Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre amends Vegetable Oil Products, Production and Availability (Regulation) Order, 2011 to boost Edible Oil Data Compliance
07 AUG 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD), Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, has notified an amendment to the Vegetable Oil Products, Production and Availability (Regulation) Order, 2011 (VOPPA Regulation Order, 2011). Originally issued under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955, the order was framed following the repeal of earlier regulations by the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006.
The amendment seeks to align the order with institutional changes brought about by the 2014 merger of two key directorates and to strengthen data collection mechanisms in the edible oil sector through the incorporation of provisions under the Collection of Statistics Act, 2008.
This regulatory enhancement is designed to benefit both consumers and stakeholders across the edible oil value chain. With improved visibility on domestic production, imports, and stock levels, the Government will be equipped to undertake timely policy interventions—such as adjusting import duties or facilitating imports—to correct supply-demand imbalances. This will contribute to stabilizing retail prices and improving the availability of edible oils nationwide.
The amendment enhances transparency, facilitates better market intelligence, and supports evidence-based policymaking. It enables closer monitoring of production and stock positions, ensuring consistent availability of edible oils and supporting the Government’s national food security objectives.
Stakeholder consultations were held with key bodies, including the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), the Department of Animal Husbandry, and various edible oil industry associations. Industry associations have expressed strong support for the initiative and are encouraging their members to register through the National Single Window System (NSWS) and submit monthly returns via the official VOPPA portal.
To improve user experience and encourage timely compliance, the VOPPA portal (https://www.edibleoilindia.in) has been upgraded with a more intuitive interface. Return submission forms have been simplified and redesigned for ease of use.
The integration of the Collection of Statistics Act, 2008 empowers the DFPD to enforce data submission requirements more effectively, ensuring the development of a robust, actionable database. This will aid in strategic policy planning, facilitate timely government responses to supply chain challenges, and further national food security goals.
All edible oil processors, manufacturers, repackers, and related entities are urged to comply with the updated regulations and submit their production returns online via the official portal at https://www.edibleoilindia.in.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
ખાદ્ય તેલ ડેટા પાલનને વેગ આપવા માટે કેન્દ્રએ વનસ્પતિ તેલ ઉત્પાદનો, ઉત્પાદન અને ઉપલબ્ધતા (નિયમન) આદેશ, 2011 માં સુધારો કર્યો
07 AUG 2025 1:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલયના ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ વિભાગ (DFPD) એ વનસ્પતિ તેલ ઉત્પાદનો, ઉત્પાદન અને ઉપલબ્ધતા (નિયમન) આદેશ, 2011 (VOPPA નિયમન આદેશ, 2011) માં સુધારો જાહેર કર્યો છે. મૂળરૂપે આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુ અધિનિયમ, 1955 હેઠળ જારી કરાયેલ, આ આદેશ ખાદ્ય સલામતી અને ધોરણો અધિનિયમ, 2006 દ્વારા અગાઉના નિયમો રદ કર્યા પછી ઘડવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
આ સુધારાનો હેતુ 2014માં બે મુખ્ય નિર્દેશાલયોના વિલીનીકરણ દ્વારા લાવવામાં આવેલા સંસ્થાકીય ફેરફારો સાથે ક્રમને સંરેખિત કરવાનો છે અને કલેક્શન ઓફ સ્ટેટિસ્ટિક્સ એક્ટ, 2008 હેઠળ જોગવાઈઓનો સમાવેશ કરીને ખાદ્ય તેલ ક્ષેત્રમાં ડેટા સંગ્રહ પદ્ધતિઓને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો છે.
આ નિયમનકારી સુધારો ખાદ્ય તેલ મૂલ્ય શૃંખલાના ગ્રાહકો અને હિસ્સેદારો બંનેને લાભ આપવા માટે રચાયેલ છે. સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદન, આયાત અને સ્ટોક સ્તર પર સુધારેલી દૃશ્યતા સાથે, સરકાર પુરવઠા-માંગ અસંતુલનને સુધારવા માટે સમયસર નીતિગત હસ્તક્ષેપો - જેમ કે આયાત જકાતને સમાયોજિત કરવા અથવા આયાતને સરળ બનાવવા - કરવા માટે સજ્જ હશે. આ છૂટક ભાવોને સ્થિર કરવામાં અને દેશભરમાં ખાદ્ય તેલની ઉપલબ્ધતામાં સુધારો કરવામાં ફાળો આપશે.
આ સુધારો પારદર્શિતા વધારે છે, સારી બજાર ગુપ્ત માહિતીને સરળ બનાવે છે અને પુરાવા-આધારિત નીતિ નિર્માણને સમર્થન આપે છે. તે ઉત્પાદન અને સ્ટોક સ્થિતિનું નજીકથી નિરીક્ષણ કરવા, ખાદ્ય તેલની સુસંગત ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા અને સરકારના રાષ્ટ્રીય ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા ઉદ્દેશ્યોને ટેકો આપવા સક્ષમ બનાવે છે.
ફૂડ સેફ્ટી એન્ડ સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ્સ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (FSSAI), પશુપાલન વિભાગ અને વિવિધ ખાદ્ય તેલ ઉદ્યોગ સંગઠનો સહિત મુખ્ય સંસ્થાઓ સાથે હિસ્સેદારોનું પરામર્શ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. ઉદ્યોગ સંગઠનોએ આ પહેલ માટે મજબૂત સમર્થન વ્યક્ત કર્યું છે અને તેમના સભ્યોને નેશનલ સિંગલ વિન્ડો સિસ્ટમ (NSWS) દ્વારા નોંધણી કરાવવા અને સત્તાવાર VOPPA પોર્ટલ દ્વારા માસિક રિટર્ન સબમિટ કરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરી રહ્યા છે.
વપરાશકર્તા અનુભવ સુધારવા અને સમયસર પાલનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે, VOPPA પોર્ટલ (https://www.edibleoilindia.in) ને વધુ પ્રેરણાત્મક ઇન્ટરફેસ સાથે અપગ્રેડ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. રિટર્ન સબમિશન ફોર્મ્સને સરળ બનાવવામાં આવ્યા છે અને ઉપયોગમાં સરળતા માટે ફરીથી ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
કલેક્શન ઓફ સ્ટેટિસ્ટિક્સ એક્ટ, 2008 નું એકીકરણ DFPD ને ડેટા સબમિશન આવશ્યકતાઓને વધુ અસરકારક રીતે લાગુ કરવા માટે સશક્ત બનાવે છે, જે એક મજબૂત, કાર્યક્ષમ ડેટાબેઝના વિકાસને સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે. આ વ્યૂહાત્મક નીતિ આયોજનમાં મદદ કરશે, સપ્લાય ચેઇન પડકારો માટે સમયસર સરકારી પ્રતિભાવોને સરળ બનાવશે અને રાષ્ટ્રીય ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા લક્ષ્યોને આગળ વધારશે.
બધા ખાદ્ય તેલ પ્રોસેસર્સ, ઉત્પાદકો, રિપેકર્સ અને સંબંધિત સંસ્થાઓને અપડેટેડ નિયમોનું પાલન કરવા અને https://www.edibleoilindia.in પર સત્તાવાર પોર્ટલ દ્વારા તેમના ઉત્પાદન રિટર્ન ઓનલાઈન સબમિટ કરવા વિનંતી કરવામાં આવે છે.