Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Mera Yuva Bharat (MYBharat) Platform announces National Flag Quiz; aims to foster patriotism & enhance awareness about Tricolour
Opportunity for Quiz Winners to Visit Siachen along with Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports
07 AUG 2025 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
In a unique initiative to foster patriotism and enhance awareness about the Indian National Flag, Mera Yuva Bharat (MYBharat), under the aegis of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, has announced a nationwide quiz competition. This online quiz, hosted on the MYBharat portal ( mybharat.gov.in), invites all citizen to participate and test their knowledge about the Tricolour.
The quiz is designed to be an engaging and educational experience for all participants. It will consist of multiple-choice questions (MCQs), with each question presenting four options and having only one correct answer. In recognition of their participation, all contestants will be awarded an e-certificate.
As a grand incentive, twenty-five top-scoring participants will be selected for a remarkable opportunity to visit Siachen in the company of the Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya.
While the quiz is open to all registered users on the MYBharat platform, the selection of winners for the Siachen visit will be limited to youth between the ages of 21 and 29. The final selection of the twenty-five winners will be conducted through a computer-based lottery system from the pool of top scorers.
There is no entry fee for participation in the quiz. Participants must ensure that their profiles on the MYBharat portal are accurate and up-to-date in order to be eligible for prizes.
Mera Yuva Bharat (https://mybharat.gov.in/) has been envisioned as a one stop service platform for youth of the country. The platform enables the creation of profiles for youth, their participation in various volunteering and learning activities, securing mentorship from experts, connecting with other youth etc. Several engagement programs including Experiential Learning Programs (ELPs) are hosted on the platform. This portal also provides web space to other Ministries, Organizations, Industries, Youth clubs etc. for conducting various engagement programs. More than 1.76 crore youth have registered on the platform.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
मेरा युवा भारत (माई भारत) प्लेटफॉर्म ने तिरंगा प्रश्नोत्तरी की घोषणा की; इसका उद्देश्य देशभक्ति को प्रोत्साहन देना और तिरंगे के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना है
प्रश्नोत्तरी विजेताओं को केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री के साथ सियाचिन जाने का अवसर प्राप्त होगा
07 AUG 2025 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
देशभक्ति को प्रोत्साहन देने और राष्ट्रीय ध्वज तिरंगा के संबंध में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए एक अनूठी पहल के अंतर्गत, युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में, मेरा युवा भारत (माई भारत) ने एक राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता की घोषणा की है। माई भारत पोर्टल (mybharat.gov.in) पर आयोजित यह ऑनलाइन प्रश्नोत्तरी सभी नागरिकों को भाग लेने और तिरंगे के संबंध में अपने ज्ञान का परीक्षण करने के लिए आमंत्रित करती है।
यह प्रश्नोत्तरी सभी प्रतिभागियों के लिए एक रोचक और शैक्षिक अनुभव होगा। इसमें बहुविकल्पीय प्रश्न (एमसीक्यू होंगे, जिनमें प्रत्येक प्रश्न के चार विकल्प होंगे और केवल एक ही सही उत्तर होगा। भागीदारी के सम्मान में, सभी प्रतिभागियों को एक ई-प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान किया जाएगा।
एक भव्य प्रोत्साहन के रूप में, शीर्ष स्थान प्राप्त करने वाले पच्चीस प्रतिभागियों का चयन किया जाएगा, जिन्हें केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया के साथ सियाचिन का दौरा करने का उल्लेखनीय अवसर मिलेगा।
यद्यपि यह प्रश्नोत्तरी माई भारत पोर्टल पर सभी पंजीकृत उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए खुली है, फिर भी सियाचिन यात्रा के लिए विजेताओं का चयन 21 से 29 वर्ष की आयु के युवाओं तक ही सीमित रहेगा। पच्चीस विजेताओं का अंतिम चयन शीर्ष स्कोररों में से कंप्यूटर आधारित लॉटरी प्रणाली के माध्यम से किया जाएगा।
प्रश्नोत्तरी में भाग लेने के लिए कोई प्रवेश शुल्क नहीं है। पुरस्कार पाने के पात्र होने के लिए प्रतिभागियों को यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि माई भारत पोर्टल पर उनकी प्रोफ़ाइल सही और अद्यतित हो।
मेरा युवा भारत (https://mybharat.gov.in/) को युवाओं के लिए एक वन-स्टॉप सेवा मंच के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है। यह मंच युवाओं के लिए प्रोफ़ाइल बनाने, विभिन्न स्वयंसेवी और शिक्षण गतिविधियों में उनकी भागीदारी, विशेषज्ञों से मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त करने, अन्य युवाओं से जुड़ने आदि में सक्षम बनाता है। इस मंच पर अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण कार्यक्रमों (ईएलपी) सहित कई सहभागिता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते हैं। यह पोर्टल अन्य मंत्रालयों, संगठनों, उद्योगों, युवा क्लबों आदि को विभिन्न सहभागिता कार्यक्रमों के संचालन के लिए वेब स्पेस भी प्रदान करता है। मंच पर 1.76 करोड़ से अधिक युवाओं ने पंजीकरण कराया है।