Ministry of Tribal Affairs
SYMPOSIUM ON START-UP ECOSYSTEM
07 AUG 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to un-starred question of Shri Bhojraj Nag, Smt. Sandhya Ray, Dr. Hemant Vishnu Savara, Smt. Himadri Singh, Shri Mahendra Singh Solanky, Shri Basavaraj Bommai, Shri Chhatrapal Singh Gangwar, Shri Rodmal Nagar, Shri Godam Nagesh, Ms KangnaRanaut, Shri Chandra Prakash Joshi, Shri Mukesh Rajput, Shri NabaCharan Majhi, the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha today that the Ministry had launched the scheme of ‘Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Tribes’ (VCF-ST) on 10th February, 2024 with a corpus of Rs. 50 crore to promote entrepreneurship among STs across the country including Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Telangana. The fund is floated as Alternative Investment Fund (AIF) Category-II under Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) as debt oriented. The scheme is implemented through IFCI VCF Ltd. So far, an amount of Rs. 8.41 crores have been sanctioned to two tribal companies – one in Telangana (Rs. 5.00 crores) and one in Chhattisgarh (Rs. 3.41 crores).
Under the scheme, IFCI VCF Ltd. organized a Symposium on 28th January, 2025 wherein major Venture Capitalists and Impact Investors were invited to deliberate on actionable strategies aimed at uplifting tribal entrepreneurs, catalyzing investments in tribal-led startups and fostering inclusive growth. The participants included representatives from Indian Angel Network, Info Edge, IVCA, Aavishkaar Capital, GrowthCap Ventures, Villgro, SKI Capital, IFCI Venture and former officials of SIDBI. The key recommendations from the symposium included building quality tribal enterprises, targeted capacity-building programs at village level, identify specific industries with high potential for tribal empowerment and innovation, such as agriculture, handicrafts, and sustainable development and promote Fund of Funds (FOF) models to channel investments into innovative and impactful sectors.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
स्टार्ट अप इकोसिस्टम पर संगोष्ठी
07 AUG 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
श्री भोजराज नाग, श्रीमती संध्या राय, डॉ. हेमंत विष्णु सवरा, श्रीमती हिमाद्री सिंह, श्री महेंद्र सिंह सोलंकी, श्री बसवराज बोम्मई, श्री छत्रपाल सिंह गंगवार, श्री रोडमल नागर, श्री गोडम नागेश, सुश्री कंगना रनौत, श्री चन्द्र प्रकाश जोशी, श्री मुकेश राजपूत, श्री नव चरण माझी के अतारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज लोकसभा को बताया कि मंत्रालय ने राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र और तेलंगाना सहित देश भर में अनुसूचित जनजातियों के बीच उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 50 करोड़ रुपये की निधि के साथ 10 फरवरी, 2024 को 'अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए उद्यम पूंजी कोष' (वीसीएफ-एसटी) योजना शुरू की। यह कोष भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) के तहत ऋण-उन्मुख वैकल्पिक निवेश कोष (एआईएफ) श्रेणी-II के रूप में जारी किया गया है। यह योजना आईएफसीआई वीसीएफ लिमिटेड के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित की जाती है। अब तक, दो जनजातीय कंपनियों को 8.41 करोड़ रुपये की राशि स्वीकृत की गई है - एक तेलंगाना में (5.00 करोड़ रुपये) और एक छत्तीसगढ़ में (3.41 करोड़ रुपये)।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत, आईएफसीआई वीसीएफ लिमिटेड ने 28 जनवरी, 2025 को एक संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया, जिसमें प्रमुख उद्यम पूंजीपतियों और प्रभाव निवेशकों को जनजातीय उद्यमियों के उत्थान, जनजातीय-नेतृत्व वाले स्टार्टअप्स में निवेश को उत्प्रेरित करने और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से कार्यान्वयन योग्य रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया था। प्रतिभागियों में इंडियन एंजेल नेटवर्क, इन्फो एज, आईवीसीए, आविष्कार कैपिटल, ग्रोथकैप वेंचर्स, विल्ग्रो, एसकेआई कैपिटल, आईएफसीआई वेंचर और सिडबी के पूर्व अधिकारी शामिल थे। संगोष्ठी की प्रमुख सिफारिशों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण जनजातीय उद्यमों का निर्माण, ग्राम स्तर पर लक्षित क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम, जनजातीय सशक्तिकरण और नवाचार के लिए उच्च क्षमता वाले विशिष्ट उद्योगों, जैसे कृषि, हस्तशिल्प और सतत विकास, की पहचान करना और नवोन्मेषी एवं प्रभावशाली क्षेत्रों में निवेश को दिशा देने के लिए फंड ऑफ फंड्स (एफओएफ) मॉडल को बढ़ावा देना शामिल था।