Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre amends Vegetable Oil Products, Production and Availability (Regulation) Order, 2011 to boost Edible Oil Data Compliance
07 AUG 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD), Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, has notified an amendment to the Vegetable Oil Products, Production and Availability (Regulation) Order, 2011 (VOPPA Regulation Order, 2011). Originally issued under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955, the order was framed following the repeal of earlier regulations by the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006.
The amendment seeks to align the order with institutional changes brought about by the 2014 merger of two key directorates and to strengthen data collection mechanisms in the edible oil sector through the incorporation of provisions under the Collection of Statistics Act, 2008.
This regulatory enhancement is designed to benefit both consumers and stakeholders across the edible oil value chain. With improved visibility on domestic production, imports, and stock levels, the Government will be equipped to undertake timely policy interventions—such as adjusting import duties or facilitating imports—to correct supply-demand imbalances. This will contribute to stabilizing retail prices and improving the availability of edible oils nationwide.
The amendment enhances transparency, facilitates better market intelligence, and supports evidence-based policymaking. It enables closer monitoring of production and stock positions, ensuring consistent availability of edible oils and supporting the Government’s national food security objectives.
Stakeholder consultations were held with key bodies, including the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), the Department of Animal Husbandry, and various edible oil industry associations. Industry associations have expressed strong support for the initiative and are encouraging their members to register through the National Single Window System (NSWS) and submit monthly returns via the official VOPPA portal.
To improve user experience and encourage timely compliance, the VOPPA portal (https://www.edibleoilindia.in) has been upgraded with a more intuitive interface. Return submission forms have been simplified and redesigned for ease of use.
The integration of the Collection of Statistics Act, 2008 empowers the DFPD to enforce data submission requirements more effectively, ensuring the development of a robust, actionable database. This will aid in strategic policy planning, facilitate timely government responses to supply chain challenges, and further national food security goals.
All edible oil processors, manufacturers, repackers, and related entities are urged to comply with the updated regulations and submit their production returns online via the official portal at https://www.edibleoilindia.in.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने खाद्य तेल डेटा अनुपालन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वनस्पति तेल उत्पाद, उत्पादन और उपलब्धता (विनियमन) आदेश, 2011 में संशोधन किया
07 AUG 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) ने वनस्पति तेल उत्पाद, उत्पादन एवं उपलब्धता (विनियमन) आदेश, 2011 (वीओपीपीए विनियमन आदेश, 2011) में संशोधन को अधिसूचित कर दिया है। मूल रूप से आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 के तहत जारी किया गया यह आदेश, खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक अधिनियम, 2006 द्वारा पूर्ववर्ती विनियमों को निरस्त करने के बाद तैयार किया गया था।
संशोधन का उद्देश्य 2014 में दो प्रमुख निदेशालयों के विलय से हुए संस्थागत परिवर्तनों के साथ आदेश को संयोजित करना तथा सांख्यिकी संग्रहण अधिनियम, 2008 के प्रावधानों को शामिल करने के जरिए खाद्य तेल क्षेत्र में डेटा संग्रहण तंत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाना है।
इस नियामकीय संवर्धन की रूपरेखा खाद्य तेल मूल्य श्रृंखला में उपभोक्ताओं और हितधारकों, दोनों के लाभ के लिए बनाई गई है। घरेलू उत्पादन, आयात और स्टॉक स्तरों पर बेहतर प्रदर्शन के साथ, सरकार आपूर्ति-मांग असंतुलन को दूर करने के लिए समय पर नीतिगत युक्तियोंजैसे आयात शुल्क समायोजित करना या आयात को सुविधाजनक बनाना- को लागू करने में सक्षम होगी। इससे खुदरा कीमतों को स्थिर करने और देश भर में खाद्य तेलों की उपलब्धता में सुधार करने में मदद मिलेगी।
यह संशोधन पारदर्शिता बढ़ाता है, बेहतर बाजार आसूचना उपलब्ध कराता है और साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति-निर्माण को बढ़ावा देता है। यह उत्पादन और स्टॉक की स्थिति की गहन निगरानी, खाद्य तेलों की निरंतर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने और सरकार के राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा उद्देश्यों को सहायता प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई), पशुपालन विभाग और विभिन्न खाद्य तेल उद्योग संघों सहित प्रमुख निकायों के साथ हितधारक परामर्श आयोजित किए गए। उद्योग संघों ने इस पहल के प्रति मजबूत समर्थन व्यक्त किया है और वे अपने सदस्यों को राष्ट्रीय एकल खिड़की प्रणाली (एनएसडब्ल्यूएस) के माध्यम से पंजीकरण कराने और आधिकारिक वीओपीपीए पोर्टल के माध्यम से मासिक रिटर्न जमा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं।
उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने और समय पर अनुपालन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, वीओपीपीए पोर्टल (https://www.edibleoilindia.in) को और अधिक सहज इंटरफ़ेस के साथ अपग्रेड किया गया है। उपयोग में सुगमता के लिए रिटर्न सबमिशन फॉर्म को सरल और पुनः डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
सांख्यिकी संग्रह अधिनियम, 2008 का एकीकरण, डीएफपीडी को डेटा प्रस्तुत करने की आवश्यकताओं को अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने में सक्षम बनाता है, जिससे एक मज़बूत, कार्रवाई योग्य डेटाबेस का विकास सुनिश्चित होता है। इससे कार्यनीतिक नीति नियोजन में मदद मिलेगी, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की चुनौतियों के लिए समय पर सरकारी प्रतिक्रियाएं सुगम होंगी और राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में सहायता मिलेगी।
सभी खाद्य तेल प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं, विनिर्माताओं, रीपैकर्स और संबंधित संस्थाओं से आग्रह किया जाता है कि वे अद्यतन नियमों का पालन करें और https://www.edibleoilindia.in पर आधिकारिक पोर्टल के माध्यम से अपने उत्पादन रिटर्न ऑनलाइन जमा करें