Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Mera Yuva Bharat (MYBharat) Platform announces National Flag Quiz; aims to foster patriotism & enhance awareness about Tricolour
Opportunity for Quiz Winners to Visit Siachen along with Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports
07 AUG 2025 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
In a unique initiative to foster patriotism and enhance awareness about the Indian National Flag, Mera Yuva Bharat (MYBharat), under the aegis of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, has announced a nationwide quiz competition. This online quiz, hosted on the MYBharat portal ( mybharat.gov.in), invites all citizen to participate and test their knowledge about the Tricolour.
The quiz is designed to be an engaging and educational experience for all participants. It will consist of multiple-choice questions (MCQs), with each question presenting four options and having only one correct answer. In recognition of their participation, all contestants will be awarded an e-certificate.
As a grand incentive, twenty-five top-scoring participants will be selected for a remarkable opportunity to visit Siachen in the company of the Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya.
While the quiz is open to all registered users on the MYBharat platform, the selection of winners for the Siachen visit will be limited to youth between the ages of 21 and 29. The final selection of the twenty-five winners will be conducted through a computer-based lottery system from the pool of top scorers.
There is no entry fee for participation in the quiz. Participants must ensure that their profiles on the MYBharat portal are accurate and up-to-date in order to be eligible for prizes.
Mera Yuva Bharat (https://mybharat.gov.in/) has been envisioned as a one stop service platform for youth of the country. The platform enables the creation of profiles for youth, their participation in various volunteering and learning activities, securing mentorship from experts, connecting with other youth etc. Several engagement programs including Experiential Learning Programs (ELPs) are hosted on the platform. This portal also provides web space to other Ministries, Organizations, Industries, Youth clubs etc. for conducting various engagement programs. More than 1.76 crore youth have registered on the platform.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
मेरा युवा भारत (MYBharat) मंचाद्वारे राष्ट्रीय ध्वज प्रश्नमंजुषेची घोषणा; देशभक्तीला प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि तिरंग्याबद्दल जागरूकता वाढवणे हे उद्दिष्ट
07 AUG 2025 2:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
देशभक्तीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि राष्ट्रध्वजाबद्दल जागरूकता वाढवण्यासाठी एका अनोख्या उपक्रमाअंतर्गत, युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत मेरा युवा भारत (MYBharat) मंचाने देशव्यापी प्रश्नमंजुषेची घोषणा केली आहे. MYBharat पोर्टलवर (mybharat.gov.in) आयोजित या ऑनलाइन प्रश्नमंजुषेमध्ये सर्व नागरिकांना सहभागी होण्यासाठी आणि तिरंग्याबद्दलचे त्यांचे ज्ञान पडताळून पाहण्यासाठी आमंत्रित करण्यात आले आहे.
ही प्रश्नमंजुषा म्हणजे सर्व सहभागींसाठी एक आकर्षक आणि शैक्षणिक अनुभव ठरेल यादृष्टीने तयार केली आहे. यात बहुपर्यायी प्रश्न (MCQ) असतील, प्रत्येक प्रश्नात चार पर्याय असतील आणि एकच उत्तर बरोबर असेल. सहभागाची दखल घेऊन, सर्व स्पर्धकांना ई-प्रमाणपत्र दिले जाईल.
यामध्ये एक मोठे प्रोत्साहन म्हणून, सर्वाधिक गुण मिळवणाऱ्या पंचवीस सहभागींची निवड केली जाईल आणि त्यांना केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांच्यासोबत सियाचीनला भेट देण्याची एक अनोखी संधी मिळेल.
ही प्रश्नमंजुषा MYBharat प्लॅटफॉर्मवरील सर्व नोंदणीकृत वापरकर्त्यांसाठी खुली असली तरी, सियाचीन भेटीसाठी 21 ते 29 वयोगटातील विजेत्या तरुणांचीच निवड केली जाईल. पंचवीस विजेत्यांची अंतिम निवड सर्वाधिक गुण मिळवणाऱ्यांच्या गटातून संगणक-आधारित लॉटरी प्रणालीद्वारे केली जाईल.
प्रश्नमंजुषेमध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी कोणतेही प्रवेश शुल्क आकारले जाणार नाही. बक्षिसांसाठी पात्र होण्यासाठी सहभागींनी MYBharat पोर्टलवरील त्यांचे प्रोफाइल अचूक आणि अद्ययावत असल्याची खात्री करावी.
मेरा युवा भारत (https://mybharat.gov.in/) पोर्टलची रचना देशातील तरुणांसाठी एकाच ठिकाणी सेवा देणारे व्यासपीठ म्हणून करण्यात आली आहे. 1.76 कोटींहून अधिक तरुणांनी या व्यासपीठावर नोंदणी केली आहे.