Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Mera Yuva Bharat (MYBharat) Platform announces National Flag Quiz; aims to foster patriotism & enhance awareness about Tricolour
Opportunity for Quiz Winners to Visit Siachen along with Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports
07 AUG 2025 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
In a unique initiative to foster patriotism and enhance awareness about the Indian National Flag, Mera Yuva Bharat (MYBharat), under the aegis of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, has announced a nationwide quiz competition. This online quiz, hosted on the MYBharat portal ( mybharat.gov.in), invites all citizen to participate and test their knowledge about the Tricolour.
The quiz is designed to be an engaging and educational experience for all participants. It will consist of multiple-choice questions (MCQs), with each question presenting four options and having only one correct answer. In recognition of their participation, all contestants will be awarded an e-certificate.
As a grand incentive, twenty-five top-scoring participants will be selected for a remarkable opportunity to visit Siachen in the company of the Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya.
While the quiz is open to all registered users on the MYBharat platform, the selection of winners for the Siachen visit will be limited to youth between the ages of 21 and 29. The final selection of the twenty-five winners will be conducted through a computer-based lottery system from the pool of top scorers.
There is no entry fee for participation in the quiz. Participants must ensure that their profiles on the MYBharat portal are accurate and up-to-date in order to be eligible for prizes.
Mera Yuva Bharat (https://mybharat.gov.in/) has been envisioned as a one stop service platform for youth of the country. The platform enables the creation of profiles for youth, their participation in various volunteering and learning activities, securing mentorship from experts, connecting with other youth etc. Several engagement programs including Experiential Learning Programs (ELPs) are hosted on the platform. This portal also provides web space to other Ministries, Organizations, Industries, Youth clubs etc. for conducting various engagement programs. More than 1.76 crore youth have registered on the platform.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
મેરા યુવા ભારત (MYBharat) પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રીય ધ્વજ ક્વિઝની જાહેરાત; દેશભક્તિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને ત્રિરંગા વિશે જાગૃતિ વધારવાનો હેતુ
ક્વિઝ વિજેતાઓને કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી સાથે સિયાચીનની મુલાકાત લેવાની તક મળશે
07 AUG 2025 11:26AM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશભક્તિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને ભારતીય રાષ્ટ્રધ્વજ વિશે જાગૃતિ વધારવા માટે એક અનોખી પહેલમાં, યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલયના નેજા હેઠળ માય યુથ ઇન્ડિયા (MYBharat)એ રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી ક્વિઝ સ્પર્ધાની જાહેરાત કરી છે. MYBharat પોર્ટલ (mybharat.gov.in) પર આયોજિત આ ઓનલાઈન ક્વિઝમાં તમામ નાગરિકોને ભાગ લેવા અને ત્રિરંગા વિશેના તેમના જ્ઞાનનું પરીક્ષણ કરવા આમંત્રણ આપવામાં આવ્યું છે.
આ ક્વિઝ બધા સહભાગીઓ માટે એક આકર્ષક અને શૈક્ષણિક અનુભવ બનાવવા માટે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવી છે. તેમાં દરેક પ્રશ્ન માટે ચાર વિકલ્પો અને ફક્ત એક જ સાચો જવાબ સાથે બહુવિધ પસંદગીના પ્રશ્નો (MCQ) હશે. તેમની ભાગીદારીને માન્યતા આપવા માટે, બધા સહભાગીઓને ઈ-પ્રમાણપત્ર એનાયત કરવામાં આવશે.
એક મોટા પ્રોત્સાહન તરીકે, પચીસ સૌથી વધુ સ્કોર કરનાર સહભાગીઓને પસંદ કરવામાં આવશે અને કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાની હાજરીમાં સિયાચીનની મુલાકાત લેવાની અદ્ભુત તક આપવામાં આવશે.
આ ક્વિઝ MYBharat પ્લેટફોર્મ પર નોંધાયેલા બધા ઉપયોગકર્તાઓ માટે ખુલ્લી છે, પરંતુ સિયાચીન ટ્રીપ માટે વિજેતાઓની પસંદગી ફક્ત 21 થી 29 વર્ષની વય જૂથના યુવાનો માટે મર્યાદિત રહેશે. પચીસ વિજેતાઓની અંતિમ પસંદગી કમ્પ્યુટર-આધારિત લોટરી સિસ્ટમ દ્વારા ટોચના સ્કોર કરનારાઓમાંથી કરવામાં આવશે.
ક્વિઝમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે કોઈ પ્રવેશ ફી નથી. ઇનામ માટે લાયક બનવા માટે સહભાગીઓએ ખાતરી કરવી આવશ્યક છે કે MYBharat પોર્ટલ પર તેમની પ્રોફાઇલ સચોટ અને અદ્યતન છે.
માય યંગ ઇન્ડિયા (https://mybharat.gov.in/)ને દેશના યુવાનો માટે એક-સ્ટોપ સેવા પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે. આ પ્લેટફોર્મ યુવાનોને પ્રોફાઇલ બનાવવા, વિવિધ સ્વયંસેવક અને શિક્ષણ પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં ભાગ લેવા, નિષ્ણાતો પાસેથી માર્ગદર્શન મેળવવા, અન્ય યુવાનો સાથે જોડાવા વગેરે માટે સક્ષમ બનાવે છે. પ્લેટફોર્મ પર એક્સપિરિયન્શિયલ લર્નિંગ પ્રોગ્રામ્સ (ELPs) સહિત વિવિધ સહભાગી કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવે છે. આ પોર્ટલ અન્ય મંત્રાલયો, સંગઠનો, ઉદ્યોગો, યુવા ક્લબો વગેરેને વિવિધ સહભાગી કાર્યક્રમો હાથ ધરવા માટે વેબ સ્પેસ પણ પ્રદાન કરે છે. આ પ્લેટફોર્મ પર 1.76 કરોડથી વધુ યુવાનોએ નોંધણી કરાવી છે.