Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre amends Vegetable Oil Products, Production and Availability (Regulation) Order, 2011 to boost Edible Oil Data Compliance
07 AUG 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD), Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, has notified an amendment to the Vegetable Oil Products, Production and Availability (Regulation) Order, 2011 (VOPPA Regulation Order, 2011). Originally issued under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955, the order was framed following the repeal of earlier regulations by the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006.
The amendment seeks to align the order with institutional changes brought about by the 2014 merger of two key directorates and to strengthen data collection mechanisms in the edible oil sector through the incorporation of provisions under the Collection of Statistics Act, 2008.
This regulatory enhancement is designed to benefit both consumers and stakeholders across the edible oil value chain. With improved visibility on domestic production, imports, and stock levels, the Government will be equipped to undertake timely policy interventions—such as adjusting import duties or facilitating imports—to correct supply-demand imbalances. This will contribute to stabilizing retail prices and improving the availability of edible oils nationwide.
The amendment enhances transparency, facilitates better market intelligence, and supports evidence-based policymaking. It enables closer monitoring of production and stock positions, ensuring consistent availability of edible oils and supporting the Government’s national food security objectives.
Stakeholder consultations were held with key bodies, including the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), the Department of Animal Husbandry, and various edible oil industry associations. Industry associations have expressed strong support for the initiative and are encouraging their members to register through the National Single Window System (NSWS) and submit monthly returns via the official VOPPA portal.
To improve user experience and encourage timely compliance, the VOPPA portal (https://www.edibleoilindia.in) has been upgraded with a more intuitive interface. Return submission forms have been simplified and redesigned for ease of use.
The integration of the Collection of Statistics Act, 2008 empowers the DFPD to enforce data submission requirements more effectively, ensuring the development of a robust, actionable database. This will aid in strategic policy planning, facilitate timely government responses to supply chain challenges, and further national food security goals.
All edible oil processors, manufacturers, repackers, and related entities are urged to comply with the updated regulations and submit their production returns online via the official portal at https://www.edibleoilindia.in.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் சமையல் எண்ணெய்கள் தடையின்றி கிடைப்பதை உறுதிசெய்வதற்கும் சில்லறை விலைகளை நிலைப்படுத்துவதற்கும் மத்திய அரசு நடவடிக்கை
07 AUG 2025 1:35PM by PIB Chennai
சமையல் எண்ணெய் தரவு இணக்கத்தை அதிகரிக்க, தாவர எண்ணெய் பொருட்கள், உற்பத்தி மற்றும் கிடைக்கும் தன்மை (ஒழுங்குமுறை) ஆணை, 2011 ஐ மத்திய அரசு திருத்துகிறது
இந்திய அரசின் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோக அமைச்சகத்தின் உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை, தாவர எண்ணெய் பொருட்கள், உற்பத்தி மற்றும் கிடைக்கும் தன்மை (ஒழுங்குமுறை) ஆணை, 2011 இல் ஒரு திருத்தத்தை அறிவித்துள்ளது. முதலில் 1955 ஆம் ஆண்டு வெளியான அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்கள் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் வெளியிடப்பட்ட இந்த உத்தரவு, 2006 ஆம் ஆண்டு வெளியான உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தரநிலைகள் சட்டத்தால் முந்தைய விதிமுறைகள் ரத்து செய்யப்பட்டதைத் தொடர்ந்து உருவாக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்தத் திருத்தம், இரண்டு முக்கிய இயக்குநரகங்களை 2014 இல் இணைப்பதன் மூலம் கொண்டு வரப்பட்ட நிறுவன மாற்றங்களுடன் உத்தரவை சீரமைக்கவும், புள்ளிவிவர சேகரிப்புச் சட்டம், 2008 இன் கீழ் விதிகளை இணைப்பதன் மூலமும் சமையல் எண்ணெய்த் துறையில் தரவு சேகரிப்பு வழிமுறைகளை வலுப்படுத்தவும் முயல்கிறது.
இந்த ஒழுங்குமுறை மேம்பாடு, சமையல் எண்ணெய் மதிப்புச் சங்கிலி முழுவதும் நுகர்வோர் மற்றும் பங்குதாரர்கள் இருவருக்கும் பயனளிக்கும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி, இறக்குமதி மற்றும் இருப்பு நிலைகளில் மேம்பட்ட தெரிவுநிலையுடன், விநியோகம் மற்றும் தேவை அடிப்படையில் ஏற்றத்தாழ்வுகளை சரிசெய்ய, இறக்குமதி வரிகளை சீரமைக்க அல்லது இறக்குமதிகளை எளிதாக்கத் தேவையான கொள்கைத் தலையீடுகளை சரியான நேரத்தில் மேற்கொள்ள அரசாங்கம் தயாராக இருக்கும். இது சில்லறை விலைகளை நிலைப்படுத்துவதற்கும் நாடு முழுவதும் சமையல் எண்ணெய்கள் தடையின்றி கிடைப்பதை உறுதிசெய்வதற்கும் பங்களிக்கும்.
இந்தத் திருத்தம் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையைக் கொண்டு வருகிறது, சிறப்பான சந்தை நுண்ணறிவை எளிதாக்குகிறது மற்றும் சான்றுகள் சார்ந்து கொள்கை வகுப்பதை ஆதரிக்கிறது. இது உற்பத்தி மற்றும் இருப்பு நிலைகளை நெருக்கமாகக் கண்காணிக்க உதவுகிறது, சமையல் எண்ணெய்கள் தடையின்றி கிடைப்பதை உறுதிசெய்கிறது மற்றும் அரசாங்கத்தின் தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு நோக்கங்களை ஆதரிக்கிறது.
இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தரநிலைகள் ஆணையம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்புத் துறை மற்றும் பல்வேறு சமையல் எண்ணெய்த் தொழில் கூட்டமைப்புகள் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய அமைப்புகளுடன் ஆலோசனைகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. தொழிற்சங்கங்கள் இந்த முயற்சிக்கு வலுவான ஆதரவைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளன.