionals, the products developed by these youth will be more impactful.
“India’s farming communities possess a rich repository of traditional knowledge. By combining traditional Indian agricultural practices with modern science, a holistic knowledge base can be created”, emphasised the Prime Minister. Underlining that crop diversification is a national priority, Shri Modi stressed the need to inform farmers about its importance. He stated that farmers must be made aware of the benefits of diversification, as well as the consequences of not adopting it. He remarked that experts can play a highly effective role in this effort.
Recalling his visit to the PUSA campus on 11 August 2024, where he had urged for intensified efforts to take agricultural technology from lab to land, Shri Modi expressed happiness over the launch of the “Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan” during the months of May and June 2025. He highlighted that, for the first time, over 2,200 teams of scientists participated across more than 700 districts. Noting that more than 60,000 programmes were conducted, the Prime Minister stated that these efforts directly connected scientists with approximately 1.25 crore farmers. He commended the initiative as a highly commendable effort to expand scientific outreach to farmers.
“Dr. M. S. Swaminathan taught us that agriculture is not just about crops, it is about life”, stated Shri Modi emphasizing that farming is the livelihood of people. He highlighted that the dignity of every individual connected to the field, the prosperity of every community, and the protection of nature form the strength of the government’s agricultural policy. Stressing the need to connect science and society through a common thread, the Prime Minister stated that the interests of small farmers must be given top priority. He emphasized the importance of empowering women working in the fields. Concluding his address, the Prime Minister affirmed that the nation must move forward with this vision and remarked that the inspiration of Dr. Swaminathan continues to guide all.
Union Minister, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan; Member, Niti Aayog, Dr. Ramesh Chand; Chairperson of M.S. Swaminathan Research Foundation, Ms. Soumya Swaminathan and other dignitaries were present at the event.
Background
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated M.S. Swaminathan Centenary International Conference today at ICAR PUSA in New Delhi.
The theme of the conference “Evergreen Revolution, The Pathway to Biohappiness” reflects Prof. Swaminathan’s lifelong dedication to ensuring food for all. The conference will provide an opportunity to scientists, policymakers, development professionals, and other stakeholders to discuss and deliberate on furthering the principles of ‘Evergreen Revolution’. Key themes include sustainable management of biodiversity and natural resources; sustainable agriculture for food and nutrition security; strengthening climate resilience by adapting to climate change; utilizing appropriate technologies for sustainable and equitable livelihoods; and engaging youth, women and marginalized communities in developmental discourses.
To honour his legacy, the M.S. Swaminathan Research Foundation (MSSRF) and The World Academy of Sciences (TWAS) launched the M.S. Swaminathan Award for Food and Peace. Prime Minister also gave the first award to the recipient on the occasion. This international award will recognise individuals from developing countries who have made outstanding contributions to improving food security and advancing climate justice, equity, and peace for vulnerable and marginalised communities through scientific research, policy development, grassroots engagement, or local capacity building.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एमएस स्वामीनाथन शताब्दी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
डॉ. स्वामीनाथन ने भारत को खाद्य उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए आंदोलन का नेतृत्व किया: प्रधानमंत्री
डॉ. स्वामीनाथन ने जैव विविधता से आगे बढ़कर जैव-सुख की दूरदर्शी अवधारणा दी: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत अपने किसानों के हितों से कभी समझौता नहीं करेगा: प्रधानमंत्री
हमारी सरकार ने किसानों की शक्ति को देश की प्रगति की आधारशिला के रूप में मान्यता दी है: प्रधानमंत्री
खाद्य सुरक्षा की विरासत पर निर्माण करते हुए, हमारे कृषि वैज्ञानिकों के लिए अगला लक्ष्य सभी के लिए पोषण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना है: प्रधानमंत्री
07 AUG 2025 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित आईसीएआर पूसा में एमएस स्वामीनाथन शताब्दी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करने के पश्‍चात कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए प्रोफेसर एमएस स्वामीनाथन को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने उन्हें एक दूरदर्शी व्यक्तित्‍व की संज्ञा देते हुए कहा कि उनका योगदान किसी भी युग से परे है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रोफेसर स्वामीनाथन एक महान वैज्ञानिक थे जिन्होंने विज्ञान को जनसेवा के माध्यम में बदल दिया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि प्रोफेसर स्वामीनाथन ने राष्ट्र की खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपना जीवन समर्पित कर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रोफेसर स्वामीनाथन ने एक ऐसी चेतना जागृत की जो आने वाली सदियों तक भारत की नीतियों और प्राथमिकताओं का मार्गदर्शन करती रहेगी। उन्होंने स्वामीनाथन जन्म शताब्दी समारोह के अवसर पर सभी को शुभकामनाएं दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस के अवसर पर कहा कि पिछले दस वर्षों में हथकरघा क्षेत्र ने देश भर में नई पहचान और मजबूती हासिल की है। उन्होंने सभी को, विशेषकर हथकरघा क्षेत्र से जुड़े लोगों को, राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस की शुभकामनाएं दीं।
डॉ. एमएस स्वामीनाथन के साथ अपने कई वर्षों के जुड़ाव को साझा करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने गुजरात की शुरुआती परिस्थितियों का स्‍मरण किया, जहां सूखे और चक्रवातों के कारण कृषि को गंभीर चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता था। इस चुनौती से निपटने के लिए श्री मोदी ने अपने मुख्यमंत्री कार्यकाल के दौरान, मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड पहल पर कार्य शुरू किया था। उन्होंने याद किया कि प्रोफेसर स्वामीनाथन ने इस पहल में गहरी रुचि दिखाते हुए खुले दिल से सुझाव दिए, जिसने इसकी सफलता में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया। श्री मोदी ने लगभग बीस वर्ष पहले तमिलनाडु में प्रोफेसर स्वामीनाथन के रिसर्च फाउंडेशन सेंटर के दौरे का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि 2017 में, उन्हें प्रोफेसर स्वामीनाथन की पुस्तक, 'द क्वेस्ट फॉर ए वर्ल्ड विदाउट हंगर' का विमोचन करने का अवसर मिला। उन्होंने कहा कि 2018 में, वाराणसी में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चावल अनुसंधान संस्थान के क्षेत्रीय केंद्र के उद्घाटन के दौरान, प्रोफेसर स्वामीनाथन का मार्गदर्शन अमूल्य था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रोफेसर स्वामीनाथन के साथ हुआ प्रत्‍येक वार्तालाप सीखने का एक अनुभव रहा। उन्होंने प्रोफेसर स्वामीनाथन के विचार "विज्ञान केवल खोज के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि वितरण के बारे में है," का स्‍मरण करते हुए यह पुष्टि की कि उन्होंने अपने कार्य के माध्यम से इसे सिद्ध किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि प्रोफ़ेसर स्वामीनाथन ने न केवल शोध किया, बल्कि किसानों को कृषि पद्धतियों में बदलाव लाने के लिए प्रेरित भी किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भी, प्रोफ़ेसर स्वामीनाथन का दृष्टिकोण और विचार भारत के कृषि क्षेत्र में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। उन्हें भारत माता का सच्चा रत्न बताते हुए, श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर गर्व व्यक्त किया कि उनकी सरकार के कार्यकाल में प्रोफ़ेसर स्वामीनाथन को भारत रत्न से सम्मानित किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि डॉ. एम.एस. स्वामीनाथन ने भारत को खाद्यान्न उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के अभियान का नेतृत्व किया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रोफेसर स्वामीनाथन की पहचान हरित क्रांति से भी कहीं अधिक है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रोफेसर स्वामीनाथन ने रसायनों के बढ़ते उपयोग और एकल-फसल खेती के खतरों के बारे में किसानों में निरंतर जागरूकता फैलाई। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि प्रोफेसर स्वामीनाथन ने अन्‍न की पैदावार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए काम किया, लेकिन वे पर्यावरण और धरती माता के प्रति भी उतने ही चिंतित थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दोनों उद्देश्यों में संतुलन बनाने और उभरती चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए प्रोफेसर स्वामीनाथन ने सदाबहार क्रांति की अवधारणा प्रस्तुत की। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रोफेसर स्वामीनाथन ने ग्रामीण समुदायों और किसानों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए जैव-ग्रामों का विचार प्रस्तावित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रोफेसर स्वामीनाथन ने सामुदायिक बीज बैंकों और अवसरों का सृजन करने वाली फसलों जैसे नवीन विचारों को बढ़ावा दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कृषि में सूखे की स्थिति में भी सहनशीलता और नमक सहनशीलता वाली फसलों पर प्रोफेसर स्वामीनाथन के विशेष ध्‍याने को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि डॉ. एमएस स्वामीनाथन का मानना था कि जलवायु परिवर्तन और पोषण संबंधी चुनौतियों का समाधान उन्हीं फसलों में निहित है जिन्हें भुला दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रोफेसर स्वामीनाथन ने बाजरा या श्री अन्न पर उस समय काम किया जब उनकी व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर उपेक्षा की जाती थी। श्री मोदी ने याद दिलाया कि वर्षों पहले, प्रोफेसर स्वामीनाथन ने मैंग्रोव के आनुवंशिक गुणों को चावल में स्थानांतरित करने का सुझाव दिया था, जिससे फसलों को जलवायु के प्रति अधिक अनुकूल बनाने में सहायता मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि आज जब जलवायु अनुकूलन एक वैश्विक प्राथमिकता बन गई है तो यह स्पष्ट है कि प्रोफेसर स्वामीनाथन की सोच वास्तव में कितनी दूरदर्शी थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जैव विविधता वैश्विक चर्चा का विषय है और सरकारें इसे संरक्षित करने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठा रही हैं, लेकिन डॉ. एमएस स्वामीनाथन ने जैव-सुख के विचार को प्रस्तुत करके एक कदम आगे बढ़ाया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज का यह आयोजन इसी विचार का उत्सव है। डॉ. स्वामीनाथन के विचार जैव विविधता की शक्ति स्थानीय समुदायों के जीवन में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव ला सकती है, का उद्धरण देते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि स्थानीय संसाधनों के उपयोग से लोगों के लिए आजीविका के नए अवसरों का सृजन किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अपने स्वभाव के अनुरूप, डॉ. स्वामीनाथन में विचारों को जमीनी स्तर पर क्रियान्वित करने की अद्वितीय क्षमता थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अपने अनुसंधान प्रतिष्ठान के माध्यम से, डॉ. स्वामीनाथन ने निरंतर रूप से यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कार्य किया कि नई खोजों का लाभ किसानों तक पहुंचे। उन्होंने कहा कि छोटे किसानों, मछुआरों और जनजातीय समुदायों को डॉ. स्वामीनाथन के प्रयासों से बहुत लाभ हुआ।
प्रोफेसर स्वामीनाथन की विरासत को सम्मानित करने के लिए स्थापित एमएस स्वामीनाथन खाद्य एवं शांति पुरस्कार के शुभारंभ पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विकासशील देशों के उन व्यक्तियों को प्रदान किया जाएगा जिन्होंने खाद्य सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भोजन और शांति के बीच का संबंध न केवल दार्शनिक है, बल्कि अत्‍यधिक व्यावहारिक भी है। उपनिषदों के एक श्लोक का उद्धरण देते हुए, श्री मोदी ने भोजन की पवित्रता को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि भोजन स्वयं जीवन है और इसका कभी भी अनादर या उपेक्षा नहीं की जानी चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने चेतावनी देते कहा कि भोजन का कोई भी संकट अनिवार्य रूप से जीवन के संकट को जन्म देता है और जब लाखों लोगों का जीवन खतरे में पड़ता है, तो वैश्विक अशांति अपरिहार्य हो जाती है। उन्‍होंने आज की दुनिया में एमएस स्वामीनाथन खाद्य एवं शांति पुरस्कार के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने पुरस्कार के प्रथम प्राप्तकर्ता, नाइजीरिया के प्रोफेसर एडेनले को बधाई देते हुए उन्हें एक प्रतिभाशाली वैज्ञानिक बताया, जिनका कार्य इस सम्मान की भावना का उदाहरण है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारतीय कृषि की वर्तमान ऊंचाइयों को देखकर, डॉ. एम.एस. स्वामीनाथन जहां भी होंगे, उन्हें निश्चित रूप से गर्व महसूस होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत आज दूध, दालों और जूट के उत्पादन में अग्रणी स्थान पर है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने बताया कि चावल, गेहूं, कपास, फलों और सब्जियों के उत्पादन में भारत दुनिया में दूसरे स्थान पर है और साथ ही भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मछली उत्पादक देश भी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि पिछले वर्ष भारत ने अब तक का अपना सर्वोच्च खाद्यान्न उत्पादन हासिल किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत तिलहन क्षेत्र में भी रिकॉर्ड स्थापित कर रहा है, सोयाबीन, सरसों और मूंगफली का उत्पादन रिकॉर्ड स्तर पर पहुंच गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि किसानों का कल्याण देश की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि भारत अपने किसानों, पशुपालकों और मछुआरों के हितों से कभी समझौता नहीं करेगा। उन्होंने किसानों की आय बढ़ाने, कृषि खर्च कम करने और राजस्व के नए स्रोत बनाने के लिए सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों को दोहराया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने सदैव किसानों की शक्ति को राष्ट्रीय प्रगति की आधारशिला माना है। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में बनाई गई नीतियां केवल सहायता के लिए नहीं, बल्कि किसानों में विश्वास जगाने के लिए भी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम-किसान सम्मान निधि ने प्रत्यक्ष वित्तीय सहायता के माध्यम से छोटे किसानों को सशक्त बनाया है, जबकि पीएम फसल बीमा योजना ने किसानों को कृषि जोखिमों से सुरक्षा प्रदान की है और पीएम कृषि सिंचाई योजना के माध्यम से सिंचाई चुनौतियों का समाधान किया गया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि 10,000 किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) के निर्माण ने छोटे किसानों की सामूहिक शक्ति को मजबूत किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारी समितियों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों को मिलने वाली वित्तीय सहायता ने ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को नई गति दी है। ई-नाम प्लेटफॉर्म का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इससे किसानों के लिए अपनी उपज बेचना आसान हो गया है, जबकि पीएम किसान संपदा योजना ने नई खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों और भंडारण बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को गति दी है। उन्होंने बताया कि हाल ही में स्वीकृत पीएम धन धान्‍य योजना का उद्देश्य उन 100 जिलों का उत्थान करना है जहां कृषि पिछड़ गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इन जिलों में सुविधाएं और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके सरकार खेती के प्रति किसानों में नया विश्वास जगा रही है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि 21वीं सदी का भारत विकसित राष्ट्र बनने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है और यह लक्ष्य समाज के हर वर्ग और हर पेशे के योगदान से हासिल किया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि डॉ. एमएस स्वामीनाथन से प्रेरणा लेते हुए भारत के वैज्ञानिकों के पास अब इतिहास रचने का एक और अवसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि वैज्ञानिकों की पिछली पीढ़ी ने खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की और इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि वर्तमान ध्यान पोषण सुरक्षा पर केंद्रित होना चाहिए। जन स्वास्थ्य में सुधार के लिए जैव-अनुकूल और पोषण-समृद्ध फसलों को व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर बढ़ावा देने का आह्वान करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कृषि में रसायनों के उपयोग को कम करने समर्थन किया। उन्होंने प्राकृतिक खेती को और अधिक बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह करते हुए कहा कि इस दिशा में और अधिक तत्परता और सक्रिय प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है।
जलवायु परिवर्तन से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों को सर्वविदित मानते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने जलवायु-प्रतिरोधी फसल किस्मों की अधिक संख्या विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सूखा-सहिष्णु, ताप-प्रतिरोधी और बाढ़-अनुकूल फसलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के महत्व का भी उल्‍लेख किया। श्री मोदी ने फसल चक्र और मृदा-विशिष्ट उपयुक्तता पर अनुसंधान बढ़ाने का आह्वान करते हुए किफायती मृदा परीक्षण उपकरण और प्रभावी पोषक तत्व प्रबंधन तकनीक विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
सौर ऊर्जा चालित सूक्ष्म सिंचाई की दिशा में प्रयासों को तेज़ करने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ड्रिप प्रणालियों और सटीक सिंचाई को और अधिक व्यापक और प्रभावी बनाया जाना चाहिए। कृषि प्रणालियों में उपग्रह डेटा, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) और मशीन लर्निंग को एकीकृत करने के विचार पर चर्चा करते हुए श्री मोदी ने पूछा कि क्या ऐसी प्रणाली विकसित की जा सकती है जो फसल की पैदावार का पूर्वानुमान लगा सके, कीटों की निगरानी कर सके और बुवाई के तरीकों का मार्गदर्शन कर सके और क्या ऐसी वास्तविक समय पर निर्णय लेने वाली सहायता प्रणाली हर जिले में सुलभ बनाई जा सकती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विशेषज्ञों से कृषि-तकनीक स्टार्टअप्स का निरंतर मार्गदर्शन करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि बड़ी संख्या में नवोन्मेषी युवा कृषि चुनौतियों के समाधान की दिशा में कार्य कर रहे हैं और अनुभवी पेशेवरों के मार्गदर्शन में, इन युवाओं द्वारा विकसित उत्पाद अधिक प्रभावशाली होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के कृषक समुदायों के पास पारंपरिक ज्ञान का एक समृद्ध भंडार है। पारंपरिक भारतीय कृषि पद्धतियों को आधुनिक विज्ञान के साथ जोड़कर, एक समग्र ज्ञानकोष तैयार किया जा सकता है। फसल विविधीकरण को राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता बताते हुए, श्री मोदी ने किसानों को इसके महत्व के बारे में जानकारी देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों को विविधीकरण के लाभों के साथ-साथ इसे न अपनाने के दुष्परिणामों से भी अवगत कराया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि विशेषज्ञ इस प्रयास में अत्यंत प्रभावी भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
11 अगस्त 2024 की पूसा परिसर की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान कृषि तकनीक को प्रयोगशाला से ज़मीन तक पहुंचाने के लिए गहन प्रयास करने के अपने आग्रह की चर्चा करते हुए श्री मोदी ने मई और जून 2025 के महीनों में "विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान" के शुभारंभ पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि पहली बार 700 से अधिक जिलों में वैज्ञानिकों की 2,200 से अधिक टीमों ने इसमें भाग लिया। 60,000 से अधिक कार्यक्रमों का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इन प्रयासों ने वैज्ञानिकों को लगभग 1.25 करोड़ किसानों से सीधे जोड़ा। उन्होंने किसानों तक वैज्ञानिक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए इस पहल की अत्‍यंत सराहना की।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि खेती लोगों की आजीविका है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि डॉ. एम.एस. स्वामीनाथन ने हमें सिखाया कि कृषि केवल फसलों के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि जीवन के बारे में भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि खेती से जुड़े प्रत्येक व्यक्ति की गरिमा, प्रत्येक समुदाय की समृद्धि और प्रकृति की सुरक्षा, सरकार की कृषि नीति की शक्ति है। विज्ञान और समाज को एक सूत्र में जोड़ने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि छोटे किसानों के हितों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने खेतों में काम करने वाली महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने के महत्व पर बल देते हुए अपने संबोधन के समापन पर कहा कि राष्ट्र को इसी दृष्टिकोण के साथ आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि डॉ. स्वामीनाथन की प्रेरणा सभी का मार्गदर्शन करती रहेगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. रमेश चंद, एमएस स्वामीनाथन रिसर्च फाउंडेशन की अध्यक्ष सुश्री सौम्या स्वामीनाथन और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित आईसीएआर पूसा में एमएस स्वामीनाथन शताब्दी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
सम्मेलन का विषय "सदाबहार क्रांति, जैव-सुख का मार्ग" प्रो. स्वामीनाथन के सभी के लिए भोजन सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति आजीवन समर्पण को दर्शाता है। यह सम्मेलन वैज्ञानिकों, नीति निर्माताओं, विकास पेशेवरों और अन्य हितधारकों को 'सदाबहार क्रांति' के सिद्धांतों को आगे बढ़ाने पर चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। प्रमुख विषयों में जैव विविधता और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का सतत प्रबंधन; खाद्य एवं पोषण सुरक्षा के लिए सतत कृषि; जलवायु परिवर्तन के अनुकूल होकर जलवायु को स्‍वच्‍छ बनाना; सतत और समतामूलक आजीविका के लिए उपयुक्त तकनीकों का उपयोग और युवाओं, महिलाओं तथा वंचित वर्गों को विकासात्मक चर्चाओं में शामिल करना शामिल हैं।
उनकी विरासत का सम्मान करने के लिए, एमएस स्वामीनाथन रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एमएसएसआरएफ) और द वर्ल्ड एकेडमी ऑफ साइंसेज (टीडब्ल्यूएएस) ने खाद्य एवं शांति के लिए एमएस स्वामीनाथन पुरस्कार की शुरुआत की। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने प्राप्तकर्ता को पहला पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किया। यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विकासशील देशों के उन व्यक्तियों को सम्मानित करेगा जिन्होंने वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान, नीति विकास, जमीनी स्तर पर सहभागिता या स्थानीय क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से खाद्य सुरक्षा में सुधार और कमजोर व वंचित वर्गों के लिए जलवायु न्याय, समानता और शांति को आगे बढ़ाने में उत्कृष्ट योगदान दिया है।