Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Teaching of Food Processing in Universities/Colleges/Schools;
NIFTEM and CFTRI at the Forefront of Academic Excellence in Food Processing and Technology in India
07 AUG 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
As per the latest report of Agricultural Statistics at a Glance, 2023 published by Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, India is the second largest producer of Fruits and Vegetables in the world. The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) had commissioned a study through NABARD Consultancy Services Pvt. Ltd. (NABCONS), namely, “Study to determine Post harvest losses of Agri Produce in India” in 2022 with reference year 2020-22. The scope of the study was to assess post-harvest losses with respect to 54 crops/commodities selected across the country. The different stages considered for assessment of losses were harvesting, collection, grading/sorting, winnowing/cleaning, drying, packaging, transportation, storage at farm level and at Godown, wholesalers, retailers, processing unit and transport at market level. The details of estimated loss of fruits and vegetables selected in the study including potato are placed at Annexure-I.
The academic programmes such as Food Technology, Nutrition Technology, Dietetics, and Hotel Management are being offered in various universities, colleges, and institutions across the country under different nomenclatures. These courses, though varying in focus, often include components related to food processing, preservation, hygiene, nutrition, and safety. However, the depth and scope of food processing content differ significantly across disciplines, with comprehensive coverage typically found only in specialized food technology programs. In academic programs where Food Technology is part of the curriculum, food processing is already included as a core component. Students enrolled in these programs receive foundational and advanced knowledge on food processing as an integral part of their education.
National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management, Kundli (NIFTEM-K) and National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management, Thanjavur (NIFTEM-T) are the two autonomous institutes under MoFPI, which offers courses on B.Tech, M.Tech&Ph.D in Food Processing and allied fields. Further, CSIR−Central Food Technological Research Institute (CFTRI), Mysuru also provides courses like M.Sc. Food Technology and PhD in the areas of Food Science and Technology. Apart from these institutions, there are other central, state and private institutions/Universities offering courses on Food Technology.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
****
STK
ANNEXURE-I
Category
Crops
Loss Percent
Total loss in farm operations
Total loss in market level
Fruits
Apple
7.87
1.64
Banana
5.17
2.40
Citrus
5.53
2.18
Grapes
5.09
2.05
Guava
11.59
3.46
Mango
6.03
2.5
Papaya
3.77
2.82
Sapota
6.22
3.32
Pineapple
4.22
1.8
Pomegranate
4.09
2.73
Muskmelon
4.12
2.71
Vegetables
Cabbage
5.83
2.32
Cauliflower
5.76
2.13
Green pea
4.67
1.76
Mushroom
6.21
0.99
Onion
5.31
1.96
Potato
5.1
0.86
Tomato
8.37
3.25
Tapioca
3.39
1.48
Bottle Gourd
4.69
2.32
Brinjal
4.75
2.66
Beans
3.68
3.43
Radish
3.96
2.5
Capsicum
2.60
2.55
Okra
3.76
2.25

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
विश्वविद्यालयों/कॉलेजों/स्कूलों में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण की पढाई
निफ्टेम और सीएफटीआरआई भारत में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण एवं प्रौद्योगिकी में अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता में अग्रणी
07 AUG 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रकाशित कृषि सांख्यिकी एक नज़र, 2023 की नवीनतम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, भारत विश्व में फलों और सब्जियों का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) ने नाबार्ड कंसल्टेंसी सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एनएबीसीओएनएस) के माध्यम से वर्ष 2020-22 के संदर्भ में 2022 में "भारत में कृषि उपज के कृषि-पश्चात नुकसान का निर्धारण करने के लिए स्टडी" नामक एक अध्ययन शुरू किया था। इस अध्ययन का उद्देश्य देश भर में चयनित 54 फसलों/वस्तुओं के संबंध में कृषि-पश्चात नुकसान का आकलन करना था। नुकसान के आकलन के लिए जिन विभिन्न चरणों पर विचार किया गया, वे थे कटाई, संग्रहण, ग्रेडिंग/छंटाई, फटकना/सफाई, सुखाना, पैकेजिंग, परिवहन, प्रक्षेत्र स्तर और गोदाम में भंडारण, थोक विक्रेता, खुदरा विक्रेता, प्रसंस्करण इकाई और बाजार स्तर पर परिवहन। अध्ययन में आलू सहित चयनित फलों और सब्जियों के अनुमानित नुकसान का विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी, पोषण प्रौद्योगिकी, आहार विज्ञान और होटल प्रबंधन जैसे शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम देश भर के विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों, कॉलेजों और संस्थानों में विभिन्न नामों से चलाए जा रहे हैं। अलग-अलग फोकस वाले इन पाठ्यक्रमों में अक्सर खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, संरक्षण, स्वच्छता, पोषण और सुरक्षा से संबंधित घटक शामिल होते हैं। हालांकि खाद्य प्रसंस्करण सामग्री की गहराई और दायरा विभिन्न विषयों में काफी भिन्न होता है, जिसका व्यापक कवरेज आमतौर पर केवल विशिष्ट खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यक्रमों में ही पाया जाता है। जिन शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों में खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी पाठ्यक्रम का हिस्सा है, वहां खाद्य प्रसंस्करण पहले से ही एक मुख्य घटक के रूप में शामिल है। इन कार्यक्रमों में नामांकित छात्रों को उनकी शिक्षा के अभिन्न अंग के रूप में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण पर आधारभूत और उन्नत ज्ञान प्राप्त होता है।
राष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता एवं प्रबंधन संस्थान, कुंडली (निफ्टेम-के) और राष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता एवं प्रबंधन संस्थान, तंजावुर (निफ्टेम-टी) खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत दो स्वायत्त संस्थान हैं, जो खाद्य प्रसंस्करण एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में बी.टेक, एम.टेक और पीएचडी पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएफटीआरआई), मैसूरु भी खाद्य विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में एमएससी खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी और पीएचडी जैसे पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करता है। इन संस्थानों के अलावा, अन्य केंद्रीय, राज्य और निजी संस्थान/विश्वविद्यालय भी खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी पर पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करते हैं।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।
श्रेणी
फसल
हानि प्रतिशत
कृषि कार्यों में कुल हानि
बाजार स्तर पर कुल हानि
फल
सेब
7.87
1.64
केला
5.17
2.40
नींबू वर्गीय फल
5.53
2.18
अंगूर
5.09
2.05
अमरूद
11.59
3.46
आम
6.03
2.5
पपीता
3.77
2.82
चीकू
6.22
3.32
अनानास
4.22
1.8
अनार
4.09
2.73
खरबूजा
4.12
2.71
सब्ज़ियां
पत्ता गोभी
5.83
2.32
फूलगोभी
5.76
2.13
हरी मटर
4.67
1.76
मशरूम
6.21
0.99
प्याज
5.31
1.96
आलू
5.1
0.86
टमाटर
8.37
3.25
साबूदाना
3.39
1.48
लौकी
4.69
2.32
बैंगन
4.75
2.66
फलियां
3.68
3.43
मूली
3.96
2.5
शिमला मिर्च
2.60
2.55
भिंडी
3.76
2.25