Ministry of Tribal Affairs
ESTABLISHMENT OF TRIBAL MULTIPURPOSE MARKETING CENTERS
07 AUG 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question of Shri Ramasahayam Raghuram Reddy, the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha today that Tribal Multipurpose Marketing-Centers (TMMCs) has been envisaged to act as a facility centre for aggregation, value addition and marketing of tribal produce/products for overall socioeconomic development of tribal communities and enhancing their income in following ways:
(i). Minimize post-harvest and post-production losses. (ii). Foster the use of locally sourced produce / products through aggregation/ value addition of tribal produce / products.
(iii). Provide tribal producers with opportunities and support for collective marketing and other services such as market information and establishing contacts between farmers and potential
(iv). Ensuring better price realization of tribal produce / products by establishing market linkages at various levels and opportunities of aggregation with tie ups.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs has considered the proposals received from the State Governments time to time including the Telangana State to ensure that these centers remain operational and effective in the long term to enhance market access for tribal entrepreneurs and products.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلیوں کے لیے کثیر مقصدی مارکیٹنگ مراکز کا قیام
07 AUG 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
آج لوک سبھا میں جناب راماسہایم رگھورام ریڈی کے غیر ستارہ والے سوال کے جواب میں قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگاداس اُئیکے نے بتایا کہ قبائلیوں کے لیے کثیر مقصدی مارکیٹنگ مراکز (ٹی ایم ایم سیز) کا تصور قبائلی مصنوعات کو یکجا کرنے ، قدر میں اضافہ اور مارکیٹنگ کے لیے ایک سہولت مرکز کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ قبائلی برادریوں کی مجموعی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اوردرج ذیل طریقوں ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے:
(i) فصل کی کٹائی اور پیداوار کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات کو کم سے کم کرنا۔
(ii) مقامی سطح پر دستیاب خام مال اور مصنوعات کے بہتر استعمال کو فروغ دینا، جس میں قبائلی مصنوعات کی جمع آوری اور ویلیو ایڈیشن شامل ہے۔
(iii) قبائلی کی پیداوار کو اجتماعی مارکیٹنگ، مارکیٹ کی معلومات، اور خریداروں سے رابطہ قائم کرنے جیسے مواقع اور سہولیات فراہم کرنا۔
(iv) مختلف سطحوں پر مارکیٹ سے روابط قائم کر کے قبائلی مصنوعات کی بہتر قیمت حاصل کرنا اور تجارتی معاہدوں کے ذریعے جمع آوری کے مواقع فراہم کرنا۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت، وقتاً فوقتاً ریاستی حکومتوں سے موصولہ تجاویز پر غور کرتی رہی ہے، جن میں ریاست تلنگانہ کی تجاویز بھی شامل ہیں، تاکہ یہ مراکز طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر فعال اور مؤثر رہیں اور قبائلی کاروباری افراد اور مصنوعات کو بہتر مارکیٹ تک رسائی حاصل ہو۔یہ اقدامات قبائلی برادریوں کو خود کفیل بنانے، ان کی اقتصادی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے، اور مقامی سطح پر روزگار کے مواقع بڑھانے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔