Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Locations for New EMRSs
07 AUG 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to un-starred questions of Shri Bastipati Nagaraju and Dr. Manna Lal Rawat, the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha today that no such proposal is under consideration at present to set up more EMRSs in Andhra Pradesh. National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), an autonomous organization, has been established to manage and implement the scheme of Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) in co-ordination with State EMRS Societies. Funds are released to NESTS by Ministry and NESTS further releases funds to States/ UTs/ PSUs/ Construction Agencies/ State Societies as per their requirements for construction of EMRSs and recurring cost for running of the schools. The details of state wise fund released for construction for EMRS as reported by NESTS is at Annexure-I.
Udaipur and Salumbar districts in Rajasthan have 8 approved EMRSs. Similarly, In Pratapgarh and Dungarpur districts each have 4 approved EMRSs. Further, no new proposal is under consideration at present.
MoTA through NESTS has made provision of special preparatory courses and coaching programmes within Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) to support tribal students in preparing for competitive examinations such as NEET, IIT-JEE, and CUET, thereby enhancing their access to higher education. At present, Centre of Excellence (CoEs) are operational in 3 EMRSs. Additionally, online coaching facilities have been made available in all EMRSs through NGOs.
RN/
Annexure I
Annexure as referred in part (b) of the reply to Lok Sabha Unstarred question No. 3033 raised by Shri BastipatiNagaraju and Dr. Manna Lal Rawat regarding “Locations for New EMRSs”.
Details of State/UT wise fund released for construction for EMRS
(Rs. In Lakh)
Name of the State/UT
2024-25
2025-26
(Till 30/07/2025)
Andhra Pradesh
13,751.56
5,586.88
Arunachal Pradesh
1,335.45
2,744.71
Assam
10,638.59
1,994.12
Bihar
34.12
974.15
Chhattisgarh
65,031.06
7,413.23
Gujarat
12,475.77
5,356.90
Himachal Pradesh
390.08
-
Jharkhand
59,454.16
21,329.30
Karnataka
2,739.95
-
Kerala
386.75
-
Ladakh
17.41
-
Madhya Pradesh
13,548.94
2,045.16
Maharashtra
17,629.30
504.77
Manipur
851.54
7,228.54
Meghalaya
31,442.72
334.90
Mizoram
12,308.98
-
Odisha
53,637.93
11,909.42
Rajasthan
3,237.77
270.55
Tamil Nadu
371.67
1,061.45
Telangana
7,162.34
2,057.41
Tripura
8,331.39
1,395.63
Uttar Pradesh
399.41
-
Uttarakhand
2,692.19
146.42
Total
3,17,869.06
72,353.54

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
नए एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों के लिए स्थान
07 AUG 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
श्री बस्तीपति नागराजू और डॉ. मन्ना लाल रावत के अतारांकित प्रश्नों का उत्तर देते हुए केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज लोकसभा को बताया कि वर्तमान में ऐसा कोई प्रस्ताव विचाराधीन नहीं है।
राज्य ईएमआरएस सोसायटियों के समन्वय से एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) की योजना के प्रबंधन और कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक स्वायत्त संगठन, राष्ट्रीय आदिवासी छात्र शिक्षा समिति (एनईएसटीएस) की स्थापना की गई है। मंत्रालय द्वारा एनईएसटीएस को निधियां जारी की जाती है और एनईएसटीएस आगे राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों/सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों/निर्माण एजेंसियों/राज्य समितियों को ईएमआरएस के निर्माण और स्कूलों के संचालन की आवर्ती लागत के लिए उनकी आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार निधियां जारी करता है। एनईएसटीएस द्वारा दी गई सूचना के अनुसार ईएमआरएस के निर्माण हेतु जारी की गई राज्य-वार निधि का ब्यौरा अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
राजस्थान के उदयपुर और सलूंबर ज़िलों में 8 अनुमोदित ईएमआरएस हैं। इसी प्रकार, प्रतापगढ़ और डूंगरपुर ज़िलों में भी 4-4 अनुमोदित ईएमआरएस हैं। इसके अलावा, वर्तमान में कोई नया प्रस्ताव विचाराधीन नहीं है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने एनईएसटीएस के माध्यम से जनजातीय छात्रों को एनईईटी, आईआईटी-जेईई और सीयूईटी जैसी प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं की तैयारी में सहायता के लिए एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) के भीतर विशेष तैयारी पाठ्यक्रमों और कोचिंग कार्यक्रमों का प्रावधान किया है, जिससे उच्च शिक्षा तक उनकी पहुंच बढ़ सके। वर्तमान में, 3 ईएमआरएस में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) कार्यशील हैं। इसके साथ, सभी ईएमआरएस में एनजीओ के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन कोचिंग सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं।
अनुलग्नक-I
श्री बस्तीपति नागराजू और डॉ. मन्ना लाल रावत द्वारा नए एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों के लिए स्थानके संबंध में उठाए गए लोकसभा अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 3033 के उत्तर के भाग () में संदर्भित अनुलग्नक।
ईएमआरएस के निर्माण हेतु राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र-वार जारी निधि का ब्यौरा
(लाख रुपये में)
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र का नाम
2024-25
2025-26
(30/07/2025
तक)
आंध्र प्रदेश
13,751.56
5,586.88
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1,335.45
2,744.71
असम
10,638.59
1,994.12
बिहार
34.12
974.15
छत्तीसगढ़
65,031.06
7,413.23
गुजरात
12,475.77
5,356.90
हिमाचल प्रदेश
390.08
-
झारखंड
59,454.16
21,329.30
कर्नाटक
2,739.95
-
केरल
386.75
-
लद्दाख
17.41
-
मध्य प्रदेश
13,548.94
2,045.16
महाराष्ट्र
17,629.30
504.77
मणिपुर
851.54
7,228.54
मेघालय
31,442.72
334.90
मिजोरम
12,308.98
-
ओडिशा
53,637.93
11,909.42
राजस्थान
3,237.77
270.55
तमिलनाडु
371.67
1,061.45
तेलंगाना
7,162.34
2,057.41
त्रिपुरा
8,331.39
1,395.63
उत्तर प्रदेश
399.41
-
उत्तराखंड
2,692.19
146.42
कुल
3,17,869.06
72,353.54