Ministry of Tribal Affairs
RELAXATION IN CONDITIONS OF FRA
07 AUG 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
No such proposal is under consideration in the Minister of Tribal Affairs to relax the condition of “75 years of continuous residence” in the rights given to Scheduled Tribes and other traditional forest dwellers under the Forest Rights Act, 2006. This was stated by the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs in Lok Sabha today while replying to an un-starred question Shri Balya Mama Suresh Gopinath Mhatre.
As per the provisions of ‘The Scheduled Tribes And Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006’ and Rules made thereunder, the State Governments are responsible for implementation of various provisions of the Act. Ministry has not received any such report from State Governments/UT Administrations.
No proposal to amend the rules for reducing the 75-year requirement or to allow alternative forms of proof is under consideration in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ایف آر اے کی شرائط میں نرمی
07 AUG 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے وزیر مملکت نے لوک سبھا میں بغیر ستارے والے سوال کے جواب میں بتایا کہ جنگلاتی حقوق قانون 2006 کے تحت درج فہرست قبائل اور دیگر روایتی جنگلاتی باشندوں کو دیے گئے حقوق میں’’75 سال مسلسل رہائش‘‘ کی شرط کو نرم کرنے کا کوئی بھی پروجیکٹ قبائلی امور کےوزیز کے زیرغور نہیں ہے۔ یہ بات آج جناب بالیا ماما، سرےش گوپناتھ مہاترے کے سوال کے جواب میں کہی گئی۔
’شیڈولڈ ٹرائبز اور دیگر روایتی جنگلاتی باشندوں کے حقوق کی شناخت (جنگلاتی حقوق) ایکٹ، 2006‘ اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد کے مطابق، ریاستی حکومتیں اس قانون کے مختلف احکامات کے نفاذ کی ذمہ دار ہیں۔ وزارت کو ریاستی حکومتوں یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کی جانب سے ایسی کوئی رپورٹ موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے۔
وزارت قبائلی امور کے زیر غور نہ تو 75 سال کی شرط کو کم کرنے کے لیے قواعد میں ترمیم کا کوئی منصوبہ ہے اور نہ ہی متبادل ثبوت قبول کرنے کی تجویززیرغور ہے۔