Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Locations for New EMRSs
07 AUG 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to un-starred questions of Shri Bastipati Nagaraju and Dr. Manna Lal Rawat, the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha today that no such proposal is under consideration at present to set up more EMRSs in Andhra Pradesh. National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), an autonomous organization, has been established to manage and implement the scheme of Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) in co-ordination with State EMRS Societies. Funds are released to NESTS by Ministry and NESTS further releases funds to States/ UTs/ PSUs/ Construction Agencies/ State Societies as per their requirements for construction of EMRSs and recurring cost for running of the schools. The details of state wise fund released for construction for EMRS as reported by NESTS is at Annexure-I.
Udaipur and Salumbar districts in Rajasthan have 8 approved EMRSs. Similarly, In Pratapgarh and Dungarpur districts each have 4 approved EMRSs. Further, no new proposal is under consideration at present.
MoTA through NESTS has made provision of special preparatory courses and coaching programmes within Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) to support tribal students in preparing for competitive examinations such as NEET, IIT-JEE, and CUET, thereby enhancing their access to higher education. At present, Centre of Excellence (CoEs) are operational in 3 EMRSs. Additionally, online coaching facilities have been made available in all EMRSs through NGOs.
RN/
Annexure I
Annexure as referred in part (b) of the reply to Lok Sabha Unstarred question No. 3033 raised by Shri BastipatiNagaraju and Dr. Manna Lal Rawat regarding “Locations for New EMRSs”.
Details of State/UT wise fund released for construction for EMRS
(Rs. In Lakh)
Name of the State/UT
2024-25
2025-26
(Till 30/07/2025)
Andhra Pradesh
13,751.56
5,586.88
Arunachal Pradesh
1,335.45
2,744.71
Assam
10,638.59
1,994.12
Bihar
34.12
974.15
Chhattisgarh
65,031.06
7,413.23
Gujarat
12,475.77
5,356.90
Himachal Pradesh
390.08
-
Jharkhand
59,454.16
21,329.30
Karnataka
2,739.95
-
Kerala
386.75
-
Ladakh
17.41
-
Madhya Pradesh
13,548.94
2,045.16
Maharashtra
17,629.30
504.77
Manipur
851.54
7,228.54
Meghalaya
31,442.72
334.90
Mizoram
12,308.98
-
Odisha
53,637.93
11,909.42
Rajasthan
3,237.77
270.55
Tamil Nadu
371.67
1,061.45
Telangana
7,162.34
2,057.41
Tripura
8,331.39
1,395.63
Uttar Pradesh
399.41
-
Uttarakhand
2,692.19
146.42
Total
3,17,869.06
72,353.54

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
نئے ای ایم آر ایس کے لیے مقامات
07 AUG 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
شری بستی پتی ناگراجو اور قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت درگا داس اویکے نے آج لوک سبھا کو بتایا کہ آندھرا پردیش میں مزید ای ایم آر ایس قائم کرنے کی کوئی تجویز زیر غور نہیں ہے ۔ نیشنل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی فار ٹرائبل اسٹوڈنٹس (این ای ایس ٹی ایس) ایک خود مختار تنظیم ہے ، جسے ریاستی ای ایم آر ایس سوسائٹیوں کے ساتھ مل کر ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس) کی اسکیم کے انتظام اور نفاذ کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔ وزارت کے ذریعے این ای ایس ٹی کو فنڈز جاری کیے جاتے ہیں اور این ای ایس ٹی ایس ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں/سرکاری شعبے کی تنظیموں/تعمیراتی ایجنسیوں/ریاستی سوسائٹیوں کو ای ایم آر ایس کی تعمیر اور اسکولوں کو چلانے کے لیے بار بار آنے والی لاگت کی بنیادپر ان کی ضروریات کے مطابق فنڈز جاری کرتا ہے ۔ ای ایم آر ایس کی تعمیر کے لیے جاری کردہ ریاست وار فنڈ کی تفصیلات جیسا کہ این ای ایس ٹی ایس نے رپورٹ کی ہیں ، ضمیمہ-1 میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
راجستھان کے ادے پور اور سالمبر اضلاع میں 8 منظور شدہ ای ایم آر ایس ہیں ۔ اسی طرح پرتاپ گڑھ اور ڈونگر پور اضلاع میں ہر ایک کے پاس 4 منظور شدہ ای ایم آر ایس ہیں ۔ مزید یہ کہ فی الحال کوئی نئی تجویز زیر غور نہیں ہے ۔
ایم او ٹی اے نے این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے ذریعے ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں (ای ایم آر ایس) کے اندر خصوصی پریپریٹری کورسز اور کوچنگ پروگراموں کا انتظام کیا ہے تاکہ قبائلی طلباء کو این ای ای ٹی ، آئی آئی ٹی-جے ای ای ، اور سی یو ای ٹی جیسے مسابقتی امتحانات کی تیاری میں مدد مل سکے ، جس سے اعلی تعلیم تک ان کی رسائی میں اضافہ ہو ۔ اس وقت سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (سی او ای) 3 ای ایم آر ایس میں کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، این جی اوز کے ذریعے تمام ای ایم آر ایس میں آن لائن کوچنگ کی سہولیات دستیاب کرائی گئی ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ I
ضمیمہ جیسا کہ لوک سبھا کے غیر ستارہ سوال نمبر3033 کے جواب کے حصہ (ب) میں مذکور ہے ۔ ‘‘نئے ای ایم آر ایس کے مقامات’’ کے بارے میں یہ سوال شری بستی پتی ناگراجو اور ڈاکٹر منا لال راوت نے پوچھا تھا۔
ای ایم آر ایس کی تعمیر کے لیے جاری کیے گئے ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے مطابق تفصیلات
(لاکھ روپے میں)
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کا نام
2024-25
2025-26
(30/07/2025 تک)
آندھرا پردیش
13,751.56
5,586.88
اروناچل پردیش
1,335.45
2,744.71
آسام
10,638.59
1,994.12
بہار
34.12
974.15
چھتیس گڑھ
65,031.06
7,413.23
گجرات
12,475.77
5,356.90
ہماچل پردیش
390.08
-
جھارکھنڈ
59,454.16
21,329.30
کرناٹک
2,739.95
-
کیرالہ
386.75
-
لداخ
17.41
-
مدھیہ پردیش
13,548.94
2,045.16
مہاراشٹر
17,629.30
504.77
منی پور
851.54
7,228.54
میگھالیہ
31,442.72
334.90
میزورم
12,308.98
-
اوڈیشہ
53,637.93
11,909.42
راجستھان
3,237.77
270.55
تمل ناڈو
371.67
1,061.45
تلنگانہ
7,162.34
2,057.41
تریپورہ
8,331.39
1,395.63
اتر پردیش
399.41
-
اتراکھنڈ
2,692.19
146.42
کل
3,17,869.06
72,353.54