Ministry of Tribal Affairs
ESTABLISHMENT OF TRIBAL MULTIPURPOSE MARKETING CENTERS
07 AUG 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question of Shri Ramasahayam Raghuram Reddy, the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha today that Tribal Multipurpose Marketing-Centers (TMMCs) has been envisaged to act as a facility centre for aggregation, value addition and marketing of tribal produce/products for overall socioeconomic development of tribal communities and enhancing their income in following ways:
(i). Minimize post-harvest and post-production losses. (ii). Foster the use of locally sourced produce / products through aggregation/ value addition of tribal produce / products.
(iii). Provide tribal producers with opportunities and support for collective marketing and other services such as market information and establishing contacts between farmers and potential
(iv). Ensuring better price realization of tribal produce / products by establishing market linkages at various levels and opportunities of aggregation with tie ups.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs has considered the proposals received from the State Governments time to time including the Telangana State to ensure that these centers remain operational and effective in the long term to enhance market access for tribal entrepreneurs and products.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय बहुउद्देशीय विपणन केंद्रों की स्थापना
07 AUG 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
श्री रमासहायम रघुराम रेड्डी के अतारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए, केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज लोकसभा को सूचित किया कि जनजातीय बहुउद्देशीय विपणन-केंद्रों (टीएमएमसी) की परिकल्पना जनजातीय समुदायों के समग्र सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास और उनकी आय में निम्नलिखित तरीकों से वृद्धि हेतु जनजातीय उपज/उत्पादों के एकत्रीकरण, मूल्य संवर्धन और विपणन हेतु एक सुविधा केंद्र के रूप में की गई है:
(i) कटाई के बाद और उत्पादन के बाद होने वाले नुकसान को कम करना।
(ii) जनजातीय उपज/उत्पादों के एकत्रीकरण/मूल्य संवर्धन के माध्यम से स्थानीय स्तर पर प्राप्त उपज/उत्पादों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना।
(iii) जनजातीय उत्पादकों को सामूहिक विपणन और बाजार की जानकारी तथा किसानों और संभावित उत्पादकों के बीच संपर्क स्थापित करने जैसी अन्य सेवाओं के लिए अवसर और सहायता प्रदान करना।
(iv) विभिन्न स्तरों पर बाजार संपर्क स्थापित करके और मेल-जोल (टाइअप) के साथ एकत्रीकरण के अवसर प्रदान करके जनजातीय उपज/उत्पादों का बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्त करना सुनिश्चित करना।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने तेलंगाना राज्य सहित राज्य सरकारों से समय-समय पर प्राप्त प्रस्तावों पर विचार किया है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि ये केंद्र जनजातीय उद्यमियों और उत्पादों के लिए बाजार तक अपनी पहुँच बढ़ाने के संबंध में दीर्घकालिक रूप से क्रियाशील और प्रभावी बने रहें।