Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre amends Vegetable Oil Products, Production and Availability (Regulation) Order, 2011 to boost Edible Oil Data Compliance
07 AUG 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD), Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, has notified an amendment to the Vegetable Oil Products, Production and Availability (Regulation) Order, 2011 (VOPPA Regulation Order, 2011). Originally issued under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955, the order was framed following the repeal of earlier regulations by the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006.
The amendment seeks to align the order with institutional changes brought about by the 2014 merger of two key directorates and to strengthen data collection mechanisms in the edible oil sector through the incorporation of provisions under the Collection of Statistics Act, 2008.
This regulatory enhancement is designed to benefit both consumers and stakeholders across the edible oil value chain. With improved visibility on domestic production, imports, and stock levels, the Government will be equipped to undertake timely policy interventions—such as adjusting import duties or facilitating imports—to correct supply-demand imbalances. This will contribute to stabilizing retail prices and improving the availability of edible oils nationwide.
The amendment enhances transparency, facilitates better market intelligence, and supports evidence-based policymaking. It enables closer monitoring of production and stock positions, ensuring consistent availability of edible oils and supporting the Government’s national food security objectives.
Stakeholder consultations were held with key bodies, including the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), the Department of Animal Husbandry, and various edible oil industry associations. Industry associations have expressed strong support for the initiative and are encouraging their members to register through the National Single Window System (NSWS) and submit monthly returns via the official VOPPA portal.
To improve user experience and encourage timely compliance, the VOPPA portal (https://www.edibleoilindia.in) has been upgraded with a more intuitive interface. Return submission forms have been simplified and redesigned for ease of use.
The integration of the Collection of Statistics Act, 2008 empowers the DFPD to enforce data submission requirements more effectively, ensuring the development of a robust, actionable database. This will aid in strategic policy planning, facilitate timely government responses to supply chain challenges, and further national food security goals.
All edible oil processors, manufacturers, repackers, and related entities are urged to comply with the updated regulations and submit their production returns online via the official portal at https://www.edibleoilindia.in.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
खाद्यतेल माहितीविषयक अनुपालनाला चालना देण्याच्या उद्देशाने वनस्पती तेल उत्पादने, उत्पादन आणि उपलब्धता (नियमन) आदेश, 2011 मध्ये केंद्र सरकारकडून सुधारणा
07 AUG 2025 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
केंद्र सरकारच्या ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारितील अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाने वनस्पती तेल उत्पादने, उत्पादन आणि उपलब्धता (नियमन) आदेश, 2011 (VOPPA नियमन आदेश, 2011) मध्ये सुधारणेबद्दलची अधिसूचना जारी केली आहे. ही अधिसूचना मूळतः अत्यावश्यक वस्तू कायदा, 1955 अंतर्गत जारी करण्यात आली होती. हा आदेश, अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानके कायदा, 2006 द्वारे पूर्वीचे नियम रद्द झाल्यानंतर तयार करण्यात आला होता.
या आदेशाची रुपरेषा ही 2014 मध्ये दोन प्रमुख संचालनालयांच्या विलीनीकरणामुळे झालेल्या संस्थात्मक बदलांना अनुसरून असावी तसेच सांख्यिकी संकलन कायदा, 2008 अंतर्गतच्या तरतुदींचा अंतर्भाव करून खाद्यतेल क्षेत्रातील माहिती संकलन व्यवस्था मजबूत करण्याच्या उद्देशाने ही सुधारणा केली गेली आहे.
ग्राहक आणि खाद्यतेल मूल्य साखळीतील सर्व भागधारकांना लाभदायक ठरू शकेल अशा रितीने या सुधारणेची रुपरेषा आखली गेली आहे. या सुधारणेमुळे देशांतर्गत उत्पादन, आयात आणि साठ्याच्या प्रमाणाबद्दल अधिक माहिती उपलब्ध होऊ शकणार आहे, त्यामुळे, केंद्र सरकारला पुरवठा आणि मागणीतील असमतोल दूर करण्याकरता आयात शुल्काचे समायोजन करणे अथवा आयात सुलभ करणे यासारख्या त्या त्या वेळी योग्य असलेल्या धोरणात्मक उपाययोजना राबवणे शक्य होणार आहे. किरकोळ किमती स्थिर राहण्यात आणि देशभरात खाद्यतेलाची उपलब्धता सुधारण्यातही ही सुधारणा मदतीची ठरणार आहे.
या सुधारणेमुळे पारदर्शकता वाढणार असून, बाजारपेठांविषयी योग्य माहिती उपलब्ध होऊ शकणार आहे, यासोबतच या सुधारणेमुळे त्यांवर आधारित धोरणनिर्मितीला पाठबळ मिळू शकणार आहे. या सुधारणेमुळे उत्पादन आणि साठ्याच्या स्थितीवर अधिक देखरेख ठेवण्यात मदत होईल, यामुळे खाद्यतेलाची अविरत उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होईल तसेच राष्ट्रीय अन्नसुरक्षेचे उद्दिष्ट पूर्ण करण्यातही सरकारला मदत होईल.
ही अधिसूचना जारी करण्यापूर्वी भारतीय अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानक प्राधिकरण, पशुसंवर्धन विभाग आणि विविध खाद्यतेल उद्योग संघटनांसारख्या प्रमुख भागधारकांचा संस्थांसोबत सल्लामसलतही करण्यात आली. उद्योग संघटनांनी या सुधारणेला भक्कम पाठिंबा व्यक्त केला आहे.
वापरकर्त्याचा अनुभवात सुधारणा घडवून आणण्यासाठी तसेच नियमांचे निर्धारित कालमर्यादेत अनुपालन व्हावे याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, VOPPA पोर्टलही (https://www.edibleoilindia.in) अधिक सोप्या इंटरफेससह अद्ययावत करण्यात आले आहे. दाखल करण्याचे विवरण अर्जही अधिक सुलभ आणि वापरण्याच्यादृष्टीने सोपे व्हावेत यासाठी पुन्हा नव्याने डिझाइन केले गेले आहेत.
सर्व खाद्यतेल प्रक्रिया करणारे, उत्पादक, पॅकिंग करणारे आणि संबंधित संस्थांना अद्ययावत नियमांचे पालन करण्याचे आणि त्यांचे उत्पादन अहवाल (returns) https://www.edibleoilindia.in या अधिकृत पोर्टलद्वारे ऑनलाइन सादर करण्याचे आवाहन करण्यात आले आहे.