Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the M.S. Swaminathan Centenary International Conference
Dr. Swaminathan led the movement to make India self-reliant in food production: PM
Dr. Swaminathan went beyond biodiversity and gave the visionary concept of bio-happiness: PM
India will never compromise on the interests of its farmers: PM
Our government has recognised farmers' strength as the foundation of the nation's progress: PM
Building on the legacy of food security, the next frontier for our agricultural scientists is ensuring nutritional security for all: PM
07 AUG 2025 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and addressed the M.S. Swaminathan Centenary International Conference at ICAR PUSA in New Delhi today. Paying tribute to Professor M. S. Swaminathan, the Prime Minister described him as a visionary whose contributions transcend any single era. He added that Professor Swaminathan was a great scientist who transformed science into a medium of public service. Shri Modi highlighted that Professor Swaminathan dedicated his life to ensuring food security for the nation. Noting that Professor Swaminathan awakened a consciousness that will continue to guide India’s policies and priorities for centuries to come. He extended his best wishes to all on the occasion of the Swaminathan Birth Centenary Celebrations.
The Prime Minister acknowledged the occasion of National Handloom Day and highlighted that in the past ten years, the handloom sector has gained new recognition and strength across the country. He extended his greetings to all, especially to those associated with the handloom sector, on National Handloom Day.
Sharing his association with Dr. M. S. Swaminathan spanned many years, Shri Modi recalled the earlier conditions in Gujarat, where agriculture faced severe challenges due to droughts and cyclones. Noting that during his tenure as Chief Minister, work began on the Soil Health Card initiative, he remembered Professor Swaminathan showing great interest in the initiative, offering open-hearted suggestions that significantly contributed to its success. Shri Modi mentioned visiting Professor Swaminathan’s Research Foundation Centre in Tamil Nadu nearly twenty years ago. He stated that in 2017, he had the opportunity to release Professor Swaminathan’s book, ‘The Quest for a World Without Hunger’. He added that in 2018, during the inauguration of the International Rice Research Institute’s Regional Centre in Varanasi, Professor Swaminathan’s guidance was invaluable. The Prime Minister remarked that every interaction with Professor Swaminathan was a learning experience. He recalled Professor Swaminathan once saying, “Science is not just about discovery, but delivery,” and affirmed that he proved this through his work. Shri Modi emphasized that Professor Swaminathan not only conducted research but also inspired farmers to transform agricultural practices. He stated that even today, Professor Swaminathan’s approach and ideas are visible throughout India’s agriculture sector. Describing him as a true gem of Mother India, Shri Modi expressed his privilege that Professor Swaminathan was conferred the Bharat Ratna during his government’s tenure.
“Dr. M. S. Swaminathan led the campaign to make India self-reliant in food production”, emphasised the Prime Minister stating that Professor Swaminathan’s identity extended beyond the Green Revolution. He highlighted that Professor Swaminathan consistently raised awareness among farmers about the risks of increasing chemical use and monoculture farming. Shri Modi noted that while Professor Swaminathan worked to boost grain production, he was equally concerned about the environment and Mother Earth. To balance both objectives and address emerging challenges, the Prime Minister said that Professor Swaminathan introduced the concept of the Evergreen Revolution. He added that Professor Swaminathan proposed the idea of Bio-Villages to empower rural communities and farmers. The Prime Minister remarked that Professor Swaminathan promoted innovative ideas such as Community Seed Banks and Opportunity Crops.
“Dr. M. S. Swaminathan believed the solutions to climate change and nutritional challenges lie in the very crops that have been forgotten”, said the Prime Minister highlighting Professor Swaminathan’s focus on drought tolerance and salt tolerance in agriculture. He noted that Professor Swaminathan worked on millets or Shri Anna at a time when they were largely overlooked. Shri Modi recalled that years ago, Professor Swaminathan had suggested transferring the genetic qualities of mangroves into rice, which would help make crops more climate-resilient. He emphasized that today, as climate adaptation becomes a global priority, it is evident how far-sighted Professor Swaminathan’s thinking truly was.
Prime Minister stated that while biodiversity is a topic of global discussion and governments are taking various steps to preserve it, Dr. M. S. Swaminathan went a step further by introducing the idea of biohappiness. He remarked that the gathering today is a celebration of that very idea. Quoting Dr. Swaminathan, who believed that the power of biodiversity could bring transformative change to the lives of local communities, Shri Modi highlighted that through the use of local resources, new livelihood opportunities could be created for people. He noted that true to his nature, Dr. Swaminathan had a unique ability to translate ideas into ground-level action. The Prime Minister emphasized that through his Research Foundation, Dr. Swaminathan consistently worked to ensure that the benefits of new discoveries reached farmers. He stated that small farmers, fisherfolk, and tribal communities greatly benefited from Dr. Swaminathan’s efforts.
Expressing happiness over the launch of the M. S. Swaminathan Award for Food and Peace, instituted to honour the legacy of Professor Swaminathan, the Prime Minister stated that this international award will be conferred upon individuals from developing countries who have made significant contributions in the field of food security. He emphasized that the relationship between food and peace is not only philosophical but also deeply practical. Quoting a verse from the Upanishads, Shri Modi underlined the sanctity of food, asserting that food is life itself, and must never be disrespected or neglected. Warning that any crisis of food inevitably leads to a crisis of life, and when the lives of millions are endangered, global unrest becomes inevitable, Shri Modi underscored the importance of the M. S. Swaminathan Award for Food and Peace in today’s world. The Prime Minister congratulated Professor Adenle of Nigeria, the first recipient of the award, describing him as a talented scientist whose work exemplifies the spirit of the honour.
“Witnessing the current heights of Indian agriculture, Dr. M. S. Swaminathan would surely feel proud wherever he may be”, stated Shri Modi highlighting that India today ranks first in the production of milk, pulses, and jute. He noted that India is second in the world in the production of rice, wheat, cotton, fruits, and vegetables and added that India is also the world’s second-largest fish producer. The Prime Minister shared that last year, India achieved its highest-ever food grain production. He emphasized that India is setting records in oilseeds as well, with soybean, mustard, and groundnut production reaching record levels.
“Welfare of farmers is the nation’s highest priority”, affirmed the Prime Minister declaring that India will never compromise on the interests of its farmers, livestock rearers, and fisherfolk. He reiterated the government’s continuous efforts to increase farmers’ income, reduce agricultural expenses, and create new sources of revenue.
“The government has always considered the strength of farmers as the foundation of national progress”, affirmed the Prime Minister, stating that the policies formulated in recent years were not merely about assistance, but about instilling confidence among farmers. He highlighted that the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi has empowered small farmers through direct financial support, while PM Fasal Bima Yojana has provided farmers with protection against agricultural risks and irrigation challenges have been addressed through the PM Krishi Sinchai Yojana. Shri Modi further emphasized that the creation of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) has strengthened the collective power of small farmers. He stated that financial support to cooperatives and self-help groups has given fresh momentum to the rural economy. Mentioning the e-NAM platform, Shri Modi said it has made it easier for farmers to sell their produce while the PM Kisan Sampada Yojana has accelerated the development of new food processing units and storage infrastructure. He informed that the recently approved PM Dhan Dhanya Yojana aims to uplift 100 districts where agriculture has lagged behind. “By providing facilities and financial assistance in these districts, the government is instilling new confidence in farming”, said the PM.
“21st century India is fully committed to becoming a developed nation and this goal will be achieved through the contribution of every section of society and every profession”, emphasised Shri Modi. Drawing inspiration from Dr. M. S. Swaminathan, the Prime Minister stated that India’s scientists now have another opportunity to create history. He highlighted that the previous generation of scientists ensured food security, stressing that the current focus must shift towards nutritional security. Calling for the large-scale promotion of bio-fortified and nutrition-rich crops to improve public health, Shri Modi advocated for reducing the use of chemicals in agriculture. He urged for greater promotion of natural farming, stating that more urgency and proactive efforts are required in this direction.
Acknowledging that the challenges posed by climate change are well known, the Prime Minister stressed on the need to develop a greater number of climate-resilient crop varieties. He highlighted the importance of focusing on drought-tolerant, heat-resistant, and flood-adaptive crops. Shri Modi called for increased research on crop rotation and soil-specific suitability and further stressed the need to develop affordable soil testing tools and effective nutrient management techniques.
Emphasizing the need to intensify efforts towards solar-powered micro-irrigation, the Prime Minister stated that drip systems and precision irrigation must be made more widespread and effective. Posing the question of integrating satellite data, AI, and machine learning into agricultural systems, Shri Modi asked whether a system can be developed that forecasts crop yields, monitors pests, and guides sowing practices and whether such a real-time decision support system can be made accessible in every district. The Prime Minister urged experts to continuously guide agri-tech startups. He noted that a large number of innovative youth are working to solve agricultural challenges and remarked that with guidance from experienced professionals, the products developed by these youth will be more impactful.
“India’s farming communities possess a rich repository of traditional knowledge. By combining traditional Indian agricultural practices with modern science, a holistic knowledge base can be created”, emphasised the Prime Minister. Underlining that crop diversification is a national priority, Shri Modi stressed the need to inform farmers about its importance. He stated that farmers must be made aware of the benefits of diversification, as well as the consequences of not adopting it. He remarked that experts can play a highly effective role in this effort.
Recalling his visit to the PUSA campus on 11 August 2024, where he had urged for intensified efforts to take agricultural technology from lab to land, Shri Modi expressed happiness over the launch of the “Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan” during the months of May and June 2025. He highlighted that, for the first time, over 2,200 teams of scientists participated across more than 700 districts. Noting that more than 60,000 programmes were conducted, the Prime Minister stated that these efforts directly connected scientists with approximately 1.25 crore farmers. He commended the initiative as a highly commendable effort to expand scientific outreach to farmers.
“Dr. M. S. Swaminathan taught us that agriculture is not just about crops, it is about life”, stated Shri Modi emphasizing that farming is the livelihood of people. He highlighted that the dignity of every individual connected to the field, the prosperity of every community, and the protection of nature form the strength of the government’s agricultural policy. Stressing the need to connect science and society through a common thread, the Prime Minister stated that the interests of small farmers must be given top priority. He emphasized the importance of empowering women working in the fields. Concluding his address, the Prime Minister affirmed that the nation must move forward with this vision and remarked that the inspiration of Dr. Swaminathan continues to guide all.
Union Minister, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan; Member, Niti Aayog, Dr. Ramesh Chand; Chairperson of M.S. Swaminathan Research Foundation, Ms. Soumya Swaminathan and other dignitaries were present at the event.
Background
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated M.S. Swaminathan Centenary International Conference today at ICAR PUSA in New Delhi.
The theme of the conference “Evergreen Revolution, The Pathway to Biohappiness” reflects Prof. Swaminathan’s lifelong dedication to ensuring food for all. The conference will provide an opportunity to scientists, policymakers, development professionals, and other stakeholders to discuss and deliberate on furthering the principles of ‘Evergreen Revolution’. Key themes include sustainable management of biodiversity and natural resources; sustainable agriculture for food and nutrition security; strengthening climate resilience by adapting to climate change; utilizing appropriate technologies for sustainable and equitable livelihoods; and engaging youth, women and marginalized communities in developmental discourses.
To honour his legacy, the M.S. Swaminathan Research Foundation (MSSRF) and The World Academy of Sciences (TWAS) launched the M.S. Swaminathan Award for Food and Peace. Prime Minister also gave the first award to the recipient on the occasion. This international award will recognise individuals from developing countries who have made outstanding contributions to improving food security and advancing climate justice, equity, and peace for vulnerable and marginalised communities through scientific research, policy development, grassroots engagement, or local capacity building.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ’ایم ایس سوامیناتھن صد سالہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس‘ سے خطاب کیا
ڈاکٹر سوامی ناتھن نے خوراک کی پیداوار میں ہندوستان کو خود کفیل بنانے کی تحریک کی قیادت کی: وزیر اعظم
ڈاکٹر سوامی ناتھن نے حیاتیاتی تنوع سے آگے بڑھ کر حیاتیاتی خوشی کا دور اندیش تصور پیش کیا: وزیر اعظم
ہندوستان اپنے کسانوں کے مفادات پر کبھی سمجھوتہ نہیں کرے گا: وزیر اعظم
ہماری حکومت نے کسانوں کی طاقت کو ملک کی ترقی کی بنیاد تسلیم کیا ہے: وزیر اعظم
غذائی تحفظ کی میراث کی بنیاد پر ، ہمارے زرعی سائنسدانوں کے لیے اگلا محاذ سب کے لیے غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا ہے: وزیر اعظم
07 AUG 2025 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں آئی سی اے آر پُوسہ میں ایم ایس سوامیناتھن صد سالہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا اوراس سے خطاب کیا۔ پروفیسر ایم ایس سوامیناتھن کوخراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے انہیں ایک دور اندیش رہنما قرار د دیا، جن کی خدمات کسی ایک دور تک محدود نہیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزیدکہا کہ پروفیسر سوامیناتھن ایک عظیم سائنسداں تھے جنہوں نے سائنس کو عوامی خدمت کے ایک ذریعہ میں تبدیل کیا۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پروفیسر سوامیناتھن نے قوم کی خوراک کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنی پوری زندگی وقف کر دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پروفیسر سوامیناتھن نے ایک ایسا شعور جگایا جو آنے والی صدیوں تک بھارت کی پالیسیوں اور ترجیحات کی رہنمائی کرتا رہے گا۔ انہوں نے سوامیناتھن کی صد سالہ سالگرہ کے موقع پر تمام لوگوں کو نیک تمنائیں بھی پیش کیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہینڈلوم کے قومی دن کا ذکر کیا اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ گزشتہ دس برسوں میں ہینڈلوم کے شعبے نے ملک بھر میں نئی پہچان اور طاقت حاصل کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے ہینڈلوم کے قومی دن پر سب کو خاص طور پر ہینڈلوم کے شعبے سے وابستہ افراد کو مبارکباد پیش کی ۔
ڈاکٹر ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن کے ساتھ کئی سالوں پر محیط اپنی وابستگی کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے ، جناب مودی نے گجرات میں پہلے کے حالات کو یاد کیا ، جہاں خشک سالی اور طوفان کی وجہ سے زراعت کو شدید چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا تھا ۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر ان کے دور میں ، سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ پہل پر کام شروع ہوا ، انہوں نے پروفیسر سوامی ناتھن کو یاد کیا جنہوں نے اس پہل میں بہت دلچسپی ظاہر کی ، کھلے دل سے تجاویز پیش کیں، جس نے اس کی کامیابی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ۔ جناب مودی نے تقریبا بیس سال قبل تمل ناڈو میں پروفیسر سوامی ناتھن ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن سینٹر کا دورہ کرنے کا ذکر کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2017 میں انہیں پروفیسر سوامی ناتھن کی کتاب ’دی کویسٹ فار اے ورلڈ ودآؤٹ ہنگر‘ کے اجرا کا موقع ملا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2018 میں وارانسی میں انٹرنیشنل رائس ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے علاقائی مرکز کے افتتاح کے دوران پروفیسر سوامی ناتھن کی رہنمائی انمول رہی ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پروفیسر سوامی ناتھن کے ساتھ ہر بات چیت ایک سیکھنے کا تجربہ تھا ۔ انہوں نے پروفیسر سوامی ناتھن کے ایک بیان کو یاد کیا ، ’سائنس صرف دریافت کے بارے میں نہیں ہے ، بلکہ ترسیل کے بارے میں ہے‘اور اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ انہوں نے اسے اپنے کام کے ذریعے ثابت کیا ۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پروفیسر سوامی ناتھن نے نہ صرف تحقیق کی بلکہ کسانوں کو زرعی طریقوں کو تبدیل کرنے کی ترغیب بھی دی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج بھی پروفیسر سوامی ناتھن کا نقطہ نظر اور نظریات ہندوستان کے زرعی شعبے میں نظر آتے ہیں ۔ انہیں مادر ہند کا انمول رتن قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے اپنے اس اعزاز کا اظہار کیا کہ پروفیسر سوامی ناتھن کو ان کی حکومت کے دور میں بھارت رتن سے نوازا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن نے خوراک کی پیداوار میں ہندوستان کو خود کفیل بنانے کی مہم کی قیادت کی ۔وزیر اعظم نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ پروفیسر سوامی ناتھن کی شناخت سبز انقلاب سے آگے تک پھیلی ہوئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پروفیسر سوامی ناتھن نے کیمیائی استعمال اور مونوکلچر فارمنگ میں اضافے کے خطرات کے بارے میں کسانوں میں مسلسل بیداری پیدا کی ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جہاں پروفیسر سوامی ناتھن نے اناج کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کام کیا ، وہیں وہ ماحولیات اور کرہّ ارض کے بارے میں بھی یکساں طور پر فکر مند تھے ۔ دونوں مقاصد کو متوازن کرنے اور ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پروفیسر سوامی ناتھن نے سدا بہار انقلاب کا تصور متعارف کرایا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پروفیسر سوامی ناتھن نے دیہی برادریوں اور کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے بائیو ولیجز کا تصور پیش کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پروفیسر سوامی ناتھن نے کمیونٹی سیڈ بینکوں اور مواقع کی فصلوں جیسے اختراعی خیالات کو فروغ دیا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے زراعت میں خشک سالی اور نمک سےمزاحمت کرنے کی صلاحیت پر پروفیسر سوامی ناتھن کی توجہ کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’ڈاکٹرایم ایس سوامی ناتھن کا ماننا تھا کہ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور غذائیت سے متعلق چیلنجوں کا حل ان فصلوں میں ہے جنہیں بھلا دیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے تذکرہ کیا کہ پروفیسر سوامی ناتھن نے ایسے وقت میں موٹے اناج شری انّ پر کام کیا جب انہیں بڑے پیمانے پر نظر انداز کیا جاتا تھا ۔ جناب مودی نے یاد دلایا کہ برسوں پہلے پروفیسر سوامی ناتھن نے مینگرووکی جینیاتی خصوصیات کو چاول میں منتقل کرنے کی تجویز دی تھی ، جس سے فصلوں کو آب و ہوا کے اُتار چڑھاؤکے مطابق مزاحمتی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج ، جیسے جیسے آب و ہوا کی موافقت عالمی ترجیح بنتی جارہی ہے ، یہ واضح ہے کہ پروفیسر سوامی ناتھن کی سوچ واقعی کتنی دور اندیش تھی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اگرچہ حیاتیاتی تنوع عالمی سطح پر بحث کا موضوع ہے اور حکومتیں اس کے تحفظ کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کر رہی ہیں ، ڈاکٹر ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن نے حیاتیاتی خوشی کے تصور کو متعارف کروا کراس سے ایک قدم آگے خیال پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کا اجتماع اسی خیال کا جشن ہے ۔ ڈاکٹر سوامی ناتھن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، جن کا ماننا تھا کہ حیاتیاتی تنوع کی طاقت مقامی برادریوں کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی لا سکتی ہے ، جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ مقامی وسائل کے استعمال سے لوگوں کے لیے روزی روٹی کے نئے مواقع پیدا کیے جا سکتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے تذکرہ کیا کہ اپنی فطرت کے عین مطابق ، ڈاکٹر سوامی ناتھن میں خیالات کو زمینی سطح پر عمل میں لانے کی منفرد صلاحیت تھی ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اپنی ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کے ذریعے ڈاکٹر سوامی ناتھن نے مسلسل اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام کیا کہ نئی دریافتوں کے فوائد کسانوں تک پہنچیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چھوٹے کسانوں ، ماہی گیروں اور قبائلی برادریوں کو ڈاکٹر سوامی ناتھن کی کوششوں سے بہت فائدہ ہوا ۔
پروفیسر سوامی ناتھن کی وراثت کے اعزاز میں قائم ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن ایوارڈ برائے خوراک اور امن کے آغاز پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ بین الاقوامی ایوارڈ ترقی پذیر ممالک کے ان افراد کو دیا جائے گا جنہوں نے غذائی تحفظ کے شعبے میں نمایاں تعاون کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ خوراک اور امن کے درمیان تعلق نہ صرف فلسفیانہ ہے بلکہ گہرا عملی بھی ہے ۔ اُپنشدوں کے ایک شلوک کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کھانے کے تقدس پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ خوراک خود زندگی ہے اور اس کی کبھی توہین یا بے حرمتی نہیں کی جانی چاہیے ۔ یہ خبردار کرتے ہوئے کہ خوراک کا کوئی بھی بحران لامحالہ زندگی کے بحران کا باعث بنتا ہے اور جب لاکھوں کی زندگیاں خطرے میں پڑ جاتی ہیں ، تو عالمی بدامنی ناگزیر ہو جاتی ہے ، جناب مودی نے آج کی دنیا میں خوراک اور امن کے لیے ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن ایوارڈ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے ایوارڈ کے پہلے وصول کنندہ نائیجیریا کے پروفیسر ایڈنلے کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے انہیں ایک باصلاحیت سائنسدان قرار دیا جن کا کام اس اعزاز کے جذبے کے مطابق ہے۔
جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ’ہندوستانی زراعت کی موجودہ بلندیوں کو دیکھتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن جہاں کہیں بھی ہوں گے ، یقینی طور پر فخر محسوس کریں گے‘، اس بات پر تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ ہندوستان آج دودھ ، دالوں اور جوٹ کی پیداوار میں پہلے نمبر پر ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان چاول ، گندم ، کپاس ، پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی پیداوار میں دنیا میں دوسرے نمبر پر ہے اور مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا مچھلی پیدا کرنے والا ملک بھی ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ پچھلے سال ہندوستان نے اپنی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار حاصل کی ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان سویابین ، سرسوں اور مونگ پھلی کی پیداوار ریکارڈ سطح تک پہنچنے کے ساتھ ساتھ تلہن میں بھی ریکارڈ قائم کر رہا ہے۔
’کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود ملک کی اولین ترجیح ہے‘ ، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان اپنے کسانوں ، مویشی پروروں اور ماہی گیروں کے مفادات سے کبھی سمجھوتہ نہیں کرے گا ۔ انہوں نے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے ، زرعی اخراجات کو کم کرنے اور آمدنی کے نئے ذرائع پیدا کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں کا اعادہ کیا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’حکومت نے ہمیشہ کسانوں کی طاقت کو قومی ترقی کی بنیاد سمجھا ہے‘۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں وضع کی گئی پالیسیاں محض امداد کے بارے میں نہیں تھیں بلکہ کسانوں میں اعتماد پیدا کرنے کے بارے میں تھیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پی ایم-کسان سمان ندھی نے چھوٹے کسانوں کو براہ راست مالی مدد کے ذریعے بااختیار بنایا ہے ، جبکہ پی ایم فصل بیمہ یوجنا نے کسانوں کو زرعی خطرات سے تحفظ فراہم کیا ہے اور آبپاشی کے چیلنجوں کو پی ایم کرشی سینچائی یوجنا کے ذریعے حل کیا گیا ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ 10,000 فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی او) کی تشکیل نے چھوٹے کسانوں کی اجتماعی طاقت کو مضبوط کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوامداد باہمی اور اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کو مالی مدد نے دیہی معیشت کو نئی رفتار دی ہے ۔ ای-نیم پلیٹ فارم کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس سے کسانوں کے لیے اپنی پیداوار فروخت کرنا آسان ہو گیا ہے جبکہ پی ایم کسان سمپدا یوجنا نے خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی نئی اکائیوں اور ذخیرہ اندوزی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو تیز کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ حال ہی میں منظور شدہ پی ایم دھن داھنیہ یوجنا کا مقصد 100 اضلاع کی ترقی کرنا ہے جہاں زراعت پیچھے رہ گئی ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان اضلاع میں سہولیات اور مالی مدد فراہم کرکے حکومت کاشتکاری میں نیا اعتماد پیدا کر رہی ہے ۔
جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ 21 ویں صدی کا ہندوستان ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے اور یہ ہدف معاشرے کے ہر طبقے اور ہر پیشے کے تعاون سے حاصل کیا جائے گا ۔ ڈاکٹر ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن سے تحریک لیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے سائنسدانوں کے پاس اب تاریخ رقم کرنے کا ایک اور موقع ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ سائنسدانوں کی پچھلی نسل نے غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا ، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ موجودہ توجہ غذائی تحفظ کی طرف منتقل ہونی چاہیے ۔ عوامی صحت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بائیو فورٹیفائیڈ اور غذائیت سے بھرپور فصلوں کے بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے زراعت میں کیمیکلز کے استعمال کو کم کرنے کی وکالت کی ۔ انہوں نے قدرتی کاشتکاری کو زیادہ سے زیادہ فروغ دینے پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سمت میں مزید فوری اور فعال کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے ۔
اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجز سبھی کو معلوم ہیں ، وزیر اعظم نے آب و ہوا کے تئیں پائیدار فصلوں کی اقسام کی زیادہ تعداد تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے خشک سالی سے مزاحمت کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھنے والی ، گرمی سے بچنے والی اور سیلاب کے مطابق ڈھالنے والی فصلوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ جناب مودی نےمدوور فصلوں اور مٹی کی مخصوص موزونیت پر تحقیق بڑھانے پر زور دیا اور مٹی کی جانچ کے آلات اور مؤثر غذائیت کے انتظام کی کفایتی تکنیکوں کو تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر مزید زور دیا ۔
شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والی مائیکرو آبپاشی کی سمت میں کوششوں کو تیز کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ڈرپ سسٹم اوردرستگی کے ساتھ آبپاشی کو زیادہ وسیع اور موثر بنایا جانا چاہیے ۔ سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا ، اے آئی اور مشین لرننگ کو زرعی نظاموں میں ضم کرنے کا سوال اٹھاتے ہوئے ، جناب مودی نے پوچھا کہ کیا ایسا نظام تیار کیا جا سکتا ہے جو فصلوں کی پیداوار کی پیش گوئی کرے ، کیڑوں کی نگرانی کرے اور بوائی کے طریقوں کی رہنمائی کرے اور کیا اس طرح کے ریئل ٹائم فیصلہ سپورٹ سسٹم کو ہر ضلع میں قابل رسائی بنایا جا سکتا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے ماہرین پر زور دیا کہ وہ زرعی –تکنیکی اسٹارٹ اپس کی مسلسل رہنمائی کریں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بڑی تعداد میں اختراعی نوجوان زرعی چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں اور انہوں نے کہا کہ تجربہ کار پیشہ ور افراد کی رہنمائی سے ان نوجوانوں کی تیار کردہ مصنوعات زیادہ موثر ہوں گی ۔
ہندوستان کی کاشتکار برادریوں کے پاس روایتی علم کا بھرپور ذخیرہ ہے ۔ روایتی ہندوستانی زرعی طریقوں کو جدید سائنس کے ساتھ جوڑ کر ایک جامع علمی بنیاد بنائی جا سکتی ہے ۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ فصلوں کی تنوع قومی ترجیح ہے ، جناب مودی نے کسانوں کو اس کی اہمیت سے آگاہ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسانوں کو تنوع کے فوائد کے ساتھ ساتھ اسے نہ اپنانے کے نتائج سے بھی آگاہ کیا جانا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماہرین اس کوشش میں انتہائی موثر کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں ۔
11 اگست 2024 کو پوسا کیمپس کے اپنے دورے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ، جہاں انہوں نے زرعی ٹیکنالوجی کو لیب سے زمین تک لے جانے کی کوششوں کو تیز کرنے پر زور دیا تھا ، جناب مودی نے مئی اور جون 2025 کے مہینوں کے دوران ’وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان‘ کے آغاز پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پہلی بار سائنسدانوں کی 2,200 سے زیادہ ٹیموں نے 700 سے زیادہ اضلاع میں حصہ لیا ۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ 60,000 سے زیادہ پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان کوششوں نے سائنسدانوں کو تقریبا 1.25 کروڑ کسانوں سے براہ راست جوڑا گیا۔ انہوں نے کسانوں تک سائنسی رسائی کو بڑھانے کی ایک انتہائی قابل ستائش کوشش کے طور پر اس پہل کی تعریف کی ۔
ڈاکٹر ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن نے ہمیں سکھایا کہ زراعت صرف فصلوں کے بارے میں نہیں ہے ، یہ زندگی کے بارے میں ہے ، جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ کاشتکاری لوگوں کی روزی روٹی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کھیت سے جڑے ہر فرد کا وقار ، ہر برادری کی خوشحالی اور قدرت کا تحفظ حکومت کی زرعی پالیسی کی طاقت ہے ۔ سائنس اور معاشرے کو ایک مشترکہ دھاگے کے ذریعے جوڑنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ چھوٹے کسانوں کے مفادات کو اولین ترجیح دی جانی چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کھیتوں میں کام کرنے والی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ قوم کو اس وژن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا چاہیے اور کہا کہ ڈاکٹر سوامی ناتھن کی تحریک سب کی رہنمائی کرتی رہے گی ۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان ،نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر رمیش چند اور ایم ایس سوامی ناتھن ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کی حترمہ سومیا سوامی ناتھن اور دیگر معززین موجود تھے ۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے آئی سی اے آر پُوسہ میں ایم ایس سوامیناتھن صد سالہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔
کانفرنس کا موضوع ’ صدا بہار انقلاب: حیاتیاتی خوشی کا راستہ‘‘ پروفیسر سوامیناتھن کی زندگی بھر کی اس وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جو انہوں نے ہر ایک کے لیے خوراک کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وقف کی۔ یہ کانفرنس سائنسدانوں، پالیسی سازوں، ترقیاتی ماہرین اور دیگر متعلقہ شراکت داروںکو ’صدا بہارانقلاب‘ کے اصولوں کو آگے بڑھانے پر تبادلہ خیال کا موقع فراہم کرے گی۔ اس کے اہم موضوعات میں حیاتیاتی تنوع اور قدرتی وسائل کا پائیدار انتظام، خوراک اور غذائیت کی سلامتی کے لیے پائیدار زراعت، موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مطابق ڈھل کر ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو مضبوط بنانا، پائیدار اور منصفانہ روزگار کے لیے موزوں ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال اور نوجوانوں، خواتین و محروم طبقات کی ترقیاتی مکالموں میں شرکت شامل ہیں۔
پروفیسر سوامیناتھن کی میراث کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے،ایم ایس سوامیناتھن ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (ایم ایس ایس آر ایف) اور ’دی ورلڈ اکیڈمی آف سائنسز (ٹی ڈبلیو اے ایس) نے مشترکہ طور پر’ایم ایس سوامیناتھن ایوارڈ برائے خوراک اور امن‘‘ کا آغاز کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس موقع پر پہلا بین الاقوامی ایوارڈ بھی عطا کیا۔یہ ایوارڈ ترقی پذیر ممالک کے ان افراد کو دیا جائے گا جنہوں نے سائنسی تحقیق، پالیسی سازی، زمینی سطح پر شمولیت یا مقامی صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر کے ذریعے خوراک کے تحفظ کو بہتر بنانے اور ماحولیاتی انصاف، مساوات اور امن کو فروغ دینے،خصوصاً محروم اور کمزور طبقات کے لیےنمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے