Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre amends Vegetable Oil Products, Production and Availability (Regulation) Order, 2011 to boost Edible Oil Data Compliance
07 AUG 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD), Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, has notified an amendment to the Vegetable Oil Products, Production and Availability (Regulation) Order, 2011 (VOPPA Regulation Order, 2011). Originally issued under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955, the order was framed following the repeal of earlier regulations by the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006.
The amendment seeks to align the order with institutional changes brought about by the 2014 merger of two key directorates and to strengthen data collection mechanisms in the edible oil sector through the incorporation of provisions under the Collection of Statistics Act, 2008.
This regulatory enhancement is designed to benefit both consumers and stakeholders across the edible oil value chain. With improved visibility on domestic production, imports, and stock levels, the Government will be equipped to undertake timely policy interventions—such as adjusting import duties or facilitating imports—to correct supply-demand imbalances. This will contribute to stabilizing retail prices and improving the availability of edible oils nationwide.
The amendment enhances transparency, facilitates better market intelligence, and supports evidence-based policymaking. It enables closer monitoring of production and stock positions, ensuring consistent availability of edible oils and supporting the Government’s national food security objectives.
Stakeholder consultations were held with key bodies, including the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), the Department of Animal Husbandry, and various edible oil industry associations. Industry associations have expressed strong support for the initiative and are encouraging their members to register through the National Single Window System (NSWS) and submit monthly returns via the official VOPPA portal.
To improve user experience and encourage timely compliance, the VOPPA portal (https://www.edibleoilindia.in) has been upgraded with a more intuitive interface. Return submission forms have been simplified and redesigned for ease of use.
The integration of the Collection of Statistics Act, 2008 empowers the DFPD to enforce data submission requirements more effectively, ensuring the development of a robust, actionable database. This will aid in strategic policy planning, facilitate timely government responses to supply chain challenges, and further national food security goals.
All edible oil processors, manufacturers, repackers, and related entities are urged to comply with the updated regulations and submit their production returns online via the official portal at https://www.edibleoilindia.in.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
حکومتِ ہند نے خوردنی تیل سے متعلق ڈیٹا کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ویجیٹیبل آئل مصنوعات، پیداوار اور دستیابی کے ضابطے 2011 میں ترمیم کی ہے
07 AUG 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ خوراک و عوامی تقسیم (ڈی ایف پی ڈی )، وزارت امور صارفین، خوراک و عوامی تقسیم، حکومتِ ہند نے ویجیٹیبل آئل مصنوعات، پیداوار اور دستیابی (ضابطہ) آرڈر 2011 (وی او پی پی اے ریگولیشن آرڈر، 2011) میں ترمیم کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ یہ آرڈر اصل میں ضروری اشیاء ایکٹ 1955 کے تحت جاری کیا گیا تھا اور اسے فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز ایکٹ 2006 کے نفاذ کے بعد قبل کے ضوابط کے منسوخ ہونے کے بعد مرتب کیا گیا تھا۔
اس ترمیم کا مقصد 2014 میں دو اہم ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے انضمام کے ذریعے لائی گئی ادارہ جاتی تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ آرڈر کو ہم آہنگ کرنا اور اعدادوشمار اکٹھا کرنے کے قانون 2008 کے تحت دفعات کو شامل کرکے خوردنی تیل کے شعبے میں ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔
یہ ضابطہ جاتی بہتری صارفین اور خوردنی تیل کی ویلیو چین سے وابستہ تمام فریقین کے لیے فائدہ مند ثابت ہونے کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہے۔ مقامی پیداوار، درآمدات اور ذخائر کی بہتر نگرانی کے ساتھ، حکومت بروقت پالیسی اقدامات کرنے کے قابل ہو جائے گی ۔جیسے کہ درآمدی ڈیوٹی میں رد و بدل یا درآمدات کو آسان بنانا ۔ تاکہ طلب و رسد میں عدم توازن کو درست کیا جا سکے۔ اس سے خوردہ قیمتوں کو مستحکم کرنے اور ملک بھر میں خوردنی تیل کی دستیابی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
یہ ترمیم شفافیت کو فروغ دیتی ہے، بہتر مارکیٹ انٹیلیجنس کو ممکن بناتی ہے اور شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی میں معاون ثابت ہوتی ہے۔ یہ پیداوار اور ذخائر کی صورتحال کی قریبی نگرانی کو یقینی بناتی ہے، تاکہ خوردنی تیل کی مسلسل دستیابی برقرار رہے اور حکومت کے قومی غذائی تحفظ کے اہداف کو تقویت ملے۔
اہم اداروں بشمول فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی)، محکمہ حیوانات، اور مختلف خوردنی تیل کی صنعت کی تنظیموں کے ساتھ مشاورتی اجلاس منعقد کیے گئے۔ صنعت کی تنظیموں نے اس اقدام کی بھرپور حمایت کا اظہار کیا ہے اور اپنے اراکین کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے کہ وہ نیشنل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم (این ایس ڈبلیو ایس) کے ذریعے رجسٹریشن کروائیں اور سرکاری وی او پی پی اےپورٹل کے ذریعے ماہانہ رپورٹس جمع کروائیں۔
صارف کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے اور بروقت تعمیل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وی او پی پی اےپورٹل ([https://www.edibleoilindia.in](https://www.edibleoilindia.in)) کو زیادہ آسان اور قابل فہم انٹرفیس کے ساتھ اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ رپورٹ جمع کروانے کے فارم کو سہولت کے لیے آسان اور نئے انداز میں تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
کلیکشن آف اسٹیٹسٹکس ایکٹ، 2008 کے انضمام سے محکمہ خوراک و عوامی تقسیم (ڈی ایف پی ڈی) کو ڈیٹا جمع کروانے کے تقاضوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے کا اختیار ملتا ہے، جس سے ایک مضبوط اور قابل عمل ڈیٹا بیس کی تشکیل ممکن ہو گی۔ یہ حکمت عملی کی منصوبہ بندی میں مدد فراہم کرے گا، سپلائی چین کے چیلنجز کا بروقت جواب دینے میں آسانی پیدا کرے گا، اور قومی غذائی تحفظ کے اہداف کو مزید تقویت دے گا۔
تمام خوردنی تیل کے پروسیسرز، تیار کنندگان، ری پیکرز اور متعلقہ اداروں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ تازہ ترین ضوابط کی پابندی کریں اور اپنی پیداوار کی رپورٹیں سرکاری پورٹل [https://www.edibleoilindia.in](https://www.edibleoilindia.in) کے ذریعے آن لائن جمع کروائیں۔