Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre amends Vegetable Oil Products, Production and Availability (Regulation) Order, 2011 to boost Edible Oil Data Compliance
07 AUG 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD), Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, has notified an amendment to the Vegetable Oil Products, Production and Availability (Regulation) Order, 2011 (VOPPA Regulation Order, 2011). Originally issued under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955, the order was framed following the repeal of earlier regulations by the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006.
The amendment seeks to align the order with institutional changes brought about by the 2014 merger of two key directorates and to strengthen data collection mechanisms in the edible oil sector through the incorporation of provisions under the Collection of Statistics Act, 2008.
This regulatory enhancement is designed to benefit both consumers and stakeholders across the edible oil value chain. With improved visibility on domestic production, imports, and stock levels, the Government will be equipped to undertake timely policy interventions—such as adjusting import duties or facilitating imports—to correct supply-demand imbalances. This will contribute to stabilizing retail prices and improving the availability of edible oils nationwide.
The amendment enhances transparency, facilitates better market intelligence, and supports evidence-based policymaking. It enables closer monitoring of production and stock positions, ensuring consistent availability of edible oils and supporting the Government’s national food security objectives.
Stakeholder consultations were held with key bodies, including the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), the Department of Animal Husbandry, and various edible oil industry associations. Industry associations have expressed strong support for the initiative and are encouraging their members to register through the National Single Window System (NSWS) and submit monthly returns via the official VOPPA portal.
To improve user experience and encourage timely compliance, the VOPPA portal (https://www.edibleoilindia.in) has been upgraded with a more intuitive interface. Return submission forms have been simplified and redesigned for ease of use.
The integration of the Collection of Statistics Act, 2008 empowers the DFPD to enforce data submission requirements more effectively, ensuring the development of a robust, actionable database. This will aid in strategic policy planning, facilitate timely government responses to supply chain challenges, and further national food security goals.
All edible oil processors, manufacturers, repackers, and related entities are urged to comply with the updated regulations and submit their production returns online via the official portal at https://www.edibleoilindia.in.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਡੇਟਾ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਨਸਪਤੀ ਤੇਲ ਉਤਪਾਦ, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ (ਨਿਯਮ) ਆਰਡਰ, 2011 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕੀਤੀ
07 AUG 2025 1:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਫਪੀਡੀ) ਨੇ ਬਨਸਪਤੀ ਤੇਲ ਉਤਪਾਦ, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ (ਨਿਯਮ) ਆਰਡਰ, 2011 (ਵੀਓਪੀਪੀਏ) ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਰਡਰ, 2011) ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਆਰਡਰ, ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਐਕਟ, 1955 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਐਂਡ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਐਕਟ, 2006 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਸੋਧ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਲੇਵੇਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਿਆਂਦੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਰਡਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਐਕਟ, 2008 ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਟਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਵਿਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਆਯਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਕ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ-ਮੰਗ ਅਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਉਪਾਅ - ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਆਯਾਤ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਂ ਆਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ – ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਰਿਟੇਲ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਿਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਸੋਧ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੂਤ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ, ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਆਰ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਐੱਫਐੱਸਐੱਸਏਆਈ), ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਲਈ ਜ਼ੋਰਦਾਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਐੱਨਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਸ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਵੀਓਪੀਪੀਏ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਵੀਓਪੀਪੀਏ ਪੋਰਟਲ (https://www.edibleoilindia.in ) ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਅਨੁਭਵੀ ਇੰਟਰਫੇਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰਿਟਰਨ ਸਬਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅੰਕੜਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਐਕਟ, 2008 ਦਾ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ, ਡੀਐੱਫਪੀਡੀ ਨੂੰ ਡੇਟਾ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ, ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਯੋਗ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਨੀਤੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਜਵਾਬਾਂ ਸਰਲ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭੋਜਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਰਾਂ, ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ, ਰੀਪੈਕਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ https://www.edibleoilindia.in/. 'ਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।