Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal Start-up Ecosystem
07 AUG 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to un-starred question of Shri Anurag Singh Thakur,Shri Narayan Tatu Rane, Shri Ananta Nayak and Smt. Bijuli Kalita Medhi, the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha today that DhartiAabaTribePreneurs 2025, a flagship initiative under Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh, commemorating the 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, a revered tribal freedom fighter and leader, was organized by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs from April 3-5, 2025, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi as part of Startup Mahakumbh 2025. The initiative provided a transformative platform for budding and established Scheduled Tribe (ST) entrepreneurs and brought together India’s most promising tribal startups, offering them unparalleled exposure to industry leaders, venture capitalists, and impact investors—fostering inclusive economic growth and empowerment.
The initiative provided tribal entrepreneurs an opportunity to showcase their innovations, network with top investors and engage in technical sessions featuring unicorn founders, venture capitalists and startup leaders. DhartiAabaTribePreneurs 2025 served as a launchpad for tribal-led enterprises, helping them secure mentorship, strategic networking, and investment opportunities with a strong focus on innovation, inclusivity, visibility on a larger scale and market expansion to elevate their businesses to national and global platforms.
Ministry has partnered with premier institutions/organisations such as IIM Calcutta, IIT Delhi, IIM Kashipur, IIT Bhilai, IIT Guwahati, IFCI Venture Capital Funds Limited and META to ensure deep and lasting impact on the tribal startups. A major milestone in this journey is the establishment of a Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Tribes, with an initial corpus of ₹50 crore, dedicated to fostering entrepreneurship and innovation in tribal communities.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय स्टार्ट-अप परिवेश
07 AUG 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर, श्री नारायण तातू राणे, श्री अनन्त नायक और श्रीमती बिजुली कलिता मेधी के अतारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए, केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज लोकसभा को सूचित किया कि धरती आबा ट्राइबप्रेन्योर्स 2025, जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष के तहत एक प्रमुख पहल, भगवान बिरसा मुंडा, एक श्रद्धेय आदिवासी स्वतंत्रता सेनानी और नेता की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा 3-5 अप्रैल, 2025 को भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ 2025 के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित किया गया था। इस पहल ने नवोदित और स्थापित अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) उद्यमियों के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी मंच प्रदान किया और भारत के सबसे होनहार आदिवासी स्टार्टअप को एक साथ लाया, जिससे समावेशी आर्थिक विकास और सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देते हुए उन्हें उद्योग के नेताओं, उद्यम पूंजीपतियों और प्रभावशाली निवेशकों के साथ अद्वितीय सम्पर्क का अवसर मिला।
इस पहल ने जनजातीय उद्यमियों को अपने नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करने, शीर्ष निवेशकों के साथ नेटवर्क बनाने और यूनिकॉर्न संस्थापकों, उद्यम पूंजीपतियों और स्टार्टअप नेताओं के तकनीकी सत्रों में भाग लेने का अवसर प्रदान किया। धरती आबा ट्राइबप्रेन्योर्स 2025 ने मार्गदर्शन, रणनीतिक नेटवर्किंग और निवेश के अवसर प्राप्त करने में मदद देते हुए आदिवासी-नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमों के लिए एक लॉन्चपैड के रूप में कार्य किया, साथ ही नवाचार, समावेशिता, व्यापक स्तर पर दृश्यता और बाजार विस्तार पर ज़ोर दिया गया ताकि वे अपने व्यवसायों को राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक मंचों तक पहुँचा सकें।
मंत्रालय ने आदिवासी स्टार्टअप्स पर गहरा और स्थायी प्रभाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आईआईएम कलकत्ता, आईआईटी दिल्ली, आईआईएम काशीपुर, आईआईटी भिलाई, आईआईटी गुवाहाटी, आईएफसीआई वेंचर कैपिटल फंड्स लिमिटेड और मेटा जैसे प्रमुख संस्थानों/संगठनों के साथ साझेदारी की है। इस यात्रा में अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए ₹50 करोड़ की प्रारंभिक निधि के साथ एक वेंचर कैपिटल फंड की स्थापना एक प्रमुख मील का पत्थर है, जो आदिवासी समुदायों में उद्यमिता और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है।